fbpx
Sunday, April 14, 2024

Burch Doubles up at 3rd Bradenton NHRA Points Weekend

Twenty-two racers picked up wins at the third Bradenton Motorsports Park NHRA Points weekend of the 2023 season.

Photos by KC Photography

BRADENTON, FL- Bradenton Motorsports Park held their third NHRA bracket racing points race weekend of the season on March 25-26, 2023. The two-day event featured numerous bracket racing classes which included: FTI Super Pro, Lakeland Cadillac Pro ET, Sportsman, Pro Cycle, Jr. Street, and Jr. Dragsters. 

The next The Gun Shoppe NHRA Points Weekend will be April 15-16, 2023.

See full event results below!

DragChamp Logo

Saturday Results

FTI Super Pro

Scotty Gibson Jr. picked up the Saturday Super Pro win over Jay White.

Scotty Gibson Jr, Saturday Super Pro Winner
Scotty Gibson Jr, Saturday Super Pro Winner

Lakeland Cadillac Pro ET

Gage Burch earned himself the Saturday Pro ET win over Austin Logan.

Gage Burch, Saturday Pro ET Winner
Gage Burch, Saturday Pro ET Winner

Lakeland Buick, Subaru, Cadillac Sportsman

In Saturday’s Sportsman class, John Tillman claimed the final round win over Al Newsome.

John Tillman, Saturday Sportsman Winner
John Tillman, Saturday Sportsman Winner

Pro Cycle

Mike Moore Jr. picked up the Saturday Pro Cycle win over Mike Perry.

Mike Moore Jr, Saturday Pro Cycle Winner
Mike Moore Jr, Saturday Pro Cycle Winner

JR Street

Dylan MacNicol earned himself the Saturday Jr. Street win over Maya Krone.

Tuscany Tile Advanced Jr Dragster

Hailey Shook parked her ‘Toxic Burst’ Junior Dragster in the Saturday Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner’s Circle. Dylan MacNicol was the runner-up.

Hailey Shook, Saturday Advanced Jr. Dragster

Bank of England Mortgage Intermediate Jr Dragster

Sedona Gotsis claimed the Saturday Intermediate Jr. Dragster win over Tyler Norton.

Sedona Gotsis, Saturday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner

American Pride Golf Carts Novice Jr Dragster

Cyril Mitchell picked up the Saturday Novice Jr. Dragster win over Coltin Lindquist.

Cyril Mitchell, Novice Jr. Dragster
Cyril Mitchell, Saturday Novice Jr. Dragster
Colton Lindquist, Saturday Novice Jr. Dragster
Coltin Lindquist, Saturday Novice Jr. Dragster

2nd Chance Advanced Jr Dragster

Winner: Alissa Fargo

Runner Up: Cailyn Fargo

Alissa Fargo, Saturday 2nd Chance Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner
Alissa Fargo, Saturday 2nd Chance Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner
Alissa Fargo, Saturday 2nd Chance Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner & Cailyn Fargo, Runner-up
Alissa Fargo, Saturday 2nd Chance Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner & Cailyn Fargo, Runner-up

2nd Chance Intermediate Jr Dragster

Winner: John Butler

Runner Up: Briella Browning

John Butler, Saturday 2nd Chance Intermediate Jr. Dragster
John Butler, Saturday 2nd Chance Intermediate Jr. Dragster

2nd Chance Novice Jr Dragster

Winner: Tyler Biddle

Runner Up: Brielle Dixon

Tyler Biddle, Saturday 2nd Chance Novice Jr. Dragster Winner
Tyler Biddle, Saturday 2nd Chance Novice Jr. Dragster Winner

Sunday Results

FTI Super Pro

In Sunday’s FTI Super Pro class, Gage Burch captured the final round win over Saturday’s Super Pro winner, Scotty Gibson Jr.

Gage Burch, Sunday FTI Super Pro Winner
Gage Burch, Sunday FTI Super Pro Winner

Lakeland Cadillac Pro ET

Aaron Reynolds parked his ‘taco truck’ S10 in the Lakeland Cadillac Pro ET Winner’s Circle on Sunday. Tim Butler was the runner-up finisher.

Aaron Reynolds, Sunday Pro ET Winner NHRA Bradenton
Aaron Reynolds, Sunday Pro ET Winner

Lakeland Buick, Subaru, Cadillac Sportsman

Mickey Pearce picked up the Sunday Sportsman win over Jon Siegel.

Mickey Pearce, Sunday Sportsman Winner NHRA Bradenton
Mickey Pearce, Sunday Sportsman Winner

Pro Cycle

Mike DeLones earned himself the Sunday Pro Cycle win over Roy Hagadorn.

Mike Delones, Sunday Pro Cycle Winner NHRA Bradenton
Mike DeLones, Sunday Pro Cycle Winner

JR Street

Maya Krone picked up the Sunday Jr. Street win over Dylan MacNicol.

Maya Krone, Sunday Jr. Street Winner NHRA Bradenton
Maya Krone, Sunday Jr. Street Winner

Tuscany Tile Advanced Jr Dragster

Jake Sickler captured the Sunday Advanced Jr. Dragster win over Ashlynn Frederickson.

Jake Sickler, Sunday Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner NHRA Bradenton
Jake Sickler, Sunday Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner

Bank of England Mortgage Intermediate Jr Dragster

In Sunday’s Intermediate Jr. Dragster class, Tanner Mocny picked up the final round win over Logan Widner.

Tanner Mocny, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner NHRA Bradenton
Tanner Mocny, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner
Logan Widner, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Runner-up NHRA Bradenton
Logan Widner, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Runner-up

American Pride Golf Carts Novice Jr Dragster

Tyler Biddle claimed the Sunday Novice Jr. Dragster win over Bryce Troupe.

Tyler Biddle, Sunday Novice Jr. Dragster Winner NHRA Bradenton
Tyler Biddle, Sunday Novice Jr. Dragster Winner

2nd Chance Advanced Jr Dragster

Winner: Blake McClintock

Runner Up: R. D’April

Blake McClintock, Sunday 2nd Chance Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner NHRA Bradenton
Blake McClintock, Sunday 2nd Chance Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner

2nd Chance Intermediate Jr Dragster

Winner: Lily Kersnason

Runner Up: Briella Browning

Lily Kersnason, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner NHRA Bradenton
Lily Kersnason, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner

2nd Chance Novice Jr Dragster

Winner: Kylie Mocny

Runner Up: T. Collins

Kylie Mocny, Sunday Novice Jr. Dragster Winner NHRA Bradenton
Kylie Mocny, Sunday Novice Jr. Dragster Winner

Congratulations to all winners and finalists from the third NHRA Points Race Weekend at Bradenton Motorsports Park.

For more bracket racing news from DragChamp, click here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.