fbpx
Thursday, February 29, 2024

Harris Samuel, Dugdale Take Big Wins at World Wide Technology Raceway

Christine Harris Samuel and Scott Dugdale scored big wins as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division wrapped up a doubleheader event at World Wide Technology Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at World Wide Technology Raceway:

DragChamp Logo

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Christine Harris Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.573, 154.88  def. Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’23 T Bucket, A/EA, 7.398, 157.04. 

SUPER STOCK


Scott Dugdale, Stacy, Minn., ’84 Monte Carlo, SS/LA, 10.612, 124.20  def. Marty Rinehart, Thomasville, Pa., ’69 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.799, 132.05. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., ’98 Firebird, A/SA, 10.225, 129.12  def. Brina Splingaire, North Riverside, Ill., ’22 Copo Camaro, FS/B, 9.218, 139.56. 

SUPER COMP


Nathan Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., ’16 Dragster, 8.900, 178.02  def. TC Smith, Hughestown, Pa., ’08 RED, 8.903, 171.18. 

SUPER GAS


Charles Flanagan, Maria Stein, Ohio, ’81 Camaro, 9.919, 155.67  def. Joey Shipp, Indianapolis, Ind., ’91 Cutlass, 9.914, 162.80. 

SUPER STREET


Alan Bush, ’77 Nova, 10.911, 145.30  def. Louis Murray, Eureka, Mo., ’73 Camaro, 10.903, 151.77. 

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN


Steve Jaeger, New London, Wis., ’96 Montecarlo, 6.674, 207.82  def. Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ind., ’97 Cutlass, 6.518, 212.90. 

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER


Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 6.229, 218.55  def. Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’21 Danny Nelson, 6.176, 210.11.

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at World Wide Technology Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Glen Treadwell, Eustis, Fla., ’19 dragster, G/ED, 7.824, 168.26  def. Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’23 T Bucket, A/EA, 7.232, 175.09. 

SUPER STOCK
Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.907, 136.52  def. Logan Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind., ’96 Formula, SS/IA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.874, 107.01  def. Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.892, 118.81. 

SUPER COMP
Phil Smida, Canfield, Ohio, ’15 American, 8.976, 178.12  def. Autumn Hight, Yorba Linda, Calif., ’12 Dragster, 8.942, 185.56. 

SUPER GAS
Phil Unruh, Mcpherson, Kan., ’68 Camaro, 9.918, 175.14  def. Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., ’15 Corvette, 9.891, 168.75. 

SUPER STREET
Brandon Harris, Tulsa, Okla., ’67 Camaro, 10.880, 140.58  def. Dan Smith, Buffalo, Minn., ’67 Camaro, 10.866, 156.46. 

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.383, 213.37  def. Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’14 Mustang, 7.066, 192.58. 

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
Prescott Dean, De Soto, Kan., ’08 Mullis, 6.295, 174.93  def. Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’23 Danny Nelson, broke. 

THURSDAY

The following are Wednesday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at World Wide Technology Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’21 Agan, A/ED, 6.549 seconds, -0.661 (under index)
2) Jason Grima, Agnes Banks, Australia, ’07 Mustang, B/A, 6.990, -0.640
3) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, ’05 Grand AM, E/A, 7.681, -0.639
4) Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ’14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.630, -0.630
5) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., ’32 Altered, G/EA, 8.124, -0.626
6) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 MR2, D/D, 7.166, -0.624
7) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, E/A, 7.702, -0.608
8) Travis Gusso, Souix Falls, S.D., ’10 Cobalt, H/A, 8.642, -0.608
9) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, C/EA, 8.111, -0.579
10) James Smith, Camargo, Ill., ’09 GXP, B/AP, 7.291, -0.579

SUPER STOCK
1) Bobby Rashid, Grosse Pte Woods, Mich., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.328 seconds, -1.072 (under index)
2) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’13 Copo, FSS/F, 9.191, -1.009
3) Aydan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’14 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.207, -0.993
4) Douglas Duell, Newburgh, Ind., ’15 Challenger DP, FSS/E, 9.065, -0.985
5) Michael Howard, Ellabell, Ga., ’19 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.227, -0.973
6) Don O’Malley, Decatur, Ill., ’64 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.631, -0.969
7) Jeff Bryson, Washington, Ill., ’02 Alero, GT/QA, 10.783, -0.967
8) Camaro Costello, Evansville, Ind., ’22 Copo, FSS/B, 8.234, -0.966
9) Tim Snively, Fayetteville, Ark., ’15 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.492, -0.958
10) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.148, -0.952

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Anne Candies, Des Allemands, La., ’83 Malibu Wagon, M/SA, 11.846 seconds, -1.004 (under index)
2) Paula Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.307, -0.993
3) Larry Dyck, East St. Paul, Manit., ’19 Camaro, FS/B, 9.027, -0.973
4) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., ’67 Camaro, F/S, 10.829, -0.971
5) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’15 Challenger, FS/C, 9.334, -0.966
6) Bill Shepherd, Onalaska, Wis., ’99 Firebird, B/S, 10.249, -0.951
7) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., ’99 Camaro SS, B/SA, 10.304, -0.946
8) Paul Candies, Des Allemands, La., ’13 Cobra JET, FS/D, 9.655, -0.945
9) Jim Beuthel, Castle Rock, Colo., ’91 Corvette, F/SA, 10.912, -0.938
10) Mike Welfel, Nashville, Tenn., ’66 Nova, F/S, 10.869, -0.931

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.174 seconds, 232.27 mph
2) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, ’68 Camaro, 6.299, 226.62
3) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.381, 215.79
4) Bob Mandell, Culleoka, Tenn., ’55 Belair, 6.382, 219.72
5) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henryj, 6.447, 215.13
6) Alan Hiebert, Selkirk, Manit., ’68 Camaro, 6.489, 218.41
7) Troy Finner, Rockford, Ill., ’68 Camaro, 6.516, 213.87
8) Dennis Dowson, Auburn, Ill., ’14 Challenger, 6.519, 224.77
9) Vince Nannini, Lake Bluff, Ind., ’97 Cutlass, 6.526, 213.16
10) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., ’01 Grand AM, 6.532, 210.18

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Afton Swanson, Trafalgar, Ind., ’15 Spitzer, 6.132 seconds, 222.58 mph
2) Jim Prevo, Mundelein, Ill., ’15 VRN, 6.133, 224.81
3) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Spitzer, 6.139, 190.51
4) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.140, 200.44
5) Matthew Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Dragster, 6.152, 223.28
6) Greg Rice, Maryland Heights, Mo., ’21 Profab, 6.155, 225.45
7) Dennis Brown, New Palestine, Ind., ’21 Danny Nelson, 6.158, 231.79
8) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 American, 6.161, 216.55
9) Christopher Menapace, Brownsburg, Ind., ’96 Dragster, 6.171, 224.47
10) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.173, 203.31

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.