fbpx
Saturday, June 22, 2024

D’Agnolo, Dona shine at Cavalcade of Stars event in Norwalk

Peter D’Agnolo and Jeff Dona led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division competed at Summit Motorsports Park for the 18th annual University Hospitals Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser.

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 18th annual University Hospitals Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Peter D`Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.571, 132.24  def. Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., ’10 dragster, C/ED, 9.345, 104.03. 

SUPER STOCK

Jeff Dona, Cape Girardeau, Mo., ’98 Formula, SS/HA, 9.725, 137.64  def. Peter D`Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’67 Camaro, SS/CS, 9.474, 136.08. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Ryan Rudrick, Fredericktown, Ohio, ’70 Duster, E/SA, 11.369, 116.19  def. Julie Biermann, Xenia, Ohio, ’68 Firebird, D/SA, 10.697, 121.81. 

SUPER COMP

Steve Buehler, Freeport, Mich., ’23 Dragster, 8.902, 183.39  def. Jeremy Mason, Richmond, Ky., ’21 Mcilvain, 8.906, 178.85. 

SUPER GAS

Bob Locke, Whiteland, Ind., ’57 Corvette, 9.898, 166.62  def. Steven Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., ’04 Cavilier, 9.890, 176.40. 

SUPER STREET

Paul Brown, Cass City, Mich., ’68 Dart, 10.963, 142.82  def. Ryan Locke, Indianapolis, Ind., ’69 Camaro, 10.951, 137.09. 

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN

Michael Badia, Milford, Mich., ’96 Cutlass, 6.826, 202.82  def. Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.334, 213.67. 

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER

Jim Prevo, Mundelein, Ill., ’15 VRN, 6.120, 215.34  def. Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.138, 222.80. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Scott Mackie, Fort Myers, Fla., ’20 RED, 8.917, 181.37  def. Leo Zynda, Clinton Twp., Mich., ’18 American, 8.954, 176.79. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Duane Lafleur, Clarence Center, N.Y., ’68 Camaro, 9.931, 164.23  def. Tommy Allen, W. Seneca, N.Y., ’98 Cavalier, 9.892, 166.60. 

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
James Unum, Anna, Ohio, ’90 Beretta, 10.893, 156.57  def. Dan Chiles, Van Wert, Ohio, ’63 Falcon, 10.883, 143.83. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division 18th annual University Hospitals Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 MR2, D/D, 7.093 seconds, -0.697 (under index)
2) Michael Farrell, Louisville, Ky., ’34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.754, -0.656
3) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’20 Dragster, A/ED, 6.531, -0.649
4) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’05 Cobalt, H/AA, 8.587, -0.633
5) Andrew Holt, Columbus, Ohio, ’20 Holt, I/D, 6.546, -0.624
6) Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ’14 Spitzer, G/ED, 7.876, -0.624
7) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., ’10 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.269, -0.611
8) Peter D`agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.405, -0.575
9) Scott Chamness, Kankakee, Ill., ’01 Spitzer, B/D, 6.656, -0.574
10) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., ’12 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.405, -0.565

SUPER STOCK
1) Earl Roe, Newark, Ohio, ’88 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.206 seconds, -1.044 (under index)
2) L Scott Limbersher, Wilmington, Ill., ’23 Copo, FSS/D, 8.864, -1.036
3) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.378, -1.022
4) Hayden McBean, Chardon, Ohio, ’69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.549, -1.001
5) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’06 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.420, -0.980
6) Stacy McCarty, Indianapolis, Ind., ’05 Grand Am, GT/DA, 9.027, -0.973
7) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, ’08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.448, -0.952
8) Kevin Panzino, Evans CIty, Pa., ’92 Camaro, GT/KA, 9.963, -0.937
9) Augustus Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., ’69 AMX, SS/B, 8.964, -0.936
10) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/H, 9.435, -0.915

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Klingler, Ortonville, Mich., ’22 Copo Camaro, FS/G, 10.265 seconds, -1.085 (under index)
2) Robert Michael, Lebanon, Ohio, ’62 Grand Prix, K/SA, 11.618, -1.032
3) Caleb Hansen, Sumas, Wash., ’15 Challenger, FS/C, 9.270, -1.030
4) Rick Winchester, Westchester, Ohio, ’71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.149, -1.001
5) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Copo, FS/D, 9.604, -0.996
6) Joseph Martens, North Olmsted, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, A/S, 9.965, -0.985
7) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., ’12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.366, -0.984
8) Paul Boster, Pataskala, Ohio, ’80 Calais 442, J/SA, 11.467, -0.983
9) Bobby Gyorke, Clarkston, Mich., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.019, -0.981
10) Jake Howard, Potomac, Ill., ’67 Camaro, E/SA, 10.728, -0.972

OAKLEY TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.226 seconds, 223.99 mph
2) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’58 Corvette, 6.278, 230.88
3) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.400, 231.16
4) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, ’11 GXP, 6.440, 213.00
5) Richard Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.456, 214.01
6) Chad Pekrul, Eagle, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.530, 211.96
7) Belva Brinegar, Middletown, Ohio, ’03 Mustang, 6.534, 213.10
8) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.542, 211.86
9) Rick Sojka, North Aurora, Ill., ’02 Firebird, 6.562, 210.57
10) Timothy Kirman, Morris, Ill., ’01 Grand AM, 6.587, 210.21

OAKLEY TOP DRAGSTER
1) Edward Dudley, Plainfield, Ind., ’11 Dragster, 6.102 seconds, 232.35 mph
2) Jim Prevo, Mundelein, Ill., ’15 VRN, 6.117, 226.05
3) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.117, 235.68
4) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 American, 6.130, 227.77
5) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’14 American, 6.176, 226.62
6) Zachary Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.229, 224.17
7) Tom Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, ’22 Maddox, 6.239, 225.52
8) David Jamison, Twinsburg, Ohio, ’04 Spitzer, 6.242, 219.61
9) Dennis Brown, New Palestine, Ind., ’21 Danny Nelson, 6.286, 226.89
10) JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’20 Dragster, 6.290, 210.97

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.