fbpx

Shawn Fricke wins at Atco Raceway Division 1 Event

Shawn Fricke scored in Super Street as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division raced to completion at Atco Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Santo Volpe, Northampton, Pa., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.449, 166.50  def. Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, ’06 Cavalier, A/SM, 9.032, 117.98. 

SUPER STOCK


Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., ’90 IROC, GT/JA, 9.745, 133.54  def. Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., ’65 Chevelle, SS/KA, 10.283, 127.62. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Wallace Dent, Charlotte Hall, Md., ’98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.530, 124.44  def. Billy Pires, Somerset, Mass., ’78 Malibu Wagon, J/SA, 12.202, 98.36. 

SUPER COMP


Bryan Balducci, Voorhees, N.J., ’18 Undercover, 8.944, 164.91  def. Jeff Stricker, Mohnton, Pa., ’02 Dragster, 8.907, 186.56. 

SUPER GAS


Jay Cepelka, Rippon, W.V., ’84 Omni Charger, 9.927, 148.69  def. Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 9.881, 140.28. 

SUPER STREET


Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., ’02 Firebird, 10.920, 136.47  def. Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., ’85 944, 10.945, 147.20. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.386, 220.62  def. Richard Lachapelle, Marlboro, Mass., ’94 Beretta, 7.617, 167.01.

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Albert Staffieri, Tewksbury, Mass., ’04 Dan Page, broke  def. Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’14 Racetech, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Lawrence Currie, Philadelphia, Pa., ’08 Hayabusa, 9.152, 148.54  def. Levon Currie, Philadelphia, Pa., ’99 Hayabusa, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., dragster, 7.862, 75.51  def. Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., dragster, 7.909, 80.88. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Landen Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., dragster, 9.088, 70.30  def. Kaden Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, 8.912, 72.54. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Olivia Gale, Yardley, Pa., dragster, 12.057, 52.12  def. Kylar Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, 14.132, 43.10. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Saturday’s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.751 seconds, -0.769 (under index)
2) Lenny Lottig, Meyersdale, Pa., ’20 Camaro, FS/SM, 7.748, -0.742
3) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., ’12 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.237, -0.723
4) Peter D’Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.280, -0.700
5) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Dave Stevens, A/EA, 7.214, -0.696
6) Greg Mannix, Oxford, Pa., ’00 Dragster, B/ED, 6.825, -0.655
7) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., ’09 Grand AM, I/A, 8.156, -0.644
8) Santo Volpe, Northampton, Pa., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.282, -0.628
9) Jesse Alexandra, West Bend, Wis., ’22 Camaro, FS/SM, 7.869, -0.621
10) Mike Letellier, New York, Neb., ’17 Copo, FS/SM, 7.932, -0.558

SUPER STOCK
1) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., ’90 IROC, GT/JA, 9.731 seconds, -1.069 (under index)
2) Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’95 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.644, -1.056
3) Ken Shannon, Elysburg, Pa., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.153, -1.047
4) Steve Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.425, -1.025
5) Jerry Noonan, Monroe Twp, Mich., ’15 Copo, FSS/F, 9.185, -1.015
6) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., ’20 Copo, FSS/C, 8.665, -0.985
7) John Cannata, Marlborough, Conn., ’85 Mustang, FGT/C, 8.816, -0.984
8) Steve Szupka, Northhampton, Pa., ’18 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.936, -0.964
9) Charles Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., ’82 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.300, -0.950
10) Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.305, -0.945

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) John Evans, Front Royal, Va., ’19 Copo Camaro, FS/B, 8.882 seconds, -1.118 (under index)
2) Clifton Hynson, Fredericksburg, Va., ’19 Copo, FS/C, 9.190, -1.110
3) Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., ’69 Camaro SS, H/SA, 11.063, -1.087
4) Timothy Stickles, Dover, N.H., ’80 Malibu, M/SA, 11.766, -1.084
5) Ralph Porpora, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.632, -1.068
6) Anne Toews, Nazareth, Pa., ’69 Camaro, N/SA, 11.937, -1.063
7) Jean Philippe Tremblay, Beauceville, , ’12 Mustang, FS/H, 10.440, -1.060
8) Bruce Noland, Leesburg, Va., ’69 Firebird, C/SA, 10.347, -1.053
9) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., ’17 Copo, FS/B, 8.968, -1.032
10) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., ’14 Camaro, FS/E, 9.920, -1.030

SUPER COMP
1) Michael Parson, Middletown, N.J., ’96 Carpenter, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Bryan Balducci, Voorhees, N.J., ’18 Undercover, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
3) Joseph Gallucci, South Amboy, N.J., ’03 Undercover, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
4) Tony Iacono, Shamong, N.J., ’14 Miller, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
5) Howie Smith, North Syracuse, N.Y., ’08 Undercover, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
6) Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., ’09 RED, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
7) Gregory Hays, York, Pa., ’14 S&W, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
8) Heather Fetch, Colonia, N.J., ’01 Undercover, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
9) Mike Bodnar, Kendall Park, N.J., ’06 Undercover, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
10) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., ’11 Dragster, S/C, 8.919, 0.019

SUPER GAS
1) James Alston, Westville, N.J., ’73 Vega, S/G, 9.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Rick Mattioli, Middlesex, N.J., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Brenda Hunter, York, Pa., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
4) Bob MacLosky, Jackson, N.J., ’02 S10, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
5) Thomas Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
6) Tommy Allen, West Seneca, N.Y., ’98 Cavalier, S/G, 9.925, 0.025
7) Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., ’04 Corvette, S/G, 9.928, 0.028
8) Michael Handras, Brooklyn, N.Y., ’03 Cavalier, S/G, 9.928, 0.028
9) Bill Trum, Branchville, N.J., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 9.930, 0.030
10) Hank Smith, Leesport, Pa., ’15 Camaro, S/G, 9.935, 0.035

SUPER STREET
1) Frank Nicolia, East Islip, N.Y., ’70 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Joe Lombardo, Staten Island, N.Y., ’68 Firebird, S/ST, 10.901, 0.001
3) James Moshier, Williamstown, N.J., ’05 Mustang, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
4) Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., ’85 944, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
5) Edward Bloom, Forest Hills, N.Y., ’68 Firebird, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
6) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., ’02 Firebird, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
7) Peter Neal, , , ’62 Corvette, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
8) Dominic Burgese, Williamstown, N.J., ’69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
9) James Antonette, Valley Stream, N.Y., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
10) Don Garbinski, Philadelphia, Pa., ’71 Challenger, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.344 seconds, 221.60 mph
2) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., ’13 Camaro, 6.567, 212.09
3) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra Mustang, 6.613, 208.91
4) Dan Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.618, 209.49
5) Al Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., ’10 GXP, 6.762, 206.99
6) Don Preece, Meriden, Conn., ’68 Camaro, 6.808, 198.15
7) Vincent Fourcade, Mt Airy, Md., ’15 Camaro, 6.809, 202.39
8) Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.818, 204.91
9) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 6.928, 197.05
10) Girard Milette, St Etienne Des Gres, , ’63 Corvette, 6.993, 204.23

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Dragster, 6.106 seconds, 232.35 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.117, 227.04
3) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., ’15 Rear ENG, 6.216, 223.32
4) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., ’18 Diamond, 6.323, 216.90
5) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., ’12 Racetech, 6.367, 209.79
6) Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’14 Racetech, 6.495, 208.65
7) Steve Everett, Williamstown, N.J., ’14 S&W, 6.508, 212.69
8) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’21 Dan Page, 6.536, 206.20
9) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., ’21 Precision, 6.565, 204.94
10) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 Dan Page, 6.621, 203.92

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
1) Keir Devlin, Mullica Hill, N.J., dragster, JDA, 0.020 seconds reaction time
2) Kole Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, JDA, 0.035
3) Larissa Oles, Old Bridge, N.J., dragster, JDA, 0.047
4) Aleiya Depascale, Parlin, N.J., dragster, JDA, 0.055
5) Natalie Olt, Atco, N.J., dragster, JDA, 0.122
6) Olivia Torchia, Galloway, N.J., dragster, JDA, 0.284
7) Kylar Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, JDA, -0.018
8) Olivia Gale, Yardley, Pa., dragster, JDA, -0.025

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Landen Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., dragster, JDY, 0.009 seconds reaction time
2) Gabby MacLosky, Jackson, N.J., dragster, JDY, 0.011
3) Jj Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., dragster, JDY, 0.012
4) Jax Barton, Sinking Spring, Pa., dragster, JDY, 0.032
5) Kaden Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, JDY, 0.036
6) Gabriella Bucco, Bridgeton, N.J., dragster, JDY, 0.039
7) Addison Depascale, Parlin, N.J., dragster, JDY, 0.059
8) Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., dragster, JDY, 0.065
9) Ryan Avallone, Colonia, N.J., dragster, JDY, 0.088
10) Joey Torchia, Galloway, N.J., dragster, JDY, 0.098

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
1) Charlie Blittersdorf, West Grove, Pa., dragster, JDC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Ryan Schmidt, Berlin, N.J., dragster, JDC, 0.005
3) Trevor Ulrich, Beachwood, N.J., dragster, JDC, 0.006
4) Zach Grignon, Troy, N.Y., dragster, JDC, 0.008
5) Michael Chirico, Pittsgrove, N.J., dragster, JDC, 0.013
6) Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., dragster, JDC, 0.014
7) Madison Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., dragster, JDC, 0.019
8) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, JDC, 0.020
9) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., dragster, JDC, 0.032
10) Emma Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, JDC, 0.041

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.751 seconds, -0.769 (under index)
2) Lenny Lottig, Meyersdale, Pa., ’20 Camaro, FS/SM, 7.748, -0.742
3) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., ’12 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.237, -0.723
4) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Dave Stevens, A/EA, 7.214, -0.696
5) Peter D’Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.331, -0.649
6) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., ’09 Grand AM, I/A, 8.156, -0.644
7) Jesse Alexandra, West Bend, Wis., ’22 Camaro, FS/SM, 7.869, -0.621
8) Greg Mannix, Oxford, Pa., ’00 Dragster, B/ED, 6.897, -0.583
9) Santo Volpe, Northampton, Pa., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.342, -0.568
10) Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, ’06 Cavalier, A/SM, 7.901, -0.549

SUPER STOCK
1) Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’95 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.644 seconds, -1.056 (under index)
2) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., ’90 IROC, GT/JA, 9.774, -1.026
3) Ken Shannon, Elysburg, Pa., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.201, -0.999
4) Jerry Noonan, Monroe Twp, Mich., ’15 Copo, FSS/F, 9.220, -0.980
5) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., ’20 Copo, FSS/C, 8.684, -0.966
6) Steve Szupka, Northhampton, Pa., ’18 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.936, -0.964
7) Charles Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., ’82 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.304, -0.946
8) Victor Guilmino, Martinsburg, W.V., ’84 Tbird, GT/LA, 10.110, -0.940
9) Steve Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.516, -0.934
10) John Cannata, Marlborough, Conn., ’85 Mustang, FGT/C, 8.867, -0.933

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jean Philippe Tremblay, Beauceville, , ’12 Mustang, FS/H, 10.440 seconds, -1.060 (under index)
2) John Evans, Front Royal, Va., ’19 Copo Camaro, FS/B, 8.978, -1.022
3) Dennis Martins, New Bedford, Mass., ’83 Malibu SW, K/SA, 11.631, -1.019
4) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., ’68 Shelby, A/SA, 9.984, -1.016
5) Ralph Porpora, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.684, -1.016
6) Ron Infantino, Hasbrouck Heights, N.J., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.838, -1.012
7) Anne Toews, Nazareth, Pa., ’69 Camaro, N/SA, 11.991, -1.009
8) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., ’67 Camaro Z28, D/S, 10.494, -1.006
9) Clifton Hynson, Fredericksburg, Va., ’19 Copo, FS/C, 9.297, -1.003
10) Ken Kopecky, Edison, N.J., ’71 Demon, E/SA, 10.702, -0.998

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.358 seconds, 220.48 mph
2) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra Mustang, 6.613, 207.85
3) Dan Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.618, 207.94
4) Al Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., ’10 GXP, 6.762, 206.99
5) Vincent Fourcade, Mt Airy, Md., ’15 Camaro, 6.813, 202.39
6) Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.818, 204.91
7) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 6.928, 197.05
8) Girard Milette, St Etienne Des Gres, , ’63 Corvette, 6.993, 204.23
9) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., ’13 Camaro, 7.000, 156.53
10) Jerome McHugh, Commack, N.Y., ’68 Camaro, 7.082, 189.36

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Dragster, 6.106 seconds, 232.11 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.133, 226.09
3) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., ’15 Rear ENG, 6.237, 219.94
4) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., ’18 Diamond, 6.323, 212.46
5) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., ’12 Racetech, 6.413, 209.79
6) Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’14 Racetech, 6.495, 208.33
7) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’21 Dan Page, 6.544, 205.79
8) Steve Everett, Williamstown, N.J., ’14 S&W, 6.558, 211.63
9) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., ’21 Precision, 6.565, 204.94
10) Becki Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’16 Dan Page, 6.690, 199.35

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.