fbpx
Thursday, June 13, 2024

Morris, Bohannon Lead Division 2 Winners at Baby Gators at Gainesville Raceway

Nick Morris & Tyler Bohannon led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division was in action with the 8th annual Baby Gators at Gainesville Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division eighth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


David Eaton, Merrit Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/A, 8.766, 90.25  def. Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, B/EA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Nick Morris, Louisville, Ky., ’03 Mustang, FGT/H, 9.510, 136.76  def. Ronnie Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.668, 136.29. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, KY., ’01 Corvette, B/SA, 10.521, 122.59  def. Jeff Warren, Clinton, N.C., ’23 Camaro, FS/A, 9.556, 138.60. 

SUPER COMP


Junior Houston, Newland, N.C., ’22 Race Tech, 8.927, 181.11  def. John Labbous, Goodlettsville, Tenn., ’13 Racetech, 8.944, 166.99. 

SUPER GAS


Sherman Adcock, Cataula, Ga., ’19 Corvette, 9.915, 157.91  def. Joey Shipp, Indianapolis, Ind., ’91 Cutlass, 9.896, 165.01. 

SUPER STREET


Mike Griggs, Ocala, Fla., ’72 Camaro, 10.970, 139.92  def. Rudy Matthews, Ohio City, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 11.011, 129.39. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.452, 213.94  def. John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., ’15 Corvette, 6.570, 203.37. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 6.276, 211.26  def. Vance Houston, Newland, N.C., ’15 Race Tech, 6.558, 209.69. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division eighth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, B/EA, 7.538 seconds, -0.732 (under index)
2) Lee Hartman, Boardman, Ohio, ’21 Dragpak, FS/SM, 7.769, -0.721
3) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’10 Frame Works, D/D, 7.108, -0.702
4) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, I/AA, 7.990, -0.650
5) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’21 Dragster, A/ED, 6.587, -0.633
6) Jared Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.285, -0.625
7) David Eaton, Merrit Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/A, 6.517, -0.603
8) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.559, -0.601
9) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.938, -0.592
10) Santo Volpe, Clermont, Fla., ’32 Altered, A/EA, 7.323, -0.577

SUPER STOCK
1) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.211 seconds, -1.039 (under index)
2) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’87 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.662, -1.038
3) Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., ’10 Challenger, FSS/G, 9.232, -1.018
4) Russell Ghent, Mooresville, N.C., ’94 Camaro, SS/JA, 9.984, -1.016
5) Gary Wolkwitz, Whitehouse Station, N.J., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.447, -1.003
6) Randall Weisinger, Orlando, Fla., ’11 Challenger, FGT/L, 9.871, -0.979
7) Don Shuford, Connelly Springs, N.C., ’87 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.223, -0.977
8) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., ’05 Grand AM, SS/DM, 8.787, -0.963
9) James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.494, -0.956
10) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., ’69 Camaro, SS/BA, 8.947, -0.953

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Clifton Hynson, Fredericksburg, Va., ’19 Copo, FS/C, 9.144 seconds, -1.156 (under index)
2) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’79 Camaro, I/SA, 11.189, -1.111
3) Mike McMahan, Punta Gorda, Fla., ’89 Corvette, G/SA, 10.938, -1.062
4) Allan Ackles, Bradenton, Fla., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.446, -1.054
5) Jim Nichols, Centerburg, Ohio, ’79 Aspen, M/SA, 11.818, -1.032
6) Daren Poole-Adams, Shelby, N.C., ’19 Copo, FS/E, 9.922, -1.028
7) Mike McGinley, Lebanon, Ind., ’89 Formula, I/SA, 11.299, -1.001
8) Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.177, -0.973
9) Julie Biermann, Xenia, Ohio, ’68 Firebird, D/SA, 10.584, -0.966
10) Matt Pellichino, Hammond, La., ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.439, -0.961

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.202 seconds, 229.74 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 6.280, 231.00
3) David Crafts, Lisbon Falls, Maine, ’63 Corvette, 6.426, 210.97
4) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.475, 213.43
5) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., ’15 Corvette, 6.494, 210.44
6) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.606, 210.41
7) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.648, 207.05
8) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’98 Chevy S10, 6.665, 200.23
9) Chad Morrison, Statesville, N.C., ’57 Belair, 6.686, 204.79
10) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Cobalt, 6.741, 206.35

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 6.117 seconds, 228.46 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.125, 225.82
3) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 RED, 6.126, 228.50
4) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Racecraft, 6.142, 225.82
5) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’21 Dragster, 6.183, 225.67
6) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’14 Miller, 6.196, 230.53
7) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 6.201, 227.34
8) John Nobile, Huntington Station, N.Y., ’21 Miller, 6.207, 226.51
9) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., ’14 RED, 6.261, 221.52
10) Larry Strickland, Oxford, Fla., ’20 Dragster, 6.335, 210.60

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division eighth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, B/EA, 7.538 seconds, -0.732 (under index)
2) Lee Hartman, Boardman, Ohio, ’21 Dragpak, FS/SM, 7.769, -0.721
3) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’10 Frame Works, D/D, 7.108, -0.702
4) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, I/AA, 7.990, -0.650
5) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’21 Dragster, A/ED, 6.587, -0.633
6) Jared Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.285, -0.625
7) David Eaton, Merrit Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/A, 6.517, -0.603
8) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.559, -0.601
9) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.938, -0.592
10) Santo Volpe, Clermont, Fla., ’32 Altered, A/EA, 7.323, -0.577

SUPER STOCK
1) Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., ’10 Challenger, FSS/G, 9.232 seconds, -1.018 (under index)
2) Gary Wolkwitz, Whitehouse Station, N.J., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.447, -1.003
3) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.250, -1.000
4) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., ’05 Grand AM, SS/DM, 8.787, -0.963
5) James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.494, -0.956
6) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., ’69 Camaro, SS/BA, 8.947, -0.953
7) Stacy McCarty, Indianapolis, Ind., ’05 Grand Am, GT/DA, 9.048, -0.952
8) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., ’80 Monza, GT/QA, 10.800, -0.950
9) Dennis Steward, Port Orange, Fla., ’90 Daytona, GT/JA, 9.862, -0.938
10) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Avenger, FGT/E, 9.083, -0.917

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Clifton Hynson, Fredericksburg, Va., ’19 Copo, FS/C, 9.144 seconds, -1.156 (under index)
2) Allan Ackles, Bradenton, Fla., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.446, -1.054
3) Jim Nichols, Centerburg, Ohio, ’79 Aspen, M/SA, 11.818, -1.032
4) Mike McGinley, Lebanon, Ind., ’89 Formula, I/SA, 11.299, -1.001
5) Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.595, -0.955
6) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., ’70 Duster, D/SA, 10.597, -0.953
7) Ralph Porpora, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.760, -0.940
8) Morgan Taylor, Simpsonville, S.C., ’69 Nova, G/SA, 11.083, -0.917
9) Ken Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., ’96 Corvette, C/S, 10.448, -0.902
10) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’79 Camaro, I/SA, 11.405, -0.895

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.202 seconds, 229.74 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 6.280, 229.90
3) David Crafts, Lisbon Falls, Maine, ’63 Corvette, 6.426, 210.97
4) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.475, 213.43
5) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., ’15 Corvette, 6.494, 210.44
6) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.606, 210.41
7) Ronnie Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., ’09 Cobra, 6.648, 207.05
8) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’98 Chevy S10, 6.665, 200.23
9) Chad Morrison, Statesville, N.C., ’57 Belair, 6.686, 204.79
10) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Cobalt, 6.741, 206.35

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., ’13 American, 6.117 seconds, 227.96 mph
2) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 RED, 6.126, 228.50
3) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’21 Dragster, 6.183, 225.67
4) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’14 Miller, 6.196, 230.53
5) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 6.201, 225.79
6) John Nobile, Huntington Station, N.Y., ’21 Miller, 6.207, 226.51
7) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., ’14 RED, 6.261, 220.94
8) Larry Strickland, Oxford, Fla., ’20 Dragster, 6.335, 210.60
9) Lauren McMaster, De Leon Springs, Fla., ’10 Spitzer, 6.336, 225.56
10) Doug Forbes, Douglas New Brunswick, , ’03 Miller, 6.343, 217.53

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.