fbpx
Monday, December 4, 2023

Neff, Wagner Take Victories at Division 7 Las Vegas Event

Clint Neff and Wyatt Wagner scored wins as the 2023 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series came to a conclusion with the Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

DragChamp Logo

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Clint Neff, Dragster, 6.893, 154.09  def. Rodger Brogdon, Camaro, 7.182, 164.55. 

SUPER STOCK

=
Wyatt Wagner, Camaro, 9.812, 129.67  def. Jody Lang, Malibu, 11.073, 118.92. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jesse Sanderson, Dart, 11.099, 103.63  def. Jesse Loeffler, Duster, 11.233, 107.93. 

SUPER COMP


Bill Webber, Dragster, 9.060, 164.25  def. Matt Woodard, Dragster, 9.098, 175.68. 

SUPER GAS


Damon Bustamante, Corvette, 10.095, 144.27  def. Trevor Larson, Corvette, 10.478, 120.33. 

SUPER STREET


Kevin Houmard, El Camino, 11.068, 145.16  def. Steve Glenn, Chevy Wagon, Foul – Red Light. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Doug Crumlich, Corvette, 6.738, 198.41  def. Richard Okerman, Beretta, 7.237, 190.57. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Danny Nelson, Dragster, 6.301, 202.64  def. Travis Richardson, Dragster, 6.663, 205.01. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Tom Patterson, ZX-11, 8.985, 143.25  def. Clayton Howey, Suzuki, 8.262, 157.32. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Austin Williams, Dragster, 9.011, 183.19  def. Nicholas Shepherd, Dragster, Foul – Red Light. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Pete Bothe, 924, 10.053, 146.81  def. Mike Blodgett Jr., Chevy Vega, 10.046, 135.70. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
David Kiesel, Vega, 11.064, 128.87  def. Keith Manogue, Nova, 11.104, 139.24. 

SATURDAY

The following are the final qualifying results for Sunday’s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., ’20 Camaro, 5.452 seconds, 265.12 mph
2) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., ’22 Camaro, 5.456, 267.85
3) Brian Hough, Junction, Ore., ’20 Camaro, 5.466, 267.59
4) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., ’21 Camaro, 5.488, 265.48
5) Chip Beverett, Portage, Ind., ’20 Camaro, 5.515, 266.16
6) Ulf Leanders, Viksjofors, Sweden, ’18 Camaro, 5.530, 263.31
7) Hunter Jones, Tucson, Ariz., ’16 Camaro, 5.637, 258.32
8) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, ’18 Camaro, 5.738, 220.19
Not Qualified
9) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., ’22 Camaro, 5.871, 195.56

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., dragster, A/ED, 6.615 seconds, -0.715 (under index)
2) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., ’08 GTO, AA/AM, 6.347, -0.713
3) Joshua Lee, Lancaster, Calif., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.985, -0.685
4) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand Am, A/A, 6.560, -0.670
5) Glen Treadwell, Eustis, Fla., dragster, J/DA, 7.746, -0.654
6) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’21 Camaro, B/AA, 6.993, -0.647
7) Jason Grima, Moscow Mills, Mo., ’07 Mustang, B/A, 7.074, -0.646
8) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.360, -0.630
9) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Camaro, A/AA, 6.561, -0.619
10) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., ’10 Solara, CC/AT, 7.002, -0.598

SUPER STOCK
1) Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.612 seconds, -1.118 (under index)
2) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.299, -1.051
3) Todd Rodenburg, Lakewood, Colo., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.309, -1.041
4) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’19 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.030, -1.040
5) Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.836, -0.974
6) Brian Brossart, Williston, N.D., ’17 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.385, -0.965
7) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’91 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.457, -0.963
8) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’08 G5, GT/CA, 9.116, -0.954
9) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.626, -0.944
10) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/G, 9.479, -0.941

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.001 seconds, -1.199 (under index)
2) Leo Glasbrenner, Murrieta, Calif., ’14 Copo, FS/C, 9.362, -1.108
3) Ryan McClanahan, San Bernadino, Calif., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.839, -1.041
4) Richie Pauley, Saugus, Calif., ’68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.569, -1.021
5) Dennis Radford, Meridian, Idaho, ’10 Challenger, FS/D, 9.765, -1.015
6) Brent Calvert, Lancaster, Calif., ’14 Mustang, FS/A, 8.852, -1.008
7) Don Little, Westley, Calif., ’70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.196, -0.994
8) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., ’63 Savoy, AA/SA, 9.888, -0.992
9) Robert Pond, Sedona, Ariz., ’64 Fairlane, AA/SA, 9.895, -0.985
10) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Chevy11, F/S, 11.021, -0.979

SUPER COMP
1) Colby Fuller, Savannah, Ga., dragster, S/C, 9.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Dallas Glenn, Mooresville, N.C., dragster, SUC, 9.050, 0.000
3) Mitchell Marcy, Farmington, N.M., dragster, S/C, 9.050, 0.000
4) Jason Rosenbaum, Victorville, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.051, 0.001
5) Cooper Chun, Vancouver, Wash., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
6) Dorie Quigley, Walnut, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
7) Makinzie Theobald, St. George, Utah, dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
8) Garrett Sides, Selah, Wash., dragster, S/C, 9.055, 0.005
9) Matt Woodard, Belle Chasse, La., dragster, SUC, 9.056, 0.006
10) Bailey Naber, Mira Loma, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.058, 0.008

SUPER GAS
1) Pete Bothe, Long Beach, Calif., ’78 924, S/G, 10.051 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Mike Utley, Penn Valley, Calif., ’04 Corvette, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
3) Bo Butner, Clarksville, Ind., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
4) Dave Burden, Medicine Hat, Alb., ’64 Chevelle, S/G, 10.057, 0.007
5) Bryan Morris, Mesa, Ariz., ’67 Nova, S/G, 10.059, 0.009
6) Matt Treadway, Buena Park, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.061, 0.011
7) Michael Miller, Moriarty, N.M., ’27 roadster, SUG, 10.061, 0.011
8) Evan Kowalski, Riverside, Calif., ’06 Corvette, S/G, 10.061, 0.011
9) Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., ’88 Thunderbird, S/G, 10.062, 0.012
10) Roger Kato, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’20 Camaro, S/G, 10.063, 0.013

SUPER STREET
1) Dale Taros, La Mirada, Calif., ’72 240z, S/ST, 11.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 11.052, 0.002
3) Melvin LeForbes, Riverside, Calif., ’68 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.053, 0.003
4) Bob Richmond, Glendora, Calif., ’50 Ford, S/ST, 11.060, 0.010
5) Ryan Houmard, San Dimas, Calif., ’64 Nova, S/ST, 11.060, 0.010
6) Davey Adams, Valley Center, Calif., ’70 Maverick, S/ST, 11.065, 0.015
7) David Butler, Lake Elsinore, Calif., ’74 Vega, S/ST, 11.067, 0.017
8) Taylor Taylor, Las Vegas, Nev., ’72 Vega, S/ST, 11.067, 0.017
9) Kyle Fritz, Cottonwood, Ariz., ’89 Firebird, S/ST, 11.070, 0.020
10) David Kiesel, Desert Hills, Ariz., ’76 Vega, S/ST, 11.073, 0.023

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 6.236 seconds, 223.54 mph
2) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.448, 214.72
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.462, 213.54
4) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.518, 213.43
5) Doug Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 6.645, 208.39
6) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’23 Camaro, 6.658, 208.97
7) Will Yakimetz, Vegreville, Alb., ’69 Camaro, 6.662, 211.30
8) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.733, 206.10
9) Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., ’21 Camaro, 6.746, 205.72
10) David Cook, Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.762, 203.43

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Anita Strasburg, Mapleton, Utah, dragster, 6.100 seconds, 240.89 mph
2) Taylor Vetter, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 6.109, 225.11
3) James Warden, Norco, Calif., dragster, 6.111, 228.54
4) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., dragster, 6.131, 234.49
5) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., dragster, 6.136, 225.60
6) Taylor Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 6.138, 229.00
7) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.138, 224.81
8) Reed Taylor, Las Vegas, Nev., ’23 Altered, 6.153, 225.00
9) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 6.155, 225.79
10) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, 6.165, 229.66

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Andrew Manning, Montrose, Calif., ’99 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Paul Silvas, Bakersfield, Calif., ’21 GSXR1000R, ETMX, 0.002
3) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, ETMX, 0.003
4) Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’84 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
5) Mark Avila, Fresno, Calif., ’01 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.009
6) Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.010
7) Dave Wheeler, Murray, Utah, ’06 ZX14, ETMX, 0.011
8) Tom Patterson, Tucson, Ariz., ’92 ZX-11, ETMX, 0.017
9) Leo Shaver, Las Vegas, Nev., ’87 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.017
10) Roy Barrera, Meridian, Idaho, ’14 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.021

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Colby Fuller, Savannah, Ga., dragster, S/C, 9.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Rick Marcy, Farmington, N.M., dragster, S/C, 9.050, 0.000
3) Hunter Walker, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, S/C, 9.051, 0.001
4) Nicholas Saetes, Sacramento, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
5) Nicholas Shepherd, Tigard, Ore., dragster, S/C, 9.052, 0.002
6) Neil Pressimone, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
7) Toby Payne, Claremont, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
8) Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, dragster, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
9) Melanie Johnson, Ventura, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
10) Wade Archer, Kent, Wash., dragster, S/C, 9.056, 0.006

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Linzi Meserve, St. George, Utah, ’68 Barracuda, S/G, 10.051 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Edwinn Olpin, American Fork, Utah, ’68 Camaro, S/G, 10.051, 0.001
3) Dennis Keck, Wheatland, Wyo., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 10.052, 0.002
4) Pete Bothe, Long Beach, Calif., ’78 924, S/G, 10.052, 0.002
5) Mike Blodgett Jr., Long Beach, Calif., ’72 Vega, S/G, 10.052, 0.002
6) Mark Yeager, Hollister, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
7) Mike Utley, Penn Valley, Calif., ’04 Corvette, S/G, 10.055, 0.005
8) Joe Galati, Acton, Calif., ’64 Nova, SUG, 10.056, 0.006
9) Norman Brungardt, Liberal, Kan., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 10.056, 0.006
10) Ed DeStaute, Rosemead, Calif., ’62 Corvette, S/G, 10.056, 0.006

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Ryan Houmard, San Dimas, Calif., ’64 Nova, S/ST, 11.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Melvin Leforbes, Riverside, Calif., ’68 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.050, 0.000
3) Brian Griffey, Glendale, Ariz., ’70 Charger, S/ST, 11.052, 0.002
4) Nick Alejandre, Glendale, Ariz., ’66 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.053, 0.003
5) David Kiesel, Desert Hills, Ariz., ’76 Vega, S/ST, 11.055, 0.005
6) Keith Manogue, New River, Ariz., ’68 Nova, S/ST, 11.056, 0.006
7) Dave Akard, Burbank, Calif., ’65 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.056, 0.006
8) Dan Bain, Ruidoso, N.M., ’67 Nova, S/ST, 11.058, 0.008
9) Hunter Walker, Las Vegas, Nev., ’66 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.061, 0.011
10) Hugh Mueller, Carmel Valley, Calif., ’72 Maverick, S/ST, 11.062, 0.012

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.