fbpx

Mozeris, Burton double up at Division 7 Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park

Joe Mozeris (Comp) and Brad Burton (Stock) each collected a pair of wins as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific Division completed a doubleheader weekend at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 dragster, B/ED, 7.537, 129.48  def. Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 16.395, 50.73. 

SUPER STOCK


Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’16 Mustang, FSS/C, 12.815, 79.91  def. Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/F, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’72 Formula, D/SA, 10.643, 115.32  def. Justin Jerome, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’73 Duster, G/SA, 11.013, 118.80. 

SUPER COMP


Ryan Herem, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’14 Mullis, 8.928, 173.85  def. Bobby Dye, Ontario, Calif., ’15 American, 8.930, 166.39. 

SUPER GAS


George Scott, Graham, Wash., ’03 Cavalier, 10.190, 126.90  def. Peter Bothe, Long Beach, Calif., ’78 924, 11.146, 85.78. 

SUPER STREET


Richard Larson, Starbuck, Minn., ’90 Corvette, 10.906, 155.22  def. Dan Bain, Ruidoso, N.M., ’69 Camaro, 10.897, 155.31. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Richard Okerman, Torrance, Calif., ’89 Beretta, 7.130, 191.46  def. Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Camaro, 6.256, 230.84. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., ’14 Mullis, 6.626, 203.65  def. Michaelyn Roelle, Irwindale, Calif., ’17 Racecraft, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, 9.662, 100.79  def. Kahea Woods, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Gsxr, broke. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Justin Morris, Pomona, Calif., ’02 Worthy, 9.009, 151.27  def. Matthew Fischle, Twin Peaks, Calif., ’03 Worthy, 9.297, 130.57. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., ’88 Thunderbird, 10.189, 128.32  def. Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen, Ariz., ’07 Corvette, foul. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Ryan Houmard, Hacienda Heights, Calif., ’64 Nova, 10.898, 128.93  def. Jeff Burke, Mesa, Ariz., ’75 Camaro, 10.846, 123.80. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 7.963 seconds, -0.567 (under index)
2) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.411, -0.549
3) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 6.964, -0.496
4) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., ’00 S-10, C/T, 8.337, -0.473
5) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’20 Camaro, FS/SM, 8.095, -0.395

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.426 seconds, -0.974 (under index)
2) Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.692, -0.958
3) Bob Sherwood, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’14 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.270, -0.930
4) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.270, -0.930
5) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’70 Cuda, SS/JA, 10.070, -0.930
6) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’22 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.298, -0.902
7) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.301, -0.899
8) Mike Johnston, Parker, Calif., ’12 Camaro, FSS/G, 9.359, -0.891
9) Troy Olsonwaski, Auburn, Wash., ’66 Malibu, SS/NA, 11.263, -0.887
10) Ken Etter, Riverside, Calif., ’93 Shadow, GT/LA, 10.163, -0.887

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Hal Sorensen, Vancouver, Wash., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.771 seconds, -1.079 (under index)
2) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., ’21 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.368, -1.032
3) Kelly Lane, Farmington, N.M., ’79 Fairmont, R/S, 12.975, -0.975
4) Buddy Jensen, Peoria, Ariz., ’64 Fury, H/SA, 11.185, -0.965
5) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Chevy II, G/S, 10.959, -0.941
6) Chris Vang, Sterling, Colo., ’17 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.468, -0.932
7) Rick Unterseh, Glendale, Ariz., ’81 Firebird, P/SA, 12.526, -0.924
8) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’73 Corvette, H/SA, 11.262, -0.888
9) Shelby Williams, Henderson, Nev., ’70 Camero, E/SA, 10.812, -0.888
10) Rick Kagawa, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.513, -0.887

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Camaro, 6.156 seconds, 234.13 mph
2) Don London, Lake Havsau City, Ariz., ’15 Camaro, 6.694, 205.94
3) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.712, 206.73
4) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.800, 203.03
5) Pat Warr, Erda, Utah, ’19 Corvette, 6.837, 199.37
6) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.846, 201.01
7) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 6.894, 199.97
8) Dean Hall, Guerneville, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.894, 199.14
9) Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls, Idaho, ’53 Champion, 6.923, 199.14
10) Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, ’68 Camaro, 6.935, 198.61

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’16 Yancer, 6.128 seconds, 224.85 mph
2) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., ’01 Ae FAB, 6.135, 226.70
3) Kevin Kleineweber, Miracopa, Ariz., ’13 TNT, 6.155, 225.90
4) Mike Mendenhall, Santee, Calif., ’09 Spitzer, 6.213, 222.77
5) Peyton Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., ’12 Racetech, 6.245, 218.37
6) Thomas Bayer, Cherry Valley, Calif., ’20 Miller, 6.260, 217.11
7) Gary Vang, Parker, Colo., ’09 Davis, 6.281, 212.26
8) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., ’20 Racetech, 6.335, 220.12
9) Michael MacBrair, Goodyear, Ariz., ’18 Sarmento, 6.379, 213.23
10) Geneva Nash, Visalia, Calif., ’19 Spitzer, 6.384, 212.16

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Kahea Woods, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Gsxr, SMC, 0.007
3) Matt Bluett, Chandler, Ariz., ’00 Cyclone, SMC, 0.009
4) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 Gsxr, SMC, 0.011
5) Patty Bluett, Chandler, Ariz., ’01 Lightning, SMC, 0.014
6) Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.019
7) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’15 Zx14, SMC, 0.025
8) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Gsxr, SMC, 0.044
9) Lonnie Woodruff, Pahrump, Nev., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.054
10) John Coburn, Mesa, Ariz., ’06 Destroyer, SMC, 0.065

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 dragster, B/ED, 8.791, 114.33  def. Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., ’00 S-10, C/T, 22.420, 33.78. 

SUPER STOCK


Larry Zavala, Montebello, Calif., ’87 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.820, 133.08  def. John Dourlet, Telluride, Colo., ’70 Duster, FGT/J, 9.788, 132.43. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’72 Formula, D/SA, 10.734, 112.34  def. Ryan Mangus, Colton, Calif., ’68 Nova, G/SA, 11.248, 109.23. 

SUPER COMP


Brandon Dolezal, Mesa, Ariz., ’12 American, 8.917, 181.86  def. Leroy Duran, Sun City, Ariz., ’10 Davis, 8.920, 170.04. 

SUPER GAS


Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., ’15 Corvette, 10.143, 135.76  def. Mike Boehner, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’67 Camaro, 10.403, 120.32. 

SUPER STREET


Dan Bain, Ruidoso, N.M., ’69 Camaro, 10.924, 146.94  def. Gary Ericksen, Vancouver, Wash., ’89 Probe, 10.887, 143.29. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Dean Hall, Guerneville, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.894, 194.80  def. Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 7.094, 181.06. 

TOP DRAGSTER


David Myhre, Sheridan, Utah, ’10 Racetech, 7.432, 173.99  def. Chris Thode, Manteca, Calif., ’17 Spitzer, 6.824, 196.30. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Kahea Woods, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Gsxr, 8.614, 143.86  def. Matt Bluett, Chandler, Ariz., ’00 Cyclone, 10.409, 123.67. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Dylan Hough, Junction City, Ore., ’19 Racetech, 8.938, 163.99  def. Wade Archer, Enumclaw, Wash., ’11 RED, 8.875, 175.59. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Tom Carlson, Two Harbors, Minn., ’03 Roadster, 9.963, 145.39  def. Wade Archer, Enumclaw, Wash., ’58 Vettte, 12.012, 84.05. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Gene Clark, Bakersfield, Calif., ’70 Camaro, 10.916, 142.96  def. Mike Blodgett, Long Beach, Calif., ’72 Vega, 10.904, 130.22. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Camaro, A/AA, 6.533 seconds, -0.617 (under index)
2) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.363, -0.597
3) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 6.919, -0.541
4) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.118, -0.412
5) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., ’00 S-10, C/T, 8.415, -0.395
6) Tony Mandella, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., ’92 Camaro, A/SMA, 8.122, -0.308
7) Randall Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., ’98 S-10, B/T, 10.463, 1.693

SUPER STOCK
1) Bob Sherwood, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’14 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.267 seconds, -0.933 (under index)
2) Tony Hewes, Las Vegas, Nev., ’69 Mustang, SS/FA, 9.534, -0.916
3) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.492, -0.908
4) John Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.299, -0.901
5) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’70 Cuda, SS/JA, 10.100, -0.900
6) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.313, -0.887
7) Tad Schei, Peoria, Ariz., ’83 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.321, -0.879
8) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.342, -0.858
9) Larry Zavala, Montebello, Calif., ’87 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.843, -0.857
10) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’22 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.343, -0.857

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Hal Sorensen, Vancouver, Wash., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.807 seconds, -1.043 (under index)
2) Jeffrey Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’18 Camaro, FS/B, 9.016, -0.984
3) Michael Hakkert, San Jose, Calif., ’67 Fairlane, B/SA, 10.300, -0.950
4) Buddy Jensen, Peoria, Ariz., ’64 Fury, H/SA, 11.215, -0.935
5) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.482, -0.918
6) Paula Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’85 Camaro, H/SA, 11.234, -0.916
7) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., ’21 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.486, -0.914
8) Justin Jerome, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’73 Duster, G/SA, 11.093, -0.907
9) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’22 Camaro, FS/C, 9.402, -0.898
10) Robert Pond, Sedona, Ariz., ’64 Fairlane, AA/SA, 9.804, -0.896

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.277 seconds, 219.90 mph
2) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Camaro, 6.329, 231.60
3) Don London, Lake Havsau City, Ariz., ’15 Camaro, 6.724, 205.98
4) Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, 6.735, 204.94
5) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.798, 204.51
6) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.822, 202.03
7) Pat Warr, Erda, Utah, ’19 Corvette, 6.842, 199.35
8) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.883, 200.02
9) Will Yakimetz, Vegreville, Alb., ’69 Camaro, 6.900, 203.58
10) Dean Hall, Guerneville, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 6.939, 198.90

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Kevin Kleineweber, Miracopa, Ariz., ’13 TNT, 6.125 seconds, 228.46 mph
2) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., ’16 Yancer, 6.132, 223.99
3) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’17 Racetech, 6.143, 227.54
4) Mike Mendenhall, Santee, Calif., ’09 Spitzer, 6.270, 222.14
5) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., ’20 Racetech, 6.282, 221.09
6) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., ’01 Ae FAB, 6.292, 221.82
7) Thomas Bayer, Cherry Valley, Calif., ’20 Miller, 6.302, 217.14
8) Gary Vang, Parker, Colo., ’09 Davis, 6.302, 212.93
9) Reed Taylor, Las Vegas, Nev., ’23 Ford, 6.344, 217.04
10) John Rolandelli, Oakley, Calif., ’07 Boulton, 6.376, 216.97

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Kahea Woods, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Gsxr, SMC, 0.011 seconds reaction time
2) Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.029
3) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Gsxr, SMC, 0.030
4) Matt Bluett, Chandler, Ariz., ’00 Cyclone, SMC, 0.030
5) Lonnie Woodruff, Pahrump, Nev., ’08 Hyabusa, SMC, 0.034
6) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’15 Zx14, SMC, 0.038
7) John Coburn, Mesa, Ariz., ’06 Destroyer, SMC, 0.046
8) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 Gsxr, SMC, 0.046
9) Reggie Mackay, Lemon Grove, Calif., ’06 V-rod Vrxse, SMC, 0.113
10) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, -0.019

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.