fbpx
Monday, July 22, 2024

Harris Family Makes All the Noise in Comp at Thunder on the Mountain Doubleheader

Matt won Race 1 and sister Christine won Race 2 as the Harris family dominated Comp eliminator as the Division 5 Thunder on the Mountain presented by Trailer Source doubleheader event at Bandimere Speedway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by Trailer Source:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Christine Harris Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 9.304, 147.70  def. Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’23 T Bucket, A/EA, 7.823, 172.65. 

SUPER STOCK


Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’19 COPO, FSS/D, 10.172, 108.45  def. Aydan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’14 Camaro, FSS/F, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Tom Cain, Louisburg, Kan., ’70 Nova, A/SA, 11.151, 117.47  def. Robert Swan, Belle Fourche, S.D., ’67 Gt500, C/SA, 11.307, 117.35. 

SUPER COMP


Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., ’12 TNT, 9.512, 166.72  def. Chris Bishop, Grand Rapids, Minn., ’19 Dragster, 9.491, 157.12. 

SUPER GAS


Marvin Wiebe, Osoyoos Britishcolum, , ’63 Corvette, 10.522, 130.67  def. Kevin Theobald, Austin, Minn., ’01 Viper, 10.516, 145.64. 

SUPER STREET


James Brown, Bakersfield, Calif., ’93 Cutlass, 11.491, 139.23  def. Jakob Beakley, Lamar, Colo., ’85 Monte Carlo, 11.455, 125.05. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Randy Cleveland, Brighton, Colo., ’91 Cutlass, 8.197, 163.89  def. Tom Swartwood, Lakewood, Colo., ’68 Camaro, 8.577, 158.76. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Josh Herman, Pueblo West, Colo., ’15 Mullis, 7.826, 136.94  def. Wyatt Wayman, South Jordan, Utah, ’02 RED, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Donovan Martinez, Littleton, Colo., ’80 KZ, 9.550, 129.83  def. Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, 9.395, 136.95. 

MAGNA FUEL SUPER ROD
Steven Mang, Keenesburg, Colo., dragster, 11.965, 108.53  def. Logan Shaannon, , , dragster, 11.943, 108.15. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Monday ‘s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by Trailer Source:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 9.209 seconds, -0.701 (under index)
2) Torrris Keilers, Colorado Springs, Colo., ’15 Fritz, A/ED, 7.023, -0.667
3) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, E/A, 8.233, -0.597
4) Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’23 T Bucket, A/EA, 7.740, -0.570
5) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’99 s-10, PST, 7.981, -0.549
6) Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., ’23 T, A/A, 7.099, -0.471
7) Clinton Neff, Arvada, Colo., ’22 Clack, A/ED, 7.206, -0.464
8) Cali Neff, Westminster, Colo., ’23 Dragster, J/DA, 8.457, -0.383
9) Ricky Schadle, Denver, Colo., ’70 Camaro, A/A, 7.320, -0.250
10) Jason Ochoa, Amarillo, Texas, ’72 Vega, G/A, 9.356, -0.234

SUPER STOCK
1) Aydan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’14 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.829 seconds, -1.011 (under index)
2) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’22 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 9.532, -0.988
3) Xavier Gregory, Brighton, Colo., ’15 Copo, FSS/E, 9.696, -0.984
4) James Kunkel, Wichita, Kan., ’01 S-10, GT/TD, 11.028, -0.982
5) Rylee Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.748, -0.942
6) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’19 Copo, FSS/D, 9.584, -0.936
7) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’20 Camoro, FSS/A, 8.452, -0.898
8) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., ’74 LeMans, GT/OA, 11.290, -0.880
9) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Firebird, GT/FA, 10.013, -0.877
10) Todd Rodenburg, Lakewood, Colo., ’19 Cobra JET, FSS/B, 8.917, -0.863

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., ’65 Corvette, F/S, 11.516 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’15 Challenger, FS/C, 9.999, -0.951
3) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’18 Camaro, FS/B, 9.706, -0.924
4) Larry Dyck, East St. Paul, Manit., ’19 Camaro, FS/B, 9.738, -0.892
5) Diane Burton, Golden, Colo., ’74 Formula, E/SA, 11.553, -0.887
6) Robert Swan, Belle Fourche, S.D., ’67 Gt500, C/SA, 11.238, -0.882
7) Ted Romero, Littleton, Colo., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 11.082, -0.878
8) Mike Rezny, Denver, Colo., ’10 Challenger, FS/D, 10.455, -0.815
9) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., ’70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.896, -0.794
10) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 10.482, -0.788

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., ’41 Coupe, 6.544 seconds, 213.43 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.642, 206.04
3) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, ’04 Cavalier, 6.776, 203.00
4) Kyle Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., ’08 Cobalt, 6.920, 207.08
5) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.923, 198.20
6) Kasey Kroeker, Grant, Neb., ’07 Cobalt, 6.982, 196.10
7) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., ’04 Grand AM, 7.023, 194.44
8) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’23 Camaro, 7.060, 195.31
9) Steve Stockton, Menomonie, Wis., ’79 Malibu, 7.183, 194.58
10) Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., ’90 Camaro, 7.199, 194.91

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Tony Stark, Denver, Colo., ’20 Racecraft, 6.134 seconds, 225.11 mph
2) Betsy Peek, Sedalia, Colo., ’11 Spritzer, 6.153, 231.48
3) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 RED, 6.180, 221.16
4) Ross Gregory, Brighton, Colo., ’18 RED, 6.188, 228.58
5) Daria Vang, Sterling, Colo., ’19 Racetech, 6.244, 222.33
6) Charley Waples, Red Lodge, Mont., ’18 Spitzer, 6.247, 224.85
7) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 Dragster, 6.276, 220.15
8) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 Undercover, 6.309, 222.11
9) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, ’18 Dragster, 6.312, 216.27
10) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., ’01 A/e FAB, 6.362, 223.28

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, FSS, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Terry Krueger, Bradshaw, Neb., ’08 Ninja, FSS, 0.005
3) Tracy Helmhold, Morrison, Colo., ’00 Kawasaki ZX7, FSS, 0.007
4) Phil Yates, Wichita, Kan., ’20 Zx14, FSS, 0.008
5) Ben Congdon, Centennial, Colo., ’13 Zx14r, FSS, 0.013
6) Michael Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’78 Z-1r, FSS, 0.020
7) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, FSS, 0.024
8) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’90 ZX, FSS, 0.029
9) Darren Martinez, Littleton, Colo., ’77 Kawasaki, FSS, 0.029
10) Donovan Martinez, Littleton, Colo., ’80 KZ, FSS, 0.037

FRIDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by Trailer Source:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, E/A, 8.272, 164.37  def. Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.711, 175.14. 

SUPER STOCK


Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., ’08 Cobra JET, FGT/J, 10.396, 129.75  def. James Kunkel, Wichita, Kan., ’01 S-10, GT/TD, 11.069, 116.47. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jeremy Romero, Littleton, Colo., ’98 Firebird, C/SA, 11.415, 116.95  def. Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’70 Nova, B/SA, 11.170, 112.92. 

SUPER COMP


Preston Pennington, Three Rivers, Texas, ’02 Undercover, 9.510, 162.96  def. Chris Vang, Parker, Colo., ’14 American, 9.474, 175.07. 

SUPER GAS


Chris Bishop, Grand Rapids, Minn., ’05 Corvette, 10.508, 143.69  def. Kristopher Whitfield, Highlands Ranch, Colo., ’27 Sarmento, 10.468, 146.05. 

SUPER STREET


Jordan Pratt, Otsego, Minn., ’68 Camaro, 11.525, no speed  def. Camron Thorpe, Bailey, Colo., ’92 740, 11.444, no speed.

TOP SPORTSMAN


Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.707, 205.38  def. John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., ’41 Coupe, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Tony Stark, Denver, Colo., ’20 Racecraft, 6.169, 219.01  def. Cody Webber, Kingman, Ariz., ’15 Miller, 6.781, 201.52. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, 9.113, 145.97  def. Phil Yates, Wichita, Kan., ’20 Zx14, 8.803, 151.87. 

MAGNA FUEL SUPER ROD
John Trapp, , , dragster, 12.044, 100.41  def. Jason Jeffery, Denver, Colo., dragster, 12.148, 91.19. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by Trailer Source:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 9.256 seconds, -0.654 (under index)
2) Clinton Neff, Arvada, Colo., ’22 Clack, A/ED, 7.032, -0.638
3) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., ’32 Bantum, A/EA, 7.740, -0.630
4) Daria Vang, Sterling, Colo., ’08 Spitzer, A/DA, 6.870, -0.610
5) Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’23 T Bucket, A/EA, 7.754, -0.576
6) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, E/A, 8.255, -0.575
7) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.706, -0.574
8) Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., ’23 T, A/A, 7.004, -0.566
9) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’99 s-10, PST, 7.983, -0.547
10) Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., ’62 Alpine, G/A, 9.069, -0.521

SUPER STOCK
1) Thomas Marlow, Mesquite, Texas, ’05 Caviler, GT/IA, 10.345 seconds, -0.975 (under index)
2) Aydan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’14 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.869, -0.971
3) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’22 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 9.577, -0.943
4) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’20 Camoro, FSS/A, 8.414, -0.936
5) Rylee Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.755, -0.935
6) James Kunkel, Wichita, Kan., ’01 S-10, GT/TD, 11.078, -0.932
7) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., ’08 Cobra JET, FGT/J, 10.356, -0.914
8) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., ’74 LeMans, GT/OA, 11.276, -0.894
9) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’19 Copo, FSS/D, 9.633, -0.887
10) Todd Rodenburg, Lakewood, Colo., ’19 Cobra JET, FSS/B, 8.908, -0.872

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’18 Camaro, FS/B, 9.670 seconds, -0.960 (under index)
2) Larry Dyck, East St. Paul, Manit., ’19 Camaro, FS/B, 9.694, -0.936
3) Diane Burton, Golden, Colo., ’74 Formula, E/SA, 11.505, -0.935
4) Robert Swan, Belle Fourche, S.D., ’67 Gt500, C/SA, 11.221, -0.899
5) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’15 Challenger, FS/C, 10.063, -0.887
6) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 10.405, -0.865
7) Jeff Johnson, Strasburg, Colo., ’67 Mustang, D/SA, 11.489, -0.791
8) Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’70 Nova, B/SA, 11.183, -0.777
9) Jim Hughes, Grand Junction, Colo., ’70 Nova, D/S, 11.446, -0.774
10) Randy Wells, Warsaw, Mo., ’80 Camaro, I/S, 12.202, -0.768

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mikey Sasina, Henderson, Colo., ’67 Mustang, 6.541 seconds, 211.16 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.597, 205.85
3) John Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., ’41 Coupe, 6.647, 211.56
4) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, ’04 Cavalier, 6.785, 203.06
5) JJ Heber, Centennial, Colo., ’06 Mustang, 6.964, 198.85
6) Kyle Baker, Grand Junction, Colo., ’08 Cobalt, 6.989, 206.42
7) Kasey Kroeker, Grant, Neb., ’07 Cobalt, 7.002, 196.59
8) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’08 Cobalt, 7.046, 191.13
9) Neal Schaffer, Tyrone, Okla., ’04 Grand AM, 7.080, 196.56
10) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’23 Camaro, 7.095, 195.03

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Betsy Peek, Sedalia, Colo., ’11 Spritzer, 6.132 seconds, 233.12 mph
2) Tony Stark, Denver, Colo., ’20 Racecraft, 6.134, 226.43
3) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., ’01 A/e FAB, 6.157, 226.24
4) Anita Strasburg, Mapleton, Utah, ’10 Neil & Parks, 6.174, 236.26
5) Ross Gregory, Brighton, Colo., ’18 RED, 6.258, 228.00
6) Daria Vang, Sterling, Colo., ’19 Racetech, 6.273, 222.69
7) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., ’13 Dragster, 6.296, 220.19
8) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 RED, 6.330, 217.70
9) Charley Waples, Red Lodge, Mont., ’18 Spitzer, 6.353, 228.73
10) Jamie Caudill, Parker, Colo., ’09 Spitzer, 6.373, 218.27

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Stephen Harrison, Lehi, Utah, ’19 Dragbike, FSS, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Kent McConnell, Frederick, Colo., ’78 Ninja, FSS, 0.000
3) Eleanor Birr, Avon, Minn., ’82 GS, FSS, 0.004
4) Byron Kissel, Littleton, Colo., ’04 Hayabusa, FSS, 0.005
5) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, FSS, 0.006
6) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, FSS, 0.007
7) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’78 KZ, FSS, 0.007
8) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Gs1100es, FSS, 0.010
9) Ben Congdon, Centennial, Colo., ’13 Zx14r, FSS, 0.013
10) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’90 ZX, FSS, 0.014

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.