fbpx
Thursday, May 23, 2024

Hanratty, Worner Lead Winners at Lebanon Valley Dragway Division 1 Event

Pete Hanratty & Bryan Worner led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division competed at Lebanon Valley Dragway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Pete Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., ’20 Bantum, K/A, 7.649, 173.94  def. Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’32 Altered, J/AA, 7.569, 151.70. 

SUPER STOCK


Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’88 Iroc Z, SS/JA, 10.153, 122.51  def. Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.206, 123.72. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., ’72 Duster, E/SA, 10.772, 117.22  def. Bob Conway, Oak Ridge, N.J., ’67 Camaro, G/SA, 11.183, 115.99. 

SUPER COMP


Michael Moniz, Fairhaven, Mass., ’74 Vega, 8.917, 167.42  def. Mike Robilotto, Sophia, N.C., ’13 Dragster, 8.941, 175.73. 

SUPER GAS


Lance Pinto, Walworth, N.Y., ’05 Cavaler, 9.907, 146.92  def. TC Smith, Hughestown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, broke. 

SUPER STREET


Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., ’85 944, 10.882, 152.75  def. Drew Wonderly, Hurley, N.Y., ’70 Z28 Camaro, 10.853, 136.44. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Wayne Horton, Smithfield, R.I., ’02 Camaro, 8.722, 103.69  def. Don Preece, Meriden, Conn., ’68 Camaro, foul. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Albert Staffieri, Tewksbury, Mass., ’04 Dan Page, 6.877, 194.46  def. Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’21 Dan Page, 6.677, 194.12. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Zachary Zibella, Hudson, N.Y., ’12 Half Scale, 8.494, 65.00  def. Spencer Jasmin, Canaan, Conn., ’04 Mike BOS, 9.734, 71.36. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Ryan Avallone, Colonia, N.J., ’11 Mike BOS, 9.109, 69.07  def. James Stack Jr., Royersford, Pa., dragster, 8.857, 69.46. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Evan Stack, Royersford, Pa., ’04 Half Scale, 12.630, 49.30  def. Emma Stodulski, Leominster, Mass., ’04 Quick Kids, 12.295, 49.26. 

SATURDAY 

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mike Hanratty, Glastonbury, Conn., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.527 seconds, -0.653 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’32 Altered, J/AA, 7.357, -0.643
3) Peter Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., ’20 Bantum, K/A, 7.686, -0.574
4) Greg Mannix, Oxford, Pa., ’00 Dragster, B/ED, 6.946, -0.534
5) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Ken Keir, G/EA, 8.258, -0.532
6) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., ’09 Grand AM, I/A, 8.300, -0.500
7) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Dave Stevens, A/EA, 7.427, -0.483
8) Aj Berge, Bayshore, N.Y., ’21 Challenger, FS/SM, 8.106, -0.384
9) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., ’05 RED, F/D, 8.154, -0.336
10) Richard Preiser, Jackson, N.J., ’17 Dragster, F/DA, 8.411, -0.329

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, ’93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.971 seconds, -1.029 (under index)
2) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., ’90 IROC, GT/JA, 9.845, -0.955
3) Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.735, -0.915
4) Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.193, -0.907
5) Philip Lankford, Langhorne, Pa., ’14 Copo Camaro, FSS/E, 9.196, -0.854
6) Joe Hertline, Mercy, N.Y., ’67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.603, -0.847
7) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, ’70 Challenger, SS/HA, 9.758, -0.842
8) Louis Gill, Val Belaire, Quebec, ’92 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.442, -0.808
9) Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’20 Copo, FSS/F, 9.399, -0.801
10) John Cannata, Marlborough, Conn., ’85 Mustang, FGT/C, 9.008, -0.792

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dominique Desjardins, Chambly, , ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 9.976 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Barry Parker, Southampton, Mass., ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.229, -1.021
3) Jean Philippe Tremblay, Beauceville, , ’12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.335, -1.015
4) Clifton Hynson, Fredericksburg, Va., ’19 Copo, FS/C, 9.316, -0.984
5) Keith Sansone, Wynantskill, N.Y., ’66 Nova, D/SA, 10.569, -0.981
6) Ronald Morehead, Newburgh, N.Y., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.188, -0.962
7) Peter Merceri, Southwick, Mass., ’74 Corvette, F/SA, 10.895, -0.955
8) Eric Merryfield, Andover, Mass., ’77 Gremlin, T/SA, 13.455, -0.945
9) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’10 CJ, FS/A, 8.758, -0.942
10) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., ’15 Copo, FS/C, 9.364, -0.936

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Dan Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.607 seconds, 207.79 mph
2) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 6.758, 203.27
3) Don Preece, Meriden, Conn., ’68 Camaro, 6.880, 200.04
4) Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.919, 199.93
5) Gerard Milette, St Etienne, Quebec, ’63 Corvette, 6.925, 201.21
6) Doug Bussa, South Glastonbury, Conn., ’02 Camero, 6.952, 197.26
7) Shawn Fournier, Georgia, Vt., ’21 Corvette, 6.996, 196.69
8) Michel Bastien, Terrebonne, Quebec, ’93 Daytona, 7.000, 198.59
9) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 7.025, 194.86
10) Richard Carbone, Putnam Valley, N.Y., ’88 Berretta, 7.044, 198.47

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Dragster, 6.109 seconds, 228.59 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.186, 222.86
3) Carmen Mollichella, W. Chester, Pa., ’11 Dragster, 6.190, 218.58
4) Bill Russell, Russell, Mass., ’21 Spitzer, 6.196, 227.17
5) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., ’06 Dragster, 6.339, 219.80
6) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., ’12 Racetech, 6.440, 206.98
7) Jim Blake, Danvers, Mass., ’32 Bantam, 6.550, 207.58
8) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 Dan Page, 6.550, 205.77
9) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., ’21 Precision, 6.574, 203.01
10) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Spitzer, 6.576, 205.14

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.