fbpx

Bogan Doubles in Comp, Super Stock at Division 4 Nitro on the Bayou Event

Monty Bogan won in both Comp and Super Stock as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division was in action at No Problem Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’92 Camaro, H/SMA, 8.919, 151.51  def. Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., ’08 Cobalt, B/AA, 7.082, 160.21. 

SUPER STOCK


Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’92 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.019, 150.52  def. Harvey Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.369, 141.07. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’77 Volare, I/SA, 11.374, 113.86  def. David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.557, 114.38. 

SUPER COMP


Mark Powers, Buda, Texas, ’05 Mullis, 9.192, 139.34  def. Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Undercover, foul. 

SUPER GAS


John Salter, Hockley, Texas, ’02 Grandam, 9.904, 171.57  def. Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., ’85 Calais, 9.921, 154.01. 

SUPER STREET


Lamar Stevenson, Montgomery, Ala., ’69 Camaro, 10.914, 123.94  def. Chucky Wier, Hamilton City, Texas, ’67 Chevy II Wagon, 10.916, 126.05. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 10.557, 82.34  def. Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Firebird, 6.883, 194.93. 

TOP DRAGSTER


David Bills, Marion, Texas, ’04 Dragster, 7.562, 131.69  def. Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 Dragster, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, 8.411, 141.58  def. Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, 8.310, 158.60.

HEMI SHOOTOUT
Anthony Rhodes, , , ’68 Barracuda, 8.441, 159.78  def. Steve Kent, Belle Rose, La., ’68 Barracuda, foul. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, B/A, 6.898 seconds, -0.762 (under index)
2) Roger Brogdon, , , ’20 Camaro, B/AA, 6.903, -0.707
3) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’15 Dragster, A/ND, 6.766, -0.684
4) Rick Brown, Weatherford, Texas, ’00 S-10, B/TA, 8.155, -0.675
5) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.851, -0.669
6) Kevin Duet, Raceland, La., ’05 Hasse, A/ND, 6.831, -0.669
7) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’23 23-t, AA/AM, 6.292, -0.668
8) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., ’08 Cobalt, B/AA, 6.952, -0.658
9) Duane Robison, Olathe, Kan., ’15 Camaro, C/A, 7.281, -0.649
10) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, F/A, 7.983, -0.647

SUPER STOCK
1) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/J, 0.000 seconds, -10.600 (under index)
2) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.274, -0.976
3) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.041, -0.959
4) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, GT/K, 9.799, -0.951
5) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.745, -0.905
6) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., ’15 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.007, -0.893
7) Larry Schmidt, Grand Island, Neb., ’55 BelAir, SS/OA, 11.418, -0.882
8) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.547, -0.853
9) Jb Clegg, Victoria, Texas, ’73 Firebird, SS/H, 9.649, -0.851
10) Amy Faulk, Collierville, Tenn., ’99 Firebird, SS/FA, 9.601, -0.849

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Raymond Smith, Jena, La., ’69 Dart, E/S, 0.000 seconds, -11.650 (under index)
2) Conner Statler, Bossier City, La., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 9.867, -1.133
3) Randy Eakins, Sikeston, Mo., ’10 Drag PAK, FS/G, 10.238, -1.112
4) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 SS, B/SA, 10.171, -1.079
5) Robert Vogel, Mineola, Texas, ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.576, -1.074
6) Sheilamae Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, E/S, 10.616, -1.034
7) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., ’99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.255, -0.995
8) Ralph Porpora, New Windsor, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.718, -0.982
9) Bryce Granier, Labadieville, La., ’99 Transam, B/SA, 10.268, -0.982
10) Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’77 Volare, I/SA, 11.332, -0.968

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Firebird, TS, 11.177 seconds, -65.783 (over index)
2) Mark Buehring, Navasota, Texas, ’07 Cobalt, TS, 7.248, -134.212
3) Brian Heath, Annetta, Texas, ’09 GTO, TS, 8.339, -169.671
4) Ricky Vedros, Belle Rose, La., ’02 Firebird, TS, 7.483, -172.427
5) David Bills, Marion, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, TS, 7.346, -180.934
6) Cole Prejean, St. Amant, La., ’05 GTO, TS, 7.105, -186.765
7) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, TS, 6.827, -190.933
8) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, TS, 6.795, -197.105
9) Vince Hoda, Dibreville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.573, -206.197
10) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, TS, 6.163, -222.787

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.113 seconds, 229.24 mph
2) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, 6.115, 205.97
3) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson Racecraf, 6.118, 228.08
4) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, ’15 Nielsen, 6.120, 244.27
5) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Spitzer, 6.131, 204.82
6) J.r. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.138, 228.96
7) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’15 Dragster, 6.148, 211.86
8) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’21 Dragster, 6.187, 199.98
9) PJ Vicari, Gonzales, La., ’22 Nelson, 6.213, 230.76
10) Mike Burns, Shavano Park, Texas, ’20 Rear Engined Dr, 6.219, 224.19

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.000
3) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.007
4) Corey Elly, Lake Charles, La., ’81 GS, SMC, 0.016
5) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.019
6) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 GSXR, SMC, 0.023
7) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.031
8) David Courteaux, Thibodaux, La., ’13 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.033
9) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’22 1300 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.047
10) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., ’13 Zx-14, SMC, 0.058

HEMI CHOOTOUT
1) Jim Pancake, Cardington, Ohio, ’68 Dart, 8.388 seconds, (no speed)
2) Anthony Rhodes, , , ’68 Barracuda, 8.402, (no speed)
3) Steve Kent, Belle Rose, La., ’68 Barracuda, 8.662, (no speed)
4) Doug Fazzolare, Houma, La., ’68 Dart, 8.724, (no speed)
5) Benjamin Kimberly, Madisonville, La., ’68 Cuda, 8.754, (no speed)
6) Jack Peterson, Hartford, S.D., ’68 Cuda, 8.821, (no speed)
7) Joe Teuton, Schriever, La., ’68 Barracuda, 9.980, (no speed)
8) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’68 Barracuda, 11.670, (no speed)

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, B/A, 6.898 seconds, -0.762 (under index)
2) Rick Brown, Weatherford, Texas, ’00 S-10, B/TA, 8.190, -0.640
3) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., ’08 Cobalt, B/AA, 6.972, -0.638
4) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’92 Camaro, H/A, 8.693, -0.627
5) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.347, -0.613
6) Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs Sout, , ’92 Camaro, H/SMA, 8.863, -0.607
7) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.953, -0.567
8) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., ’07 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.881, -0.509
9) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’15 Dragster, A/ND, 6.953, -0.497
10) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.437, -0.443

SUPER STOCK
1) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/J, 0.000 seconds, -10.600 (under index)
2) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.274, -0.976
3) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.055, -0.945
4) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, GT/K, 9.811, -0.939
5) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.745, -0.905
6) Jb Clegg, Victoria, Texas, ’73 Firebird, SS/H, 9.649, -0.851
7) Mitchell Autry, Henderson, Tenn., ’88 Beretta, GT/HA, 9.662, -0.838
8) Judson Holt, Houston, Texas, ’21 Challenger, FSS/B, 8.364, -0.836
9) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.570, -0.830
10) Larry Stewart, Clinton, Miss., ’67 Nova, SS/FA, 9.641, -0.809

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Raymond Smith, Jena, La., ’69 Dart, E/S, 0.000 seconds, -11.650 (under index)
2) Robert Vogel, Mineola, Texas, ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.576, -1.074
3) Sheilamae Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, E/S, 10.616, -1.034
4) Donnie Hough, Monroe, La., ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.200, -0.950
5) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., ’99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.308, -0.942
6) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., ’79 Malibu, J/SA, 11.508, -0.942
7) Jane Braswell, Santo, Texas, ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.073, -0.927
8) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.223, -0.927
9) Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’77 Volare, I/SA, 11.375, -0.925
10) Ralph Porpora, New Windsor, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.779, -0.921

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, 6.115 seconds, 205.97 mph
2) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson Racecraf, 6.118, 228.08
3) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.123, 228.86
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Spitzer, 6.174, 186.90
5) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’21 Dragster, 6.187, 199.98
6) Mike Burns, Shavano Park, Texas, ’20 Rear Engined Dr, 6.219, 224.19
7) PJ Vicari, Gonzales, La., ’22 Nelson, 6.228, 230.76
8) Matt Exner, Pasadena, Texas, ’19 Dragster, 6.251, 230.25
9) David Dale, Oyster Creek, Texas, ’20 Danny Nelson, 6.288, 227.53
10) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., ’21 Danny Nelson Ra, 6.305, 221.82

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.007
3) Corey Elly, Lake Charles, La., ’81 GS, SMC, 0.016
4) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 GSXR, SMC, 0.023
5) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’22 1300 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.047
6) David Courteaux, Thibodaux, La., ’13 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.103
7) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, -0.002
8) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, -0.014
9) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Gs1150, SMC, -0.016
10) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, -0.027

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.