fbpx
Sunday, April 14, 2024

Boesch Doubles in Top Dragster/Sportsman at Texas Sportsman Challenge

Darian Boesch scored a double win, in Top Dragster and Top Sportsman, as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division was in action with the Texas Sportsman Challenge at Houston Raceway Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Sportsman Challenge:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Rick Brown, Weatherford, Texas, ’00 S-10, B/TA, 8.225, 163.39  def. Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’05 dragster, A/ND, 6.808, 189.04. 

SUPER STOCK


James Caro, Houma, La., ’10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.809, 130.77  def. Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’99 Firebird, SS/GA, 9.814, 129.11. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Bryce Granier, Labadieville, La., ’99 Transam, B/SA, 10.616, 121.57  def. Rylie Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’71 Chevelle, D/SA, 10.799, 121.37. 

SUPER COMP


Rick Huffman, Waxahachie, Texas, ’14 American, 8.920, 163.12  def. Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’23 Miller, 8.930, 176.58. 

SUPER GAS


Jim Caudle, Arlington, Texas, ’69 Corvette, 9.910, 148.28  def. Dennis Clark, Pasadena, Texas, ’67 Chev II, 9.928, 137.62. 

SUPER STREET


Dennis Haralson, Montgomery, Texas, ’70 Camaro, 10.904, 146.83  def. Bart Nelson, LaPorte, Texas, ’63 Chevy II, foul. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.470, 195.90  def. Kevin Wilson, Magnolia, Texas, ’03 Cavalier, 8.207, 163.45. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’21 Dragster, 6.187, 219.72  def. J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.191, 220.48. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, 8.859, 147.44  def. Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, 8.081, 156.90. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Carmin Nelson, , , dragster, 7.903, 82.83  def. Addysan Rogers, , , dragster, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 8-12
Colten Farley, , , dragster, 8.887, 72.99  def. Holden Pavloc, , , dragster, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Maxtyn Pavloc, , , dragster, 12.177, 52.41  def. Blane Carrell, , , dragster, 14.050, 38.74. 
 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Texas Sportsman Challenge:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.114 seconds, -0.806 (under index)
2) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.783, -0.737
3) Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, B/A, 6.939, -0.721
4) Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, C/EA, 7.996, -0.704
5) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, C/DA, 6.913, -0.687
6) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’32 Altered, K/AA, 7.494, -0.686
7) Mike DePalma, Fort Worth, Texas, ’08 G5, G/A, 8.321, -0.679
8) Kevin Duet, Raceland, La., ’05 Hasse, A/ND, 6.822, -0.678
9) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.623, -0.677
10) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.292, -0.668

SUPER STOCK
1) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, GT/K, 9.679 seconds, -1.071 (under index)
2) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.380, -1.020
3) Judson Holt, Houston, Texas, ’21 Challenger, FSS/B, 8.259, -0.941
4) Jb Clegg, Victoria, Texas, ’73 Firebird, SS/H, 9.591, -0.909
5) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.373, -0.877
6) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’66 II, SS/F, 9.477, -0.873
7) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., ’15 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.034, -0.866
8) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.137, -0.863
9) David Sidlo, Fredricksburg, Texas, ’02 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.075, -0.825
10) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.594, -0.806

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Conner Statler, Bossier City, La., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 9.978 seconds, -1.022 (under index)
2) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.197, -0.953
3) Rusty Hall, Angleton, Texas, ’92 Mustang, J/S, 11.401, -0.949
4) Bob Vogel, Mineola, Texas, ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.743, -0.907
5) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., ’73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.097, -0.903
6) Sheilamae Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, E/S, 10.777, -0.873
7) Justin Hutto, Spring, Texas, ’69 Corvette, AA/SA, 9.832, -0.868
8) Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia, Texas, ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.844, -0.856
9) Don Davidson, Gilmer, Texas, ’69 Camaro, F/S, 10.961, -0.839
10) Jane Braswell, Santo, Texas, ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.167, -0.833

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, TS, 6.175 seconds, 0.075 (over index)
2) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, TS, 6.281, 0.181
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, TS, 6.388, 0.288
4) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, TS, 6.398, 0.298
5) Florentino Martin Rodriguez, Villa Hidalgo Jalisco, , ’15 Camaro, TS, 6.474, 0.374
6) James Ogden, Dickinson, Texas, ’55 Belliar, TS, 6.497, 0.397
7) Paul Robinson, Dickinson, Texas, ’68 Camaro SS, TS, 6.511, 0.411
8) Macy Higgins, Mulberry, Ark., ’13 Camaro, TS, 6.654, 0.554
9) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, TS, 6.720, 0.620
10) Mark Buehring, Navasota, Texas, ’07 Cobalt, TS, 6.797, 0.697

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, T/D, 6.102 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, T/D, 6.105, 0.005
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Spitzer, T/D, 6.114, 0.014
4) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, ’15 Nielsen, T/D, 6.115, 0.015
5) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’15 Nelson Racecra, T/D, 6.117, 0.017
6) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’21 Dragster, T/D, 6.134, 0.034
7) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, T/D, 6.182, 0.082
8) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 Dragster, T/D, 6.199, 0.099
9) David Dale, Oyster Creek, Texas, ’20 Danny Nelson, T/D, 6.215, 0.115
10) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., ’22 Spitzer, T/D, 6.252, 0.152

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Corey Elly, Lake Charles, La., ’81 GS, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Gsxr, SMC, 0.002
3) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Gs1150, SMC, 0.002
4) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 GSXR, SMC, 0.003
5) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.006
6) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., ’09 Zx14, SMC, 0.015
7) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.017
8) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.018
9) Paul Holman, Houston, Texas, ’86 Gs1150, SMC, 0.018
10) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 GSXR, SMC, 0.026

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Texas Sportsman Challenge:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.762 seconds, -0.508 (under index)
2) Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.572, -0.128

SUPER STOCK
1) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, GT/K, 9.864 seconds, -0.886 (under index)
2) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’66 II, SS/F, 9.477, -0.873
3) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.385, -0.865
4) Jb Clegg, Victoria, Texas, ’73 Firebird, SS/H, 9.675, -0.825
5) Judson Holt, Houston, Texas, ’21 Challenger DRA, FSS/B, 8.386, -0.814
6) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.594, -0.806
7) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.846, -0.804
8) David Sidlo, Fredricksburg, Texas, ’02 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.105, -0.795
9) Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia, Texas, ’69 Camaro, SS/BA, 9.120, -0.780
10) Shane Blackmon, Leander, Texas, ’91 Calais, GT/LA, 10.279, -0.771

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Rusty Hall, Angleton, Texas, ’92 Mustang, J/S, 11.401 seconds, -0.949 (under index)
2) Conner Statler, Bossier City, La., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.087, -0.913
3) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., ’73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.120, -0.880
4) Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia, Texas, ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.845, -0.855
5) Bob Vogel, Mineola, Texas, ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.797, -0.853
6) Justin Hutto, Spring, Texas, ’69 Corvette, AA/SA, 9.892, -0.808
7) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., ’18 Copo, FS/B, 9.206, -0.794
8) Don Davidson, Gilmer, Texas, ’69 Camaro, F/S, 11.017, -0.783
9) Arthur Kohn, Richmond, Texas, ’14 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.524, -0.776
10) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.374, -0.776

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, T/D, 6.102 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’15 Nelson Racecra, T/D, 6.117, 0.017
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Spitzer, T/D, 6.118, 0.018
4) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, T/D, 6.141, 0.041
5) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, ’15 Nielsen, T/D, 6.153, 0.053
6) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’21 Dragster, T/D, 6.185, 0.085
7) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 Dragster, T/D, 6.199, 0.099
8) Mike Burns, Shavano Park, Texas, ’20 Rear Engined D, T/D, 6.253, 0.153
9) David Johns, Floresville, Texas, ’08 Dragster, T/D, 6.261, 0.161
10) David Dale, Oyster Creek, Texas, ’20 Danny Nelson, T/D, 6.310, 0.210

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Gsxr, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.013
3) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., ’09 Zx14, SMC, 0.015
4) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.017
5) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.018
6) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 GSXR, SMC, 0.026
7) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Gs1150, SMC, 0.031
8) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 GSXR, SMC, 0.043
9) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.059
10) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.088

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.