fbpx
Tuesday, February 27, 2024

Pritchett, Caheely, Longhany Lead Winners at Division 2 Strawberry Shakedown

Larry Pritchett, Tyler Caheely, and Jeff Longhany led the list of champions as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division was in action with the Strawberry Shakedown at Silver Dollar Motorsports Park.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Strawberry Shakedown at Silver Dollar Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., ’09 Sunfire, A/SM, 7.900, 172.36  def. David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.700, 188.73. 

SUPER STOCK


Tyler Caheely, Chickamauga, Ga., ’01 S10, SS/TB, 9.036, 140.23  def. Kevin Helms, Plant City, Fla., ’95 Achieva, SS/CM, 9.210, 148.01. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., ’00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.579, 115.58  def. Ross Ponville, Belle Rose, La., ’15 Copo Camaro, A/SA, 10.326, 129.98. 

SUPER COMP


Hugh Meeks, Pike Road, Ala., dragster, 8.892, 180.62  def. Kyle Anderson, , , ’02 Dragster, 8.890, 172.43. 

SUPER GAS


Sherman Adcock, Cataula, Ga., ’19 Corvette, 9.910, 167.07  def. John Taylor, Etowah, Tenn., ’99 Dakota, 9.911, 164.27. 

SUPER STREET


Ronald Strayhorn, Cumming, Ga., ’74 Vega, 10.913, 127.92  def. Sharon Partin, Old Fort, N.C., ’72 Nova, 10.912, 145.00. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Dale Thaxton, Butler, Ga., ’03 Mustang, 7.331, 185.82  def. Tyler Caheely, Rossville, Ga., ’01 Cavalier, 6.812, 201.22. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Chad Taylor, Laurens, S.C., ’19 Dragster, 7.070, 187.91  def. Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’04 Spitzer RED, 6.710, 200.53. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division Strawberry Shakedown at Silver Dollar Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.563 seconds, -0.637 (under index)
2) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, F/AA, 7.880, -0.610
3) Jared Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.306, -0.604
4) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.953, -0.577
5) Danny Holt, Clinton, Tenn., ’05 Escort, C/EA, 8.159, -0.521
6) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 Weddle, F/D, 8.160, -0.400
7) Matt Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., ’10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.202, -0.398
8) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., ’09 Sunfire, A/SM, 8.051, -0.379

SUPER STOCK
1) John Fogle, Norway, S.C., ’05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 9.473 seconds, -1.027 (under index)
2) Marion Stephenson, Lumberton, N.C., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.480, -1.020
3) James Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., ’95 Cobra R, GT/LA, 10.030, -1.020
4) Jake Sealey, Columbia, S.C., ’08 Cobra Jet, FGT/C, 8.837, -0.963
5) Jim Harrison, Albion, Ill., ’66 Nova, SS/KA, 10.365, -0.885
6) Edward Longhany, Wade, N.C., ’99 Mopar, FGT/H, 9.480, -0.870
7) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’22 Copo, FSS/B, 8.340, -0.860
8) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., ’15 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.047, -0.853
9) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.421, -0.829
10) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., ’80 Monza, GT/QA, 10.939, -0.811

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) McNeal Freeman, Atlanta, Ga., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.198 seconds, -1.302 (under index)
2) Jeff Hairrington, Perry, Ga., ’14 Mustang, FS/F, 10.280, -0.920
3) Mattiecase Volkman, Campobello, S.C., ’89 Camaro, J/SA, 11.534, -0.916
4) Roy Caraway, Ravenel, S.C., ’77 Nova, H/SA, 11.302, -0.848
5) Peter Noriega, Miami, Fla., ’80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.863, -0.837
6) Mike McMahan, Punta Gorda, Fla., ’89 Corvette, G/SA, 11.172, -0.828
7) Arthur Harris, Anniston, Ala., ’05 Chevelle, J/SA, 11.629, -0.821
8) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’79 Camaro, I/SA, 11.496, -0.804
9) Kenny Anderson, Lake Worth, Fla., ’69 Nova, G/SA, 11.199, -0.801
10) Terry Hembree, Blue Ridge, Ga., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.904, -0.796

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., ’67 Camaro, 6.327 seconds, 208.52 mph
2) Sandy Wilkins, Mt Ulla, N.C., ’69 Camaro, 6.430, 215.82
3) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Cobalt, 6.768, 206.83
4) Tyler Caheely, Rossville, Ga., ’01 Cavalier, 6.801, 202.24
5) Jeff Windholz, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., ’63 Corvette, 6.932, 197.83
6) Doug Gbur, Greer, S.C., ’10 GXP, 6.933, 198.96
7) Mark Miles, Flinstone, Ga., ’06 Cobalt, 6.983, 195.22
8) Doug Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 7.058, 193.93
9) Stanley Albritton, Bradenton, Fla., dragster, 7.290, 181.03
10) Michae Fillmore, Bonita 3, Fla., ’03 Cavalier, 7.321, 190.75

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 6.160 seconds, 228.58 mph
2) Robert May, Kinsey, Ala., ’17 Nelson Racecra, 6.174, 227.88
3) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., ’14 RED, 6.241, 222.51
4) Larry Strickland, Oxford, Fla., ’20 Dragster, 6.257, 215.41
5) Jim Mayfield, Gainesville, Ga., ’19 Worthy, 6.263, 224.14
6) Lauren McMaster, De Leon Springs, Fla., ’10 Spitzer, 6.333, 229.12
7) Vance Houston, Newland, N.C., ’15 Race Tech, 6.451, 210.57
8) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’04 Spitzer RED, 6.654, 201.34
9) Michele Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., ’18 Miller, 6.728, 200.41
10) Clint Riley, Greenville, Fla., ’14 Maddox, 7.018, 184.93

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.