fbpx
Monday, July 22, 2024

Speer, Wudarczyk, Mans Lead Division 5 Winners at Tri-State Raceway

Brett Speer, Tyler Wudarczyk, and Randy Mans led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division was in action at Tri-State Raceway

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Wicks Buildings Race Shop Showdown built by Dave River Construction:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’23 T Bucket, A/EA, 7.346, 179.92  def. Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.706, 155.54. 

SUPER STOCK


Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’86 Camaro, GT/MA, 11.896, 83.25  def. Gene Mosbek, Finlayson, Minn., ’64 Savoy, SS/FA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Randy Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Formula, A/S, 10.065, 134.14  def. Chris Knudsen, Grimes, Iowa, ’69 Camaro, A/S, 22.732, 47.89. 

SUPER COMP


Phil Unruh, Mcpherson, Kan., ’21 Dragster, 8.899, 184.04  def. Rick Milinazzo, Windsor, Colo., ’07 Dragster, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Rodger Sauder, Sidney, Neb., ’72 Barracuda, 9.861, 152.30  def. Jeff Cheney, Cambridge, Minn., ’74 Vega, 9.849, 137.86. 

SUPER STREET


Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., ’67 Nova, 10.920, 91.21  def. Jerry Jones, Indianola, Iowa, ’81 M9nte Carlo, 10.931, 135.65. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Alan Hiebert, Selkirk, Manit., ’07 Camaro, 6.594, 212.06  def. Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., ’90 Camaro, 7.113, 198.58. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Ray Thompson, Waterloo, Iowa, ’23 Racecraft, 7.544, 177.07  def. Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’14 American, 6.307, 207.15. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Phil Yates, Wichita, Kan., ’06 Kawasaki, 8.333, 149.35  def. John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, 8.554, 151.29. 

LARIS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Mark Meier, Fulton, Ill., ’95 Dragster, 8.919, 172.21  def. Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’16 American, 8.902, 177.37. 

LARIS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Dale Evens, St. Cloud, Minn., ’62 Corvette, 9.914, 162.84  def. Russell Ginger, Little Falls, Minn., ’79 Aspen, 9.881, 149.00. 

LARIS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
John Miller, Waterloo, Iowa, ’90 Firebird, 10.953, 140.88  def. Andy Field, Chippewa Falls, Wis., ’77 Corvette, 10.963, 134.43. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Kash Urbanski, Watertown, S.D., ’07 Huddelstone, 8.444, 77.76  def. Bennett Meier, Walford, Iowa, dragster, 12.112, 53.37. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Wicks Buildings Race Shop Showdown built by Dave River Construction:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, B/EA, 7.612 seconds, -0.638 (under index)
2) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’05 Stevens, D/DA, 7.369, -0.631
3) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.659, -0.631
4) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, E/A, 7.750, -0.560
5) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.602, -0.558
6) Michael Compton, Neosho, Mo., ’05 Cavalier, D/SMA, 8.461, -0.509
7) Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’23 T Bucket, A/EA, 7.385, -0.465
8) John McLaughlin, Grafton, N.D., ’10 Cobalt, I/A, 8.377, -0.433
9) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’16 23T, M/AA, 7.943, -0.407
10) Bill Jenkins, Marysville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.854, -0.126

SUPER STOCK
1) Ayden Patterson, Agusta, Kan., ’14 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.179 seconds, -1.021 (under index)
2) James Kunkel, Wichita, Kan., ’01 S-10, GT/TD, 10.360, -0.940
3) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’22 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 8.981, -0.919
4) Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain, S.D., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/L, 9.910, -0.890
5) Gregory Meyer, North Aurora Ill, , ’92 Firebird, GT/LA, 10.188, -0.862
6) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal, GT/PA, 10.700, -0.850
7) Mike Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.763, -0.837
8) Don O’Malley, Decatur, Ill., ’64 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.172, -0.828
9) Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs, , ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.725, -0.825
10) Sean Marconette, Edwardsville, Kan., ’84 Mustang GT, SS/M, 10.777, -0.823

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Logan McConnell, Neligh, Neb., ’66 Chevy II, E/S, 10.623 seconds, -1.027 (under index)
2) Tim Mosbek, Andover, Minn., ’71 Demon, D/SA, 10.588, -0.962
3) Bill Shepherd, Onalaska, Wis., ’99 Firebird, C/S, 10.398, -0.952
4) James Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., ’73 Duster, F/S, 10.858, -0.942
5) Larry Dyck, East St. Paul, Manit., ’19 Camaro, FS/B, 9.073, -0.927
6) Paul Merolla, Papillion, Neb., ’66 Nova SS, F/S, 10.896, -0.904
7) Jamie Greening, Versailles, Mo., ’96 S-10, M/S, 11.950, -0.900
8) Matt Malenke, Mahtowa, Minn., ’70 Duster, E/SA, 10.804, -0.896
9) Bradley Koivisto, Cromwell, Minn., ’74 GTO, H/SA, 11.257, -0.893
10) Steve Blondell, Moline, Ill., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.264, -0.886

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.486 seconds, 213.23 mph
2) Alan Hiebert, Selkirk, Manit., ’07 Camaro, 6.563, 214.59
3) Steve Lehmann, Neenah, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.993, 206.26
4) Rob Meservier, Thunder Bay, Ont., ’68 Chevelle, 7.033, 194.97
5) Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., ’90 Camaro, 7.048, 201.49
6) Robert River, Maquoketa, Iowa, ’10 Cobalt, 7.088, 190.78
7) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’06 Cobalt, 7.115, 194.10
8) Steve Stockton, Menomonie, Wis., ’79 Malibu, 7.271, 192.69
9) Greg Maaninga, Menahga, Minn., ’01 Camaro, 7.554, 180.98
10) Jon Steldt, Hartford, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 7.597, 178.78

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’14 American, 6.135 seconds, 229.08 mph
2) Matthew Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Dragster, 6.165, 223.80
3) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’12 Undercover, 6.191, 231.44
4) Keith Niemann, Wichita, Kan., ’15 M&M, 6.286, 220.40
5) Cary Shonley, Mitchell, S.D., ’19 Miller, 6.299, 218.34
6) Robert Wright, Toddville, Iowa, ’08 Dragster, 6.323, 215.27
7) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 RED, 6.326, 225.00
8) Donna Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’15 American, 6.335, 228.00
9) Don Speer, Davenport, Iowa, ’12 Chassis Concep, 6.574, 211.83
10) William Black, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’12 Racecraft, 6.834, 200.05

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’90 ZX, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Dave Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’06 SUZ, SMC, 0.003
3) Michael Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’78 Z-1r, SMC, 0.012
4) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Gs1100es, SMC, 0.031
5) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’78 KZ, SMC, 0.039

LARIS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) James Gerakaris, Batavia, Ill., ’08 Dragster, S/C, 8.907 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Mike Nemitz, Waverly, Neb., ’16 Mullis, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
3) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., ’16 American, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
4) Landon Stallbaumer, Americus, Kan., ’03 Digger, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
5) Tony Pontillo, Kenosha, Wis., ’02 Under Cover, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
6) Travis Nygaard, Watertown, S.D., ’07 Daren Erickson, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
7) Kevin Dyck, E. St. Paul, Manit., ’10 Undercover, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
8) Mark Meier, Fulton, Ill., ’95 Dragster, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
9) Dusty Meyer, Tonganoxie, Kan., ’15 Dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
10) Jeff Cheney, Cambridge, Minn., ’23 R.e.d., S/C, 8.923, 0.023

LARIS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Randy Nygaard, Watertown, S.D., ’90 Cavalier, S/G, 9.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Russell Ginger, Little Falls, Minn., ’79 Aspen, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
3) Dale Evens, St. Cloud, Minn., ’62 Corvette, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
4) Tom Carlson, Two Harbors, Minn., ’03 Corvette, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
5) Kurt Potach, Austin, Minn., ’97 Beretta GTZ, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
6) Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’20 Corvette, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
7) Phil Unruh, Mcpherson, Kan., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 9.935, 0.035
8) Kevin Theobald, Austin, Minn., ’01 Viper, S/G, 9.947, 0.047
9) Mark McMasters, Owatonna, Minn., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.954, 0.054

LARIS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
1) Jacob Smutny, Humphrey, Neb., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Luke Siebert, Berryton, Kan., ’67 Camaro RS, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
3) Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., ’67 Nova, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
4) Paul Masek, Malcolm, Neb., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
5) Wayde Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’65 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
6) Jim Noben, Holmen, Wis., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
7) John Miller, Waterloo, Iowa, ’90 Firebird, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
8) Andy Field, Chippewa Falls, Wis., ’77 Corvette, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
9) Mark Vonheeder, Ainsworth, Neb., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
10) Brad Frederick, Kearney, Neb., ’62 Falcon, S/ST, 10.924, 0.024

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Wicks Buildings Race Shop Showdown built by Dave River Construction:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Christine Harris, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.667 seconds, -0.623 (under index)
2) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, B/EA, 7.649, -0.601
3) Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’05 Stevens, D/DA, 7.428, -0.572
4) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.602, -0.558
5) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, E/A, 7.797, -0.513
6) Michael Compton, Neosho, Mo., ’05 Cavalier, D/SMA, 8.600, -0.370
7) Neil Girot, Elizabeth, Ill., ’23 23T, AA/AM, 6.928, -0.102
8) Bill Jenkins, Marysville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.998, 0.018
9) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’16 23T, M/AA, 10.898, 2.548
10) John McLaughlin, Grafton, N.D., ’10 Cobalt, I/A, (no time)

SUPER STOCK
1) Ayden Patterson, Agusta, Kan., ’14 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.179 seconds, -1.021 (under index)
2) James Kunkel, Wichita, Kan., ’01 S-10, GT/TD, 10.360, -0.940
3) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’22 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 8.981, -0.919
4) Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain, S.D., ’10 Cobra Jet, FSS/L, 9.945, -0.855
5) Gregory Meyer, North Aurora Ill, , ’92 Firebird, GT/LA, 10.198, -0.852
6) Mike Town, Paola, Kan., ’84 Regal, GT/PA, 10.701, -0.849
7) Sean Marconette, Edwardsville, Kan., ’84 Mustang GT, SS/M, 10.777, -0.823
8) Don O’Malley, Decatur, Ill., ’64 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.203, -0.797
9) Matt Steen, Marshall, Minn., ’66 Valiant, SS/K, 10.204, -0.796
10) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’86 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.412, -0.788

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Logan McConnell, Neligh, Neb., ’66 Chevy II, E/S, 10.623 seconds, -1.027 (under index)
2) Tim Mosbek, Andover, Minn., ’71 Demon, D/SA, 10.588, -0.962
3) Paul Merolla, Papillion, Neb., ’66 Nova SS, F/S, 10.896, -0.904
4) Matt Malenke, Mahtowa, Minn., ’70 Duster, E/SA, 10.822, -0.878
5) James Findell, Zimmerman, Minn., ’73 Duster, F/S, 10.926, -0.874
6) Stan Kopejtka, Atkinson, Neb., ’82 Aries Wagon, EF/S, 16.591, -0.859
7) James Tolston, Lincoln, Neb., ’04 GTO, E/S, 10.793, -0.857
8) Dan Zrust, Maple Grove, Minn., ’19 Challenger, A/SA, 10.149, -0.851
9) Jamie Greening, Versailles, Mo., ’96 S-10, M/S, 12.007, -0.843
10) Ellis A. Buth, Warrensburg, Ill., ’76 Pinto S/W, W/S, 15.563, -0.837

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Alan Hiebert, Selkirk, Manit., ’07 Camaro, 6.603 seconds, 212.96 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.612, 208.55
3) Steve Lehmann, Neenah, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 7.005, 205.54
4) Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., ’90 Camaro, 7.071, 198.47
5) Robert River, Maquoketa, Iowa, ’10 Cobalt, 7.088, 190.78
6) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’06 Cobalt, 7.153, 191.97
7) Steve Stockton, Menomonie, Wis., ’79 Malibu, 7.378, 192.19
8) Jon Steldt, Hartford, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 7.597, 178.78
9) Cale Davis, New Boston, Ill., ’68 Mustang, 7.731, 179.78
10) Mike Halverson, Earlville, Iowa, ’92 Camaro, 7.960, 173.61

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’14 American, 6.179 seconds, 229.08 mph
2) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’12 Undercover, 6.240, 231.44
3) Keith Niemann, Wichita, Kan., ’15 M&M, 6.286, 220.40
4) Cary Shonley, Mitchell, S.D., ’19 Miller, 6.311, 217.00
5) Donna Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’15 American, 6.363, 226.81
6) Robert Wright, Toddville, Iowa, ’08 Dragster, 6.365, 215.27
7) Les Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 RED, 6.426, 225.00
8) Matthew Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Dragster, 6.433, 217.56
9) William Black, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’12 Racecraft, 6.834, 200.05
10) Brian Furne, Bettendorf, Iowa, ’08 FED, 6.867, 197.36

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., ’90 ZX, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Dave Primrose, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, ’06 SUZ, SMC, 0.003
3) Michael Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’78 Z-1r, SMC, 0.012
4) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 Gs1100es, SMC, 0.031
5) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’78 KZ, SMC, 0.039

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.