fbpx
Monday, July 22, 2024

Bogan, Leazer, and Phillips lead winners at GALOT Motorsports Park

Monty Bogan, Larry Leazer, and Cody Phillips led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division was in action this weekend at GALOT Motorsports Park.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at GALOT Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’07 G5, H/AA, 5.413, 126.02  def. Santo Volpe, Palm Bay, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 4.648, 147.15. 

SUPER STOCK


Larry Leazer, Mooresville, N.C., ’67 Camaro, SS/BM, 5.646, 119.37  def. Jake Sealey, Columbia, S.C., ’08 Cobra Jet, FGT/C, 5.684, 121.21. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Cody Phillips, Lumberton, N.C., ’01 Corvette, A/SA, 6.352, 107.11  def. Blake Hickman, Laurinburg, N.C., ’83 Camaro, J/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Chris Lewis, Rincon, Ga., dragster, 7.662, 160.12  def. Mitchell Harkey, China Grove, N.C., ’09 Racetech, 7.640, 155.10. 

SUPER GAS


Jason McCandless, Naples, Fla., ’02 Corvette, 8.538, 150.48  def. John Taylor, Etowah, Tenn., ’99 Dakota, 8.537, 145.58. 

SUPER STREET


Christopher Webb, Four Oaks, N.C., ’69 Camaro, 9.346, 123.69  def. Ed Pauley, Shelby, N.C., ’68 Camaro, 9.341, 125.51. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Doug Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 5.556, 192.60  def. Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., ’69 Camaro, 5.486, 195.08. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Michael Graham, Cocoa, Fla., ’09 Mullis, 6.504, 158.99  def. Chris Roe, Morriston, Fla., ’14 Miller, 5.846, 175.89. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at GALOT Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’07 G5, H/AA, 5.424 seconds, -0.416 (under index)
2) Santo Volpe, Palm Bay, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 4.667, -0.363
3) Joel Warren, Clinton, N.C., ’08 G5, H/AA, 5.487, -0.353
4) Dane Pearson, Spartanburg, S.C., ’08 Cobalt, F/SM, 5.690, -0.200
5) Joel Moreland, Windsor, N.C., ’98 Grand-am, H/SMA, 5.864, -0.176
6) Mark Moreland, Edenton, N.C., ’90 Camaro, H/SM, 5.893, -0.167
7) Lonnie Johnson, S Chesterfield, Va., ’99 Neon RT, C/EA, 8.307, 2.787

SUPER STOCK
1) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’90 Camaro, GT/JA, 6.076 seconds, -0.904 (under index)
2) Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’19 Copo, FSS/F, 5.835, -0.785
3) Kent Hanley, Raleigh, N.C., ’94 Cavalier, GT/FA, 5.887, -0.763
4) Eddie Miranian, Owings, Md., ’68 Corvette, GT/BA, 5.621, -0.759
5) Mark Alvey, Chesterfield, Va., ’04 Sunfire, GT/GA, 5.982, -0.748
6) Emily Volkman, Campobello, S.C., ’69 Camaro, SS/GA, 6.083, -0.747
7) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 5.790, -0.740
8) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Avenger, FGT/F, 5.830, -0.740
9) Jake Sealey, Columbia, S.C., ’08 Cobra Jet, FGT/C, 5.647, -0.733
10) James Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., ’95 Cobra R, GT/LA, 6.402, -0.728

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) James Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’77 Nova, I/SA, 6.790 seconds, -1.070 (under index)
2) Victor Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., ’22 Copo, FS/D, 5.916, -0.944
3) John Fisher, Wake Forrest, N.C., ’80 Cordoba, K/SA, 7.149, -0.901
4) Joey Warren, Clinton, N.C., ’88 Iroc, I/SA, 7.051, -0.809
5) Barry Parker, Southampton, Mass., ’70 Camaro, B/SA, 6.454, -0.786
6) Kenny Anderson, Lake Worth, Fla., ’69 Nova, G/SA, 6.912, -0.768
7) Steve Foley, Clinton, N.C., ’23 Copo Camaro, FS/D, 6.096, -0.764
8) Kevin Locklear, Sanford, N.C., ’71 Duster, D/SA, 6.661, -0.759
9) Terry Taylor, Lumberton, N.C., ’72 Corvette, G/SA, 6.930, -0.750
10) Wallace Dent, Charlotte Hall, Md., ’14 Camaro, FS/E, 6.318, -0.742

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 5.401 seconds, 200.14 mph
2) John Benoit, Barre, Vt., ’15 Corvette C7, 5.484, 194.18
3) Lucien Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., ’69 Camaro, 5.509, 195.36
4) Douglas Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 5.563, 192.28
5) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ’18 Mustang, 5.724, 183.69
6) Doug Gbur, Greer, S.C., ’10 GXP, 5.833, 181.64
7) Robert Sellers, Daytona Beach, Fla., ’59 Saratoga, 5.859, 180.36
8) Jeff Windholz, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., ’63 Corvette, 5.886, 182.30
9) Calvin Snow, Cyman, S.C., ’10 Cobolt, 5.972, 176.79
10) James Hinkle, Danville, Ky., ’05 Grand Am, 6.116, 173.52

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’19 Maddox, 5.240 seconds, 198.41 mph
2) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’19 Worthy, 5.252, 208.36
3) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 5.348, 201.64
4) Vance Houston, Newland, N.C., ’15 Race Tech, 5.404, 195.62
5) John Platt, Cocoa, Fla., ’09 Tackash, 5.516, 189.02
6) Michael Scott, Lakeland, Fla., ’22 Dragster, 5.580, 185.18
7) Mark Wesley Gilstrap, Woodruff, S.C., ’18 M M, 5.678, 172.04
8) Mike Longhany, Wade, N.C., ’18 Race Tech, 5.736, 182.72
9) Chris Roe, Morriston, Fla., ’14 Miller, 5.842, 177.86
10) Darryl Childress, Spartanburg, S.C., ’12 Maddox, 5.850, 175.11

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.