fbpx
Monday, May 27, 2024

Pearson, Warren Lead Winners at Division 2 Silver Dollar Raceway Event

Mike Pearson and Jeff Warren led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division was in action at Silver Dollar Raceway.


The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Silver Dollar Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., C/ED , bye run, def. Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., F/AA ’05 cavalier, no-show    

SUPER STOCK


Mike Pearson, Tampa, Fla., ’68 Camaro, SS/IA, 10.202, 124.72  def. Jeff Hairrington, Perry, Ga., ’94 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.688, 120.43. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jeff Warren, Clinton, N.C., ’15 Camaro Copo, FS/D, 9.870, 129.72  def. Eddie Longhany Jr., Godwin, N.C., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.543, 109.36. 

SUPER COMP


Todd Barton, Norwalk, Calif., ’17 Miller, 8.920, 171.60  def. Frank Altilio II, Orlando, Fla., ’06 Undercover, 8.889, 173.61. 

SUPER GAS


James Perry, Niota, Tenn., ’00 S-10, 9.902, 164.59  def. Sergio Santovenia, Boca Raton, Fla., ’69 AMX, 9.910, 156.37. 

SUPER STREET


Bobby Partin, Black Mountain, N.C., ’75 Nova, 10.902, 148.46  def. Ed Swearingen, Reynolds, Ga., ’67 Camaro, 10.898, 112.47. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Vance Houston, Newland, N.C., ’12 Race Tech, 7.152, 180.04  def. Jim Mayfield, Gainesville, Ga., ’19 Dragster, 6.233, 222.95. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Vince Hoda, Diberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.628, 207.85  def. Ken Wells, Orlando, Fla., ’94 Lumina, 7.250, 184.37. 

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Curtis Peek, Quitman, Ga., dragster, 7.900, 79.79  def. Hayden James, Cartersville, Ga., dragster, 7.882, 79.19. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Tanner Mocny, Venice, Fla., dragster, 8.997, 72.72  def. Victoria Beaner, Lynchburg, Va., dragster, foul. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Silver Dollar Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., dragster, C/ED, 7.247 seconds, -0.663 (under index)
2) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.934, -0.586
3) Matt Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., ’10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.044, -0.556
4) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 Weddel, F/D, 8.035, -0.505
5) David Eaton, Merrit Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.987, -0.243

SUPER STOCK
1) Marion Stephenson, Williamspot, Ind., ’06 Colbalt, GT/HA, 9.460 seconds, -1.040 (under index)
2) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., ’08 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.039, -0.961
3) John Fogle, Norway, S.C., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.313, -0.937
4) James E Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., ’95 Cobra R, GT/LA, 10.114, -0.936
5) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’22 Copo, FSS/B, 8.279, -0.921
6) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Avenger, FGT/E, 9.089, -0.911
7) Kenneth Horne, Fayetteville, N.C., ’97 Achieva, GT/JA, 9.894, -0.906
8) Hugh Meeks, Pike Road, Ala., ’19 Camaro, FGT/C, 8.897, -0.903
9) Emily Volkman, Campobello, S.C., ’69 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.652, -0.898
10) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., ’15 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.342, -0.858

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Marshall, Indian Island, S.C., ’79 Nova, H/SA, 11.006 seconds, -1.144 (under index)
2) Ken Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., ’96 Corvette, C/S, 10.322, -1.028
3) Mattiecase Volkman, Campobello, S.C., ’89 Camaro, I/SA, 11.343, -0.957
4) Michael Brand, Alpharetta, Ga., ’73 Formula Firebi, D/SA, 10.639, -0.911
5) Jeff Hairrington, Perry, Ga., ’14 Cobra JET, FS/F, 10.312, -0.888
6) Blake Hickman, Laurinburg, N.C., ’83 Camaro, J/SA, 11.577, -0.873
7) Arthur (jerry) Harris, Anniston, Ala., ’65 Chevelle, J/SA, 11.581, -0.869
8) Roy Caraway, Ravenel, S.C., ’77 Nova, H/SA, 11.281, -0.869
9) John Duzac, Covington, La., ’70 Camaro, D/S, 10.641, -0.859
10) Marion Stephenson, Hagerstown, Md., ’15 Copo, FS/D, 9.746, -0.854

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’16 Camaro, 6.405 seconds, 219.76 mph
2) Vince Hoda, Diberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.580, 211.73
3) Tyler Caheely, Rossville, Ga., ’02 Cavalier, 6.784, 197.51
4) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’57 Belair, 6.790, 199.76
5) Jeff Windholz, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., ’63 Corvette, 7.038, 193.13
6) Doug Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 7.041, 195.28
7) Ken Wells, Orlando, Fla., ’94 Lumina, 7.171, 189.47
8) Kendall Barnes, Brunswick, Ga., ’10 Grand AM, 7.388, 186.48
9) Mark Roberts, Orange Lake, Fla., ’63 Corvette, 7.613, 160.12
10) Calvin Snow, Cyman, S.C., ’70 Nova, 7.734, 175.46

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.102 seconds, 225.15 mph
2) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson Racecra, 6.156, 224.73
3) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’14 Miller, 6.172, 229.08
4) Jim Mayfield, Gainesville, Ga., ’19 Dragster, 6.186, 222.47
5) Dalton Bermond, Bay St Louis, Miss., ’08 Miller, 6.416, 215.65
6) Brad Plourd, Holy Pond, Ala., dragster, 6.532, 207.53
7) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’04 Spitzer, 6.819, 197.31
8) Jeremy Hancock, Commerce, Ga., ’13 Undercover, 6.941, 190.22
9) Clint Riley, Greenville, Fla., ’14 Maddox, 7.001, 184.85
10) Karma Hopper, Walton, Ky., ’18 Elite Chassis, 7.003, 190.00

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.