fbpx
Thursday, February 29, 2024

Scott McClay Leads Second-Race Winners at Division 7 Doubleheader

Scott McClay led the list of winners at the second event of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Pacific Division doubleheader event at Famoso Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Famoso Raceway:

DragChamp Logo

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., ’98 dragster, C/ED, 7.252, 183.77  def. Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’08 GTO, AA/AM, 6.510, 218.44. 

SUPER STOCK


Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’08 Cobalt, GT/CA, 9.162, 146.59  def. Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’91 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.372, 141.83. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Ryan McClanahan, San Bernadino, Calif., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.818, 134.70  def. C W Hoefer, Calimesa, Calif., ’73 Firebird Formu, G/SA, 11.189, 116.37. 

SUPER COMP


Nick Alejandre, Glendale, Ariz., ’00 Dragster, 8.912, 166.97  def. Tanner Theobald, St. George, Utah, ’22 Miller, 8.890, 168.24. 

SUPER GAS


Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen, Ariz., ’07 Corvette, 9.910, 169.34  def. Michael Boehner, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’67 Camaro, 9.926, 156.26. 

SUPER STREET


Todd Sims, Puyallup, Wash., ’66 Nova, 10.967, 141.43  def. Michael Low, Hurricane, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 11.005, 144.40. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Jeff Gillette, Benicia, Calif., ’06 GTO, 7.692, 125.94  def. Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., ’04 Cavalier, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Mallory Reis, Mesa, Ariz., ’15 Racecraft, 6.553, 208.39  def. Michael MacBrair, Goodyear, Ariz., ’18 RED, 6.380, 213.10. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, 8.161, 164.23  def. Paul Silvas, Bakersfield, Calif., ’21 Gsxr1000r, foul. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Hugh Mueller, Carmel Valley, Calif., ’72 Maverick, 10.917, 122.70  def. Darrick Ellam, Battle Ground, Wash., ’53 Comander, 10.984, 122.41. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 9.925, 172.94  def. Roger Kato, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’20 Camaro, 9.921, 170.41. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Tanner Theobald, St. George, Utah, ’22 Miller, 8.925, 161.73  def. Mark Darsow, Tempe, Ariz., ’02 Mardar, 8.825, 163.63. 

SATURDAY

The following are final qualifying results for Sunday’s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Famoso Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joshua Lee, Lancaster, Calif., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.920 seconds, -0.600 (under index)
2) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., ’98 BOS, C/ED, 7.241, -0.599
3) Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’08 GTO, AA/AM, 6.446, -0.564
4) Tom Mettler, Kalisplell, Mont., ’01 Dakota, PST, 7.412, -0.558
5) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.077, -0.453
6) Larry Azcuenaga, South Jordan, Utah, ’06 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.647, -0.333
7) Brad Rounds, Reno, Nev., ’09 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.688, -0.292
8) Eric Bybee, Redondo Beach, Calif., ’14 Dragster, A/DA, 8.667, 1.577

SUPER STOCK
1) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/G, 9.308 seconds, -0.942 (under index)
2) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’91 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.310, -0.940
3) Fred Moreno, La Verne, Calif., ’69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.689, -0.861
4) Troy Olsonawski, Edgewood, Wash., ’66 Malibu, SS/OA, 11.454, -0.846
5) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/JA, 9.964, -0.836
6) John Dourlet, Telluride, Colo., ’70 Duster, FGT/J, 9.818, -0.782
7) Brian Brossart, Williston, N.D., ’17 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.419, -0.781
8) Tom Armanino, San Mateo, Calif., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.775, -0.775
9) Tad Schei, Peoria, Ariz., ’83 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.430, -0.770
10) Tim Seymour, San Dimas, Calif., ’16 Copo, FSS/D, 9.134, -0.766

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, L/SA, 11.575 seconds, -1.125 (under index)
2) Kelly Lane, Farmington, N.M., ’79 Fairmont Futur, T/S, 13.363, -1.037
3) Bob Aceves, Clovis, Calif., ’68 Firebird, E/SA, 10.702, -0.998
4) Richie Pauley, Saugus, Calif., ’68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.405, -0.995
5) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., ’70 Challenger R/T, A/SA, 10.006, -0.994
6) Evan Kowalski, Riverside, Calif., ’14 Camaro, FS/E, 9.989, -0.961
7) Michael Hakkert, San Jose, Calif., ’67 Fairlane, B/SA, 10.293, -0.957
8) Jon Irving, Boulder City, Nev., ’71 Demon, D/SA, 10.616, -0.934
9) Jared Jordan, Modesto, Calif., ’64 330, B/SA, 10.322, -0.928
10) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Chevy11, F/S, 10.876, -0.924

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’22 Sarmento, 6.130 seconds, 234.70 mph
2) Steve Casner, Sheridan, Calif., ’23 Sarmento, 6.139, 229.70
3) Summer Richarson, Acton, Calif., ’20 M&M, 6.146, 229.04
4) Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’20 M&M, 6.151, 227.73
5) Thomas Bayer, Cherry Valley, Calif., ’20 Miller, 6.185, 231.87
6) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., ’01 A/e FAB, 6.199, 228.69
7) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’16 Racetech, 6.218, 225.60
8) Reed Taylor, Las Vegas, Nev., ’23 Altered, 6.223, 225.90
9) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.237, 222.47
10) Art Hoover, Clayton, Calif., ’23 Sarmento, 6.243, 223.91

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Lonnie Woodruff, Pahrump, Nev., ’08 Zuki, SMC, 0.003
3) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, SMC, 0.003
4) Mark Biscay, Olympia, Wash., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.008
5) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Gsxr-1100, SMC, 0.008
6) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’15 Zx14r, SMC, 0.023
7) Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.042
8) Terry Turner, Bakersfield, Calif., ’83 GS, SMC, 0.055
9) Paul Silvas, Bakersfield, Calif., ’21 Gsxr1000r, SMC, 0.057
10) Brian Howey, Lemmore, Calif., ’06 Ninja, SMC, 0.058

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) Dylan Hegwood, Tustin, Calif., ’03 Miller, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) James Cowie, Surrey, B.C., ’03 Mullis, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Jonathan Flores, Lemoore, Calif., ’04 Sarmento, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
4) Russ Stevenson, S. Jordan, Utah, ’08 TNT, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
5) Tanner Theobald, St. George, Utah, ’22 Miller, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
6) Trey Vetter, Henderson, Nev., ’07 American, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
7) Frankie Locascio, Surprise, Ariz., ’00 Advanced, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
8) Mark Darsow, Tempe, Ariz., ’02 Mardar, S/C, 8.907, 0.007

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Kerry Kost, Richland, Wash., ’00 Corvette Roads, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 9.900 (over index)
2) Michael Boehner, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.902, 9.902
3) Roger Kato, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’20 Camaro, S/G, 9.902, 9.902
4) Mike Lang, Northridge, Calif., ’57 Corvette Rdstr, S/G, 9.902, 9.902
5) Ryan Zermeno, Alhambra, Calif., ’13 Don Davis Vett, S/G, 9.905, 9.905
6) Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 9.905
7) Pete Bothe, Long Beach, Calif., ’78 924, S/G, 9.906, 9.906
8) Mark Fenton, Helendale, Calif., ’27 Roadster, S/G, 9.910, 9.910

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Melvin Leforbes, Riverside, Calif., ’68 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Davey Adams, Valley Center, Calif., ’70 Maverick, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) David Butler, Lake Elsinore, Calif., ’74 Vega, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
4) Hugh Mueller, Carmel Valley, Calif., ’72 Maverick, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
5) Keith Manogue, New River, Ariz., ’68 Nova SS, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
6) Greg Ventura, Corona, Calif., ’66 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
7) Darrick Ellam, Battle Ground, Wash., ’53 Comander, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
8) Kody Robinson, Cottonwood, Ariz., ’70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Famoso Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Camaro, A/AA, 7.354, 136.68  def. Joshua Lee, Lancaster, Calif., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Trey Vetter, Henderson, Nev., ’68 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.912, 125.78  def. Ryan McClanahan, San Bernadino, Calif., ’08 Cobalt, SS/AM, 8.292, 164.65. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Chevy11, F/S, 11.100, 104.71  def. Darin Grossi, Copperopolis, Calif., ’64 Fury, A/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Val Torres, La Puente, Calif., ’15 TNT, 8.901, 180.14  def. Trey Vetter, Henderson, Nev., ’07 American, 8.931, 158.20. 

SUPER GAS


Evan Kowalski, Riverside, Calif., ’06 Corvette, 9.912, 161.38  def. Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., ’67 Camaro, 9.910, 169.51. 

SUPER STREET


Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., ’70 Dart, 11.869, 96.09  def. David Kiesel, Desert Hills, Ariz., ’76 Vega, foul. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Carl Hagen, Bakersfield, Calif., ’00 Avenger, 7.470, 181.28  def. Richard Okerman, Torrance, Calif., ’89 Beretta, 7.253, 188.94. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Damon Bustamante, Upland, Calif., ’12 M&M, 6.703, 193.99  def. Cody Webber, Kingman, Ariz., ’15 Miller, 6.686, 201.31. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Gsxr-1100, 8.259, 153.77  def. Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, 8.181, 164.55. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Jack DeRencin, Buena Park, Calif., ’05 Dragster, 8.911, 150.40  def. Toby Payne, Claremont, Calif., ’22 American, 8.893, 179.06. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., ’88 Thunderbird, 9.932, 153.39  def. Mark Fenton, Helendale, Calif., ’27 Roadster, 9.898, 140.62. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Kenny Snow, La Habra, Calif., ’69 Chevelle, 10.912, 132.46  def. Ryan Houmard, San Dimas, Calif., ’64 Nova, 10.863, 141.47. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Famoso Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joshua Lee, Lancaster, Calif., ’32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.897 seconds, -0.623 (under index)
2) Kurt Hugger, Fremont, Calif., ’01 Dakota, PST, 7.411, -0.599
3) Andrew Moeck, South Gate, Calif., ’08 GTO, AA/AM, 6.412, -0.598
4) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Camaro, A/AA, 6.520, -0.590
5) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., ’98 BOS, C/ED, 7.347, -0.493
6) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.065, -0.465
7) Brad Rounds, Reno, Nev., ’09 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.824, -0.156
8) Larry Azcuenaga, South Jordan, Utah, ’06 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.884, -0.096

SUPER STOCK
1) Alan Freese, Salinas, Calif., ’82 Camaro, GT/QA, 10.743 seconds, -1.007 (under index)
2) Tom Ferruggia, Menifee, Calif., ’13 Camaro, FSS/G, 9.297, -0.953
3) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., ’91 Firebird, GT/FA, 9.322, -0.928
4) Fred Moreno, La Verne, Calif., ’69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.686, -0.864
5) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’23 Camaro, SS/AS, 8.775, -0.825
6) Ryan McClanahan, San Bernadino, Calif., ’08 Cobalt, SS/AM, 8.187, -0.813
7) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., ’84 Thunderbird, GT/JA, 10.021, -0.779
8) Tad Schei, Peoria, Ariz., ’83 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.433, -0.767
9) John Dourlet, Telluride, Colo., ’70 Duster, FGT/J, 9.842, -0.758
10) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’85 Cutlass, GT/MA, 10.451, -0.749

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, L/SA, 11.573 seconds, -1.127 (under index)
2) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., ’70 Challenger R/T, A/SA, 9.991, -1.009
3) Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.017, -0.983
4) Kelly Lane, Farmington, N.M., ’79 Fairmont Futur, T/S, 13.423, -0.977
5) Richie Pauley, Saugus, Calif., ’68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.442, -0.958
6) Buddy Jensen, Peoria, Ariz., ’64 Fury, H/SA, 11.192, -0.958
7) Michael Hakkert, San Jose, Calif., ’67 Fairlane, B/SA, 10.350, -0.900
8) Parker Theobald, St. Geoge, Utah, ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.507, -0.893
9) Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., ’17 Camaro, FS/D, 9.715, -0.885
10) Shelby Williams, Las Vegas, Nev., ’70 Camaro, E/SA, 10.824, -0.876

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 6.387 seconds, 225.11 mph
2) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’23 Camaro, 6.633, 208.88
3) David Cook, Novato, Calif., ’67 Mustang, 6.681, 207.05
4) Monte Green, Mesa, Ariz., ’07 Stratus, 6.860, 202.91
5) Mera Silvia, Upland, Calif., ’04 Cavalier, 6.890, 202.27
6) Mike Hiatt, Fallon, Nev., ’15 Camaro, 7.004, 195.34
7) Rob Mendenhall, San Diego, Calif., ’15 Camaro, 7.013, 195.59
8) Joe Stannard, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’09 GXP, 7.084, 194.58
9) Richard Okerman, Torrance, Calif., ’89 Beretta, 7.118, 193.18
10) Chris Esrick, San Bruno, Calif., ’57 Belair1957, 7.143, 190.22

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., ’22 Sarmento, 6.119 seconds, 235.15 mph
2) Steve Casner, Sheridan, Calif., ’23 Sarmento, 6.138, 229.47
3) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., ’01 A/e FAB, 6.141, 228.58
4) Don London, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., ’20 M&M, 6.147, 224.25
5) Art Hoover, Clayton, Calif., ’23 Sarmento, 6.198, 224.32
6) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., ’17 Sarmento, 6.203, 208.14
7) Reed Taylor, Las Vegas, Nev., ’23 Altered, 6.226, 221.78
8) Hannah Cook, Novato, Calif., ’17 Miller, 6.247, 215.31
9) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’16 Racetech, 6.257, 224.81
10) Duane Daniel, Hollister, Calif., ’16 Sarmento, 6.305, 206.80

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Clayton Howey, Hanford, Calif., ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.007
3) Andrew Manning, Montrose, Calif., ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.017
4) Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.018
5) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suziki, SMC, 0.018
6) Lonnie Woodruff, Pahrump, Nev., ’08 Zuki, SMC, 0.019
7) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Gsxr-1100, SMC, 0.029
8) Paul Silvas, Bakersfield, Calif., ’21 Gsxr1000r, SMC, 0.040
9) Mark Avila, Fresno, Calif., ’01 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.041
10) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’15 Zx14r, SMC, 0.051

Laris-Super-Billboard-Ad

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.