fbpx
Wednesday, September 27, 2023

VanPaepeghem, Scrivner, Williams Top List of Winners at Firebird Division 6 Opener

Ralph VanPaepeghem, Steve Scrivner, and Shelby Williams led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northwest Division was in action at Firebird Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Firebird Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Ralph VanPaepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Roadster, A/EA, 7.800, 133.13  def. Joe Loch, Renton, Wash., ’17 Camaro, A/AA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Steve Scrivner, Boise, Idaho, ’57 150, SS/LA, 11.255, 114.15  def. Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 9.136, 147.60. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Shelby Williams, Henderson, Nev., ’70 Camaro, D/SA, 10.989, 113.42  def. Bill Bushmaker, Buckley, Wash., ’76 Roadrunner, I/SA, 11.863, 110.65. 

SUPER COMP


Wade Archer, Kent, Wash., ’11 RED, 12.368, 83.53  def. Carol Krancich, Tacoma, Wash., ’00 RED, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., ’07 Racetech, 10.149, 158.33  def. Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., ’63 Corvette, 10.139, 164.67. 

SUPER STREET


Art Hoover, Clayton, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 11.150, 143.66  def. Rob Curtis, , , ’79 Monza, 11.138, 143.38. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Robert Strohm, Seattle, Wash., ’00 Mustang, 7.976, 169.15  def. Bill King, Sandy, Ore., ’04 Cavalier, 7.177, 191.73. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Clinton Geise, Renton, Wash., ’14 Dragster, 10.083, 83.24  def. Kacee Bootsma, Olympia, Wash., ’01 Mullis, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., ’74 KAW, 8.758, 149.73  def. Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Gsxr-1100, foul. 

SUPER PRO
Tim Wurtz, Nampa, Idaho, ’63 Corvette, 5.238, 128.33  def. Sean Page, Boise, Idaho, ’65 GTO, 6.270, 109.86. 

PRO ET
Ken Windley, , , ’16 Camaro, 9.234, 147.97  def. Robert Nettles, Millville, Utah, ’56 Chevy, foul. 

HEAVY
Ashley Day, Meridian, Idaho, ’69 Nova, 11.819, 115.34  def. Cody Waisner, Boise, Idaho, ’75 Nova, foul. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Reid Holland, Warman, Sask., ’04 RED, 9.178, 162.06  def. Travis Theobald, Washington, Utah, ’22 Dragster, 9.176, 158.11. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Wade Archer, Kent, Wash., ’58 Corvette, 10.168, 160.50  def. Linzi Meserve, St. George, Utah, ’68 Barracuda, 10.162, 150.95. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Casey Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., ’56 Belair, 11.174, 132.61  def. Rob Curtis, , , ’79 Monza, 11.146, 141.28. 

$5K BOX GAMBLER
Wade Archer, Kent, Wash., ’11 RED, 5.234, 101.23  def. Allen Macham, , , ’67 Nova, foul. 

$5K NO BOX GAMBLER
Lisa Thomas, Meridian, Idaho, ’66 Chevy II, 6.261, 104.79  def. Courtney Alley, Boise, Idaho, ’67 Chevelle, 6.462, 103.65. 

Saturday SLED/BIKE GAMBLER
Jesse May, Homedale, Idaho, ’05 Hayabusa, 9.871, 136.37  def. Steve Campbell, foul. 

NO BOX GAMBLER
Michael Clement, Meridian, Idaho, ’82 Camaro, 10.870, 116.08  def. Stan Deming, Nampa, Idaho, ’76 Nova, 10.226, 123.51. 

BOX GAMBLER
Pierson Deming, Nampa, Idaho, ’77 Nova, 6.664, 100.46  def. Brandon Hoover, Clayton, Calif., ’68 Camaro, 4.672, 148.58. 

SLED BIKE GAMBLER
Dave Wheeler,  8.996, 148.64  def. Larry Mota,  9.172, 141.67. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Firebird Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’05 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.637 seconds, -0.613 (under index)
2) Larry Azcuenaga, South Jordan, Utah, ’06 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.596, -0.594
3) Ralph VanPaepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Roadster, A/EA, 7.461, -0.549
4) Joe Loch, Renton, Wash., ’17 Camaro, A/AA, 6.801, -0.479
5) Dan Soran, Boise, Idaho, ’04 Soran, B/ND, 7.743, 0.083

SUPER STOCK
1) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.368 seconds, -1.052 (under index)
2) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., ’09 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.700, -0.950
3) Todd Rodenburg, Lakewood, Colo., ’19 Cobra JET, FSS/B, 8.485, -0.935
4) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.486, -0.934
5) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, FGT/C, 9.131, -0.909
6) Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 9.000, -0.880
7) Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell, Idaho, ’16 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.307, -0.833
8) Rob Youngblood, Nampa, Idaho, ’76 Corvette, SS/I, 10.003, -0.797
9) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’85 Cutlass, GT/NA, 10.787, -0.783
10) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.660, -0.780

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Shelby Williams, Henderson, Nev., ’70 Camaro, D/SA, 0.034 seconds, -11.796 (under index)
2) Joe Sorensen, Woodburn, Ore., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.961, -1.179
3) Brian Seaburg, Belfair, Wash., ’72 Comet, T/SA, 13.576, -1.174
4) James Boyce, Duvall, Wash., ’88 Mustang, K/SA, 11.855, -1.095
5) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.563, -1.067
6) Justin Jerome, Huntington Beach, Calif., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 11.180, -0.960
7) Tod Haste, Kennewick, Wash., ’70 Nova, B/SA, 10.585, -0.935
8) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Chevy11, F/S, 11.154, -0.926
9) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.336, -0.924
10) Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell, Idaho, ’16 Camaro, FS/C, 9.628, -0.922

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Daryl Coe, Ridgefield, Wash., ’67 Mustang, 6.776 seconds, 209.62 mph
2) Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge, B.C., ’08 GXP, 6.951, 198.52
3) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., ’63 Corvette, 6.958, 197.97
4) Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls, Idaho, ’53 Studebaker, 7.002, 196.33
5) Kevin Shearet, Pasco, Wash., ’17 Camaro, 7.026, 202.00
6) Mark Austin, Star, Idaho, ’63 Corvette, 7.058, 196.82
7) John Ermish, Renton, Wash., ’06 Cavilier, 7.063, 196.04
8) Darren Shank, Kennewick, Wash., ’10 Cobalt, 7.067, 194.63
9) Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, ’68 Camaro, 7.083, 194.18
10) Marty Castagno, Grantsville, Utah, ’57 Belair, 7.086, 194.60

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Casner, Sheridan, Calif., ’23 Sarmento, 6.152 seconds, 227.23 mph
2) Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake, Wash., ’99 Neil & Parks, 6.229, 224.77
3) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 RCF, 6.232, 222.00
4) Steve Thompson, West Richland, Wash., ’17 TNT, 6.369, 216.93
5) Matt Woodard, Belle Chasse, La., ’20 Miller, 6.385, 223.39
6) Taylor Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Racetech, 6.414, 221.31
7) Mark Simmons, Medicine Hat, Alb., ’17 TNT, 6.484, 213.23
8) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Racetech, 6.584, 216.90
9) Brianna Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’14 Racetech, 6.596, 206.04
10) Clinton Geise, Renton, Wash., ’14 Dragster, 6.674, 200.68

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Gsxr-1100, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Jesse May, Homedale, Utah, ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.001
3) Roy Barrera, Nampa, Idaho, ’22 ., SMC, 0.002
4) Mathew Fredericks, Tooele, Utah, ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.002
5) Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.003
6) Roy Barrera, Meridian, Idaho, ’14 Zx14r, SMC, 0.004
7) Francis Scali, Woodburn, Ore., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.006
8) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’15 Zx14r, SMC, 0.007
9) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., ’87 Gsxr, SMC, 0.009
10) David Wheeler, Murray, Utah, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.009

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division event at Firebird Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., ’05 Sunfire, D/SM, 8.637 seconds, -0.613 (under index)
2) Larry Azcuenaga, South Jordan, Utah, ’06 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.596, -0.594
3) Ralph VanPaepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, ’32 Roadster, A/EA, 7.487, -0.523
4) Joe Loch, Renton, Wash., ’17 Camaro, A/AA, 6.801, -0.479
5) Dan Soran, Boise, Idaho, ’04 Soran, B/ND, 7.831, 0.171

SUPER STOCK
1) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.368 seconds, -1.052 (under index)
2) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., ’09 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.700, -0.950
3) Todd Rodenburg, Lakewood, Colo., ’19 Cobra JET, FSS/B, 8.495, -0.925
4) Tommy Gaynor, Vancouver, Wash., ’08 Cobalt, FGT/C, 9.131, -0.909
5) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.546, -0.874
6) Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 9.043, -0.837
7) Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell, Idaho, ’16 Camaro, FSS/D, 9.342, -0.798
8) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’85 Cutlass, GT/NA, 10.788, -0.782
9) Jackie Alley, Eagle, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, SS/DA, 9.663, -0.777
10) Rob Youngblood, Nampa, Idaho, ’76 Corvette, SS/I, 10.040, -0.760

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Shelby Williams, Henderson, Nev., ’70 Camaro, D/SA, 0.034 seconds, -11.796 (under index)
2) James Boyce, Duvall, Wash., ’88 Mustang, K/SA, 11.861, -1.089
3) Larry McLanahan, Kennewick, Wash., ’19 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.563, -1.067
4) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Chevy11, F/S, 11.154, -0.926
5) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.336, -0.924
6) Carl Youngstrom, Caldwell, Idaho, ’16 Camaro, FS/C, 9.628, -0.922
7) Brian Seaburg, Belfair, Wash., ’72 Comet, T/SA, 13.837, -0.913
8) Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.620, -0.900
9) Dennis Radford, Meridian, Idaho, ’10 Challenger, FS/D, 9.968, -0.882
10) Cal Method, Kennewick, Wash., ’70 Chevy II, C/SA, 10.797, -0.873

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Daryl Coe, Ridgefield, Wash., ’67 Mustang, 6.790 seconds, 209.39 mph
2) Joe Mellof, Maple Ridge, B.C., ’08 GXP, 6.951, 198.15
3) Ken Ratzloff, Idaho Falls, Idaho, ’53 Studebaker, 7.002, 196.33
4) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., ’63 Corvette, 7.014, 196.99
5) Kevin Shearet, Pasco, Wash., ’17 Camaro, 7.026, 201.52
6) John Ermish, Renton, Wash., ’06 Cavilier, 7.063, 195.99
7) Darren Shank, Kennewick, Wash., ’10 Cobalt, 7.074, 189.92
8) Ed Olpin, Pleasant Grove, Utah, ’68 Camaro, 7.083, 193.77
9) Marty Castagno, Grantsville, Utah, ’57 Belair, 7.086, 193.79
10) Mark Austin, Star, Idaho, ’63 Corvette, 7.101, 196.82

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve Casner, Sheridan, Calif., ’23 Sarmento, 6.227 seconds, 226.62 mph
2) Kyle Hansen, Moses Lake, Wash., ’99 Neil & Parks, 6.229, 224.77
3) Ryan Carlson, Maple Valley, Wash., ’10 RCF, 6.288, 220.98
4) Steve Thompson, West Richland, Wash., ’17 TNT, 6.382, 215.65
5) Matt Woodard, Belle Chasse, La., ’20 Miller, 6.462, 186.07
6) Mark Simmons, Medicine Hat, Alb., ’17 TNT, 6.510, 212.66
7) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Racetech, 6.584, 216.90
8) Brianna Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’14 Racetech, 6.596, 206.04
9) Clinton Geise, Renton, Wash., ’14 Dragster, 6.674, 199.97
10) Taylor Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., ’19 Racetech, 6.693, 220.12

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Roy Barrera, Nampa, Idaho, ’22 ., SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Francis Scali, Woodburn, Ore., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.006
3) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’15 Zx14r, SMC, 0.007
4) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 Gsxr-1100, SMC, 0.009
5) Jesse May, Homedale, Utah, ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.011
6) Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.018
7) Tom Misfeldt, Auburn, Wash., ’87 Gsxr, SMC, 0.019
8) Cody Baldwin, Silverton, Ore., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.021
9) Jeff Durfey, West Jordan, Utah, ’78 Kawasaka, SMC, 0.022
10) David Wheeler, Murray, Utah, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.025

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.