fbpx
Saturday, July 13, 2024

Robinson & Marceaux Lead Winners at KOC Event #3

Twelve racers captured wins at Event #3 of the 19th Annual BTE King of the Coast Bracket Racing Series at Gulfport Dragway.

GULFPORT, MS- The BTE King of the Coast presented by David McMurtry Engines series held their third event of the season over the weekend, June 9-11, 2023 at Gulfport Dragway. Gaylon Rolison Jr. and his team continue the tradition of wealthy paydays, unforgettable competition, and plenty of fun throughout their events. Event #3 featured multiple classes including: Electronics, Footbrake, Sportsman, and numerous Junior Dragster age groups. See full results below!

Event #4 will be September 1-3, 2023 at Gulfport Dragway.

DragChamp Logo

Saturday Results

Rick’s Powdercoating Electronics

Dave Robinson defeated AJ Ashe in Saturday’s Electronics final round.

Sam Patrick was the lone semi-finalist.

Wild Card Winner- Brittany Lejeune

Dave Robinson, Saturday Electronics Winner
Dave Robinson, Saturday Electronics Winner

Alliance Racewear Footbrake

In the Saturday Footbrake final round, Chris Cox picked up the win over Jerod Franklin.

The semi-finalist was Taylor Sharp.

Wild Card Winner- Opie Pearce

Chris Cox, Saturday Footbrake Winner
Chris Cox, Saturday Footbrake Winner

Velocity Racing Carbs Sportsman

Aden Williams claimed the Sportsman final round win over Johnathan Hardy.

Aden Williams, Saturday Sportsman Winner
Aden Williams, Saturday Sportsman Winner

S&W Powersports Jr Dragster

Berry Performance 7-9

Jillian Sandrock defeated Grayson Herbert in Saturday’s Berry Performance 7-9 Junior Dragster class.

Jillian Sandrock, Saturday 7-9 Junior Dragster Winner
Jillian Sandrock, Saturday 7-9 Junior Dragster Winner

Bone Shaker Motorsports 10-12

In Saturday’s Bone Shaker Motorsports 10-12 Junior Dragster class, John Varner earned the final round win over D-Pain Rogers.

Jesse Varner was the lone semi-finalist.

John Varner, Saturday 10-12 Junior Dragster Winner
D-Pain Rogers, Saturday 10-12 Junior Dragster Runner-up
D-Pain Rogers, Saturday 10-12 Junior Dragster Runner-up

Pearce Automotive 13-17

Grayson Kelley defeated Tristian Ryan in the Saturday Pearce Automotive 13-17 Junior Dragster final round.

The semi-finalist was Rylee Wells.

Grayson Kelley, Saturday 13-17 Junior Dragster Winner
Grayson Kelley, Saturday 13-17 Junior Dragster Winner

Sunday Results

Rick’s Powdercoating Electronics

In Sunday’s Electronics class, Jesse Marceaux defeated Nick Brener in the final round.

Guy Darr and Kevin Henry were the semi-finalists.

Wild Card Winner- Steven Barnett

Jesse Marceaux, Sunday Electronics Winner Event #3
Jesse Marceaux, Sunday Electronics Winner

Alliance Racewear Footbrake

Jerod Franklin picked up the Sunday Footbrake win over Chad Craft.

Chance Herndon and Aaron Hill were the semi-finalists.

Wild Card Winner- Chris Cox

Jerod Franklin, Sunday Footbrake Winner Event #3
Jerod Franklin, Sunday Footbrake Winner
Chad Craft, Sunday Footbrake Runner-up Event #3
Chad Craft, Sunday Footbrake Runner-up

Velocity Racing Carbs Sportsman

In Sunday’s Sportsman class, Aden Williams earned the final round win over Jimmy Cox.

K. Mejia and Jonathan Hardy were the semi-finalists.

Aden Williams, Sunday Sportsman Winner Event #3
Aden Williams, Sunday Sportsman Winner

S&W Powersports Jr Dragster

Berry Performance 7-9

Grayson Herbert defeated Jillian Sandrock in Sunday’s Berry Performance 7-9 Junior Dragster class.

Kylie Ortego was the lone semi-finalist.

Event #3
Grayson Herbert, Sunday 7-9 Junior Dragster Winner
Grayson Herbert, Sunday 7-9 Junior Dragster Winner

Bone Shaker Motorsports 10-12

In the Bone Shaker Motorsports 10-12 Junior Dragster class, Conner Landry claimed the final round win over Bentley Wright.

Kendal Stephenson was the semi-finalist.

Conner Landry, Sunday 10-12 Junior Dragster Winner (left) Event #3
Conner Landry, Sunday 10-12 Junior Dragster Winner (left)
Bentley Wright, Sunday 10-12 Junior Dragster Runner-up Event #3
Bentley Wright, Sunday 10-12 Junior Dragster Runner-up

Pearce Automotive 13-17

Stumpman Esneault defeated Zack Pearce in the Sunday Pearce Automotive 13-17 Junior Dragster class.

Maddie Chesne was the semi-finalist.

Stumpman Esneault, Sunday 13-17 Junior Dragster Winner (right) Event #3
Stumpman Esneault, Sunday 13-17 Junior Dragster Winner (right)

Congratulations to all winners and finalists from the 19th Annual BTE King of the Coast presented by David McMurtry Engines series Event #3. 

For more upcoming events information and the complete race schedule, visit www.rolisonmotorsportspromotion.com or their Facebook page, BTE King of the Coast Bracket Racing Series

For more bracket racing news from DragChamp, click here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.