fbpx
Friday, September 29, 2023

Priddy, Rizzoli Close Pacific Division Doubleheader Event with Victories

Ryan Priddy and Kyle Rizzoli led the list of second-race winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific Division was in action with a doubleheader event at Famoso Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Famoso Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Chevy, A/AA, 6.531, 191.32  def. Doug Lambeck, North Tustin, Calif., ’04 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.548, 158.61. 

SUPER STOCK


Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.658, 129.45  def. Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.506, 140.04. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.466, 122.52  def. Ryan McClanahan, San Bernardino, Calif., ’21 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.651, 158.78. 

SUPER COMP


Glenn Kern, Modesto, Calif., ’99 Dragster, 8.902, 166.46  def. Steven Shearer, Visalia, Calif., ’06 Undercover, 8.898, 170.39. 

SUPER GAS


Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 9.913, 167.24  def. Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen, Ariz., ’07 Corvette, 9.919, 171.36. 

SUPER STREET


Mike Blodgett, Long Beach, Calif., ’72 Vega, 10.939, 135.33  def. Mark Simonian, Sanger, Calif., ’69 Camaro, 10.921, 125.06. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Dean Hall, Guerneville, Calif., ’62 Impala, 7.720, 163.99  def. Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 8.867, 96.64. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Val Torres, Chino, Calif., ’10 Dragster, 16.334, 48.15  def. Katie Reyes, Tracy, Calif., ’16 Racecraft, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, 8.163, 154.12  def. Kahea Woods, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 GSXR, 8.561, 152.71. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Sean Eling, Rohnert Park, Calif., ’91 Corvette, 10.945, 125.61  def. Gary Ericksen, Vancouver, Wash., ’89 Probe, 10.945, 136.80. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Dennis Paz, Stockton, Calif., ’40 Truck, 9.924, 134.47  def. Mike Lang, Northridge, Calif., ’57 Corvette, foul. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Travis Theobald, Washington, Utah, ’22 Miller, 8.883, 161.81  def. Steve Shearer, Exeter, Calif., dragster, 8.861, 167.88. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Famoso Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Chevy, A/AA, 6.481 seconds, -0.639 (under index)
2) Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, B/A, 7.068, -0.592
3) Kurt Hugger, Fremont, Calif., ’01 Dakota, PST, 7.449, -0.531
4) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 6.936, -0.494
5) Doug Lambeck, North Tustin, Calif., ’04 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.475, -0.455
6) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.119, -0.411
7) Larry Azcuenaga, South Joron, Utah, ’07 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.608, -0.372
8) Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’07 GTO, AA/AM, 6.671, -0.359
9) Alan Freese, Salinas, Calif., ’04 Cavalier, F/AA, 8.564, 0.024
10) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’97 Frameworks, C/ED, 8.155, 0.245

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.433 seconds, -0.967 (under index)
2) Jared Jordan, Modesto, Calif., ’11 Challenger, FSS/D, 8.940, -0.960
3) Larry Zavala, Montebello, Calif., ’89 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.745, -0.955
4) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’70 Cuda, GT/JA, 9.880, -0.920
5) Jody George, Bakersfield, Calif., ’88 Cutlass, SS/NA, 11.242, -0.908
6) Fred Moreno, La Verne, Calif., ’69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.645, -0.905
7) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 10.005, -0.895
8) Tom Armanino, San Mateo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.660, -0.890
9) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., ’69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.617, -0.833
10) Darcy Clarke, Spruce Grove, Alb., ’64 Savoy, SS/EA, 9.526, -0.824

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chuck Echmalian, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 10.989 seconds, -1.161 (under index)
2) Richie Pauley, Saugus, Calif., ’68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.283, -1.117
3) Bob Beals, Rohnert Park, Calif., ’72 Comet, T/SA, 13.296, -1.104
4) Hal Sorensen, Vancouver, Wash., ’69 Camaro, L/SA, 11.612, -1.088
5) Peter Oliviero, Sheldon, Wash., ’79 Capri, T/SA, 13.323, -1.077
6) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., ’62 Sport Fury, A/SA, 9.979, -1.021
7) Ryan McClanahan, San Bernardino, Calif., ’21 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.399, -1.001
8) Leo Glasbrenner, Murrieta, Calif., ’14 Copo, FS/C, 9.302, -0.998
9) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.311, -0.989
10) Evan Kowalski, Riverside, Calif., ’14 Camaro, FS/E, 9.961, -0.989

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 6.341 seconds, 222.07 mph
2) David Cook, Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.706, 206.42
3) Michael Henry, El Sobrante, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 6.709, 206.13
4) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.748, 205.07
5) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.760, 203.89
6) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.773, 203.77
7) Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, 6.775, 202.73
8) Pat Warr, Erda, Utah, ’19 Corvette, 6.867, 198.26
9) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 6.920, 198.12
10) Mera Silvia, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., ’04 Cavalier, 6.927, 201.07

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mark Yeager, Hollister, Calif., ’22 Danny Nelson, 6.111 seconds, 233.36 mph
2) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’19 Sarmento, 6.115, 232.87
3) Thomas Bayer, Cherry Valley, Calif., ’20 Miller, 6.122, 232.03
4) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Dragster, 6.142, 222.14
5) Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’20 Dragster, 6.159, 224.70
6) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’15 Dragster, 6.194, 224.14
7) Braiden Chesleigh, Claremont, Calif., ’16 Dan Page, 6.200, 223.21
8) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’14 RED, 6.216, 208.52
9) Duane Daniel, Hollister, Calif., ’16 Sarmento, 6.268, 217.14
10) Dan Naylor, Colfax, Calif., ’07 RED, 6.302, 217.18

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 GSXR, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, SMC, 0.004
3) Kahea Woods, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 GSXR, SMC, 0.010
4) Paul Silvas, Bakersfield, Calif., ’21 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.011
5) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., ’87 Gsxr, SMC, 0.011
6) Brian Howey, Lemmore, Calif., ’06 Ninja, SMC, 0.012
7) Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.015
8) Lonnie Woodruff, Pahrump, Nev., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.022
9) Terry Turner, Bakersfield, Calif., ’83 GS, SMC, 0.035
10) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’89 Rf900, SMC, 0.044

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Famoso Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Doug Lambeck, North Tustin, Calif., ’04 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.421, 157.65  def. Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 dragster, B/ED, 6.949, 189.68. 

SUPER STOCK


Ryan McClanahan, San Bernardino, Calif., ’08 Cobalt, SS/AM, 8.231, 152.92  def. Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’70 Cuda, GT/JA, 9.893, 132.75. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Chad Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’69 Barracuda, E/SA, 10.890, 121.09  def. Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., ’17 Copo, FS/D, 9.759, 138.20. 

SUPER COMP


Tanner Hiatt, Sparks, Nev., ’17 TNT, 8.953, 169.21  def. Thomas Bayer, Cherry Valley, Calif., ’02 Mullis, 8.917, 165.84. 

SUPER GAS


Beau Hicks, San Carlos, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 9.910, 159.42  def. Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., ’67 Camaro, 9.888, 167.53. 

SUPER STREET


Art Hoover, Clayton, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 10.899, 153.58  def. Gary Reust, Pahrump, Nev., ’55 Belair, broke. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 6.952, 186.72  def. Ted Kellner, San Jose, Calif., ’00 Firebird, 7.196, 191.92. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’19 Sarmento, 6.145, 228.00  def. Dan Naylor, Colfax, Calif., ’07 RED, 6.434, 205.13. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 Zx14, 8.526, 150.13  def. Lonnie Woodruff, Pahrump, Nev., ’08 Hayabusa, 9.084, 144.55. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Rich Lash, Queen City, Ariz., ’96 Dragster, 8.925, 167.76  def. Logan Warr, Erda, Utah, ’18 Kasey Lane, 8.909, 169.76. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Bob Hefley, Napa, Calif., ’02 Corvette, 9.924, 159.85  def. Stephen Schmid, Minden, Nev., ’67 Camaro, 9.947, 160.77. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Matthew Bong, Glendale, Ariz., ’89 Mustang, 10.918, 134.52  def. Chris Jonsen, St George, Utah, ’67 GTX, 10.945, 136.19. 


THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Famoso Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Lambeck, North Tustin, Calif., ’04 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.287 seconds, -0.643 (under index)
2) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Chevy, A/AA, 6.513, -0.607
3) Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, B/A, 7.076, -0.584
4) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.427, -0.533
5) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., ’00 S-10, C/T, 8.292, -0.518
6) Kurt Hugger, Fremont, Calif., ’01 Dakota, PST, 7.476, -0.504
7) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’13 Fritz, B/ED, 6.931, -0.499
8) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.058, -0.472
9) Tony Mandella, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., ’92 Camaro, A/SMA, 7.994, -0.436
10) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’97 Frameworks, C/ED, 7.594, -0.316

SUPER STOCK
1) Larry Zavala, Montebello, Calif., ’89 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.752 seconds, -0.948 (under index)
2) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’70 Cuda, GT/JA, 9.859, -0.941
3) Fred Moreno, La Verne, Calif., ’69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.625, -0.925
4) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 9.978, -0.922
5) Dave Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.088, -0.912
6) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Firebird, GT/GA, 9.493, -0.907
7) Tom Armanino, San Mateo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.651, -0.899
8) Jody George, Bakersfield, Calif., ’88 Cutlass, SS/NA, 11.269, -0.881
9) Darcy Clarke, Spruce Grove, Alb., ’64 Savoy, SS/EA, 9.485, -0.865
10) Jared Jordan, Modesto, Calif., ’11 Challenger, FSS/D, 9.041, -0.859

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’72 Formula, D/SA, 10.513 seconds, -1.037 (under index)
2) Paula Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.272, -1.028
3) Leo Glasbrenner, Murrieta, Calif., ’14 Copo, FS/C, 9.291, -1.009
4) Mark Kirby, Bakersfield, Calif., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.854, -0.996
5) Shelby Williams, Henderson, Nev., ’70 Camaro, E/SA, 10.740, -0.960
6) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.689, -0.911
7) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Chevy II, F/S, 10.900, -0.900
8) Ryan McClanahan, San Bernardino, Calif., ’21 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.501, -0.899
9) Chuck Echmalian, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.260, -0.890
10) Robert Pond, Sedona, Ariz., ’64 Fairlane, AA/SA, 9.814, -0.886

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 6.332 seconds, 222.80 mph
2) David Cook, Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.669, 206.86
3) Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, 6.738, 203.98
4) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’08 Stratus, 6.746, 205.47
5) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.751, 204.94
6) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.794, 201.22
7) Pat Warr, Erda, Utah, ’19 Corvette, 6.841, 198.85
8) Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 6.917, 199.08
9) Joe Stannard, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’09 GXP, 6.956, 197.86
10) Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls, Idaho, ’53 Champion, 6.958, 198.64

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’19 Sarmento, 6.128 seconds, 232.75 mph
2) Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’20 Dragster, 6.198, 223.10
3) Mark Yeager, Hollister, Calif., ’22 Danny Nelson, 6.199, 203.25
4) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’15 Dragster, 6.202, 223.84
5) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’14 RED, 6.214, 222.47
6) Duane Daniel, Hollister, Calif., ’16 Sarmento, 6.228, 217.00
7) Michaelyn Roelle, Irwindale, Calif., ’17 Racecraft, 6.260, 222.22
8) Dan Naylor, Colfax, Calif., ’07 RED, 6.287, 212.26
9) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., ’01 AE FAB, 6.310, 220.62
10) John Rolandelli, Oakley, Calif., ’07 Boulton, 6.310, 216.90

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., ’87 Gsxr, SMC, 0.008
3) Kahea Woods, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 GSXR, SMC, 0.010
4) Terry Turner, Bakersfield, Calif., ’83 GS, SMC, 0.021
5) Lonnie Woodruff, Pahrump, Nev., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.030
6) Anthony Vanetti, Reno, Nev., ’00 GS, SMC, 0.034
7) Miles Hauer, Camano Island, Wash., ’89 Rf900, SMC, 0.043
8) Andrew Manning, Montrose, Calif., ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.044
9) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, SMC, 0.061
10) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 GSXR, SMC, 0.066

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.