fbpx

Smida Highlights Winners at Division 3 Doubleheader Event

Phil Smida won both events in Super Street as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division was in action for a doubleheader event at World Wide Technology Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at World Wide Technology Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Michael Compton, Neosho, Mo., ’05 Cavalier, D/SMA, 8.363, 161.54  def. Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., ’14 32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.567, 168.14. 

SUPER STOCK


Mark Nowicki, Gaylord, Mich., ’98 Avenger, FGT/H, 9.532, 136.23  def. Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., ’99 Firebird, SS/GA, 9.639, 135.80. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.672, 115.11  def. Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., ’69 Camaro, B/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Bob Fuller, Rogers, Ark., ’06 Dragster, 8.936, 177.46  def. TC Smith, Hughestown, Pa., ’08 RED, 8.950, 173.14. 

SUPER GAS


Bob Locke, Whiteland, Ind., ’57 Corvette, 9.906, 150.41  def. Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., ’15 C7, 9.965, 166.01. 

SUPER STREET


Phil Smida, Canfield, Ohio, ’88 Cavalier, 10.896, 141.59  def. James Wilson, Milan, Ill., ’64 Nova, foul. 

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN


Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 6.997, 196.02  def. Alan Hiebert, Selkirk, Manit., ’11 Camaro, foul. 

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER


Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.126, 218.16  def. Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., ’16 Dragster, 6.073, 226.39. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at World Wide Technology Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, ’05 Gran AM, F/A, 7.924, 168.24  def. Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 dragster, B/D, 6.778, 187.91. 

SUPER STOCK


Logan Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind., ’88 Firebird, GT/KA, 10.058, 126.15  def. Peter D’Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’67 Camaro, SS/CS, 9.459, 133.21. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 SS, B/SA, 10.228, 129.79  def. Brent Kopejtka, Norfolk, Neb., ’86 Charger, DF/S, 15.823, 70.00. 

SUPER COMP


Hugh Meeks, Pike Road Ala, , ’21 American, 8.887, 176.33  def. Landon Stallbaumer, Wakarusa, Kan., ’03 Digger, 8.885, 169.93. 

SUPER GAS


Scott Deffenbaugh, Lebanon, Ind., ’66 Nova SS, 9.906, 143.23  def. Bob Locke, Whiteland, Ind., ’57 Corvette, 9.893, 156.25. 

SUPER STREET


Phil Smida, Canfield, Ohio, ’88 Cavalier, 10.927, 154.21  def. Mark Vonheeder, Ainsworth, Neb., ’68 Camaro, 10.895, 156.70. 

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN


Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.264, 204.01  def. Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Cobalt, 6.771, 206.92. 

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER


Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.740, 147.88  def. Greg Rice, Maryland Heights, Mo., ’15 Pro-fab, foul. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at World Wide Technology Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jesse Alexandra, West Bend, Wis., ’22 Camaro, FS/SM, 7.785 seconds, -0.695 (under index)
2) Mike De Palma, Fort Worth, Texas, ’08 G5, C/SM, 8.147, -0.663
3) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., ’10 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.242, -0.648
4) Lenny Lottig, Meyersdale, Pa., ’20 Camaro, FS/SM, 7.856, -0.634
5) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., ’22 Camaro, FS/SM, 7.887, -0.603
6) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., ’15 Camaro, C/A, 7.330, -0.600
7) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, D/A, 7.683, -0.597
8) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, C/EA, 8.093, -0.587
9) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 RED, B/D, 6.679, -0.581
10) Travis Gusso, Sioux Falls, S.D., ’10 Cobalt, G/A, 8.362, -0.578

SUPER STOCK
1) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’22 Copo, FSS/D, 8.730 seconds, -1.170 (under index)
2) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 8.878, -1.122
3) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.303, -1.097
4) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 8.815, -1.085
5) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.727, -1.073
6) Rick Johnson, Wayzata, Minn., ’68 Barracuda, GT/AA, 8.646, -1.054
7) Joshua Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., ’02 S-10, GT/TB, 9.837, -1.013
8) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.094, -1.006
9) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Camaro, FSS/H, 9.358, -0.992
10) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.664, -0.986

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tommy Mattingly, Louisville, Ky., ’65 Chevelle Wagon, L/SA, 11.622 seconds, -1.078 (under index)
2) Gary Summers, Franklin, Ky., ’77 Mustang II, U/S, 13.574, -1.076
3) McNeal Freeman, Atlanta, Ga., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.446, -1.054
4) Jim Nichols, Centerburg, Ohio, ’79 2 Dr Sedan, M/SA, 11.820, -1.030
5) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Copo, FS/D, 9.589, -1.011
6) Jim Beuthel, Castle Rock, Colo., ’91 Corvette, F/SA, 10.843, -1.007
7) Jamey Picht, Oakdale, Minn., ’72 GS, F/SA, 10.850, -1.000
8) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.358, -0.992
9) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 9.970, -0.980
10) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., ’67 Camaro, F/S, 10.831, -0.969

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.149 seconds, 208.10 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 6.170, 233.76
3) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.277, 230.13
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.334, 228.96
5) Aaron Glaser, Louisville, Ky., ’69 Camaro, 6.373, 232.63
6) Bob Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., ’55 Belair, 6.394, 215.00
7) Jerry Tucker, Lindsay, Okla., ’09 GXP, 6.480, 213.00
8) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.481, 211.96
9) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.508, 213.64
10) Alan Hiebert, Selkirk, Manit., ’11 Camaro, 6.547, 216.86

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Dennis Brown, New Palestine, Ind., ’21 Racecraft, 6.110 seconds, 230.45 mph
2) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 Dragster, 6.115, 226.24
3) Patrick Forster, Pittsburg, Pa., ’14 American, 6.121, 229.98
4) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’22 Danny Nelson, 6.129, 233.56
5) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.132, 230.72
6) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Spitizer, 6.135, 218.97
7) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, ’15 RED, 6.149, 228.73
8) Donna Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’15 American, 6.150, 230.84
9) Lee Ramey, Marlow, Okla., ’11 Spitzer, 6.159, 224.55
10) Jon Medlin, Olathe, Kan., ’18 Dragster, 6.170, 196.50

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.