fbpx
Monday, July 22, 2024

Boesch, Demers take Top Dragster, Top Sportsman titles at Flying H Dragstrip event

Darian Boesch and Larry Demers led the list winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series West Central Division was in action this weekend with a doubleheader event at Flying H Dragstrip.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Flying H Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 7.122, 152.40  def. Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., ’07 Spitzer, B/DA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’86 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.379, 127.80  def. Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., ’93 S10, SS/TB, 9.056, 147.66. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jim Parsons, Kearney, Mo., ’66 Nova SS, E/S, 10.762, 123.17  def. Paul Merolla, Papillion, Neb., ’66 Nova SS, E/S, 10.935, 121.49. 

SUPER COMP


Kyle Rickman, Combine, Texas, ’10 Monden, 8.909, 184.67  def. Nick Isenhower, Brownsburg, Ind., ’24 Mcilvain, 8.925, 176.39. 

SUPER GAS


Kris Whitfield, Highlands Ranch, Colo., ’89 27T, 10.000, 139.07  def. Timothy Parker, Longmont, Colo., ’68 Camaro, foul. 

SUPER STREET


Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., ’67 Nova, 10.909, 92.45  def. Matthew Cheney, Blaine, Minn., ’92 Camaro, foul. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’10 Cobalt, 6.971, 198.88  def. Tom Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’94 Camaro, 6.670, 204.41. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’21 Dragster, 12.741, 71.28  def. Victoria Johnson, Arvada, Colo., ’15 BOS, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’78 1000, 10.220, 112.73  def. Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, foul. 

SATURDAY

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Flying H Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 9.400, 107.12  def. Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, C/DA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Justin Jenkins, Oketo, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.885, 132.25  def. Tim Snively, Fayetteville, Ark., ’15 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.594, 140.01. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Brina Splingaire, North Riverside, Ill., ’22 Copo Camaro, FS/B, 9.187, 137.36  def. Brent Kopejtka, Norfolk, Neb., ’86 Charger, DF/S, 15.905, 80.37. 

SUPER COMP


Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Dragster, 8.914, 174.99  def. Jeff Cheney, Cambridge, Minn., ’24 Mullis, 8.923, 156.11. 

SUPER GAS


Timothy Moore, Leavenworth, Kan., ’90 Cavalier, 9.922, 160.28  def. Nathan Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., ’69 Roadster, 9.884, 160.83. 

SUPER STREET


Terry Robinson, Springdale, Ark., ’69 Nova, 10.946, 143.62  def. Jason Hennessey, Pleasant Hill, Mo., ’69 GTO, 10.920, 154.17. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’10 Cobalt, 7.040, 171.06  def. Charley Whittenburg, Milford, Iowa, ’55 Bel AIR, 6.839, 201.11. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’21 Dragster, 6.160, 217.33  def. JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’20 Dragster, 6.236, 205.65. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, 8.573, 163.92  def. Michael Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’92 Katana, foul. 

LARIS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Austin McClure, Topeka, Kan., ’15 Dragster, 8.937, 147.45  def. Kris Whitfield, Highlands Ranch, Colo., ’04 Undercover, 8.877, 170.40. 

LARIS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Kevin Dyck, E. St. Paul, Manit., ’12 Corvette, 9.905, 166.78  def. Jody Davis, Walnut, Ill., ’65 Mustang, 9.866, 159.04. 

LARIS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Kristopher Thies, Hoskins, Neb., ’66 Nova, 10.897, 151.85  def. Ray Dew, League City, Texas, ’70 Nova, 10.882, 144.21. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Flying H Dragstrip:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Melissa Murphy, Long Beach, Calif., ’22 Dragster, B/DA, 0.000 seconds, -7.400 (under index)
2) Clinton Neff, Arvada, Colo., ’22 Clack, A/ED, 6.619, -0.601
3) Brian Wegner, Claremore, Okla., ’05 Hadman, A/ND, 6.935, -0.585
4) Kevin Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’20 FED, A/ND, 6.877, -0.583
5) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’22 Camaro, B/AP, 7.318, -0.552
6) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.599, -0.541
7) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’19 Bantam, J/AA, 7.543, -0.537
8) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, C/DA, 7.069, -0.531
9) Cali Neff, Westminster, Colo., ’98 Dragster, J/DA, 7.750, -0.530
10) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Dragster, B/ED, 6.940, -0.530

SUPER STOCK
1) Aydan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’14 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.248 seconds, -0.952 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Copo Camaro, FSS/H, 9.437, -0.913
3) Tim Snively, Fayetteville, Ark., ’15 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.684, -0.866
4) Wyatt Wagner, Bonner Springs Ks, Kan., ’68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.722, -0.828
5) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., ’93 S10, SS/TB, 9.078, -0.822
6) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., ’08 Cobra JET, FGT/J, 9.813, -0.787
7) Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’90 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.215, -0.785
8) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., ’86 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.422, -0.778
9) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.827, -0.773
10) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.133, -0.767

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) John Fowler, Round Rock, Texas, ’23 Camaro, FS/D, 9.613 seconds, -0.987 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Copo  camaro, FS/E, 9.964, -0.986
3) Jeff Moon, Mound Valley, Kan., ’67 Belverdere Wago, K/SA, 11.761, -0.889
4) J.r. Haddad, Winnipeg, Manit., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.370, -0.880
5) Jeff Johnson, Strasburg, Colo., ’67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.678, -0.872
6) Steve Hutar, Cromwell, Minn., ’67 Impala SS, I/SA, 11.436, -0.864
7) Billy Maddox, Sidney, Neb., ’15 Challenger, FS/B, 9.137, -0.863
8) Brina Splingaire, North Riverside, Ill., ’22 Copo Camaro, FS/B, 9.148, -0.852
9) David Bares, Lakeville, Minn., ’68 Hurst/olds, D/SA, 10.714, -0.836
10) Lance Line, Cromwell, Minn., ’69 Mustang, C/S, 10.521, -0.829

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.340 seconds, 224.78 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.490, 211.86
3) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’51 Bel AIR, 6.540, 211.85
4) Richard Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.549, 211.95
5) Alan Hiebert, Selkirk, Manit., ’68 Camaro, 6.569, 214.65
6) Troy Finner, Rockford, Ill., ’68 Camaro, 6.658, 209.12
7) Chris Osborn, Oakland, Mich., ’69 Camaro, 6.677, 207.23
8) Tom Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’94 Camaro, 6.719, 211.73
9) Ryan Julius, Loveland, Colo., ’08 GTO, 6.781, 205.82
10) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.878, 198.97

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Daria Vang, Andover, Kan., ’19 Racetech, 6.112 seconds, 230.49 mph
2) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 American, 6.158, 230.91
3) Elizabeth Peek, Sedalia, Colo., ’11 Spitzer, 6.189, 229.58
4) J R Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’24 Miller, 6.189, 222.40
5) David Johns, Floresville, Texas, ’08 Dragster, 6.193, 214.17
6) Zachary Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.196, 225.14
7) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 Undercover, 6.203, 227.30
8) Leslie Feist, Duluth, Minn., ’13 RED, 6.216, 218.14
9) Donna Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’15 American, 6.220, 225.28
10) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’21 Dragster, 6.231, 214.75

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., ’99 Ninja, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Michael Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’92 Katana, SMC, 0.009
3) Tracy Helmhold, Morrison, Colo., ’99 ZX7, SMC, 0.017
4) Terry Krueger, Bradshaw, Neb., ’08 Ninja, SMC, 0.025
5) Craig Pfanenstiel, Hays, Kan., ’09 Zx14, SMC, 0.031
6) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’78 Kz1000, SMC, 0.033
7) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’78 1000, SMC, 0.037
8) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 ES, SMC, 0.038
9) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., ’09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.063

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.