fbpx
Saturday, June 22, 2024

Szupka Leads Division 1 Winners at Maple Grove Raceway

Steve Szupka led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division was in action at Maple Grove Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., ’19 Spitzer, C/DA, 9.239, 107.65  def. Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Ken Keir, G/EA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.192, 129.06  def. John Cannata, Marlborough, Conn., ’85 Mustang, FGT/C, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.340, 118.87  def. David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., ’14 Camaro, FS/E, 10.147, 130.87. 

SUPER COMP


Lee Ream, Narvon, Pa., ’18 American, 8.914, 182.65  def. Chris Garretson, Middleton, Del., ’95 Dragster, 8.880, 123.64. 

SUPER GAS


Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’03 Corvette, 9.904, 163.89  def. Hank Smith, Leesport, Pa., ’15 Camaro Roadste, 9.910, 170.84. 

SUPER STREET


Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., ’85 944, 10.918, 140.72  def. Kyle Bigley, West Milford, N.J., ’02 Firebird, 10.888, 130.69. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 7.004, 195.79  def. George Forster, Greencastle, Pa., ’98 Monte Carlo, 7.364, 183.92. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’21 Dan Page, 6.661, 191.57  def. Karl Stephenson, Lincoln University, Pa., ’18 American, 6.911, 196.07. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’22 Half Scale, 7.933, 72.80  def. Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., dragster, foul. 

jUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
James Stack Jr., Royersford, Pa., ’04 Half Scale, 8.931, 70.88  def. Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’20 Half Scale, 9.043, 71.08. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Olivia Gale, Yardley, Pa., ’11 Lightning, 12.098, 52.10  def. Larissa Oles, Old Bridge, N.J., ’11 BOS, 12.380, 49.81. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Dave Stevens, A/EA, 7.294 seconds, -0.616 (under index)
2) Santo Volpe, Northampton, Pa., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.308, -0.602
3) Greg Mannix, Oxford, Pa., ’00 Dragster, B/ED, 6.917, -0.563
4) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Ken Keir, G/EA, 8.227, -0.563
5) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., ’19 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.001, -0.559
6) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’16 Dragster, F/DA, 8.206, -0.534
7) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., ’92 Beretta, D/A, 7.710, -0.510
8) Peter D’Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.477, -0.503
9) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Pro Start, C/DA, 7.073, -0.497
10) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., ’09 Gran AM, I/A, 8.305, -0.495

SUPER STOCK
1) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., ’69 Camaro, SS/BA, 8.947 seconds, -0.953 (under index)
2) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., ’90 IROC, GT/JA, 9.887, -0.913
3) Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.739, -0.911
4) Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.203, -0.897
5) Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’95 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.833, -0.867
6) Philip Lankford, Langhorne, Pa., ’14 Copo Camaro, FSS/E, 9.187, -0.863
7) John Cannata, Marlborough, Conn., ’85 Mustang, FGT/C, 8.944, -0.856
8) Wallace Dent, Charlotte Hall, Md., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.156, -0.844
9) Douglas Chervanik, Sunbury, Pa., ’82 Camaro, GT/OA, 10.617, -0.833
10) Carl Milano, Bath, Pa., ’65 Mustang, SS/LA, 10.624, -0.826

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tim Barrett, Fort Ann, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.949 seconds, -1.051 (under index)
2) Steve Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., ’09 Challenger, FS/D, 9.553, -1.047
3) Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’15 Copo, FS/D, 9.584, -1.016
4) Steve Ficacci, East Hanover, N.J., ’68 Camaro, AA/S, 9.730, -0.970
5) Lauren Kanuik, Scott Township, Pa., ’77 Grand Prix, O/SA, 12.213, -0.937
6) James Jeschke, Baden, Pa., ’84 Camaro Z-28, I/S, 11.268, -0.932
7) Travis Hess, Martinsburg, W.V., ’64 Dodge, A/SA, 10.070, -0.930
8) Ron Infantino, Hasbrouck Hights, N.J., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.929, -0.921
9) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., ’15 Camaro Copo, FS/C, 9.403, -0.897
10) Clifton Hynson, Fredericksburg, Va., ’19 Copo, FS/C, 9.404, -0.896

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.418 seconds, 219.86 mph
2) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., ’13 Camaro, 6.546, 215.55
3) Dan Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.589, 206.23
4) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 6.734, 202.88
5) Donald Teague, Newark, Del., ’67 Chevy II, 6.785, 196.87
6) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.880, 198.61
7) Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.910, 200.80
8) Don Preece, Meriden, Conn., ’68 Camaro, 6.918, 200.23
9) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 7.021, 194.77
10) Joey Heffernan, Aston, Pa., ’69 GT, 7.267, 187.57

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Dragster, 6.123 seconds, 228.77 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.214, 222.40
3) Carmen Mollichella, W. Chester, Pa., ’11 Dragster, 6.300, 220.37
4) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., ’18 Diamond, 6.466, 207.66
5) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’12 Dragster, 6.476, 211.30
6) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., ’21 Precision, 6.515, 205.26
7) Steve Everett, Williamstown, N.J., ’14 S&W, 6.559, 209.14
8) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 Dan Page, 6.562, 206.95
9) Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’14 Racetech, 6.602, 203.95
10) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., ’08 Chassis Craft, 6.609, 207.11

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
1) Kylar Paone, Galloway, N.J., ’17 BOS, JRA, 0.084 seconds reaction time
2) Aleiya Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’04 Half Scale, JRA, 0.084
3) Larissa Oles, Old Bridge, N.J., ’11 BOS, JRA, 0.122
4) Keir Devlin, Mullica Hill, N.J., ’05 Half Scale, JRA, 0.158
5) Bentley Harrison, Denver, Pa., ’99 Custom, JRA, 0.177
6) Olivia Torchia, Galloway, N.J., ’00 BOS, JRA, 0.580
7) Kole Paone, Galloway, N.J., ’19 BOS, JRA, -0.030
8) Olivia Gale, Yardley, Pa., ’11 Lightning, JRA, -0.074

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Jax Barton, Sinking Spring, Pa., ’08 Ken Keir, JRB, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Ryan Avallone, Colonia, N.J., ’08 Spitzer, JRB, 0.016
3) Kaden Paone, Galloway, N.J., ’14 Half Scale, JRB, 0.028
4) Jj Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’21 Half Scale, JRB, 0.045
5) Addison Depascale, Parlin, N.J., ’02 Half Scale, JRB, 0.050
6) Landen Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ‘lf Scale, JRB, 0.053
7) Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’20 Half Scale, JRB, 0.062
8) Gabriella Held, Massapequa, N.Y., ’03 Half Scale, JRB, 0.076
9) Jamison Devlin, Mullica Hill, N.J., ’00 BOS, JRB, 0.078
10) Joey Torchia, Galloway, N.J., ’07 KCS, JRB, 0.132

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
1) Madeline Torchia, Galloway, N.J., ’08 KCS, JRC, 0.024 seconds reaction time
2) Madison Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., ’19 BOS, JRC, 0.026
3) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’10 Half Scale, JRC, 0.030
4) Christopher Faraca, Monroe Twp, N.J., ’15 BOS, JRC, 0.031
5) Mike Ulrich, Beachwood, N.J., ’16 BOS, JRC, 0.032
6) Trevor Ulrich, Beachwood, N.J., ’06 Half Scale, JRC, 0.033
7) Emma Aragona, Freehold, N.J., ’10 American, JRC, 0.034
8) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’22 Half Scale, JRC, 0.037
9) Charlie Blittersdorf, West Grove, Pa., ’12 Half Scale, JRC, 0.042
10) Dillon Taylor, Mohnton, Pa., ’15 Taylor, JRC, 0.046

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Dave Stevens, A/EA, 7.294 seconds, -0.616 (under index)
2) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., ’19 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.001, -0.559
3) Greg Mannix, Oxford, Pa., ’00 Dragster, B/ED, 6.942, -0.538
4) Santo Volpe, Northampton, Pa., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.372, -0.538
5) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Ken Keir, G/EA, 8.288, -0.502
6) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., ’92 Beretta, D/A, 7.722, -0.498
7) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Pro Start, C/DA, 7.108, -0.462
8) Peter D’Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.552, -0.428
9) Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, ’06 Cavailer, A/SM, 8.058, -0.392
10) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., ’09 Gran AM, I/A, 8.426, -0.374

SUPER STOCK
1) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., ’69 Camaro, SS/BA, 8.947 seconds, -0.953 (under index)
2) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., ’90 IROC, GT/JA, 9.915, -0.885
3) Wallace Dent, Charlotte Hall, Md., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.156, -0.844
4) Marc LaBrecque, Whately, Mass., ’00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.287, -0.813
5) Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’95 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.892, -0.808
6) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., ’20 Copo, FSS/C, 8.852, -0.798
7) Ken Shannon, Elysburg, Pa., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.421, -0.779
8) Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’88 Iroc Z, SS/JA, 10.223, -0.777
9) Philip Lankford, Langhorne, Pa., ’14 Copo Camaro, FSS/E, 9.278, -0.772
10) John Cannata, Marlborough, Conn., ’85 Mustang, FGT/C, 9.029, -0.771

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., ’09 Challenger, FS/D, 9.660 seconds, -0.940 (under index)
2) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., ’15 Camaro Copo, FS/C, 9.403, -0.897
3) James Jeschke, Baden, Pa., ’84 Camaro Z-28, I/S, 11.314, -0.886
4) Anne Toews, Nazareth, Pa., ’69 Camaro, N/SA, 12.122, -0.878
5) John Evans, Front Royal, Va., ’19 Copo Camaro, FS/B, 9.125, -0.875
6) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.134, -0.866
7) Kenneth Miele, Selma, N.C., ’08 Cobra Jet, FS/AA, 8.553, -0.847
8) Scott Goshert, Laureldale, Pa., ’71 Duster, E/SA, 10.861, -0.839
9) Travis Hess, Martinsburg, W.V., ’64 Dodge, A/SA, 10.161, -0.839
10) Ron Infantino, Hasbrouck Hights, N.J., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 11.015, -0.835

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.431 seconds, 216.10 mph
2) Dan Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.665, 206.23
3) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 6.734, 202.42
4) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., ’13 Camaro, 6.778, 213.81
5) Ron Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.933, 200.59
6) Don Preece, Meriden, Conn., ’68 Camaro, 6.988, 198.15
7) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 7.025, 162.39
8) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 7.052, 194.18
9) Joey Heffernan, Aston, Pa., ’69 GT, 7.267, 187.57
10) Michael Grafas, Brick, N.J., ’63 Corvette, 7.395, 185.61

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Dragster, 6.153 seconds, 225.07 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.274, 219.44
3) Carmen Mollichella, W. Chester, Pa., ’11 Dragster, 6.341, 218.41
4) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., ’18 Diamond, 6.494, 205.88
5) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., ’17 Dan Page, 6.562, 205.54
6) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’12 Dragster, 6.567, 206.76
7) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., ’21 Precision, 6.573, 203.06
8) Steve Everett, Williamstown, N.J., ’14 S&W, 6.636, 208.14
9) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’21 Dan Page, 6.692, 199.37
10) Jim Dunn, Roselle Park, N.J., ’08 Chassis Craft, 6.778, 201.43

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.