fbpx

Lane Doubles Up on Final Day of Yellowstone Drag Strip Division Doubleheader

Cody Lane doubled up Sunday, winning in Comp and Stock as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northwest Division wrapped up its doubleheader weekend at Yellowstone Drag Strip.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Yellowstone Drag Strip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.812, 150.48  def. Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., ’32 Altered, K/AA, 8.107, 167.24. 

SUPER STOCK


Steve Hahn, Yakima, Wash., ’70 Cuda, SS/CA, 9.631, 137.68  def. Troy Olsonwaski, Auburn, Wash., ’66 Malibu Wgn, SS/NA, 11.860, 93.60. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’73 Corvette, H/SA, 11.756, 111.54  def. Justin McIntosh, Powell, Wyo., ’66 Chevy II, E/S, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Trevor Larson, Glenwood, Minn., ’22 Mullis, 9.336, 168.05  def. Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., ’12 TNT, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Chris Bishop, Grand Rapids, Minn., ’05 Corvette, 10.292, 151.53  def. Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’07 Racetech 68 Ca, 10.281, 152.90. 

SUPER STREET


Amanda Loftis, Amarillo, Texas, ’70 Mustang, 11.307, 145.64  def. Sandy Cawsey, , , ’67 Fairlane, 11.330, 137.51. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., ’63 Corvette, 10.418, 103.78  def. Will Yakimetz, Vegreville, Alb., ’69 Camaro, broke. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Casey Tehle, Billings, Mont., ’16 TNT, 6.200, 207.78  def. David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., ’01 Davis, 6.331, 222.33. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, 9.635, 143.16  def. Donald Lamott, Boise, Idaho, ’06 Ninja, foul. 

SPORTSMAN
Riley Stokes, Billings, Mont., dragster, 13.078, 105.89  def. Beau Coburn, Billings, Mont., ’95 Buick Wagon, 15.040, 89.09. 

PRO
Jerry Malcomson, Billings, Mont., ’72 Buick Skylark, 11.282, 118.31  def. Josh Cole, Billings, Mont., ’89 Mustang, 11.741, 109.39. 

SUPER PRO
Ford Anderson, Clinton, Utah, ’99 Dragster, 8.564, 155.45  def. Syl Schied Jr., Billings, Mont., ’67 Camaro, foul. 

JR THUNDER
Lexi Wittman, Billings, Mont., ’01 Spitzer, 14.410, 45.01  def. Calvin Campbell, Shepherd, Mont., dragster, 12.164, 53.49. 

JR LIGHTNING
Raylee Parker, Billings, Mont., dragster, 7.966, 81.00  def. Alaina McCary, Billings, Mont., dragster, 8.128, 79.76. 
 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Yellowstone Drag Strip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.537 seconds, -0.613 (under index)
2) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., dragster, A/ND, 7.084, -0.606
3) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Chevy, A/AA, 6.760, -0.580
4) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, ’20 Camaro, C/AA, 7.590, -0.550
5) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., ’32 Altered, K/AA, 7.925, -0.535
6) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’07 FED, B/ND, 7.243, -0.507
7) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, F/AA, 8.287, -0.483
8) Joe Loch, Renton, Wash., ’17 Camaro, A/AA, 6.964, -0.406
9) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.999, -0.301
10) Steve Nolan, Milton, Wash., dragster, A/SM, 8.722, -0.028

SUPER STOCK
1) Bob Reynolds, Fromberg, Mont., ’69 Mustang, SS/FA, 9.917 seconds, -0.913 (under index)
2) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.370, -0.890
3) Jim Thune, Jefferson, S.D., ’65 Chevy II, SS/JA, 10.551, -0.849
4) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.739, -0.791
5) Rob Youngblood, Nampa, Idaho, ’76 Corvette, SS/I, 10.139, -0.791
6) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.752, -0.778
7) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’85 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.848, -0.762
8) Robert Marshall, Olds, Ala., ’05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 10.153, -0.727
9) Ross Davison, Idaho Falls, Idaho, ’90 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.529, -0.661
10) Rod Stults, Marysville, Wash., ’92 Cutlass Ciera, GT/NA, 11.108, -0.602

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jackie Olson, Ipswich, S.D., ’86 Pick UP, N/SA, 12.531 seconds, -0.939 (under index)
2) Mike Corbett, Miles City, Mont., ’68 Impala Station, O/S, 12.646, -0.934
3) Larry Robbins, Grand Junction, Colo., ’71 Demon, D/SA, 11.043, -0.927
4) Robert Swan, Belle Fourche, S.D., ’67 Gt500, C/SA, 10.897, -0.913
5) Rick Wessels, Belle Fourche, S.D., ’69 Camaro, D/S, 11.027, -0.893
6) Justin Robbins, Whitewater, Colo., ’73 Dart Sport, F/S, 11.349, -0.881
7) Ted Romero, Littleton, Colo., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.790, -0.870
8) Don Morris, Golden, Colo., ’66 Coronet, B/SA, 10.805, -0.855
9) Jeff Parker, Powell, Wyo., ’70 Camaro Z-28, E/S, 11.233, -0.837
10) Clarence Bidniak, Edmonton, Alb., ’70 Road Runner, B/SA, 10.842, -0.818

SUPER COMP
1) Trevor Larson, Glenwood, Minn., ’22 Mullis, S/C, 9.304 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Trevor Harkema, Coeur d’Alene, Idaho, ’16 M&M, S/C, 9.321, 0.021
3) Brandon Dolezal, Mesa, Ariz., ’12 American, S/C, 9.323, 0.023
4) Chris Vang, Parker, Colo., ’14 American, S/C, 9.323, 0.023
5) Neil Markuson, Ronan, Mont., ’16 RED, S/C, 9.324, 0.024
6) Katie Harkema, Coeur d{alene, Idaho, ’04 Dragster, S/C, 9.325, 0.025
7) Steve Flatt, American Fork, Utah, ’05 Worthy, S/C, 9.325, 0.025
8) Doug Johnson, Pleasant Grove, Utah, ’98 RED, S/C, 9.336, 0.036
9) Russ Stevenson, S. Jordan, Utah, ’01 CNE, S/C, 9.336, 0.036
10) Garrett Sides, Selah, Wash., ’09 Mullis, S/C, 9.341, 0.041

SUPER GAS
1) Daren Keller, Regina, Sask., ’90 Trans AM, S/G, 10.311 seconds, 0.011 (over index)
2) Dennis Hay, Golden, Colo., ’85 Corvette, S/G, 10.317, 0.017
3) Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’07 Racetech 68 Ca, S/G, 10.323, 0.023
4) Chris Bishop, Grand Rapids, Minn., ’05 Corvette, S/G, 10.323, 0.023
5) Edwinn Olpin, American Fork, Utah, ’68 Camaro, S/G, 10.331, 0.031
6) Rodney Lee, Portland, Ore., ’61 Corvette, S/G, 10.332, 0.032
7) Bill Cawsey, Regina, SK, ’08 Mustang, S/G, 10.336, 0.036
8) Dennis Keck, Wheatland, Wyo., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 10.341, 0.041
9) Lindsey Larson, University Place, Wash., ’00 Corvette, S/G, 10.353, 0.053
10) Dale Dryden, Stettler, Alb., ’57 Roaster, S/G, 10.375, 0.075

SUPER STREET
1) Sandy Cawsey, , , ’67 Fairlane, S/ST, 11.315 seconds, 0.015 (over index)
2) Rodney Lee, , , ’64 Sport Fury, S/ST, 11.323, 0.023
3) Brad Frederick, Kearney, Neb., ’62 Falcon, S/ST, 11.332, 0.032
4) Amanda Loftis, Amarillo, Texas, ’70 Mustang, S/ST, 11.347, 0.047
5) Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.382, 0.082

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Ryan Julius, Loveland, Colo., dragster, 6.956 seconds, 198.82 mph
2) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.976, 197.54
3) Scott Imbler, Tacoma, Wash., ’05 Grand AM, 7.064, 195.48
4) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., ’63 Corvette, 7.094, 194.13
5) Will Yakimetz, Vegreville, Alb., ’69 Camaro, 7.122, 196.93
6) Gary Forkner, Eagle, Idaho, ’12 Camaro, 7.145, 193.35
7) Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, ’68 Camaro, 7.227, 191.27
8) Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls, Idaho, ’53 Champion, 7.230, 190.03
9) Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., ’68 Firebird, 7.301, 189.66
10) Frank Rodrigues, St. Helena, Calif., ’69 Camaro, 7.311, 186.87

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Casey Tehle, Billings, Mont., ’16 TNT, 6.196 seconds, 224.40 mph
2) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., ’01 Davis, 6.285, 221.05
3) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 RED, 6.297, 222.51
4) Tim Partin, Sidney, Mont., dragster, 6.323, 216.17
5) Daria Vang, Sterling, Colo., ’19 Racetech, 6.403, 221.56
6) Mark Simmons, Medicine Hat, Alb., ’17 TNT, 6.423, 215.55
7) Taylor Vetter, Las Vegas, Nev., ’12 Racetech, 6.484, 215.37
8) Randy Dahlberg, Hudson, Colo., ’12 Dragster, 6.640, 198.32
9) Nathan Julius, Frisco, Texas, ’12 Dragster, 6.698, 200.62
10) Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., ’14 Mullis, 6.722, 206.64

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’10 Zx14, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., ’87 Gsxr, SMC, 0.003
3) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 ES, SMC, 0.008
4) Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.016
5) Jimmy Paulson, Stacy, Minn., ’13 SUZ, SMC, 0.062
6) Ben Birr, Avon, Minn., ’82 GS, SMC, 0.070
7) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’79 KZ, SMC, 0.074
8) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’76 KZ, SMC, -0.013
9) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., ’99 Gsxr, SMC, -0.020
10) Roy Barrera, Meridian, Idaho, ’14 Zx14r, SMC, -0.031

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Yellowstone Drag Strip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Chevy, A/AA, 6.973, 154.60  def. Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, broke. 

SUPER STOCK


Rich Pinoski, Placerville, Calif., ’67 Chevy II, SS/GA, 10.563, 113.39  def. Mike Graham, Tempe, Ariz., ’00 Mustang, GT/KA, 10.607, 100.37. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Clarence Bidniak, Edmonton, Alb., ’70 Road Runner, B/SA, 10.837, 116.18  def. Darrick Ellam, Battle Ground, Wash., ’76 Pinto, W/SA, 16.558, 74.54. 

SUPER COMP


Garrett Sides, Selah, Wash., ’09 Mullis, 9.313, 161.19  def. Chris Vang, Parker, Colo., ’14 American, 9.284, 169.74. 

SUPER GAS


Chris Bishop, Grand Rapids, Minn., ’05 Corvette, 10.293, 148.35  def. Marv Wiebe, Osoyoos, B.C., ’63 Corvette, 10.237, 131.66. 

SUPER STREET


Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’67 Camaro, 11.302, 150.61  def. Allen Macham, Everett, Wash., ’67 Nova, foul. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls, Idaho, ’53 Champion, 7.153, 192.22  def. Shawn Herbst, Selah, Wash., ’68 Firebird, 7.267, 182.38. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., ’14 Mullis, 6.701, 192.49  def. Jenna Michaud, Edmonton, Ala., ’22 TNT, 6.799, 203.12. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Roy Barrera, Meridian, Idaho, ’14 Zx14r, 9.773, 135.69  def. Jimmy Paulson, Stacy, Minn., ’13 SUZ, foul. 

HEAVY
Mike Berscheid, Joliet, Mont., ’79 Cutlass, 12.335, 108.94  def. Maci Zier, Casper, Wyo., ’73 Cuda, 12.025, 110.25. 

PRO
Chance Rees, , , ’67 Camaro, 8.916, 151.71  def. Jeramy Rees, , , dragster, foul. 

SUPER PRO
Caden Menholt, Billings, Mont., ’17 American, 7.335, 184.65  def. Tim Partin, Sidney, Mont., ’08 Don Davis, 7.180, 186.48. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Chris Vang, Parker, Colo., ’14 American, 9.310, 177.88  def. Katie Harkema, Coeur d{alene, Idaho, ’04 Dragster, 9.312, 158.07. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Dennis Hay, Golden, Colo., ’85 Corvette, 10.303, 158.93  def. Daren Keller, Regina, Sask., ’90 Trans AM, 10.330, 157.93. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Gregory Maaninga, Menahga, Minn., ’68 Camaro, 11.312, 128.10  def. Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’67 Camaro, 11.313, 129.95. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Yellowstone Drag Strip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Chevy, A/AA, 6.725 seconds, -0.615 (under index)
2) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.537, -0.613
3) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, ’20 Camaro, C/AA, 7.586, -0.554
4) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, F/AA, 8.253, -0.517
5) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., dragster, A/ND, 7.175, -0.515
6) Steve Nolan, Milton, Wash., dragster, A/SM, 8.373, -0.377
7) Joe Loch, Renton, Wash., ’17 Camaro, A/AA, 7.036, -0.334
8) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 9.051, -0.249
9) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., ’32 Altered, K/AA, 8.479, 0.019
10) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’07 FED, B/ND, 10.113, 2.363

SUPER STOCK
1) Bob Reynolds, Fromberg, Mont., ’69 Mustang, SS/FA, 9.947 seconds, -0.883 (under index)
2) Mike Graham, Tempe, Ariz., ’00 Mustang, GT/KA, 10.418, -0.882
3) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.669, -0.861
4) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., ’74 Lux Lemans, GT/OA, 11.010, -0.860
5) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.428, -0.832
6) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.704, -0.826
7) Jim Thune, Jefferson, S.D., ’65 Chevy II, SS/JA, 10.579, -0.821
8) Ross Davison, Idaho Falls, Idaho, ’90 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.403, -0.787
9) Robert Marshall, Olds, Ala., ’05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 10.114, -0.766
10) Grant Singer, Regina, Sask., ’90 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.275, -0.725

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.367 seconds, -1.073 (under index)
2) Robert Tilton, Mitchell, S.D., ’12 Cobrajet, FS/H, 10.908, -1.012
3) Jackie Olson, Ipswich, S.D., ’86 Pick UP, N/SA, 12.504, -0.966
4) Justin Robbins, Whitewater, Colo., ’73 Dart Sport, F/S, 11.321, -0.909
5) Rick Wessels, Belle Fourche, S.D., ’69 Camaro, D/S, 11.014, -0.906
6) Jim Beuthel, Castle Rock, Colo., ’91 Corvette, F/SA, 11.382, -0.898
7) Robert Swan, Belle Fourche, S.D., ’67 Gt500, C/SA, 10.913, -0.897
8) Larry Robbins, Grand Junction, Colo., ’71 Demon, D/SA, 11.077, -0.893
9) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Chevy II, F/S, 11.346, -0.884
10) Don Morris, Golden, Colo., ’66 Coronet, B/SA, 10.778, -0.882

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Daryl Coe, Ridgefield, Wash., ’67 Mustang, 6.856 seconds, 207.21 mph
2) Ryan Julius, Loveland, Colo., dragster, 6.942, 199.02
3) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.948, 197.33
4) Scott Imbler, Tacoma, Wash., ’05 Grand AM, 7.049, 195.82
5) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., ’63 Corvette, 7.106, 194.44
6) Gary Forkner, Eagle, Idaho, ’12 Camaro, 7.110, 195.28
7) Marty Castagno, Grantsville, Utah, ’57 Belair, 7.138, 191.67
8) Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, ’68 Camaro, 7.160, 192.17
9) Will Yakimetz, Vegreville, Alb., ’69 Camaro, 7.177, 194.77
10) Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls, Idaho, ’53 Champion, 7.206, 190.57

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Lee Johnson, Bozeman, Mont., ’15 BOS, 6.163 seconds, 221.42 mph
2) Casey Tehle, Billings, Mont., ’16 TNT, 6.204, 222.11
3) David Oenes, Henderson, Colo., ’01 Davis, 6.261, 219.58
4) Tim Partin, Sidney, Mont., dragster, 6.281, 216.27
5) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., ’05 RED, 6.302, 219.83
6) Daria Vang, Sterling, Colo., ’19 Racetech, 6.383, 219.79
7) Mark Simmons, Medicine Hat, Alb., ’17 TNT, 6.446, 212.96
8) Randy Dahlberg, Hudson, Colo., ’12 Dragster, 6.708, 196.64
9) Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., ’14 Mullis, 6.721, 206.39
10) Nathan Julius, Frisco, Texas, ’12 Dragster, 6.753, 199.14

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Donald Lamott, Boise, Idaho, ’06 Ninja, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’10 Zx14, SMC, 0.008
3) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’76 KZ, SMC, 0.016
4) Ben Birr, Avon, Minn., ’82 GS, SMC, 0.017
5) Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.019
6) Roy Barrera Sr., Boise, Idaho, dragster, SMC, 0.026
7) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., ’87 Gsxr, SMC, 0.027
8) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 ES, SMC, 0.033
9) Jimmy Paulson, Stacy, Minn., ’13 SUZ, SMC, 0.033
10) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’92 Rf900, SMC, 0.041

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.