fbpx
Monday, April 15, 2024

Houghtaling, Boltz, Robinson Lead Champs at Northeast Shootout at Cecil County

Kevin Houghtaling, Brittany Boltz, and Ken Robinson led the winner’s list as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division was in action at Cecil County Dragway with the Northeast Shootout.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division Northeast Shootout:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Kevin Houghtaling, Henrico, Va., ’02 Cavalier, G/A, 8.394, 157.12  def. Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 9.006, 149.30. 

SUPER STOCK


Brittany Boltz, Lancaster, Pa., ’92 Firebird, GT/NA, 10.594, 122.31  def. Joseph Lisa, Vernon, N.J., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.101, 130.25. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Ken Robinson, Toms River, N.J., ’67 Camaro, E/SA, 10.964, 116.81  def. James Daniels, Bristol, Pa., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Joey Cambria, Reading, Pa., ’03 RED, 8.908, 172.39  def. Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., ’02 Undercover, 8.948, 172.72. 

SUPER GAS


Charlie Kenopic, Renfrew, Ont., ’63 Vette, 9.877, 168.89  def. Kenneth Bowers, Port St. Lucie, Fla., ’00 57 Corvette, foul. 

SUPER STREET


Mario Diteodoro, Middletown, Del., ’69 Nova, 10.919, 134.48  def. Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., ’02 Firebird, 10.949, 128.90. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.914, 191.43  def. Ron Riegel, Fairness Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.834, 201.85. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


David Batchelor, Lebanon, Pa., ’97 Dragster, 7.363, 180.38  def. Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’19 Dragster, 6.585, 196.90. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Emily Stalba, , , dragster, 7.967, 80.40  def. Charlie Blittersdorf, West Grove, Pa., dragster, 7.924, 79.29. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Christopher Orsini, Forest Hill, Md., dragster, 10.975, 56.78  def. Landen Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., dragster, 9.366, 67.37. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Christian Handwerk, Edison, N.J., dragster, 12.070, 54.45  def. Austin Bucher, Howell Township, N.J., dragster, foul. 

SUPER STOCK TOP 8
Joseph Lisa, Vernon, N.J., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.032, 117.65  def. Scott Albrecht, Jackson, N.J., ’08 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.339, 161.56. 

STOCK TOP 8
Bobby Fazio, Egg Harbor Tnshp, N.J., ’64 Mustang, M/SA, 12.056, 104.12  def. Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., ’98 Firebird, A/SA, 10.151, 127.93. 

SUPER COMP TOP 8
Lee Zane, Perry Hall, Md., ’11 Undercover, 8.915, 170.13  def. Vincent Nobile, Commack, N.Y., ’22 Undercover, 8.918, 184.62. 

SUPER GAS TOP 8
Ron Orbin, Pennsville, N.J., ’77 Vega Panel Wgn, 9.901, 143.58  def. Charlie Kenopic, Renfrew, Ont., ’63 Vette, 9.899, 159.27. 

SUPER STREET TOP 8
Keith Mayers, , , ’92 968, 10.895, 154.03  def. Neal Vaccaro, , , ’91 Cutlass, 10.845, 146.93. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division Northeast Shootout:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.832 seconds, -0.698 (under index)
2) Scott Libersher, Wilmington, Ill., ’23 Camaro, FS/SM, 7.810, -0.680
3) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Keir, G/EA, 8.120, -0.680
4) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Dragster, C/DA, 6.910, -0.670
5) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.251, -0.659
6) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’96 Cutlass, I/A, 8.082, -0.658
7) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., ’92 Beretta, D/A, 7.604, -0.646
8) James Daniels, Bristol, Pa., ’68 Dart, AH/SM, 8.342, -0.608
9) Kevin Houghtaling, Henrico, Va., ’02 Cavalier, G/A, 8.394, -0.606
10) Ronnie Boyd, Smithsburg, Md., ’06 S+W, A/ED, 6.679, -0.601

SUPER STOCK
1) Stacy McCarty, Indianapolis, Ind., ’05 Grand Am, GT/DA, 8.986 seconds, -1.014 (under index)
2) Camaro Costello, Evansville, Ind., ’20 Copo, FSS/B, 8.211, -0.989
3) Ken Shannon, Elysburg, Pa., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.232, -0.968
4) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ’85 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.284, -0.916
5) Gary Ewing, Sparrowspoint, Md., ’69 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.650, -0.900
6) Eldon Baum, Wellsville, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.552, -0.898
7) Robert Taglareni, Oakland, N.J., ’20 Copo, FSS/C, 8.757, -0.893
8) Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.358, -0.892
9) John Cannata, Marlborough, Conn., ’85 Mustang, FGT/C, 8.921, -0.879
10) John Cira, Rochester, N.Y., ’80 Monty Carlo, SS/LA, 10.592, -0.858

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dennis Martins, New Bedford, Mass., ’83 Malibu Station, M/SA, 11.756 seconds, -1.094 (under index)
2) Dominique Desjardins, Chambly, , ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 9.965, -1.035
3) Bob Bender, Perryville, Md., ’69 Kingswood, P/SA, 12.429, -1.021
4) Dave Ficacci, Randolph, N.J., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.713, -0.987
5) Michael Lombardo, Staten Island, N.Y., ’90 Camaro Z28, K/SA, 11.685, -0.965
6) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., ’17 Copo, FS/B, 9.052, -0.948
7) Ryan Horensky, Sugarloaf, Pa., ’68 Shelby, A/SA, 10.059, -0.941
8) Ralph Porpora, New Windsor, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.770, -0.930
9) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., ’15 Camaro Copo, FS/C, 9.379, -0.921
10) Ron Muffett, Bensalem, Pa., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.230, -0.920

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henryj, 6.325 seconds, 221.52 mph
2) David Craft, , , dragster, 6.427, 214.86
3) Ronnie Proctor, Hedgesville, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.435, 214.28
4) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., ’13 Camaro, 6.478, 218.09
5) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, 6.677, 205.54
6) Dan Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.687, 184.30
7) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’57 Belair, 6.792, 197.71
8) Ron Riegel, Fairness Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.799, 202.30
9) Doug Bussa, South Glastonbury, Conn., ’02 Camero, 6.819, 197.88
10) Don Preece, Meriden, Conn., ’68 Camaro, 6.822, 201.16

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., ’06 Dragster, 6.151 seconds, 223.76 mph
2) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Spitzer, 6.177, 224.21
3) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Spitzer, 6.179, 227.61
4) Vincent Nobile, Commak, N.Y., ’21 Miller, 6.225, 195.00
5) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.312, 201.58
6) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., ’21 RED, 6.503, 204.91
7) Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’19 Dragster, 6.532, 204.88
8) DJ Cox, Whiteford, Md., ’19 American, 6.716, 200.86
9) Jarrod Kissinger, Bernville, Pa., ’19 KKC, 6.747, 199.88
10) Joseph Dipasquale, Palmyra, N.J., ’12 Miller, 6.755, 196.56

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.