fbpx
Saturday, July 13, 2024

Brogdon, Emmons, and Plourd Lead Thunder Valley Division 4 Winners

Rodger Brogdon, Harvey Emmons, and Brad Plourd led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division was in action at Thunder Valley Raceway Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’20 Camaro, B/AA, 7.964, 117.67  def. Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, C/EA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Harvey Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.417, 130.43  def. Darrell Brown, Himiny, Okla., ’15 Challenger, FSS/C, 8.608, 158.42. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’70 Nova, D/SA, 10.725, 107.33  def. Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.485, 108.91. 

SUPER COMP


Mike Green, Moore Okla, , ’07 Monden, 8.920, 172.01  def. Trene Cressonie, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 8.920, 167.87. 

SUPER GAS


Chet Tucker, Sulphur, Okla., ’68 Camaro, 9.913, 160.94  def. Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 9.899, 161.23. 

SUPER STREET


Chucky Wier, Hamilton City, Texas, ’67 Chevy II Wagon, 10.888, 125.73  def. Brian Gustafson, Garland, Texas, ’70 Duster, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER


Daria Vang, Sterling, Colo., ’19 Racetech, 7.341, 123.93  def. Mike Owen, Scroggins, Texas, ’10 American, 21.251, 62.53. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


David Bills, Marion, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, 7.302, 188.48  def. Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.440, 206.13. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Phil Yates, Wichita, Kan., ’06 Zx14, 8.162, 154.53  def. Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, 8.786, 148.00. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, B/A, 6.903 seconds, -0.757 (under index)
2) Ed Federkeil, Cooper City, Fla., ’12 Avenger, B/AP, 7.170, -0.700
3) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.339, -0.681
4) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, E/SM, 8.437, -0.643
5) Duane Robison, Olathe, Kan., ’15 Camaro, C/A, 7.296, -0.634
6) Rick Brown, Weatherford, Texas, ’00 S-10, B/TA, 8.206, -0.624
7) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., ’08 Cobalt, B/AA, 6.948, -0.622
8) Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.085, -0.615
9) Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs Sout, , ’92 Camaro, H/SMA, 8.857, -0.613
10) Steve Basgall, Augusta, Kan., ’98 RED, C/ED, 7.303, -0.607

SUPER STOCK
1) Darrell Brown, Himiny, Okla., ’15 Challenger, FSS/C, 8.615 seconds, -1.035 (under index)
2) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.854, -0.946
3) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.520, -0.880
4) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., ’88 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.130, -0.870
5) Jason Mola, Kent, Wash., ’91 Calais, GT/LA, 10.195, -0.855
6) Hunter Pierdolla, Fredricksburg, Texas, ’97 Firebird, GT/HA, 9.648, -0.852
7) JB Clegg, Victoria, Texas, ’73 Firebird, SS/H, 9.665, -0.835
8) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, ’66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.416, -0.834
9) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.679, -0.821
10) David Sidlo, Fredricksburg, Texas, ’02 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.119, -0.781

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Vogel, Mineola, Texas, ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.599 seconds, -1.051 (under index)
2) Larry Dyck, East St. Paul, Manit., ’19 Camaro, FS/B, 9.049, -0.951
3) Ray Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, ’74 Duster, F/SA, 10.948, -0.902
4) Tom Williams, Selah, Wash., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.254, -0.896
5) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., ’73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.118, -0.882
6) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.287, -0.863
7) Conner Statler, Bossier City, La., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.138, -0.862
8) Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia, Texas, ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.847, -0.853
9) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’14 Cobra JET, FS/A, 8.855, -0.845
10) Don Davidson, Gilmer, Texas, ’69 Camaro, F/S, 10.962, -0.838

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, TS, 6.389 seconds, 0.289 (over index)
2) Florentino Martin Rodriguez, Villa Hidalgo Jalisco, , ’15 Camaro, TS, 6.450, 0.350
3) Macy Higgins, Mulberry, Ark., ’13 Camaro, TS, 6.612, 0.512
4) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’63 Corvette, TS, 6.799, 0.699
5) Mark Griffin, Round Mountain, Texas, ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.954, 0.854
6) Mike Secrest, Wichita, Kan., ’03 Grand AM, TS, 7.230, 1.130
7) David Bills, Marion, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, TS, 7.295, 1.195
8) Tim Wilson, Moore, Okla., ’67 Chevy II, TS, 7.547, 1.447
9) Kevin Wilson, Magnolia, Texas, ’03 Cavalier, TS, 7.671, 1.571
10) Warren Blanc, Kechi, Kan., ’81 Camaro, TS, 8.500, 2.400

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Burns, Shavano Park, Texas, ’20 Rear Engined D, T/D, 6.109 seconds, 0.009 (over index)
2) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, T/D, 6.114, 0.014
3) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 Dragster, T/D, 6.126, 0.026
4) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’15 Nelson Racecra, T/D, 6.137, 0.037
5) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, T/D, 6.142, 0.042
6) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, T/D, 6.146, 0.046
7) David Johns, Floresville, Texas, ’08 Dragster, T/D, 6.151, 0.051
8) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, ’11 Undercover, T/D, 6.160, 0.060
9) Keith Niemann, Wichita, Kan., ’15 M&M, T/D, 6.186, 0.086
10) Daria Vang, Sterling, Colo., ’19 Racetech, T/D, 6.236, 0.136

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 GSXR, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Corey Elly, Lake Charles, La., ’81 GS, SMC, 0.002
3) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’22 1300 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.007
4) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.009
5) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.010
6) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Camaro, SMC, 0.013
7) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.014
8) Michael Lacy, Bartlesville, Okla., ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.016
9) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.017
10) Phil Yates, Wichita, Kan., ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.023

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, B/A, 6.994 seconds, -0.666 (under index)
2) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.384, -0.636
3) Duane Robison, Olathe, Kan., ’15 Camaro, C/A, 7.296, -0.634
4) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., ’08 Cobalt, B/AA, 6.948, -0.622
5) Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, C/EA, 8.085, -0.615
6) Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs Sout, , ’92 Camaro, H/SMA, 8.857, -0.613
7) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, ’00 Escort, H/AA, 8.596, -0.604
8) Cody Lane, Seattle, Wash., ’05 Cavalier, E/SMA, 8.358, -0.602
9) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’23 T, AA/AM, 6.360, -0.600
10) Dennis Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 RED, A/ED, 6.684, -0.596

SUPER STOCK
1) Darrell Brown, Himiny, Okla., ’15 Challenger, FSS/C, 8.615 seconds, -1.035 (under index)
2) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.924, -0.876
3) Jb Clegg, Victoria, Texas, ’73 Firebird, SS/H, 9.665, -0.835
4) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.683, -0.817
5) Hunter Pierdolla, Fredricksburg, Texas, ’97 Firebird, GT/HA, 9.685, -0.815
6) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.613, -0.787
7) David Sidlo, Fredricksburg, Texas, ’02 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.119, -0.781
8) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., ’88 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.232, -0.768
9) Jason Mola, Kent, Wash., ’91 Calais, GT/LA, 10.315, -0.735
10) Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia, Texas, ’69 Camaro, SS/BA, 9.169, -0.731

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Larry Dyck, East St. Paul, Manit., ’19 Camaro, FS/B, 9.049 seconds, -0.951 (under index)
2) Bob Vogel, Mineola, Texas, ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.703, -0.947
3) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., ’73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.119, -0.881
4) Conner Statler, Bossier City, La., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.138, -0.862
5) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’14 Cobra JET, FS/A, 8.855, -0.845
6) Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia, Texas, ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.875, -0.825
7) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.339, -0.811
8) Kent Claassen, Benton, Kan., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.341, -0.809
9) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’70 Nova, D/SA, 10.753, -0.797
10) Tom Williams, Selah, Wash., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.378, -0.772

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, TS, 6.389 seconds, 0.289 (over index)
2) Florentino Martin Rodriguez, Villa Hidalgo Jalisco, , ’15 Camaro, TS, 6.450, 0.350
3) Macy Higgins, Mulberry, Ark., ’13 Camaro, TS, 6.620, 0.520
4) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’63 Corvett, TS, 6.804, 0.704
5) Mark Griffin, Round Mountain, Texas, ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.954, 0.854
6) Mike Secrest, Wichita, Kan., ’03 Grand AM, TS, 7.250, 1.150
7) David Bills, Marion, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, TS, 7.343, 1.243
8) Tim Wilson, Moore, Okla., ’67 Chevy II, TS, 7.582, 1.482
9) Kevin Wilson, Magnolia, Texas, ’03 Cavalier, TS, 7.671, 1.571
10) Warren Blanc, Kechi, Kan., ’81 Camaro, TS, 8.500, 2.400

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, T/D, 6.114 seconds, 0.014 (over index)
2) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’15 Nelson Racecra, T/D, 6.137, 0.037
3) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, T/D, 6.146, 0.046
4) David Johns, Floresville, Texas, ’08 Dragster, T/D, 6.151, 0.051
5) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 Dragster, T/D, 6.157, 0.057
6) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, ’11 Undercover, T/D, 6.160, 0.060
7) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, T/D, 6.160, 0.060
8) Keith Niemann, Wichita, Kan., ’15 M&M, T/D, 6.186, 0.086
9) Daria Vang, Sterling, Colo., ’19 Racetech, T/D, 6.236, 0.136
10) Mike Burns, Shavano Park, Texas, ’20 Rear Engined D, T/D, 6.261, 0.161

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 GSXR, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.009
3) Corey Elly, Lake Charles, La., ’81 GS, SMC, 0.010
4) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Camaro, SMC, 0.013
5) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.014
6) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.017
7) Phil Yates, Wichita, Kan., ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.023
8) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 GSXR, SMC, 0.025
9) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.026
10) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’22 1300 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.028

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.