fbpx
Monday, July 22, 2024

Jr Racers Capture Wins at SWJDS East Texas Showdown

Ten Junior Dragster drivers claimed wins at the Southwest Jr. Dragster Series East Texas Showdown at Pine Valley Raceway.

LUFKIN, TX- The Southwest Jr. Dragster Series held their third event of the season, the East Texas Showdown presented by Vision Industrial Services June 3-4, 2023 at Pine Valley Raceway. This Junior Dragster only event featured numerous classes including: Indexes, Bracket 330, Quick 16, Trophy, Age Groups and All Run Big Money.

See full event results and photos below.

DragChamp Logo

Saturday Results

11.90 Index

Ellison Picha claimed the 11.90 Index final round win over Eston Carpenter.

Ellison Picha, 11.90 Index Winner
Ellison Picha, 11.90 Index Winner
Eston Carpenter, 11.90 Index Runner-up
Eston Carpenter, 11.90 Index Runner-up

8.90 Index

In the 8.90 Index class, Dawson Rogers earned the final round win over Camden Walker.

Dawson Rogers, 8.90 Index Winner
Dawson Rogers, 8.90 Index Winner
Camden Walker, 8.90 Index Runner-up (left)
Camden Walker, 8.90 Index Runner-up (left)

7.90 Index

Kayden Salter defeated Hayden Pennington in the 7.90 Index final round to claim the win.

Kayden Salter, 7.90 Index Winner
Kayden Salter, 7.90 Index Winner
Hayden Pennington, 7.90 Index Runner-up
Hayden Pennington, 7.90 Index Runner-up

Bracket 330

Hayden Pennington picked up the Bracket 330 win over Alira Hughes.


Hayden Pennington, Bracket 330 Winner
Hayden Pennington, Bracket 330 Winner
Alira Hughes, Bracket 330 Runner-up
Alira Hughes, Bracket 330 Runner-up

Quick 16 330

Kane Kern captured the Quick 16 330 victory over Emmaly Miller.

Kane Kern, Quick 16 Winner
Kane Kern, Quick 16 Winner

Sunday Results

Beginners

Gavin Fojt claimed the Beginners final round win over Cash Pennington.

Gavin Fojt, Beginners Winner
Gavin Fojt, Beginners Winner

Advanced

Cayson Walker defeated Dawson Rogers in the Advanced final round.

Cayson Walker, Advanced Winner (right)
Cayson Walker, Advanced Winner (right)
Dawson Rogers, Advanced Runner-up
Dawson Rogers, Advanced Runner-up

Masters

In the Masters class, Kane Kern captured the final round win over Corbin Walker.

Kane Kern, Masters Winner
Kane Kern, Masters Winner

All Run Big Money

Max Pavlock cashed in for $1K after grabbing the All Run Big Money final round win over Logan Magyar.

Max Pavlock, All Run Big Money Winner
Max Pavlock, All Run Big Money Winner
Logan Magyar, All Run Big Money Runner-up
Logan Magyar, All Run Big Money Runner-up

Trophy

Eston Carpenter earned the trophy win over Hutch Harger.

Eston Carpenter, Trophy Winner (left) 
Hutch Harger, Trophy Runner-up (right)
Eston Carpenter, Trophy Winner (left)
Hutch Harger, Trophy Runner-up (right)

Congratulations to all winners and finalists from the Southwest Jr. Dragster Series East Texas Showdown presented by Vision Industrial Services. 

For more Jr. Dragster news from DragChamp, click here.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.