fbpx

Eaton, Longhany Remain Hot with Wins at Rockingham Division 2 Event

Virginia NHRA Nationals champs David Eaton (Comp) and Jeff Longhany (Stock) continued their hot streaks with wins as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division was in action at Rockingham Dragway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Rockingham Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


David Eaton, Merrit Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.686, 179.49  def. Danny Holt, Clinton, Tenn., ’05 Escort, C/EA, 8.205, 162.27. 

SUPER STOCK


Corey Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., ’68 Corvette, SS/HA, 10.013, 123.51  def. Cody Phillips, Lumberton, N.C., ’94 Grand AM, GT/DA, 9.589, 141.36. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.362, 126.82  def. Steve Foley, Clinton, N.C., ’22 Camaro Copo, FS/A, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Sherman Adcock, Cataula, Ga., ’19 RED, 8.923, 167.36  def. Todd Barton, Norwalk, Calif., ’17 Miller, 8.897, 173.78. 

SUPER GAS


John Labbous Jr., Goodlettsville, Tenn., ’63 Worthy, 9.910, 162.55  def. Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’68 Camaro, 9.926, 167.32. 

SUPER STREET


Doug Ramsey, Mt Airy, N.C., ’68 Camaro, 10.851, 149.43  def. Daryl Griffin, Pittsboro, N.C., ’70 Nova, 10.792, 137.58. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’04 Spitzer, 6.823, 194.69  def. Jeremy Hancock, Commerce, Ga., ’13 Undercover, 7.057, 185.41. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’16 Camaro, 6.531, 217.11  def. Chad Morrison, Statesville, N.C., ’57 Belair, 6.698, 202.82. 

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Kylie Mocny, Venice, Fla., dragster, 12.003, 52.84  def. Waylon Bennett, Ladson, S.C., dragster, 11.944, 54.49. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Matthew Peterson, Punta Gorda, Fla., dragster, 8.927, 72.71  def. Tanner Mocny, Venice, Fla., dragster, 8.915, 73.77. 

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Mallory Logan, N Chesterfield, Va., dragster, 8.151, 77.89  def. Curtis Peek, Quitman, Ga., dragster, foul. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Rockingham Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Eaton, Merrit Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.695 seconds, -0.495 (under index)
2) Danny Holt, Clinton, Tenn., ’05 Escort, C/EA, 8.186, -0.484

SUPER STOCK
1) Marion Stephenson, Williamspot, Ind., ’90 Sunbird, GT/LA, 10.055 seconds, -0.995 (under index)
2) John Fogle, Norway, S.C., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.362, -0.888
3) Russell Ghent, Mooresville, N.C., ’94 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.121, -0.879
4) Kenneth Horne, Fayetteville, N.C., ’97 Achieva, GT/JA, 9.945, -0.855
5) Hugh Meeks, Pike Road, Ala., ’19 Camaro, FGT/C, 8.958, -0.842
6) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’22 Copo, FSS/B, 8.363, -0.837
7) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Avenger, FGT/E, 9.169, -0.831
8) David Lindsay, Ft. Pierce, Fla., ’95 Cobrar, GT/Q, 10.702, -0.798
9) Austin Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., ’05 Sunfire, GT/GA, 9.642, -0.758
10) Ronnie Courtney, Johnston, S.C., ’05 Cavalier, GT/F, 9.366, -0.734

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dan Blabolil, Davidson, N.C., ’70 GS, D/SA, 10.497 seconds, -1.053 (under index)
2) McNeal Freeman, Atlanta, Ga., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.511, -0.989
3) Madison Wilson, Laurens, S.C., ’84 Camaro, J/SA, 11.495, -0.955
4) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’22 Copo, FS/B, 9.086, -0.914
5) Marvin Dunahoo, Roanoke, Va., ’94 Mustang GT, N/SA, 12.113, -0.887
6) John Fisher, Wake Forrest, N.C., ’80 Corboda, J/SA, 11.569, -0.881
7) Jeff Hairrington, Perry, Ga., ’14 Cobra JET, FS/F, 10.351, -0.849
8) Terry Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., ’70 Corvette, F/SA, 11.015, -0.835
9) Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.420, -0.830
10) Gene Britt, Pembroke, N.C., ’70 Nova, G/SA, 11.173, -0.827

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’16 Camaro, 6.493 seconds, 218.09 mph
2) Chad Morrison, Statesville, N.C., ’57 Belair, 6.723, 202.12
3) Paul ‘jackie’ Robison, Greer, S.C., ’63 Corvette, 6.840, 207.30
4) Robert Sellers, Daytona Beach, Fla., ’58 Fury, 7.106, 190.14
5) Kendall Barnes, Brunswick, Ga., ’10 Grand AM, 7.445, 184.98
6) Calvin Snow, Cyman, S.C., ’70 Nova, 7.835, 175.14

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson Racecra, 6.101 seconds, 215.62 mph
2) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 6.183, 227.42
3) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’04 Spitzer, 6.813, 195.05
4) Jeremy Hancock, Commerce, Ga., ’13 Undercover, 7.036, 187.65
5) Chad Taylor, Laurens, S.C., ’19 Maddox, 7.152, 186.05
6) Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., ’15 Race Tech, 7.207, 187.52
7) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 7.354, 182.65
8) Kevin Abbott, Merritt Island, Fla., ’16 Racecraft, 7.382, 181.74
9) Clint Riley, Greenville, Fla., ’14 Maddox, 7.444, 179.76
10) Alexis Whitaker, Telford, Tenn., ’21 Mike BOS, 7.478, 176.81

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.