fbpx
Saturday, June 22, 2024

Bohn, Richards Shine at Cavalcade of Stars at Summit Motorsports Park

Ronnie Bohn and Ron Richards took wins as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division was in action at Summit Motorsports Park for the Stainless Works Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 17th annual Stainless Works Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ’14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.678, 168.96  def. Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., ’10 dragster, C/ED, 7.331, 180.31. 

SUPER STOCK


Ron Richards, Dublin, Ohio, ’82 Firebird, GT/HA, 10.837, 95.88  def. Jeremy Mudd, Sheperdsville, Ky., ’93 Grand AM, SS/CM, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Casey Fauss-Johnson, Blacklick, Ohio, ’65 Belvedere, U/SA, 14.004, 93.16  def. Bryan Merkle, Johnstown, Ohio, ’00 Firebird, B/SA, 10.797, 113.47. 

SUPER COMP


Alana Haas, Commerce, Mich., ’23 Dragster, 8.906, 177.63  def. Devin Isenhower, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 American, 8.945, 173.01. 

SUPER GAS


Bradley Garner, Edwardsville, Ill., ’68 Camaro, 9.889, 156.79  def. Jeffrey Jensen, Clarksville, Tenn., ’63 Corvette, foul. 

SUPER STREET


Ryan Locke, Indianapolis, Ind., ’69 Camaro, 10.903, 144.95  def. Randy Shipp, Whiteland, Ind., ’60 Corvette, 10.872, 144.29. 

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN


Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, ’03 Mustang, 6.586, 209.72  def. Stephen Brinegar, Germantown, Ohio, ’12 Mustang, 6.600, 206.86. 

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER


Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 American, 6.109, 227.54  def. Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 American, 6.096, 227.42. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Phil Smida, Canfield, Ohio, ’15 American, 8.921, 161.79  def. Nathan Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., ’23 Dragster, 8.894, 171.93. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Nathan Vrooman, Wabash, Ind., ’91 Beretta, 9.901, 170.86  def. Paul Fidler, Willard, Ohio, ’76 Vega, 9.889, 136.25. 

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Phil Smida, Canfield, Ohio, ’88 Cavalier, 10.913, 145.89  def. Shawn Pitts, London, Ohio, ’00 Camaro, 10.872, 120.58. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 17th annual Stainless Works Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Matt Forbes, Horse Cave, Ky., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.870 seconds, -0.690 (under index)
2) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, ’05 Gran AM, E/A, 7.677, -0.643
3) Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ’14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.663, -0.627
4) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., ’10 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.254, -0.626
5) James Smith, Camargo, Ill., ’09 GXP, B/AP, 7.265, -0.605
6) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., ’34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.813, -0.597
7) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 Spitzer, B/D, 6.682, -0.578
8) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, C/EA, 8.130, -0.560
9) Andrew Holt, Columbus, Ohio, ’19 Holt, I/D, 6.688, -0.522
10) Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, ’15 Advanced, A/DA, 6.587, -0.483

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/I, 9.366 seconds, -1.134 (under index)
2) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.442, -0.958
3) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.443, -0.957
4) Johnnie Raikes, Bradfordsville, Ky., ’98 Grand Am, GT/HA, 9.553, -0.947
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’08 G5, GT/CA, 9.000, -0.900
6) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.612, -0.888
7) Earl Roe, Newark, Ohio, ’88 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.372, -0.878
8) Mike Taylor, Somerset, Ky., ’08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.928, -0.872
9) Hayden McBean, Chardon, Ohio, ’69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.684, -0.866
10) Augustus Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., ’69 AMX, SS/B, 9.035, -0.865

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Stephen Tucholsky, Richfield, Ohio, ’66 Chevy 2, D/S, 10.585 seconds, -0.915 (under index)
2) James Jeschke, Baden, Pa., ’84 Z28, I/S, 11.285, -0.915
3) Brett Saurbaugh, West Olive, Mich., ’67 Corvette, A/S, 10.064, -0.886
4) Matt Antrobius, Dayton, Ohio, ’89 Iroc-z, H/SA, 11.264, -0.886
5) Denny Hillman, Indianapolis, Ind., ’67 Camaro, I/S, 11.320, -0.880
6) David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., ’66 Chevy II, F/S, 10.922, -0.878
7) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.123, -0.877
8) Claude Buchan, Madison, Ohio, ’86 Tempo, EF/S, 16.587, -0.863
9) Tom Gillam, Lafayette, Ind., ’70 Z28, D/S, 10.650, -0.850
10) Aaron Allison, E. Palestine, Ohio, ’15 Camaro, FS/B, 9.152, -0.848

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.115 seconds, 230.13 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 6.262, 234.82
3) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.292, 227.08
4) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henryj, 6.334, 221.92
5) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, ’11 GXP, 6.357, 219.29
6) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.374, 217.35
7) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.429, 214.59
8) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, ’18 Mustang, 6.443, 212.46
9) Dwayne Gallogly, Cedarville, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.500, 210.87
10) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., ’01 Grand AM, 6.537, 210.28

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Taylor Vetter, Las Vegas, Nev., ’12 Racetech, 6.105 seconds, 223.32 mph
2) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 American, 6.130, 202.03
3) Todd Datweiler, Herscher, Ill., ’16 Spitzer, 6.132, 231.32
4) David Jamison, Twinsburg, Ohio, ’06 Spitzer, 6.134, 227.80
5) Tony Elrod, Howell, , ’16 American, 6.166, 225.11
6) Afton Swanson, Trafalgar, Ind., ’15 Spitzer, 6.170, 227.34
7) Tom Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, ’22 Maddox, 6.176, 215.65
8) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., ’11 Dragster, 6.184, 226.89
9) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 American, 6.213, 194.30
10) Dennis Brown, New Palestine, Ind., ’21 Danny Nelson, 6.238, 225.37

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 17th annual Stainless Works Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, ’05 Gran AM, E/A, 7.677 seconds, -0.643 (under index)
2) Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ’14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.732, -0.558
3) James Smith, Camargo, Ill., ’09 GXP, B/AP, 7.338, -0.532
4) Andrew Holt, Columbus, Ohio, ’19 Holt, I/D, 6.697, -0.513
5) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, C/EA, 8.180, -0.510
6) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 Spitzer, B/D, 6.770, -0.490
7) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., ’34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.932, -0.478
8) Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, ’15 Advanced, A/DA, 6.603, -0.467
9) Christopher Bozic, Pittsburgh, Pa., ’99 BOS, C/D, 7.015, -0.465
10) Matt Forbes, Horse Cave, Ky., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.119, -0.441

SUPER STOCK
1) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/I, 9.446 seconds, -1.054 (under index)
2) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.443, -0.957
3) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’08 G5, GT/CA, 9.000, -0.900
4) Earl Roe, Newark, Ohio, ’88 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.372, -0.878
5) Mike Taylor, Somerset, Ky., ’08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.934, -0.866
6) Augustus Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., ’69 AMX, SS/B, 9.035, -0.865
7) Hayden McBean, Chardon, Ohio, ’69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.719, -0.831
8) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.570, -0.830
9) Mitch Truman, Leesburg, Ind., ’05 Sunfire, FGT/C, 8.971, -0.829
10) Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., ’06 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.983, -0.817

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Stephen Tucholsky, Richfield, Ohio, ’66 Chevy 2, D/S, 10.585 seconds, -0.915 (under index)
2) James Jeschke, Baden, Pa., ’84 Z28, I/S, 11.285, -0.915
3) Brett Saurbaugh, West Olive, Mich., ’67 Corvette, A/S, 10.064, -0.886
4) Denny Hillman, Indianapolis, Ind., ’67 Camaro, I/S, 11.320, -0.880
5) David Walther, Lanesville, Ind., ’66 Chevy II, F/S, 10.922, -0.878
6) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.123, -0.877
7) Matt Antrobius, Dayto, Ohio, ’89 Iroc-z, H/SA, 11.301, -0.849
8) Aaron Allison, E. Palestine, Ohio, ’15 Camaro, FS/B, 9.152, -0.848
9) David Pazak, Upper Burrell, Pa., ’68 GTX, D/SA, 10.706, -0.844
10) Rusty Hall, Angleton, Texas, ’68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.574, -0.826

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.278 seconds, 226.85 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 6.385, 201.46
3) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, ’11 GXP, 6.441, 215.86
4) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.455, 212.76
5) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, ’18 Mustang, 6.519, 211.13
6) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henryj, 6.557, 213.16
7) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., ’63 Corvette, 6.565, 217.77
8) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., ’01 Grand AM, 6.612, 203.86
9) Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, ’03 Mustang, 6.644, 207.82
10) Gary Wojnowski, Brunswick, Ohio, ’09 Cobalt, 6.645, 210.41

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 American, 6.130 seconds, 202.03 mph
2) Tony Elrod, Howell, , ’16 American, 6.166, 225.11
3) Tom Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, ’22 Maddox, 6.199, 205.26
4) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 American, 6.213, 194.30
5) Taylor Vetter, Las Vegas, Nev., ’12 Racetech, 6.226, 220.44
6) Dennis Brown, New Palestine, Ind., ’21 Danny Nelson, 6.238, 225.37
7) David Jamison, Twinsburg, Ohio, ’06 Spitzer, 6.249, 224.25
8) Frank Carpinelli, N. Canton, Ohio, ’14 Undercover, 6.251, 224.32
9) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’13 RED, 6.272, 197.80
10) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., ’11 Dragster, 6.272, 195.42

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.