fbpx
Friday, April 19, 2024

Bogan wins again to highlight South Georgia Motorsports Park Division 2 event

Monty Bogan continued his 2024 hot streak with a win in Comp as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division was in action at South Georgia Motorsports Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’07 G5, H/AA, 8.663, 127.55  def. Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.990, 156.10. 

SUPER STOCK


Andrew Collins, Cary, N.C., ’12 Cobra JET, FSS/B, 8.716, 155.01  def. Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., ’96 Avenger, FGT/E, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Robbie Butler, Gatlinburg, Tenn., ’67 Camaro, E/SA, 10.768, 123.36  def. Darrel Goheen, Hays, Kan., ’94 Camaro Z/28, C/SA, 10.765, 118.43. 

SUPER COMP


Jeff Kundratic, Fallston, Md., ’07 Worthy, 8.904, 179.54  def. Raymond Miller, Hendersonville, N.C., ’23 Nexgen Racecar, 8.916, 177.18. 

SUPER GAS


Larry Roedel, Evansville, Ind., ’63 Corvette, 9.902, 156.08 def. Marty Williams, Cameron, S.C., ’19 Corvette, 9.931, 175.18. 

SUPER STREET


Donald Webb, Four Oaks, N.C., ’70 Nova, 10.904, 125.96  def. Laurel Morris, Rogersville, Ala., ’90 Trans AM, 10.881, 141.02. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Doug Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 6.574, 212.29  def. Bruce Thaxton, Butler, Ga., ’03 Mustang, 7.328, 183.22. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Clint Riley, Greenville, Fla., ’14 Maddox, 7.214, 184.25  def. Jeremy Hancock, Commerce, Ga., ’19 M&M, broke. 

ADVANCED JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Braxton Scott, dragster, 7.930, 76.20  def. Guiliana Edelmann, dragster, 7.908, 82.05. 

INTERMEDIATE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Briella Browning, Wesley Chapel, Fla., dragster, 8.978, 67.34  def. West Webb, dragster, 8.903, 73.19. 

NOVICE JUNIOR DRAGSTER
Luke Hutchinson, dragster, 12.349, 46.27  def. Mason Persico,  dragster, 14.236, 44.24. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’07 G5, H/AA, 8.461 seconds, -0.739 (under index)
2) Van Puckett, Monroe, Ga., ’05 Cavalier, F/AA, 7.948, -0.582
3) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.662, -0.518
4) Steve Schumacher, Jacksonville, Fla., ’01 Cavalier, C/EA, 10.402, 1.722
5) Jared Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 10.453, 2.543
6) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 RED, F/D, 11.192, 2.632

SUPER STOCK
1) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’06 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.376 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Michael Howard, Ellabell, Ga., ’19 Copo, FSS/B, 8.201, -0.999
3) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’22 Copo, FSS/B, 8.322, -0.878
4) James Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., ’95 Cobra R, GT/KA, 10.035, -0.865
5) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., ’15 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.368, -0.832
6) Emily Volkman, Campobello, S.C., ’69 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.720, -0.830
7) Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., ’08 G5, SS/DM, 8.925, -0.825
8) Don Shuford, Connellys Spring, N.C., ’87 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.377, -0.823
9) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., ’80 Monza, GT/QA, 10.944, -0.806
10) Jeremy Holmes, Mechanicsville, Va., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.894, -0.806

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) James Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’77 Nova, H/SA, 11.010 seconds, -1.140 (under index)
2) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., ’14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.440, -0.860
3) Mike McMahan, Punta Gorda, Fla., ’71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.306, -0.844
4) Robbie Butler, Gatlinburg, Tenn., ’67 Camaro, E/SA, 10.860, -0.840
5) Kenneth Anderson, Lake Worth, Fla., ’69 Nova, G/SA, 11.167, -0.833
6) Matt Rover, Merritt Island, Fla., ’71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.448, -0.802
7) Billy Wilson, Laurens, S.C., ’84 Camaro, J/SA, 11.655, -0.795
8) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Copo, FS/D, 9.816, -0.784
9) Nick Reiter, Warminster, Pa., ’68 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.079, -0.771
10) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.258, -0.742

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’19 Worthy, 6.238 seconds, 230.33 mph
2) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.412, 219.12
3) Lauren McMaster, De Leon Springs, Fla., ’10 Dragster, 6.908, 142.66
4) Christopher Roe, Morriston, Fla., ’14 Miller, 6.956, 192.71
5) Darryl Childress, Spartanburg, S.C., ’12 Maddox, 6.961, 190.32
6) Chad Taylor, Laurens, S.C., ’19 Maddox, 7.062, 187.50
7) Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., ’23 Race Tech, 7.067, 189.95
8) James Hinkle, Danville, Ky., ’10 Dragster, 7.070, 190.62
9) Vance Houston, Newland, N.C., ’15 Race Tech, 7.156, 184.60
10) George Ebel, Naples, Fla., ’19 Worthy, 7.184, 181.23

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.