fbpx

Harris Samuel, Patterson Storms to Wins at Thunder on the Mountain Event

Christine Harris Samuel & Aydan Patterson led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division was in action at Bandimere Speedway with the Thunder on the Mountain presented by Trailer Source.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by Trailer Source:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Christine Harris Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 12.524, 74.20  def. Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, F/A, broke. 

SUPER STOCK


Aydan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’14 Copo Camaro, FSS/F, 10.195, 128.30  def. Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., ’74 Lux Lemans, GT/OA, 11.313, 115.49. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’15 Challenger, FS/C, 10.159, 127.57  def. Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., ’70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.824, 121.89. 

SUPER COMP


Dan Smith, Buffalo, Minn., ’22 Mullis, 9.499, 165.90  def. Sarah Vang, Parker, Colo., ’08 Undercover, 9.454, 153.40. 

SUPER GAS


Kevin Moore, Littleton, Colo., ’34 Roadster, 10.504, 150.58  def. Larry Hansen, Bennett, Colo., ’01 Corvette, 10.460, 142.52. 

SUPER STREET


Dennis Padilla, , , ’67 Chevelle, 11.507, 142.67  def. Jason Schade, Northglen, Colo., ’65 Rambler, 11.478, 145.55. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Steve Stockton, Menomonie, Wis., ’79 Malibu, 8.026, 171.97  def. Michael Candelario, Brighton, Colo., ’55 Belaire, broke. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Tony Stark, Lakewood, Colo., ’20 Racecraft, 6.187, 200.05  def. Adam Chioda, Frederick, Colo., ’16 RED, 7.431, 174.01. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Byron Kissel, Littleton, Colo., ’04 Hayabusa, 10.196, 130.51  def. Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’78 MV, 10.745, 119.20. 

MAGNA FUEL SUPER ROD
Steve Hicks, Aurora, Colo., ’67 Nova, 11.971, 111.61  def. Fred R Gomez, , , dragster, 11.925, 108.31. 

LARIS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Corey Vav Eaton, Morrison, Colo., ’69 Nova, 11.508, 119.90  def. Cody Parker, Arvada, Colo., ’70 Camaro, 11.590, 127.76. 

LARIS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Ray Schoneman, Greeley, Colo., ’66 Nova, 10.529, 145.94  def. Donald Hutchens, Denver, Colo., ’03 Corvette, 10.493, 147.12. 

LARIS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Mike Nemitz, Waverly, Neb., ’16 Mullis, 9.522, 158.19  def. Jerron Settles, Waldorf, Mass., ’13 Racetech, 9.486, 165.88. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Beau Drexler, Ellis, Kan., ’00 Hayabusa, 8.714, 135.96  def. Mike Voss, , , ’10 Zx14, 10.138, 104.54. 

STOCK/SUPER STOCK COMBO
Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’13 Copo, FS/C, 9.989, 127.10  def. Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 10.411, 126.00. 

TS & TD COMBO
Chandler Thyssen, Lakewood, Colo., ’07 Dragster, 7.508, 159.83  def. Kari Stark, Denver, Colo., ’10 Undercover, broke. 

MAGNA FUEL SUPER ROD
Laura Deluzio, Strasburg, Colo., ’66 Chevy II, 12.008, 107.45  def. Kyle Cramsey, , , dragster, 12.032, 100.28. 

SUPER STREET GAMBLERS
Brandon Cornell, Lone Tree, Colo., ’98 Camaro, 11.500, 127.93  def. Mark Vonheeder, Ainsworth, Neb., ’68 Camaro, 11.499, 142.46. 

SUPER GAS GAMBLERS
Mike Boehner, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’67 Camaro, 10.508, 148.97  def. Jaron Miller, Lyons, Kan., ’67 Corvette, 10.467, 149.02. 

SUPER COMP GAMBLERS
Mitchell Pennetta, , , ’12 Dragster, 9.487, 166.89  def. Dan Smith, Buffalo, Minn., ’22 Mullis, 9.483, 162.84. 

SATURDAY

The following are Sunday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by Trailer Source:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 9.279 seconds, -0.661 (under index)
2) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.708, -0.652
3) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, F/A, 8.537, -0.633
4) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.937, -0.623
5) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 7.359, -0.531
6) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, ’17 Fritz, C/ED, 7.903, -0.467
7) Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., ’23 T, A/A, 7.131, -0.439
8) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., ’09 No Door, A/DA, 7.043, -0.437
9) Cali Neff, Westminster, Colo., ’98 Dragster, F/DA, 8.935, -0.365
10) Matt Jessop, Regina, Sask., ’00 RED, F/D, 8.836, -0.304

SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 9.554 seconds, -0.966 (under index)
2) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Firebird, GT/GA, 10.135, -0.915
3) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., ’74 Lux Lemans, GT/OA, 11.350, -0.820
4) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’66 Chevy II, GT/M, 10.826, -0.814
5) Todd Rodenburg, Lakewood, Colo., ’19 Cobra JET, FSS/B, 8.982, -0.798
6) Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 10.416, -0.794
7) Chad Guilford, Highlands Ranch, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FGT/B, 8.987, -0.793
8) Aj Patterson, Windsor, Colo., ’03 S-10, GT/TD, 11.228, -0.782
9) Ross Gregory, Brighton, Colo., ’15 Copo Camaro, FSS/E, 10.048, -0.632
10) Aydan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’14 Copo Camaro, FSS/F, 10.249, -0.591

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’18 Camaro, FS/B, 9.700 seconds, -0.930 (under index)
2) Justin Robbins, Whitewater, Colo., ’73 Dart Sport, F/S, 11.624, -0.916
3) Diane Burton, Golden, Colo., ’74 Formula, E/SA, 11.527, -0.913
4) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 10.403, -0.867
5) Ted Romero, Littleton, Colo., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 11.104, -0.856
6) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’13 Copo, FS/C, 10.109, -0.841
7) Norman Warling, Golden, Colo., ’62 Catalina, M/SA, 12.833, -0.827
8) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’15 Challenger, FS/C, 10.126, -0.824
9) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., ’70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.869, -0.821
10) Jeff Johnson, Strasburg, Colo., ’67 Mustang, D/SA, 11.480, -0.800

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.633 seconds, 207.02 mph
2) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.920, 202.64
3) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.926, 199.64
4) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., ’04 Grand AM, 6.927, 200.41
5) Ryan Julius, Loveland, Colo., ’08 GTO, 7.132, 195.00
6) Bri Bergh, Lakewood, Colo., ’07 Grand AM, 7.173, 194.30
7) Bob Reinhardt, Roggen, Colo., ’06 GTO, 7.221, 191.73
8) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 7.268, 189.71
9) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 7.280, 188.36
10) Wade Kiefer, Kimball, Neb., ’63 Corvette, 7.319, 191.10

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Betsy Peek, Sedalia, Colo., ’11 Spitzer, 6.132 seconds, 231.56 mph
2) Jamie Caudill, Parker, Colo., ’09 Spitzer, 6.183, 221.45
3) Tony Stark, Lakewood, Colo., ’20 Racecraft, 6.190, 223.73
4) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 Undercover, 6.223, 223.91
5) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 Dragster, 6.290, 219.15
6) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’16 Chrome Worx, 6.328, 215.86
7) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Dragster, 6.332, 217.56
8) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., ’01 Ae FAB, 6.358, 216.45
9) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 Miller, 6.449, 217.42
10) Victoria Johnson, Arvada, Colo., ’15 BOS, 6.514, 212.33

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’78 MV, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’78 MV, SMC, 0.002
3) Ellie Birr, Avon, Minn., ’04 GPZ, SMC, 0.003
4) Donovan Martinez, Littleton, Colo., ’80 KZ, SMC, 0.007
5) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’10 Zx14, SMC, 0.008
6) Tracy Helmhold, Morrison, Colo., ’00 Zx11, SMC, 0.009
7) Terry Krueger, Bradshaw, Neb., ’08 Ninja, SMC, 0.011
8) David Olsen, Littleton, Colo., ’04 ZX7, SMC, 0.012
9) Beau Drexler, Ellis, Kan., ’00 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.012
10) Darwin Glaze, Broomfield, Colo., ’02 Gsx-r 1000, SMC, 0.014
 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by Trailer Source:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 9.297 seconds, -0.643 (under index)
2) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.729, -0.631
3) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.937, -0.623
4) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, F/A, 8.564, -0.606
5) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 7.359, -0.531
6) Barry Forrester, Amarillo, Texas, ’17 Fritz, C/ED, 7.903, -0.467
7) Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., ’23 T, A/A, 7.131, -0.439
8) John Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., ’09 No Door, A/DA, 7.043, -0.437
9) Cali Neff, Westminster, Colo., ’98 Dragster, F/DA, 8.935, -0.365
10) Matt Jessop, Regina, Sask., ’00 Rear Engine Dr, F/D, 8.836, -0.304

SUPER STOCK
1) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 9.620 seconds, -0.900 (under index)
2) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Firebird, GT/GA, 10.185, -0.865
3) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., ’66 Chevy II, GT/M, 10.857, -0.783
4) Chad Guilford, Highlands Ranch, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FGT/B, 9.006, -0.774
5) Todd Rodenburg, Lakewood, Colo., ’19 Cobra JET, FSS/B, 9.017, -0.763
6) Aj Patterson, Windsor, Colo., ’03 S-10, GT/TD, 11.260, -0.750
7) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., ’74 Lux Lemans, GT/OA, 11.430, -0.740
8) Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 10.499, -0.711
9) Ross Gregory, Brighton, Colo., ’15 Copo Camaro, FSS/E, 10.048, -0.632
10) Aydan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’14 Copo Camaro, FSS/F, 10.251, -0.589

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’18 Camaro, FS/B, 9.700 seconds, -0.930 (under index)
2) Justin Robbins, Whitewater, Colo., ’73 Dart Sport, F/S, 11.624, -0.916
3) Diane Burton, Golden, Colo., ’74 Formula, E/SA, 11.527, -0.913
4) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 10.403, -0.867
5) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’13 Copo, FS/C, 10.109, -0.841
6) Jeff Johnson, Strasburg, Colo., ’67 Mustang, D/SA, 11.480, -0.800
7) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’15 Challenger, FS/C, 10.153, -0.797
8) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., ’70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.901, -0.789
9) Larry Robbins, Grand Junction, Colo., ’71 Demon, D/SA, 11.497, -0.783
10) Dwaine Davis, Centerville, S.D., ’74 Formula, H/SA, 12.155, -0.755

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.637 seconds, 207.02 mph
2) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.920, 202.52
3) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.926, 199.64
4) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., ’04 Grand AM, 6.952, 199.76
5) Ryan Julius, Loveland, Colo., ’08 GTO, 7.132, 195.00
6) Bob Reinhardt, Roggen, Colo., ’06 GTO, 7.246, 191.57
7) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 7.295, 188.36
8) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 7.318, 189.66
9) Wade Kiefer, Kimball, Neb., ’63 Corvette, 7.319, 190.65
10) Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., ’90 Camaro, 7.473, 183.99

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Betsy Peek, Sedalia, Colo., ’11 Spitzer, 6.132 seconds, 231.56 mph
2) Tony Stark, Lakewood, Colo., ’20 Racecraft, 6.197, 223.73
3) Jamie Caudill, Parker, Colo., ’09 Spitzer, 6.202, 220.55
4) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 Undercover, 6.241, 223.91
5) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’16 Chrome Worx, 6.328, 215.86
6) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Dragster, 6.332, 217.56
7) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., ’01 Ae FAB, 6.358, 216.45
8) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 Dragster, 6.399, 216.03
9) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 Miller, 6.449, 217.42
10) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 RED, 6.570, 206.29

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’78 MV, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Ellie Birr, Avon, Minn., ’04 GPZ, SMC, 0.003
3) Donovan Martinez, Littleton, Colo., ’80 KZ, SMC, 0.007
4) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’10 Zx14, SMC, 0.008
5) Tracy Helmhold, Morrison, Colo., ’00 Zx11, SMC, 0.009
6) Terry Krueger, Bradshaw, Neb., ’08 Ninja, SMC, 0.011
7) David Olsen, Littleton, Colo., ’04 ZX7, SMC, 0.012
8) Beau Drexler, Ellis, Kan., ’00 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.012
9) Darwin Glaze, Broomfield, Colo., ’02 Gsx-r 1000, SMC, 0.014
10) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.015

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.