fbpx
Monday, May 27, 2024

Bogan, Hidalgo Jr., Brand score at Silver Dollar Motorsports Park event

Monty Bogan, Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., and Michael Brand led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division was in action at Silver Dollar Motorsports Park.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Silver Dollar Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’07 G5, H/AA, 8.535, 144.27  def. Santo Volpe, Palm Bay, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.311, 180.26. 

SUPER STOCK


Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., ’99 Firebird Formu, SS/GA, 9.981, 127.71  def. Michael Pearson, Tampa, Fla., ’68 Camaro, SS/IA, 10.288, 126.48. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Michael Brand, Alpharetta, Ga., ’14 Mustang Cobra, FS/AA, 8.719, 153.61  def. Orion Riley, Longwood, Fla., ’74 Nova, I/SA, 11.606, 111.94. 

SUPER COMP


Ray Miller III, Hendersonville, N.C., ’23 Nexgen Racecar, 8.921, 168.70  def. Bradley Snowball, Moncks Corner, S.C., ’06 Undercover, 8.938, 172.54. 

SUPER GAS


Jim Perry, Niota, Tenn., ’00 S-10, 9.948, 149.43  def. Steven Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., ’04 Cavilier, 9.935, 174.75. 

SUPER STREET


Susan Morris, ’68 Camaro, 10.915, 130.28  def. John King, Land O Lakes, Fla., ’97 Stepside S10, 10.896, 122.68. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Robert Sellers, Daytona Beach, Fla., ’59 Saratoga, 7.108, 193.10  def. Thomas Turner, Naples, Fla., ’12 GXP, 7.352, 189.12. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., ’23 Race Tech, 7.124, 172.50  def. Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’19 Worthy, 6.194, 228.27. 

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Braxton Scott, , , dragster, 7.956, 69.27  def. Guilianna Edelmann, , , dragster, 7.886, 81.15. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Hunter Brown, , , dragster, 9.017, 69.11  def. Giovanni Oliver, , , dragster, 8.906, 73.07. 

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Luke Hutchinson, , , dragster, 12.054, 52.35  def. Mason Persico, , , dragster, 14.037, 44.28. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Silver Dollar Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’07 G5, H/AA, 8.507 seconds, -0.693 (under index)
2) Santo Volpe, Palm Bay, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.301, -0.579
3) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.956, -0.574
4) Jared Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.346, -0.564
5) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 RED, F/D, 8.027, -0.533
6) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.738, -0.442
7) Steve Schumacher, Jacksonville, Fla., ’01 Cavalier, C/EA, 8.497, -0.183

SUPER STOCK
1) Austin Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., ’05 Sunfire, GT/GA, 9.411 seconds, -0.989 (under index)
2) Michael Howard, Ellabell, Ga., ’19 Copo, FSS/B, 8.260, -0.940
3) James Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., ’95 Cobra R, GT/KA, 9.982, -0.918
4) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’22 Copo, FSS/B, 8.338, -0.862
5) Paul Candies, Des Allemands, La., ’15 Drag PAK, FSS/D, 9.041, -0.859
6) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’06 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.544, -0.856
7) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., ’15 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.351, -0.849
8) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., ’80 Monza, GT/QA, 10.910, -0.840
9) Michael Volkman, Campobello, S.C., ’00 Sebring, GT/KA, 10.092, -0.808
10) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet Must, FSS/G, 9.443, -0.807

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) James Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’77 Nova, H/SA, 10.918 seconds, -1.232 (under index)
2) McNeal Freeman, Atlanta, Ga., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.484, -1.016
3) Robbie Butler, Gatlinburg, Tenn., ’67 Camaro, E/SA, 10.783, -0.917
4) Julie Biermann, Xenia, Ohio, ’68 Firebird, D/SA, 10.660, -0.890
5) Kenneth Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., ’96 Corvette, C/S, 10.474, -0.876
6) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., ’14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.450, -0.850
7) Kenny Anderson, Lake Worth, Fla., ’69 Nova, G/SA, 11.162, -0.838
8) Keith Bennett, Lakeland, Fla., ’69 Camaro, A/S, 10.119, -0.831
9) Roy Caraway, Ravenel, S.C., ’77 Nova, H/SA, 11.322, -0.828
10) Connor Mathews, Pioneer, La., ’83 Camaro, G/SA, 11.180, -0.820

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Windholz, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., ’63 Corvette, 6.735 seconds, 194.80 mph
2) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Colbart, 6.793, 205.72
3) Mark Miles, Flinstone, Ga., ’05 Cobalt, 6.859, 202.64
4) Robert Sellers, Daytona Beach, Fla., ’59 Saratoga, 7.029, 195.03
5) Stanley Albritton Jr., , , dragster, 7.118, 192.41
6) Frank Altilio, Longwood, Fla., ’01 S-10, 7.299, 186.87
7) Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., ’18 Camaro, 7.355, 186.61
8) Thomas Skubic, Anna Maria, Fla., ’98 Monte Carlo, 7.367, 185.56
9) Thomas Turner, Naples, Fla., ’12 GXP, 7.370, 189.07
10) Jeremy Hancock, Commerce, Ga., dragster, 7.375, 184.90

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’19 Worthy, 6.147 seconds, 229.47 mph
2) Lauren McMaster, De Leon Springs, Fla., ’10 Dragster, 6.149, 230.49
3) Jeffrey Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 6.246, 222.00
4) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’19 Maddox, 6.479, 211.99
5) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., ’14 Miller, 6.480, 216.45
6) Vance Houston, Newland, N.C., ’15 Race Tech, 6.486, 193.43
7) Jeremy Hancock, Commerce, Ga., dragster, 6.573, 202.18
8) Michael Scott, Lakeland, Fla., ’22 Dragster, 6.765, 198.88
9) Stanley Albritton Jr., Bradenton, Fla., dragster, 6.776, 197.16
10) Shawn Corey, Banner Elk, N.C., ’10 Race Tech, 6.865, 197.25

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
1) Luke Hutchinson, , , dragster, TF, 0.096 seconds reaction time
2) Giada Oliver, , , dragster, TF, 0.156
3) Marty Williams, , , dragster, TF, 0.170
4) Mason Persico, , , dragster, TF, 0.756
5) Wyatt Callahan, , , dragster, TF, -0.005

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.