fbpx
Monday, April 15, 2024

Schober & Ackles Claim $5K at Bradenton Steve Becker Memorial Race Weekend

Twenty-two racers claimed wins at the annual Steve Becker Memorial race weekend at Bradenton Motorsports Park.

Photos by KC Photography

BRADENTON, FL- Bradenton Motorsports Park held their annual NHRA bracket racing Steve Becker Memorial race weekend on May 27-28, 2023. The two-day event featured numerous bracket racing classes which included: FTI Super Pro, Lakeland Cadillac Pro ET, Sportsman, Pro Cycle, Jr. Street, and Jr. Dragsters. 

The next NHRA Points Weekend at Bradenton will be June 10-11, 2023.

See full event results below!

DragChamp Logo

Saturday Results

FTI Super Pro

Craig Schober claimed the Saturday $5K FTI Super Pro final round win over Chris Knapp.

Craig Schober, Saturday Super Pro Winner
Craig Schober, Saturday Super Pro Winner
Chris Knapp, Saturday Super Pro Runner-up
Chris Knapp, Saturday Super Pro Runner-up

Lakeland Cadillac Pro Et

In Saturday’s Lakeland Cadillac Pro ET class, Dan Bouldry picked up the final round win over Karley Bryan.

Dan Bouldry, Saturday Pro ET Winner
Dan Bouldry, Saturday Pro ET Winner
Karley Bryan, Saturday Pro ET Runner-up
Karley Bryan, Saturday Pro ET Runner-up

Lakeland Buick, Subaru, Cadillac Sportsman

Derek Putnam earned the Saturday Sportsman win over Jeff Anderson.

Derek Putnam, Saturday Sportsman Winner
Derek Putnam, Saturday Sportsman Winner
Jeff Anderson, Saturday Sportsman Runner-up
Jeff Anderson, Saturday Sportsman Runner-up

Pro Cycle

In Saturday’s Pro Cycle class, Mike Perry captured the final round win over Dan Corbosiero.

Mike Perry, Saturday Pro Cycle Winner
Mike Perry, Saturday Pro Cycle Winner

JR Street

Dylan MacNicol claimed the Saturday Jr Street win over Maya Krone.

Dylan MacNicol, Saturday Jr. Street Winner
Dylan MacNicol, Saturday Jr. Street Winner

Tuscany Tile Advance Jr Dragster

Makayla Duffett captured the Advanced Jr. Dragster win over Jude Kersneson.

Makayla Duffett, Saturday Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner
Makayla Duffett, Saturday Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner

Bank of England Mortgage Intermediate Jr Dragster

Cameron Rich earned the Saturday Intermediate Jr. Dragster win over Molly Banger.

Cameron Rich, Saturday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner
Cameron Rich, Saturday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner
Molly Banger, Saturday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Runner-up
Molly Banger, Saturday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Runner-up

American Pride Golf Carts Novice Jr Dragster

Payton Duffett defeated Emma Sickler in Saturday’s Novice Jr. Dragster class.

Payton Duffett, Saturday Novice Jr. Dragster Winner
Payton Duffett, Saturday Novice Jr. Dragster Winner

2nd Chance Advance Jr Dragster

Winner: Savannah Highhouse

Runner Up: Yadid Melendez

Savannah Highhouse, Saturday 2nd Chance Advanced Jr. Dragster
Yadid Melendez, 2nd Chance Advanced Jr. Dragster Runner-up
Yadid Melendez, Saturday 2nd Chance Advanced Jr. Dragster Runner-up

2nd Chance Intermediate Jr Dragster

Winner: Reihana Morales

Runner Up: Carson Murphrey

Reihana Morales, Saturday 2nd Chance Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner
Reihana Morales, Saturday 2nd Chance Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner

2nd Chance Novice Jr Dragster

Winner: Cyril Mitchell

Runner Up: Bryce Troupe

Cyril Mitchell, Saturday 2nd Chance Novice Jr. Dragster Winner
Cyril Mitchell, Saturday 2nd Chance Novice Jr. Dragster Winner

Sunday Results

FTI Super Pro

Allan Ackles Jr. claimed the Sunday $5K Super Pro win over Jay Adams.

Allan Ackles Jr, Sunday Super Pro Winner
Allan Ackles Jr, Sunday Super Pro Winner

Lakeland Cadillac Pro Et

In Sunday’s Pro ET class, Daniel Young picked up the final round win over Derrick Gorris.

Daniel Young, Sunday Pro ET Winner
Daniel Young, Sunday Pro ET Winner
Derrick Gorris, Sunday Pro ET Runner-up
Derrick Gorris, Sunday Pro ET Runner-up

Lakeland Buick, Subaru, Cadillac Sportsman

Jordan Traina defeated Aaron Williams in Sunday’s Sportsman final round.

Jordan Traina, Sunday Sportsman Winner Steve Becker  Memorial
Jordan Traina, Sunday Sportsman Winner

Pro Cycle

In Sunday’s Pro Cycle class, Dennis Stewart earned the final round win over Pablo Gonzalez.

Dennis Stewart, Sunday Pro Cycle Winner Steve Becker  Memorial
Dennis Stewart, Sunday Pro Cycle Winner

JR Street

Dylan MacNicol also picked up the Jr Street win on Sunday. Maya Krone was the runner-up.

Dylan MacNicol, Sunday Jr. Street Winner Steve Becker  Memorial
Dylan MacNicol, Sunday Jr. Street Winner

Tuscany Tile Advance Jr Dragster

Tyler Vinacco claimed the Sunday Advanced Jr. Dragster win over Makayla Duffett.

Tyler Vinacco, Sunday Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner Steve Becker Steve Becker  Memorial
Tyler Vinacco, Sunday Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner
Makayla Duffett, Sunday Advanced Jr. Street Winner Steve Becker
Makayla Duffett, Sunday Advanced Jr. Street Winner

Bank of England Mortgage Intermediate Jr Dragster

In Sunday’s Intermediate Jr. Dragster class, Cameron Rich defeated John Butler in the final round.

Cameron Rich, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner Steve Becker Steve Becker  Memorial
Cameron Rich, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner
John Butler, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Runner-up Steve Becker Steve Becker  Memorial
John Butler, Sunday Intermediate Jr. Dragster Runner-up

American Pride Golf Carts Novice Jr Dragster

In Sunday’s Novice Jr. Dragster class, Bryce Troupe picked up the final round win over Kylie Mocny.


Bryce Troupe, Sunday Novice Jr. Dragster Winner Steve Becker  Memorial
Bryce Troupe, Sunday Novice Jr. Dragster Winner

2nd Chance Advance Jr Dragster

Winner: Dylan MacNicol

Runner Up: Edgardo Caleron

Dylan MacNicol, Sunday 2nd Chance Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner
Dylan MacNicol, Sunday 2nd Chance Advanced Jr. Dragster Winner
Edgardo Caleron, Sunday 2nd Chance Jr. Dragster Runner-up Steve Becker
Edgardo Caleron, Sunday 2nd Chance Jr. Dragster Runner-up

2nd Chance Intermediate Jr Dragster

Winner: Ciara Haight

Runner Up: Yexiel Colon

Ciara Haight, Sunday 2nd Chance Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner Steve Becker  Memorial
Ciara Haight, Sunday 2nd Chance Intermediate Jr. Dragster Winner
Yexiel Colon, Sunday 2nd Chance Intermediate Jr. Dragster Runner-up Steve Becker  Memorial
Yexiel Colon, Sunday 2nd Chance Intermediate Jr. Dragster Runner-up

2nd Chance Novice Jr Dragster

Winner: Blake Jones

Runner Up: Tyler Biddle

Blake Jones, Sunday 2nd Chance Novice Jr. Dragster Winner Steve Becker  Memorial
Blake Jones, Sunday 2nd Chance Novice Jr. Dragster Winner

Congratulations to all winners and finalists from the Steve Becker Memorial Race Weekend at Bradenton Motorsports Park.

For more bracket racing news from DragChamp, click here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.