fbpx
Thursday, June 13, 2024

Szupka Led Winners at Maple Grove Raceway Lucas Oil Series Event

Steve Szupka led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division was in action this weekend at Maple Grove Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Steve Szupka, Northampton, Pa., ’19 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.975, 172.63  def. Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’96 Cutlass, I/A, 8.225, 162.06. 

SUPER STOCK


Marty Rinehart, Thomasville, Pa., ’69 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.838, 134.93  def. Duane Hoven, Monroe, N.J., ’71 Maverick, GT/PA, 10.674, 121.87. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Wallace Dent, Charlotte Hall, Md., ’98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.743, 107.78  def. Dave Ficacci, Randolph, N.J., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.033, 135.13. 

SUPER COMP


David Long, Wallingford, Pa., ’93 RED, 13.358, 60.70  def. Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’19 American, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’63 Corvette, 9.914, 161.61  def. Carl Juliano, Fresh Meadows, N.Y., ’53 Commander, 9.945, 156.97. 

SUPER STREET


Jay Neville, Franklinville, N.J., ’79 Camaro, 10.914, 126.12  def. Taylor Nobile, Commack, N.Y., ’99 S10, 10.893, 132.35. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.883, 198.79  def. Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henryj, 6.460, 213.20. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., ’21 Racetech, 6.591, 194.30  def. Eric Khoury, North Salem, N.H., ’12 Dan Page, 6.696, 198.96. 

HEMI SHOOTOUT


James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.353, 159.99  def. Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill, W.V., ’68 Cuda, SS/AH, 8.428, 156.75. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., dragster, 7.885, 76.94  def. Charlie Blittersdorf, West Grove, Pa., dragster, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
James Stack Jr., , , dragster, 8.910, 72.18  def. Eli Stack, Yorktown Heights, N.Y., dragster, 8.889, 72.53. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Aleiya Depascale, Parlin, N.J., dragster, 12.248, 51.13  def. Kole Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, 11.947, 52.49. 

SATURDAY

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.768 seconds, -0.762 (under index)
2) Peter Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., ’32 Bantam, K/A, 7.495, -0.755
3) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Keir, G/EA, 8.066, -0.734
4) Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, ’99 S-10, B/TA, 8.185, -0.695
5) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, ’05 Grand AM, E/A, 7.632, -0.688
6) Steve Szupka, Northampton, Pa., ’19 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.898, -0.682
7) Peter D’Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.306, -0.674
8) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’96 Cutlass, I/A, 8.070, -0.670
9) David Barton, Sinking Springs, Pa., ’20 Camaro, FS/SM, 7.820, -0.670
10) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., ’09 Pro Start, C/DA, 6.926, -0.654

SUPER STOCK
1) David Barton, Sinking Spring, Pa., ’14 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.863 seconds, -1.037 (under index)
2) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., ’88 Saleen, GT/EA, 9.089, -1.011
3) Paul Ricci, Rocky Hill, Conn., ’96 Avenger, SS/AM, 8.021, -0.979
4) Ronnie Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.525, -0.975
5) Carl Milano, Bath, Pa., ’65 Mustang, SS/LA, 10.488, -0.962
6) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.697, -0.953
7) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’14 Cobra JET, FSS/C, 8.719, -0.931
8) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., ’71 Chevelle, SS/DA, 9.276, -0.924
9) Jerry Noonan, Monroe Twp, Mich., ’15 Copo Camaro, FSS/F, 9.279, -0.921
10) Kevin Clark, Alexandria, Va., ’86 Regal, GT/NA, 10.381, -0.919

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’15 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.236 seconds, -1.064 (under index)
2) Dave Ficacci, Randolph, N.J., ’69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.650, -1.050
3) Bob Broadbent, Hampton, N.H., ’69 Camaro, A/S, 9.961, -0.989
4) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., ’17 Copo, FS/B, 9.026, -0.974
5) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., ’67 Z28, D/S, 10.531, -0.969
6) Kelly MacKay, Dartmouth, N.S., ’71 Demon, E/SA, 10.731, -0.969
7) Kenneth Miele, Selma, N.C., ’08 Cobra Jet, FS/AA, 8.431, -0.969
8) Dennis Martins, New Bedford, Mass., ’83 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, 11.888, -0.962
9) Jeff Eastburn, Elkton, Md., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.893, -0.957
10) Daniel Henderson, Hagerstown, Md., ’70 AMX, E/SA, 10.746, -0.954

SUPER COMP
1) Deb Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’16 Dragster, S/C, 8.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Thomas Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’10 Undercover, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
3) Jessica Eastburn, Newark, Del., ’11 Undercover, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
4) Chase Fahnestock, Hummelstown, Pa., ’99 Race Specialti, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
5) Richard Dorr, Watertown, N.Y., ’92 Dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
6) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’07 Dan Page, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
7) Chris Garretson, Middleton, Del., ’95 Ed Quay, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
8) David Long, Wallingford, Pa., ’93 RED, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
9) William Pitz, East Amhersy, N.Y., ’02 Ed Quay, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
10) Jeff Kundratic, Fallston, Md., ’07 Worthy, S/C, 8.914, 0.014

SUPER GAS
1) Rob Keister, Vineland, N.J., ’64 2-door Nova Wa, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Thomas Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
3) Michael Handras, Brooklyn, N.Y., ’03 Cavalier, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
4) Earl Ballard, Bensalem, Pa., ’90 Beretta, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
5) Tc Smith, Hughestown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
6) Iggie Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., ’17 Corvette, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
7) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., ’63 Corvette, S/G, 9.922, 0.022
8) Carl Juliano, Fresh Meadows, N.Y., ’53 Commander, S/G, 9.925, 0.025
9) Eric Stroud, Douglas, Ont., ’27 Brogie, S/G, 9.927, 0.027
10) Ron Orbin, Pennsville, N.J., ’77 Vega Panel Wgn, S/G, 9.929, 0.029

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henryj, 6.308 seconds, 222.99 mph
2) David Crafts, Lisbon Falls, Maine, ’63 Corvette, 6.445, 214.11
3) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., ’13 Camaro, 6.522, 218.23
4) Dan Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.613, 205.44
5) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’23 Camaro, 6.628, 209.82
6) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’57 Belair, 6.784, 199.79
7) Don Preece, Meriden, Conn., ’68 Camaro, 6.817, 201.91
8) Ron Riegel, Fairness Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.821, 202.61
9) Doug Bussa, South Glastonbury, Conn., ’02 Camero, 6.828, 201.55
10) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.841, 199.61

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.124 seconds, 226.47 mph
2) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Spitzer, 6.131, 229.94
3) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.160, 228.69
4) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Spitzer, 6.163, 226.62
5) John Nobile, Huntington Station, N.Y., ’21 Miller, 6.174, 229.63
6) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., ’06 Dragster, 6.184, 197.86
7) Bruce Mullins, Fredericksburg, Va., ’21 Precision, 6.190, 219.29
8) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., ’01 S&W, 6.241, 215.24
9) Jim Blake, Danvers, Mass., ’32 Bantam, 6.357, 218.16
10) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., ’18 Diamond, 6.393, 210.05

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
1) Zach Grignon, Troy, N.Y., dragster, JRC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Robert Fortuna, Hawley, Pa., dragster, JRC, 0.004
3) Zack Gale, Yardley, Pa., dragster, JRC, 0.005
4) Rachel Stewart, Elverson, Pa., dragster, JRC, 0.015
5) Jax Barton, Sinking Spring, Pa., dragster, JRC, 0.017
6) Samantha Burkart, Holland Patent, N.Y., dragster, JRC, 0.026
7) Mike Ulrich, Beachwood, N.J., dragster, JRC, 0.037
8) Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., dragster, JRC, 0.038
9) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., dragster, JRC, 0.039
10) Jj Schonberger, , , dragster, JRC, 0.042

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Larissa Oles, , , dragster, JRB, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Eli Stack, Yorktown Heights, N.Y., dragster, JRB, 0.011
3) James Stack Jr., , , dragster, JRB, 0.014
4) Natalie Olt, Atco, N.J., dragster, JRB, 0.015
5) Olivia Gale, Yardley, Pa., dragster, JRB, 0.049
6) Sonia Territo, Enfield, , dragster, JRB, 0.060
7) Addison Depascale, Parlin, N.J., dragster, JRB, 0.069
8) Kaden Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, JRB, 0.071
9) Joey Torchia, Galloway, N.J., dragster, JRB, 0.080
10) Ryan Avallone, Colonia, N.J., dragster, JRB, 0.085

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
1) Olivia Torchia, Galloway, N.J., dragster, JRA, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Anthony Fetch, , , dragster, JRA, 0.026
3) Bentley Harrison, Denver, Pa., dragster, JRA, 0.030
4) Paige Doney, , , dragster, JRA, 0.053
5) Kole Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, JRA, 0.055
6) Christian Handwerk, Edison, N.J., dragster, JRA, 0.099
7) Kylar Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, JRA, 0.171
8) Aleiya Depascale, Parlin, N.J., dragster, JRA, 0.176
9) Patrick Conway Jr., , , dragster, JRA, 0.235
10) Cash Depascale, , , dragster, JRA, 0.328

HEMI SHOOTOUT
1) Steve Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Cuda, SS/AH, 8.282 seconds, -1.168 (under index)
2) James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.344, -1.106
3) Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill, W.V., ’68 Cuda, SS/AH, 8.351, -1.099
4) Eldon Baum, Wellsville, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.407, -1.043
5) Doug Fazzolare, Houma, La., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.631, -0.819

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.768 seconds, -0.762 (under index)
2) Peter Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., ’32 Bantam, K/A, 7.495, -0.755
3) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’20 Keir, G/EA, 8.066, -0.734
4) Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, ’99 S-10, B/TA, 8.185, -0.695
5) Pat Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, ’05 Grand AM, E/A, 7.632, -0.688
6) Steve Szupka, Northampton, Pa., ’19 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.898, -0.682
7) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’96 Cutlass, I/A, 8.070, -0.670
8) David Barton, Sinking Springs, Pa., ’20 Camaro, FS/SM, 7.820, -0.670
9) Kevin Houghtaling, Henrico, Va., ’02 Cavalier, G/A, 8.356, -0.644
10) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., ’92 Beretta, D/A, 7.611, -0.639

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., ’88 Saleen, GT/EA, 9.117 seconds, -0.983 (under index)
2) Paul Ricci, Rocky Hill, Conn., ’96 Avenger, SS/AM, 8.021, -0.979
3) Carl Milano, Bath, Pa., ’65 Mustang, SS/LA, 10.488, -0.962
4) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.713, -0.937
5) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’14 Cobra JET, FSS/C, 8.719, -0.931
6) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., ’71 Chevelle, SS/DA, 9.276, -0.924
7) Jerry Noonan, Monroe Twp, Mich., ’15 Copo Camaro, FSS/F, 9.279, -0.921
8) Kevin Clark, Alexandria, Va., ’86 Regal, GT/NA, 10.381, -0.919
9) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ’85 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.293, -0.907
10) David Barton, Sinking Spring, Pa., ’14 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.995, -0.905

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., ’15 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.236 seconds, -1.064 (under index)
2) Bob Broadbent, Hampton, N.H., ’69 Camaro, A/S, 9.961, -0.989
3) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., ’67 Z28, D/S, 10.531, -0.969
4) Dennis Martins, New Bedford, Mass., ’83 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, 11.888, -0.962
5) Jeff Eastburn, Elkton, Md., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.893, -0.957
6) Daniel Henderson, Hagerstown, Md., ’70 AMX, E/SA, 10.746, -0.954
7) Todd Bednaz, Plymouth, Conn., ’68 Camaro, D/S, 10.551, -0.949
8) Kenneth Miele, Selma, N.C., ’08 Cobra Jet, FS/AA, 8.454, -0.946
9) Robert Tagliareni, Oakland, N.J., ’17 Copo, FS/B, 9.059, -0.941
10) Steve Ficacci, East Hanover, N.J., ’68 Camaro, AA/S, 9.763, -0.937

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henryj, 6.308 seconds, 222.99 mph
2) David Crafts, Lisbon Falls, Maine, ’63 Corvette, 6.445, 214.11
3) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., ’13 Camaro, 6.522, 218.23
4) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’23 Camaro, 6.628, 209.82
5) Dan Hill, Thomaston, Conn., ’69 Camaro, 6.651, 205.44
6) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’57 Belair, 6.784, 199.23
7) Ron Riegel, Fairness Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.821, 202.61
8) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S-10, 6.841, 199.61
9) Doug Bussa, South Glastonbury, Conn., ’02 Camero, 6.844, 201.55
10) Alexander Thomson, Milford, N.J., ’67 Mustang, 6.856, 205.69

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., ’14 Dan Page, 6.124 seconds, 208.36 mph
2) Fast Freddy Perkins, Plainville, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.160, 228.69
3) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Spitzer, 6.163, 226.62
4) John Nobile, Huntington Station, N.Y., ’21 Miller, 6.174, 229.63
5) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., ’06 Dragster, 6.184, 197.86
6) Bruce Mullins, Fredericksburg, Va., ’21 Precision, 6.190, 192.55
7) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Spitzer, 6.197, 229.94
8) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., ’01 S&W, 6.241, 215.24
9) Jim Blake, Danvers, Mass., ’32 Bantam, 6.357, 218.16
10) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., ’18 Diamond, 6.393, 210.05

HEMI SHOOTOUT
1) Steve Comella, Webster, N.Y., ’68 Dart, 8.282 seconds  
2) James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., ’68 Dart, 8.344 
3) Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill, W.V., ’68 Cuda, 8.351 
4) Eldon Baum, Wellsville, Pa., ’68 Dart, 8.414 
5) Doug Fazzolare, Houma, La., ’68 Dart, 8.631 

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.