fbpx
Monday, April 15, 2024

Leopold, Adcock get Second 2023 Division 2 Wins at South Georgia

Wes Leopold Jr. and Sherman Adcock Jr. got their second wins of the Division 2 season at South Georgia Motorsports Park

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’05 Stratus, A/SMA, 8.074, 164.55  def. David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/A, 7.295, 179.97. 

SUPER STOCK


Hugh Meeks, Pike Road, Ala., ’18 Camaro, FGT/D, 9.848, 99.27  def. Robbie Butler, Gatlinberg, Tenn., ’98 Firebird, GT/QA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Mark Lewis, Inman, S.C., ’94 Camaro, C/SA, 10.625, 126.19  def. Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.803, 124.32. 

SUPER COMP


Buck Holmes, Chipley, Fla., ’07 Undercover, 8.921, 169.93  def. Sherman Adcock, Cataula, Ga., ’19 American, 8.920, 178.61. 

SUPER GAS


Sherman Adcock, Cataula, Ga., ’19 Corvette, 20.480, 47.38  def. Tim Powell, Ty Ty, Ga., ’19 Corvette, foul. 

SUPER STREET


Butch Dresback, New Carlisle, Ohio, ’88 Thunderbird, 10.899, 131.96  def. Ed Pauley, Shelby, N.C., ’68 Camaro, 10.842, 134.63. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Doug Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 9.861, 86.54  def. James Hinkle, Danville, Ky., ’05 Grand Am, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Scott Gibson, Sanford, Fla., ’19 M&M, 7.204, 180.55  def. Clint Riley, Greenville, Fla., ’14 Maddox, 7.275, 181.69. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Lily Kersnason, , , dragster, 8.887, 72.79  def. Aaron Kennedy, , , dragster, foul. 

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Brody Turner, Headland, Ala., dragster, 11.884, 53.06  def. Grant Lewis, , , dragster, 13.836, 42.49. 
 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/A, 6.445 seconds, -0.675 (under index)
2) Jared Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.283, -0.627
3) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.946, -0.584
4) Santo Volpe, Clermont, Fla., ’32 Altered, A/EA, 7.332, -0.568
5) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., ’05 Stratus, A/SMA, 7.911, -0.559
6) Steve Schumacher, Jacksonville, Fla., ’01 Cavalier, C/EA, 8.122, -0.558
7) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., ’05 Grand AM, F/SMA, 8.792, -0.468

SUPER STOCK
1) Stacy McCarty, Indianapolis, Ind., ’05 Grand Am, GT/DA, 8.973 seconds, -1.027 (under index)
2) Stephen Johnson, Gadsden, Ala., ’67 Sedan, SS/D, 9.253, -0.947
3) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., ’80 Monza, GT/QA, 10.808, -0.942
4) Jeremy Holmes, Richmond, Va., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.761, -0.939
5) Mike Walter, E. Canton, Ohio, ’92 Formula, GT/NA, 10.370, -0.930
6) Gary Ewing, Sparrowspoint, Md., ’69 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.621, -0.929
7) Ronnie Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.582, -0.918
8) Timothy Stickles, Dover, N.H., ’81 Malibu, SS/KA, 10.341, -0.909
9) Tyler Caheely, Chickamauga, Ga., ’01 S10, SS/TB, 8.998, -0.902
10) Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’22 Copo, FSS/F, 9.299, -0.901

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’79 Camaro, I/SA, 11.114 seconds, -1.186 (under index)
2) McNeal Freeman, Atlanta, Ga., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.418, -1.082
3) Mike McMahan, Punta Gorda, Fla., ’89 Corvette, G/SA, 10.987, -1.013
4) Ralph Porpora, New Windsor, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.710, -0.990
5) Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.565, -0.985
6) Trevor Weiss, Cuthbert, Ga., ’67 Camaro, B/S, 10.220, -0.980
7) Jamie Greening, Versailles, Mo., ’96 S-10, M/S, 11.885, -0.965
8) Ken Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., ’96 Corvette, C/S, 10.406, -0.944
9) Todd Ewing, Vinemont, Ala., ’67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.636, -0.914
10) Kevin Wells, Midway, Ky., ’72 Nova, G/SA, 11.095, -0.905

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., ’23 Mustang, 6.579 seconds, 169.34 mph
2) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Colbalt, 6.746, 206.99
3) Tyler Caheely, Rossville, Ga., ’01 Cavalier, 6.796, 202.73
4) Mark Miles, Flinstone, Ga., ’06 Cobalt, 6.900, 197.86
5) Jeff Windholz, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., ’63 Corvette, 6.922, 199.32
6) Cole Prejean, St. Amant, La., ’05 GTO, 7.112, 194.16
7) Doug Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 7.123, 195.19
8) Tracy Barnes, Jackson, Ga., ’67 Chevy 2, 7.177, 190.73
9) Todd Ewing, Vinemont, Ala., ’93 Cutlass, 7.227, 188.54
10) Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., ’18 Camaro SS, 7.259, 191.92

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 6.125 seconds, 228.31 mph
2) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 6.148, 224.02
3) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson Racecra, 6.152, 228.85
4) Pj Vicari, Gonzales, La., ’22 Nelson, 6.172, 233.16
5) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., ’14 RED, 6.184, 221.89
6) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’14 Miller, 6.188, 228.38
7) Christopher Menapace, Brownsburg, Ind., ’96 Dragster, 6.193, 225.26
8) Larry Strickland, Oxford, Fla., ’20 Dragster, 6.250, 216.03
9) Jim Mayfield, Gainesville, Ga., ’19 Worthy, 6.255, 226.24
10) Lauren McMaster, De Leon Springs, Fla., ’10 Spitzer, 6.295, 228.65

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.