fbpx
Friday, May 24, 2024

McClay Hit the Jackpot at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

Scott McClay led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific Division was in action with a doubleheader event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.351, 180.65  def. Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.086, 187.39. 

SUPER STOCK


Chad Loge, Brentwood, Calif., ’72 Cuda, SS/LA, 11.611, 110.68  def. Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.615, 137.85. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Parker Theobald, St. George, Utah, ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 11.724, 88.23  def. Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., ’65 Corvette, F/S, foul.

SUPER COMP


Trey Vetter, Henderson, Nev., dragster, 9.066, 163.41  def. Toby Payne, Claremont, Calif., ’22 American, 9.055, 176.77. 

SUPER GAS


Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 10.055, 166.48  def. Ed DeStaute, Rosemead, Calif., ’62 Corvette, 10.028, 127.85. 

SUPER STREET


Kody Robinson, Cottonwood, Ariz., ’70 Camaro, 11.063, 122.40  def. Kevin Houmard, San Dimas, Calif., ’70 Camaro, 11.015, 131.15. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.925, 198.73  def. Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 6.955, 198.35. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., dragster, 6.304, 216.97  def. Robert McMahan, Lodi, Calif., ’08 TNT, 6.395, 216.17. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Dave Wheeler, Murray, Utah, ’06 Zx14, 8.956, 144.78  def. Tom Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., ’92 Zx-11, 9.058, 143.83.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results for Saturday’s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 6.996 seconds, -0.684 (under index)
2) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.377, -0.563
3) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Camaro, A/AA, 6.625, -0.555
4) Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’08 GTO, AA/AM, 6.495, -0.545
5) Josh Lee, Lancaster, Calif., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.231, -0.439
6) Ralph VanPaepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.525, -0.415
7) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., ’00 S-10, C/T, 8.516, -0.414
8) Larry Azcuenaga, South Jordan, Utah, ’06 Cobalt, D/SMA, 9.179, 0.129
9) Candido Mesa, La Mesa, N.M., ’90 Probe, A/SMA, 28.000, 19.350
10) Eric Bybee, Redondo Beach, Calif., dragster, A/DA, 28.001, 20.841

SUPER STOCK
1) Mike Graham, Tempe, Ariz., ’00 Mustang, GT/LA, 10.289 seconds, -0.951 (under index)
2) Kevin Motter, Anaheim, Calif., ’88 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.463, -0.927
3) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’19 Camaro, FSS/A, 8.046, -0.904
4) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’91 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.531, -0.889
5) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’23 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.503, -0.847
6) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.347, -0.843
7) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’68 Dart, FGT/H, 9.691, -0.829
8) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.544, -0.806
9) Jon Irving, Boulder City, Nev., ’71 Duster, SS/KA, 10.640, -0.800
10) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, FGT/C, 9.166, -0.794

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, L/SA, 11.852 seconds, -1.058 (under index)
2) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.667, -0.873
3) Evan Kowalski, Riverside, Calif., ’14 Camaro, FS/E, 10.266, -0.864
4) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.353, -0.837
5) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’15 Challenger, FS/C, 9.633, -0.837
6) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’23 Camaro, FS/D, 9.989, -0.791
7) Richie Pauley, Saugus, Calif., ’68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.800, -0.790
8) Dan Zrust, Maple Grove, Minn., ’19 Challenger, A/SA, 10.401, -0.789
9) Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.091, -0.789
10) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.998, -0.782

SUPER COMP
1) Nick Alejandre, Glendale, Ariz., ’00 N&P, S/C, 9.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jerry Dean, Lenexa, Kan., dragster, S/C, 9.050, 0.000
3) Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Camaro, S/C, 9.051, 0.001
4) Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., dragster, S/C, 9.051, 0.001
5) Jerron Settles, Waldorf, Md., ’13 Racetech, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
6) Michael Miller, Moriarty, N.M., ’10 TNT, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
7) Stephen Logan, Weymouth, Mass., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
8) Hannah Vander Meer, Nampa, Idaho, ’00 Undercover, S/C, 9.055, 0.005
9) Randi Lyn Butner, Clarksville, Ind., ’17 Miller, S/C, 9.056, 0.006
10) Russ Stevenson, S. Jordan, Utah, dragster, S/C, 9.058, 0.008

SUPER GAS
1) Dave Holmes, Spokane, Wash., ’63 Savoy, S/G, 10.051 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.051, 0.001
3) John Sapone, Tujunga, Calif., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 10.051, 0.001
4) Terry Wilcox, Lake Tapps, Wash., ’10 Corvette, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
5) Mark Yeager, Hollister, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
6) Tom Gross, Santa Ana, Calif., ’63 Ford, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
7) Paul Wiechmann, Torrance, Calif., ’00 Corvette, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
8) Mike Lang, Northridge, Calif., ’57 Roadster, S/G, 10.059, 0.009
9) Dale Dryden, Stettler, Alb., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 10.061, 0.011
10) Jesse Serna, Alamogordo, N.M., ’94 Grand AM, S/G, 10.070, 0.020

SUPER STREET
1) Mel Leforbes, Riverside, Calif., ’68 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.054 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Jeff Burke, Mesa, Ariz., ’75 Camaro, S/ST, 11.057, 0.007
3) C W Hoefer, Calimesa, Calif., ’99 Firebird, S/ST, 11.059, 0.009
4) Craig Whelen, Norco, Calif., ’67 Nova, S/ST, 11.061, 0.011
5) Michael LOw, HurricaneUT, Calif., ’67 Mustang, S/ST, 11.066, 0.016
6) Hunter Walker, Las Vegas, Nev., ’66 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.069, 0.019
7) David Kiesel, Desert Hills, Ariz., ’76 Vega, S/ST, 11.070, 0.020
8) Victor Blehm, Hemet, Calif., ’67 Nova, S/ST, 11.079, 0.029
9) Kevin Houmard, San Dimas, Calif., ’70 Camaro, S/ST, 11.081, 0.031
10) Kody Robinson, Cottonwood, Ariz., ’70 Camaro, S/ST, 11.084, 0.034

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Calif., ’19 Camaro, 6.448 seconds, 227.11 mph
2) Aaron Steinkey, Dunmore, Alb., ’69 Camaro, 6.610, 208.42
3) David Cook Jr., Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.769, 204.11
4) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’23 Camaro, 6.778, 205.85
5) Sam Chaney, Lebanon, Ore., ’19 Camaro, 6.797, 212.59
6) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.797, 204.05
7) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., ’21 Camaro, 6.848, 203.31
8) Craig Liles, Artesia, N.M., ’21 Camaro, 6.903, 200.59
9) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.912, 199.35
10) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., ’04 Cavalier, 6.931, 202.73

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.155 seconds, 233.40 mph
2) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, 6.169, 214.45
3) Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’20 M&M, 6.210, 215.62
4) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., dragster, 6.235, 224.36
5) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., dragster, 6.242, 220.33
6) Thomas Bayer, Cherry Valley, Calif., dragster, 6.242, 204.57
7) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 RCF, 6.260, 220.87
8) Dan Naylor, Colfax, Calif., ’07 Sarmento, 6.271, 219.36
9) Charley Waples, Red Lodge, , dragster, 6.284, 232.79
10) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’20 Racetech, 6.287, 200.95

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Justin Woolison, Tucson, Ariz., ’96 Zx9r, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Dave ‘wheels’ Wheeler, Murray, Utah, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.000
3) Tom Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., ’92 Zx-11, SMC, 0.003
4) Lonnie Woodruff, Pahrump, Nev., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.008
5) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Gsxr-1100, SMC, 0.014
6) Roy Barrera, Meridian, Idaho, ’14 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.015
7) Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.019
8) Stephen Harrison, Lehi, Utah, ’19 H-D, SMC, 0.019
9) Andrew Manning, Montrose, Calif., ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.019
10) Kahea Woods, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 GSXR, SMC, 0.022

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’08 GTO, AA/AM, 7.524, 132.75  def. Josh Lee, Lancaster, Calif., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.383, 130.44  def. Larry Zavala, Montebello, Calif., ’87 Camaro, SS/IA, 10.108, 130.13. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


John McLaughlin, Grand Forks, N.D., ’70 Road Runner, G/S, 11.405, 114.88  def. Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.528, 116.97. 

SUPER COMP


Kris Whitfield, Littleton, Colo., dragster, 9.066, 160.04  def. Bo Butner,  dragster, 9.047, 175.71. 

SUPER GAS


Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’67 Camaro, 10.049, 167.07  def. Chris Cannon, Snohomish, Wash., ’63 Corvette, foul. 

SUPER STREET


Allen Macham, Everett, Wash., ’67 Nova, 11.092, 134.79  def. Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’67 Camaro, 11.089, 146.54.

TOP SPORTSMAN


Mike Hiatt, Fallon, Nev., ’15 Camaro, 7.094, 192.66  def. David Cook Jr., Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.791, 185.05. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Clinton Geise, Renton, Wash., dragster, 6.655, 195.59  def. Hannah Cook, Novato, Calif., ’17 Miller, 6.382, 210.08. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, 8.483, 133.03  def. Andrew Manning, Montrose, Calif., ’99 Hayabusa, 9.350, 128.42. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’08 GTO, AA/AM, 6.346 seconds, -0.694 (under index)
2) Travis Gusso, Souix Falls, S.D., ’10 Cobalt, H/A, 8.699, -0.691
3) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Cobalt, CC/AT, 7.025, -0.665
4) Josh Lee, Lancaster, Calif., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.013, -0.657
5) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Camaro, A/AA, 6.527, -0.653
6) Larry Azcuenaga, South Jordan, Utah, ’06 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.520, -0.590
7) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., ’00 S-10, C/T, 8.350, -0.580
8) Ralph VanPaepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.402, -0.538
9) John Edwards, Nampa, Idaho, ’20 Camaro, C/AA, 7.501, -0.469
10) Candido Mesa, La Mesa, N.M., ’90 Probe, A/SMA, 8.211, -0.439

SUPER STOCK
1) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.196 seconds, -0.994 (under index)
2) Mike Graham, Tempe, Ariz., ’00 Mustang, GT/KA, 10.112, -0.968
3) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’68 Dart, FGT/H, 9.602, -0.918
4) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’23 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.440, -0.910
5) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.275, -0.895
6) Mike Johnston, Parker, Calif., ’12 Camaro, FSS/G, 9.532, -0.888
7) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’91 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.541, -0.879
8) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.482, -0.868
9) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., ’69 Road Runner, SS/FA, 9.781, -0.849
10) Tad Schei, Peoria, Ariz., ’83 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.543, -0.847

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., ’65 Corvette, H/S, 11.111 seconds, -1.089 (under index)
2) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, L/SA, 11.832, -1.078
3) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Chevy II, F/S, 10.970, -1.030
4) Mark Madison, Seaside, Calif., ’65 Belvedere, AA/SA, 9.916, -0.964
5) Diana Burton, Golden, Colo., ’74 Formula, E/SA, 10.947, -0.953
6) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.238, -0.952
7) Kathy Poitra, Richland, Wash., ’68 Nova, C/SA, 10.644, -0.946
8) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’15 Challenger, FS/C, 9.525, -0.945
9) Tony Marconi, Surprise, Ariz., ’72 Demon, E/SA, 10.962, -0.938
10) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.603, -0.937

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Calif., ’19 Camaro, 6.217 seconds, 230.37 mph
2) Aaron Steinkey, Dunmore, Alb., ’69 Camaro, 6.554, 209.10
3) Sam Chaney, Lebanon, Ore., ’19 Camaro, 6.585, 217.32
4) Bri Bergh, Lakewood, Colo., ’07 Grand Am, 6.607, 208.91
5) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’23 Camaro, 6.656, 207.98
6) David Cook Jr., Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.714, 205.76
7) Will Yakimetz, Vegreville, Alb., ’69 Camaro, 6.747, 205.54
8) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., ’21 Camaro, 6.758, 204.70
9) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.767, 206.20
10) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.826, 200.95

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’20 M&M, 6.102 seconds, 226.92 mph
2) Thomas Bayer, Cherry Valley, Calif., dragster, 6.114, 233.60
3) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.119, 236.38
4) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 6.121, 226.66
5) Steve Casner, Sheridan, Calif., dragster, 6.126, 222.47
6) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 RCF, 6.130, 226.16
7) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, dragster, 6.141, 224.10
8) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., dragster, 6.170, 227.04
9) Taylor Vetter, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 6.175, 221.89
10) Charley Waples, Red Lodge, , dragster, 6.188, 192.38

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Kahea Woods, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 GSXR, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Paul Silvas, Bakersfield, Calif., ’21 Suzuki Gsxr, SMC, 0.002
3) Mike Cragun, West Jordan, Utah, ’78 KZ, SMC, 0.005
4) Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 ZX14, SMC, 0.006
5) Matthew Fredericks, Stansbury Park, Utah, ’15 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.006
6) Tom Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., ’92 Zx-11, SMC, 0.006
7) Lonnie Woodruff, Pahrump, Nev., ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.008
8) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’15 ZX14, SMC, 0.009
9) Roy Barrera, Meridian, Idaho, ’14 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.011
10) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Gsxr-1100, SMC, 0.012

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 0.008 seconds, -9.042 (over index)
2) Tyler Smith, , , dragster, S/C, 0.007, -9.043
3) Hannah Vander Meer, Nampa, Idaho, ’00 Undercover, S/C, 0.006, -9.044
4) Gregory Boutte, Galt, Calif., ’14 RED, S/C, 0.005, -9.045
5) Bill Dennis, Roswell, N.M., ’13 Dragster, S/C, 0.004, -9.046
6) Gary Wamboldt, Arvada, Colo., dragster, S/C, 0.003, -9.047
7) Kaylee McKibbon, Bakersfield, Calif., ’02 Dragster, S/C, 0.002, -9.048
8) Gabriel Torres, LaPuente, Calif., ’16 American, S/C, 0.001, -9.049

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 0.008 seconds, -10.042 (over index)
2) Josh Mellof, Maple Ridge, B.C., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 0.007, -10.043
3) Logan Warr, , , dragster, S/G, 0.006, -10.044
4) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’03 Corvette, S/G, 0.005, -10.045
5) Mike Burkhart, Dodge City, Kan., ’34 Roadster, S/G, 0.004, -10.046
6) Tom Dahlberg, Hudson, Wis., ’05 Corvette, S/G, 0.003, -10.047
7) Michael Boehner, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 0.002, -10.048
8) Brad Pierce, Riverside, Calif., ’58 Corvette, S/G, 0.001, -10.049

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Raymond Bong, Wittmann, Ariz., ’72 Comet, S/ST, 0.008 seconds, -11.042 (over index)
2) James Galante, Sun Valley, Calif., ’67 Chevy II, S/ST, 0.007, -11.043
3) Scott Machael, Las Vegas, Nev., ’68 Dart, S/ST, 0.006, -11.044
4) David Phillips, N Las Vegas, Nev., ’82 Camaro, S/ST, 0.005, -11.045
5) C.W. Hoefer, Calimesa, Calif., ’65 442, S/ST, 0.004, -11.046
6) David Kiesel, Desert Hills, Ariz., ’76 Vega, S/ST, 0.003, -11.047
7) Taylor Taylor, , , dragster, S/ST, 0.002, -11.048
8) Kevin Houmard, San Dimas, Calif., ’70 Camaro, S/ST, 0.001, -11.049

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.