fbpx
Thursday, February 29, 2024

Don Eckel leads Division 1 winners at Virginia Motorsports Park

Don Eckel led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division was in action at Virginia Motorsports Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Virginia Motorsports Park:

DragChamp Logo

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Dragster, C/DA, 6.953, 184.62  def. Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.308, 179.40. 

SUPER STOCK


Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’90 Iroc Z, GT/JA, 9.870, 119.90  def. Karl Martel, Dover, Del., ’87 Camaro, GT/HA, 9.540, 135.00. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Ken Miele, Selma, N.C., ’08 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.493, 150.63  def. Steve Foley, Clinton, N.C., ’23 Camaro, FS/D, 9.828, 133.87. 

SUPER COMP


Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’10 Undercover, 8.907, 164.65  def. Lee Ream, Narvon, Pa., ’18 American, 8.897, 185.74. 

SUPER GAS


Dale Koncen, Chaptico, Md., ’63 Vette, 9.896, 159.27  def. Bob Phillips, Oley, Pa., ’03 Neon, 9.886, 171.75. 

SUPER STREET


JJ Brock, Pickens, S.C., ’68 Camaro, 10.914, 152.40  def. Ed Pauley, Shelby, N.C., ’68 Camaro, 10.886, 131.29. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.857, 198.12  def. Dave Muller, Pennington, N.J., ’00 Camaro, 6.847, 202.24. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’21 Racetech, 6.598, 202.48  def. Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.193, 223.69. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
Louis Crockett, Hopewell, Va., dragster, 8.017, 80.66  def. Lavar Lewis, , , dragster, 7.936, 80.96. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Jason Geryes, , , dragster, 8.965, 73.52  def. Kylie Varnier, , , dragster, 9.075, 70.71. 

SATURDAY

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Dragster, C/DA, 6.918 seconds, -0.662 (under index)
2) Kevin Houghtaling, Henrico, Va., ’02 Cavalier, G/A, 8.358, -0.642
3) Steve Szupka, Northampton, Pa., ’19 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.947, -0.633
4) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., ’05 RED, F/D, 7.891, -0.629
5) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Keir, G/EA, 8.179, -0.601
6) Santo Volpe, Palm Bay, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.282, -0.598
7) Anthony Mangrum, Providence Forge, Va., ’02 Cougar, A/A, 6.563, -0.597
8) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.330, -0.580
9) Lee Ream, Narvon, Pa., ’04 Precision, D/DA, 7.438, -0.572
10) Jared Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.353, -0.557

SUPER STOCK
1) Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’95 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.644 seconds, -1.056 (under index)
2) Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’90 Iroc Z, GT/JA, 9.766, -1.034
3) Karl Martel, Dover, Del., ’87 Camaro, GT/HA, 9.506, -0.994
4) Ronnie Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.517, -0.983
5) Kevin Clark, Alexandria, Va., ’86 Regal, GT/NA, 10.325, -0.975
6) Wallace Dent, Charlotte Hall, Md., ’98 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.035, -0.965
7) Gregory Porter, Suffolk, Va., ’04 Sunfire, GT/GA, 9.449, -0.951
8) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., ’65 Chevelle, SS/KA, 10.311, -0.939
9) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’14 Cobra JET, FSS/C, 8.715, -0.935
10) Kenneth Horne, Fayetteville, N.C., ’97 Achieva, GT/JA, 9.871, -0.929

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Anne Toews, Nazareth, Pa., ’69 Camaro, O/SA, 11.989 seconds, -1.161 (under index)
2) Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.103, -1.147
3) Bob Letellier, Biddeford, Maine, ’14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.288, -1.012
4) Tim Barrett, Fort Ann, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.002, -0.998
5) Sport Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.711, -0.989
6) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/A, 8.739, -0.961
7) Jeff Eastburn, Elkton, Md., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.912, -0.938
8) John Leach, Baltimore, Md., ’69 Roadrunner, C/SA, 10.468, -0.932
9) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., ’68 Shelby, A/SA, 10.071, -0.929
10) David Pazak, Upper Burrell, Pa., ’68 GTX, D/SA, 10.632, -0.918

SUPER COMP
1) Lee Ream, Narvon, Pa., ’18 American, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Thomas Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’10 Undercover, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
3) Jeff Kundratic, Fallston, Md., ’07 Worthy, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) Bill Hardifer, Shamong, N.J., ’19 S&W, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
5) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., ’11 Dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
6) Deb Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’16 Dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
7) Mike McIntyre, Sutton, Mass., ’06 Dragster, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
8) Raymond Skipper, Richmond, Va., ’32 32 Bantom, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
9) Bill Krug, Albany, N.Y., ’05 ABS, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
10) Heather Fetch, Colonia, N.J., ’01 Undercover, S/C, 8.921, 0.021

SUPER GAS
1) George Smith, Centereach, N.Y., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 9.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Nicholas Daniels, West Chester, Pa., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
3) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
4) Charlie Kenopic, Renfrew, Ont., ’63 Vette, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
5) Dave Griffith, Winter Garden, Fla., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
6) Johnny Cobb, , , ’74 Vega, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
7) Derek Clark, Maugansville, Md., ’95 Cutlass Roadst, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
8) Rick Mattioli, Middlesex, N.J., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
9) Bob Phillips, Oley, Pa., ’03 Neon, S/G, 9.926, 0.026
10) Jeff Fisher, Homer City, Pa., ’92 Beretta, S/G, 9.926, 0.026

SUPER STREET
1) Ed Pauley, Shelby, N.C., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Jj Brock, Pickens, S.C., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) Allan Kremkau, , , ’72 Gremlin, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
4) Ronnie Blanks, Palm City, Fla., ’73 Duster, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
5) Tommy Muller, Pennington, N.J., ’57 210, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
6) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’90 Mustang, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
7) Jeff McMillen, New Paris, Pa., ’65 Mustang, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
8) Neal Vaccaro, Polk City, Fla., ’91 Cutlass, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
9) Peter Devita, Manchester, Pa., ’69 Nova, S/ST, 10.965, 0.065
10) Keith Mayers, , , ’87 Spider, S/ST, 10.898, -0.002

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Scott Weis, Ashland, Va., ’63 Corvette, 6.153 seconds, 231.64 mph
2) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., ’13 Camaro, 6.483, 217.00
3) Alexander Thomson, Milford, N.J., ’67 Shelby Mustang, 6.724, 209.92
4) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 6.761, 200.74
5) Dan Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.780, 193.02
6) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.833, 199.29
7) Dave Muller, Pennington, N.J., ’00 Camaro, 6.834, 201.76
8) Michael Daniele, Manorville, N.Y., ’05 Cavalier, 6.838, 201.07
9) Jeff Windholz, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., ’63 Corvette, 6.851, 199.52
10) Ron Riegel, Fairness Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.955, 198.85

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Spitzer, 6.108 seconds, 227.69 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.125, 225.75
3) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Spitzer, 6.127, 225.37
4) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’19 Maddox, 6.131, 227.19
5) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., ’06 Dragster, 6.174, 226.09
6) Vincent Nobile, Commak, N.Y., ’21 Miller, 6.260, 222.91
7) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., ’01 S&W, 6.390, 207.02
8) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’19 Dragster, 6.469, 207.08
9) Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’21 Racetech, 6.640, 186.05
10) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., ’12 Miller, 6.878, 193.02

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
1) Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., dragster, JRC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Rachel Stewart, Elverson, Pa., dragster, JRC, 0.005
3) John Krieger Jr., , , dragster, JRC, 0.010
4) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., dragster, JRC, 0.011
5) Nevaeh Gilbert, , , dragster, JRC, 0.012
6) Ayden Christian, , , dragster, JRC, 0.017
7) Lavar Lewis, , , dragster, JRC, 0.027
8) Louis Crockett, Hopewell, Va., dragster, JRC, 0.028
9) Zack Gale, Yardley, Pa., dragster, JRC, 0.037
10) Corris Jenkins, Jamesville, N.C., dragster, JRC, 0.046

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Griffin Davis, , , dragster, JRB, 0.031 seconds reaction time
2) Olivia Gale, Yardley, Pa., dragster, JRB, 0.064
3) Bentley Williamson, , , dragster, JRB, 0.079
4) Jason Geryes, , , dragster, JRB, 0.107
5) Chevi Kamperin, Mechanicsville, Md., dragster, JRB, 0.190
6) Kylie Varnier, , , dragster, JRB, -0.017

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Virginia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Houghtaling, Henrico, Va., ’02 Cavalier, G/A, 8.358 seconds, -0.642 (under index)
2) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., ’05 RED, F/D, 7.892, -0.628
3) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Dragster, C/DA, 6.955, -0.625
4) Anthony Mangrum, Providence Forge, Va., ’02 Cougar, A/A, 6.563, -0.597
5) Santo Volpe, Palm Bay, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.332, -0.548
6) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.368, -0.542
7) Jared Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.372, -0.538
8) Michael Letellier, New York, N.Y., ’17 Copo, FS/SM, 7.994, -0.496
9) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Keir, G/EA, 8.285, -0.495
10) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’05 Stratus, A/SMA, 8.003, -0.467

SUPER STOCK
1) Ronnie Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.526 seconds, -0.974 (under index)
2) Wallace Dent, Charlotte Hall, Md., ’98 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.035, -0.965
3) Karl Martel, Dover, Del., ’87 Camaro, GT/HA, 9.556, -0.944
4) Kenneth Horne, Fayetteville, N.C., ’97 Achieva, GT/JA, 9.871, -0.929
5) Gene Daugherty, Salem, Va., ’98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.773, -0.927
6) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’14 Cobra JET, FSS/C, 8.723, -0.927
7) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., ’89 Camaro/iroc, GT/IA, 9.728, -0.922
8) Gary Ewing, Sparrowspoint, Md., ’69 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.629, -0.921
9) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., ’65 Chevelle, SS/KA, 10.332, -0.918
10) Gregory Porter, Suffolk, Va., ’04 Sunfire, GT/GA, 9.490, -0.910

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Anne Toews, Nazareth, Pa., ’69 Camaro, O/SA, 12.046 seconds, -1.104 (under index)
2) Bob Letellier, Biddeford, Maine, ’14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.288, -1.012
3) Sport Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.711, -0.989
4) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/A, 8.739, -0.961
5) Jeff Eastburn, Elkton, Md., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.912, -0.938
6) David Pazak, Upper Burrell, Pa., ’68 GTX, D/SA, 10.635, -0.915
7) Tim Barrett, Fort Ann, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.093, -0.907
8) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., ’68 Shelby, A/SA, 10.095, -0.905
9) Kenneth Miele, Selma, N.C., ’08 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.496, -0.904
10) Carl Siwek, Jenkintown, Pa., ’83 Camaro, I/SA, 11.399, -0.901

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., ’13 Camaro, 6.483 seconds, 216.20 mph
2) Scott Weis, Ashland, Va., ’63 Corvette, 6.667, 221.42
3) Dave Muller, Pennington, N.J., ’00 Camaro, 6.848, 201.55
4) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.877, 198.06
5) Brian Weis, Ashland, Va., ’67 Chevy II, 7.032, 193.49
6) Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., ’18 Camaro SS, 7.232, 190.16
7) Dan Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 7.266, 159.38
8) Larry Willard, Leominster, Mass., ’57 BelAir, 7.381, 180.00
9) William Potter, West Greenwich, R.I., ’89 Berretta, 7.420, 184.75
10) Gregory Fisher, North Brunswick, N.J., ’15 Camaro, 7.586, 180.94

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Spitzer, 6.132 seconds, 227.69 mph
2) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’19 Maddox, 6.171, 225.90
3) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.223, 195.11
4) Vincent Nobile, Commak, N.Y., ’21 Miller, 6.260, 222.91
5) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., ’01 S&W, 6.446, 205.51
6) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’19 Dragster, 6.498, 206.04
7) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., ’06 Dragster, 6.609, 170.51
8) Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’21 Racetech, 6.751, 160.98
9) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., ’12 Miller, 6.909, 192.22
10) Chuck Krepela, West Springfield, Mass., ’08 American, 6.966, 190.92

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.