fbpx
Saturday, July 13, 2024

Lewis Doubles at Texas Motorplex Doubleheader Event

Jimmy Lewis doubled in Top Sportsman to lead the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division was in action with a doubleheader event at Texas Motorplex.

The following are final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Lonestar Nationals presented by ScoggieDickey Parts Center:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’15 23-t, AA/AM, 7.163, 123.51  def. Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 RED, C/DA, broke. 

SUPER STOCK


Jeff Hefler, Santo, Texas, ’55 Bel Air, FGT/C, 9.465, 136.52  def. Brandon Bakies, Alexandria, La., ’13 Copo, FSS/F, 9.567, 128.90. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, ’16 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.443, 139.73  def. Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.194, 124.38. 

SUPER COMP


Hannah Wolter, Mineral Wells, Texas, ’07 Dragster, 27.169, 47.51  def. Bill Dennis, Roswell, N.M., ’13 Dragster, broke. 

SUPER GAS


Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 9.898, 165.13  def. John Long, Red Oak, Texas, ’86 Firenza, 9.897, 159.90. 

SUPER STREET


Jay Bunce, Piedmont, Okla., ’64 Belvedere, 10.907, 128.36  def. Thomas Marlow, Mesquite, Texas, ’67 Nova, 10.904, 136.61. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’08 GXP, 6.261, 220.08  def. Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 6.828, 201.92. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Mark Jones, Marrero, La., ’21 Danny Nelson Ra, 6.265, 223.38  def. J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.107, 221.51. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, broke  def. Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, broke. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Lonestar Nationals presented by ScoggieDickey Parts Center:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ed Federkeil, Cooper City, Fla., ’12 Avenger, B/AP, 7.181 seconds, -0.689 (under index)
2) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’20 Camaro, B/AA, 6.895, -0.675
3) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.827, -0.673
4) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.353, -0.667
5) Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’10 Cobalt, B/A, 6.894, -0.666
6) Mike DePalma, Fort Worth, Texas, ’08 G5, G/A, 8.349, -0.651
7) Dennis Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 RED, A/ED, 6.629, -0.651
8) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’32 Altered, K/AA, 7.547, -0.633
9) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, C/DA, 6.967, -0.633
10) John Clegg, Victoria, Texas, ’88 Firebird, CC/A, 6.850, -0.630

SUPER STOCK
1) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, GT/K, 9.814 seconds, -0.936 (under index)
2) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., ’88 Saleen, GT/D, 8.966, -0.934
3) Darrell Brown, Himiny, Okla., ’15 Challenger, FSS/C, 8.754, -0.896
4) Judson Holt, Houston, Texas, ’21 Challenger Drag, FSS/B, 8.330, -0.870
5) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.787, -0.863
6) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., ’15 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.046, -0.854
7) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., ’87 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.164, -0.836
8) Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.070, -0.830
9) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.423, -0.827
10) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.677, -0.823

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 9.971 seconds, -1.029 (under index)
2) Sam Lusco, Houma, La., ’10 Challenger, F/SA, 10.915, -0.935
3) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.268, -0.882
4) Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, ’16 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.426, -0.874
5) Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’77 Volare, I/SA, 11.428, -0.872
6) Robert Swan, Belle Fourche, S.D., ’67 Gt500, C/SA, 10.541, -0.859
7) Ray Buckner, New Waverly, Texas, ’74 Duster, F/SA, 10.991, -0.859
8) Jimmie Hutto, St. Edwig, Texas, ’69 Corvette, AA/SA, 9.842, -0.858
9) Sheilamae Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, E/S, 10.796, -0.854
10) Marty Burke, Leonard, Texas, ’65 Coronet, J/SA, 11.598, -0.852

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.205 seconds, 230.72 mph
2) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’08 GXP, 6.277, 225.50
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 6.335, 222.20
4) Vince Hoda, Dibreville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.418, 217.83
5) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Firebird, 6.579, 211.17
6) James Ogden, Dickinson, Texas, ’55 Belliar, 6.613, 216.50
7) Mike Morehead, Bryant, Ark., ’13 Camaro, 6.620, 209.84
8) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.624, 165.62
9) Paul Robinson, Dickinson, Texas, ’68 Camaro SS, 6.628, 209.09
10) Macy Higgins, Mulberry, Ark., ’13 Camaro, 6.663, 207.35

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., ’23 Dragster, 6.111 seconds, 228.54 mph
2) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, ’11 Undercover, 6.112, 230.53
3) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 Dragster, 6.112, 226.56
4) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Nelson Racecraf, 6.113, 203.41
5) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, 6.116, 229.14
6) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.125, 213.51
7) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., ’22 Spitzer, 6.129, 223.64
8) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Spitzer, 6.132, 226.07
9) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’15 Nelson Racecraf, 6.138, 225.15
10) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, ’15 Nielsen, 6.147, 243.63

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Frank Dixon, Mesquite, Texas, ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.005
3) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.005
4) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.007
5) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.009
6) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, SMC, 0.011
7) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 GSXR, SMC, 0.019
8) Corey Elly, Lake Charles, La., ’81 GS, SMC, 0.021
9) John (mike) Hudson, Broken Arrw, Okla., ’77 Kz1000, SMC, 0.033
10) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.034

FRIDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Lonestar Nationals presented by ScoggieDickey Parts Center (first race):

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Mike DePalma, Fort Worth, Texas, ’08 G5, G/A, 10.948, 83.96  def. Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, C/DA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Thomas Marlow, Mesquite, Texas, ’05 Caviler, GT/GA, 9.677, 133.24  def. Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’92 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.050, 154.56. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’70 Nova, D/SA, 10.832, 114.42  def. Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.070, 123.64. 

SUPER COMP


Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., ’13 Monden, 9.030, 145.15  def. Landon Martinez, Deer Park, Texas, ’02 Mullis, broke. 

SUPER GAS


John Long, Red Oak, Texas, ’86 Firenza, 9.881, 154.05  def. Roger Warren, Jacksonville, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 9.874, 164.70. 

SUPER STREET


Regan Wilson, Tyler, Texas, ’69 C-10, 10.888, 151.63  def. Brandon Harris, Tulsa, Okla., ’67 Camaro, 10.871, 135.22. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’08 GXP, 6.276, 196.28  def. Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Firebird, 6.635, 209.01. 

TOP DRAGSTER


David Dale, Oyster Creek, Texas, ’20 Danny Nelson, 6.313, 222.60  def. Mark Ellis, Graham, Texas, ’21 Miller, 6.217, 224.91. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, 8.694, 144.24  def. Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, 8.918, 131.47. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.873 seconds, -0.647 (under index)
2) Ed Federkeil, Cooper City, Fla., ’12 Avenger, B/AP, 7.243, -0.627
3) Dennis Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 RED, A/ED, 6.665, -0.615
4) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.306, -0.614
5) Kevin Duet, Raceland, La., ’05 Hasse/ Neil&par, A/ND, 6.888, -0.612
6) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.414, -0.606
7) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’15 23-t, AA/AM, 6.354, -0.606
8) Cali Neff, Westminster, Colo., ’23 Dragster, J/DA, 7.762, -0.598
9) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., ’08 Cobalt, B/AA, 6.983, -0.587
10) Duane Robison, Olathe, Kan., ’15 Camaro, C/A, 7.351, -0.579

SUPER STOCK
1) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, GT/K, 9.808 seconds, -0.942 (under index)
2) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.573, -0.877
3) Darrell Brown, Himiny, Okla., ’15 Challenger, FSS/C, 8.775, -0.875
4) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., ’88 Saleen, GT/D, 9.045, -0.855
5) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.672, -0.828
6) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.982, -0.818
7) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.848, -0.802
8) Judson Holt, Houston, Texas, ’21 Challenger Drag, FSS/B, 8.409, -0.791
9) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.464, -0.786
10) R J Sledge, Boerne, Texas, ’85 Mustang, GT/MA, 10.415, -0.785

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Sam Lusco, Houma, La., ’10 Challenger, F/SA, 10.876 seconds, -0.974 (under index)
2) Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, ’16 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.430, -0.870
3) Sheilamae Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 II, E/S, 10.792, -0.858
4) Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’77 Volare, I/SA, 11.452, -0.848
5) Jimmie Hutto, St. Edwig, Texas, ’69 Corvette, AA/SA, 9.860, -0.840
6) Marty Burke, Leonard, Texas, ’65 Coronet, J/SA, 11.627, -0.823
7) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.330, -0.820
8) Robert Swan, Belle Fourche, S.D., ’67 Gt500, C/SA, 10.596, -0.804
9) Cade Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’13 Copo Camaro, FS/B, 9.201, -0.799
10) Gavin Lehew, La Porte, Texas, ’01 Corvette, B/SA, 10.456, -0.794

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.268 seconds, 228.80 mph
2) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’08 GXP, 6.301, 224.90
3) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.379, 220.14
4) Florentino Martin Rodriguez, Villa Hidalgo Jalis, Colo., ’15 Camaro, 6.459, 222.54
5) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 6.481, 201.68
6) Vince Hoda, Dibreville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.516, 216.06
7) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Firebird, 6.635, 210.84
8) Mike Morehead, Bryant, Ark., ’13 Camaro, 6.650, 208.88
9) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.668, 208.56
10) James Ogden, Dickinson, Texas, ’55 Belliar, 6.682, 213.00

TOP DRAGSTER
1) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, ’15 Nielsen, 6.125 seconds, 244.09 mph
2) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’21 Dragster, 6.146, 227.99
3) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 Dragster, 6.146, 225.52
4) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’15 Nelson Racecraf, 6.149, 225.33
5) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.151, 209.17
6) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’20 Nelson Racecraf, 6.152, 215.84
7) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., ’22 Spitzer, 6.172, 224.49
8) David Johns, Floresville, Texas, ’08 Dragster, 6.185, 222.53
9) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Spitzer, 6.187, 224.97
10) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’20 Racecraft, 6.188, 226.06

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’22 1300 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.000
3) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.001
4) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.008
5) John (mike) Hudson, Broken Arrw, Okla., ’77 Kz1000, SMC, 0.012
6) Cody Couch, Cypress, Texas, ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.014
7) Jeremy Dorey, Jacksonville, Texas, ’01 ZRX, SMC, 0.016
8) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.018
9) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, SMC, 0.027
10) Corey Elly, Lake Charles, La., ’81 GS, SMC, 0.038

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.