fbpx
Monday, April 15, 2024

Voges Scores Win at Lucas Oil D3 Indianapolis Raceway Park

Chad Voges led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division competed at Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.587, 156.57  def. Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., ’32 Altered, G/EA, 8.206, 155.72. 

SUPER STOCK


Jay Smith, Taylorsville, Ky., ’90 Calais, GT/FA, 9.945, 128.55  def. Fred Bartoli, Schaumburg, Ill., ’98 Firehawk, SS/IA, 9.735, 135.37. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


TC Morris, New Haven, Ky., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.795, 118.71  def. Travis Buth, Nineveh, Ind., ’89 Mustang GT, O/SA, 12.957, 98.81. 

SUPER COMP


Devin Isenhower, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 American, 8.891, 178.54  def. Adam Gerber, Massillon, Ohio, ’07 American, 8.886, 170.43. 

SUPER GAS


Jeremy Mason, Richmond, Ky., ’66 Nova, 9.910, 148.82  def. Brian Shockley, Spring Hill, Tenn., ’66 Chevy II, 9.926, 144.97. 

SUPER STREET


Phil Smida, Canfield, Ohio, ’88 Cavalier, 10.858, 142.97  def. Alison Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., dragster, foul. 

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN


Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., ’97 Cutlass, 8.978, 103.14  def. Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, foul. 

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER


Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 Dragster, 6.107, 229.63  def. Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., ’11 Spitzer, 6.142, 229.00. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Chad Lamont, Fox Lake, Ill., ’08 Dragster, 8.900, 176.72  def. Kimbra Fuesting, Waukegan, Ill., ’17 Mcilvain, foul. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Paul Richardson, Woodburn, Ind., ’87 Firenza, 9.890, 158.48  def. Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., ’04 Cavilier, foul. 

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., ’73 Camaro, 10.927, 150.31  def. Jim Unum, Anna, Ohio, ’90 Beretta, 10.897, 147.83. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Andrew Holt, Columbus, Ohio, ’19 Holt, I/D, 6.521 seconds, -0.709 (under index)
2) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.525, -0.645
3) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., ’32 Altered, G/EA, 8.123, -0.597
4) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., ’99 Dragster, C/DA, 7.025, -0.575
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’05 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.716, -0.534
6) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ’14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.795, -0.525
7) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 RED, B/D, 6.749, -0.521
8) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.116, -0.494
9) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 MR2, D/D, 7.267, -0.493
10) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.292, -0.488

SUPER STOCK
1) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.446 seconds, -0.954 (under index)
2) Jason Shumate, Memphis, Ind., ’65 Belvedere, SS/AA, 8.776, -0.924
3) Joshua Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., ’02 S-10, GT/TB, 9.933, -0.917
4) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., ’05 Sun Fire, GT/EA, 9.185, -0.915
5) Logan Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind., ’88 Firebird, GT/KA, 9.992, -0.908
6) Drew Allen, Winamac, Ind., ’03 S10, SS/TB, 9.000, -0.900
7) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.510, -0.890
8) Angelo DeCarlo, Schaumburg, Ill., ’66 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.714, -0.886
9) Don O’Malley, Decatur, Ill., ’64 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.756, -0.844
10) Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., ’68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.357, -0.843

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Duell, Newburgh, Ind., ’69 Cuda, C/SA, 10.387 seconds, -1.013 (under index)
2) Jimmy Ronzello, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Cobra Jet, FS/A, 8.688, -1.012
3) Matt Antrobius, Dayto, Ohio, ’89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.194, -0.956
4) Anthony Hughes, Mcdonough, Ga., ’66 Nova, K/SA, 11.709, -0.941
5) Brett Saurbaugh, West Olive, Mich., ’67 Corvette, A/S, 10.036, -0.914
6) David Garrity, Greenfield, Ind., ’75 Omega Salon, N/SA, 12.088, -0.912
7) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.456, -0.894
8) Travis Morgan, Brazil, Ind., ’75 Malibu, L/SA, 11.806, -0.894
9) Craig Saurbaugh, Grand Haven, Mich., ’66 Nova, F/S, 10.914, -0.886
10) Frederick (sarge) Elsass, North Canton, Ohio, ’74 Maverick, U/SA, 13.978, -0.872

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 6.218 seconds, 240.17 mph
2) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., ’17 Corvette, 6.285, 211.63
3) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., ’68 Camaro, 6.434, 214.83
4) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Belair, 6.511, 220.76
5) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.521, 220.84
6) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.536, 212.93
7) Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, ’03 Mustang, 6.590, 210.11
8) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., ’01 Grand AM, 6.641, 207.94
9) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.646, 210.05
10) Jon Steldt, Hartford, Wis., ’03 Cavalier, 6.673, 210.37

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 Dragster, 6.125 seconds, 227.04 mph
2) Christopher Menapace, Brownsburg, Ind., ’96 Dragster, 6.173, 226.05
3) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’20 Dragster, 6.197, 218.19
4) Zack Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.205, 225.07
5) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’10 RED, 6.212, 225.71
6) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., ’11 Spitzer, 6.218, 229.27
7) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 Dragster, 6.224, 229.20
8) Dennis Brown, New Palestine, Ind., ’21 Racecraft, 6.232, 226.54
9) Patrick Forster, Pittsburg, Pa., dragster, 6.243, 226.47
10) Frank Carpinelli, N. Canton, Ohio, ’14 Undercover, 6.247, 227.27

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Andrew Holt, Columbus, Ohio, ’19 Holt, I/D, 6.521 seconds, -0.709 (under index)
2) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.525, -0.645
3) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., ’32 Altered, G/EA, 8.123, -0.597
4) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., ’99 Dragster, C/DA, 7.025, -0.575
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’05 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.716, -0.534
6) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ’14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.795, -0.525
7) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 RED, B/D, 6.749, -0.521
8) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.116, -0.494
9) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 MR2, D/D, 7.267, -0.493
10) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.292, -0.488

SUPER STOCK
1) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.446 seconds, -0.954 (under index)
2) Jason Shumate, Memphis, Ind., ’65 Belvedere, SS/AA, 8.776, -0.924
3) Joshua Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., ’02 S-10, GT/TB, 9.933, -0.917
4) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., ’05 Sun Fire, GT/EA, 9.185, -0.915
5) Logan Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind., ’88 Firebird, GT/KA, 9.992, -0.908
6) Drew Allen, Winamac, Ind., ’03 S10, SS/TB, 9.000, -0.900
7) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.510, -0.890
8) Angelo DeCarlo, Schaumburg, Ill., ’66 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.714, -0.886
9) Don O’Malley, Decatur, Ill., ’64 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.756, -0.844
10) Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., ’68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.357, -0.843

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Duell, Newburgh, Ind., ’69 Cuda, C/SA, 10.387 seconds, -1.013 (under index)
2) Jimmy Ronzello, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Cobra Jet, FS/A, 8.688, -1.012
3) Matt Antrobius, Dayton, Ohio, ’89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.194, -0.956
4) Anthony Hughes, Mcdonough, Ga., ’66 Nova, K/SA, 11.709, -0.941
5) Brett Saurbaugh, West Olive, Mich., ’67 Corvette, A/S, 10.036, -0.914
6) David Garrity, Greenfield, Ind., ’75 Omega Salon, N/SA, 12.088, -0.912
7) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.456, -0.894
8) Travis Morgan, Brazil, Ind., ’75 Malibu, L/SA, 11.806, -0.894
9) Craig Saurbaugh, Grand Haven, Mich., ’66 Nova, F/S, 10.914, -0.886
10) Frederick (sarge) Elsass, North Canton, Ohio, ’74 Maverick, U/SA, 13.978, -0.872

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 6.218 seconds, 240.17 mph
2) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., ’17 Corvette, 6.285, 211.63
3) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., ’68 Camaro, 6.434, 214.83
4) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Belair, 6.511, 220.76
5) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.521, 220.84
6) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.536, 212.93
7) Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, ’03 Mustang, 6.590, 210.11
8) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., ’01 Grand AM, 6.641, 207.94
9) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.646, 210.05
10) Jon Steldt, Hartford, Wis., ’03 Cavalier, 6.673, 210.37

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 Dragster, 6.125 seconds, 227.04 mph
2) Christopher Menapace, Brownsburg, Ind., ’96 Dragster, 6.173, 226.05
3) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’20 Dragster, 6.197, 218.19
4) Zack Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.205, 225.07
5) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’10 RED, 6.212, 225.71
6) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., ’11 Spitzer, 6.218, 229.27
7) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 Dragster, 6.224, 229.20
8) Dennis Brown, New Palestine, Ind., ’21 Racecraft, 6.232, 226.54
9) Patrick Forster, Pittsburg, Pa., dragster, 6.243, 226.47
10) Frank Carpinelli, N. Canton, Ohio, ’14 Undercover, 6.247, 227.27

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.