fbpx
Monday, April 15, 2024

Thomas, Caro, Carrell Headline Champions at Tulsa Division 4 Season Finale

Don Thomas, James Caro, and Will Carrell led the list of champions as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division competed at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, C/DA, 7.142, 183.19  def. Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., ’07 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.897, 192.22. 

SUPER STOCK


James Caro, Houma, La., ’79 Volare, FGT/J, 10.500, 98.08  def. Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Camaro, FSS/H, 13.431, 85.52. 

SUPER STOCK


Will Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., ’69 Malibu, B/SA, 10.545, 124.29  def. Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 SS, B/SA, 10.431, 126.55. 

SUPER COMP


Blake Allen, Vinita, Okla., ’19 Racecraft, 8.957, 180.02  def. Trene Cressonie, Raceland, La., ’06 Mullis, 8.947, 167.32. 

SUPER GAS


Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 9.899, 163.93  def. Rodney Frazier, Sand Springs, Okla., ’32 Davis, 9.872, 136.51. 

SUPER STREET


Joe Lytle, Oklahoma City, Okla., ’66 Chevelle, 10.905, 120.54  def. Regan Wilson, Tyler, Texas, ’69 C-10, 10.892, 134.58. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.669, 210.64  def. Lance Abbott, Midland, Texas, ’98 S10, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Nelson, 6.281, 218.62  def. David Bills, Marion, Texas, ’04 Undercover, 7.193, 185.95. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 GSXR, 8.958, 142.94  def. Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Suzuki, 8.581, 142.64. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.320 seconds, -0.570 (under index)
2) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., ’08 Cobalt, B/AA, 7.111, -0.509
3) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’66 Nova Wagon, B/AA, 7.112, -0.508
4) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’05 Dragster, A/ND, 6.922, -0.498
5) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., ’07 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.892, -0.488
6) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, C/DA, 7.114, -0.486
7) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Dragster, B/ED, 6.974, -0.486
8) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., ’15 Camaro, C/A, 7.493, -0.437
9) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, ’01 Cavalier, F/A, 8.204, -0.436
10) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.626, -0.414

SUPER STOCK
1) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.884 seconds, -0.916 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 9.057, -0.843
3) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, ’81 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.376, -0.824
4) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.181, -0.819
5) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.858, -0.792
6) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.473, -0.777
7) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’03 S-10, GT/TD, 10.534, -0.766
8) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.793, -0.757
9) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Camaro, FSS/H, 9.606, -0.744
10) Milke Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal, GT/PA, 10.858, -0.692

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., ’67 Station Wagon, K/SA, 11.710 seconds, -0.940 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Camaro, FS/E, 10.064, -0.886
3) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’13 Copo, FS/C, 9.471, -0.829
4) Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, ’14 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.527, -0.773
5) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’18 Camaro, FS/B, 9.244, -0.756
6) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’99 Transam, B/SA, 10.521, -0.729
7) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 11.127, -0.723
8) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, ’73 Duster, F/SA, 11.142, -0.708
9) Gavin Lehew, La Porte, Texas, ’01 Corvette, B/SA, 10.545, -0.705
10) Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’77 Volare, I/SA, 11.610, -0.690

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Kamron Wright, Midland, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.283 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.458, 6.10
3) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’21 Camaro, 6.549, 6.10
4) Florentino Martin, New Braunfels, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 6.726, 6.10
5) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, 6.787, 6.10
6) Mike Morehead, Bryant, Ark., ’13 Camaro, 6.844, 6.10
7) Jonathon Macy Higgins, Mulberry, Ark., ’13 Camaro, 6.928, 6.10
8) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 7.044, 6.10
9) Lance Abbott, Midland, Texas, ’98 S10, 7.111, 6.10
10) Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., ’90 Camaro, 7.191, 6.10

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wayne Landry, St Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.139 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’22 Danny Nelson, 6.161, 6.10
3) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Nelson, 6.191, 6.10
4) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, ’15 Nieloson, 6.197, 6.10
5) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’16 Dragster, 6.229, 6.10
6) David Johns, Floresville, Texas, ’08 Dragster, 6.231, 6.10
7) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft, 6.231, 6.10
8) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’19 Miller, 6.243, 6.10
9) Crystal Peterson, Dickinson, Texas, ’11 Spitzer, 6.262, 6.10
10) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., ’21 T/D, 6.298, 6.10

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., ’09 Busa, SMC, 0.006
3) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 GSXR, SMC, 0.008
4) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
5) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.016
6) Phil Yates, Wichita, Kan., ’21 Kawi, SMC, 0.023
7) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Gs 1150, SMC, 0.023
8) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’22 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.028
9) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., ’77 Kz1000, SMC, 0.032
10) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.032

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.