fbpx
Friday, April 19, 2024

Eaton, Harrison, and Huntzberry lead winners at Orlando Speed World

David Eaton, Jim Harrison, and Troy Huntzberry led the list of winners at the 2024 season-opening Lucas Oil Series event at Orlando Speed World Dragway.

The following are Friday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Orlando Speed World Dragway:

DragChamp Logo

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 7.543, 155.13  def. Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 12.494, 67.87. 

SUPER STOCK


Jim Harrison, Albion, Ill., ’66 Nova, SS/JA, 10.146, 126.30  def. Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., ’67 Chevy II, GT/HA, 10.101, 127.67. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.310, 123.40  def. Darrel Goheen, Hays, Kan., ’94 Camaro Z/28, C/SA, 10.805, 122.18. 

SUPER COMP


Joseph Fuller, Savannah, Ga., ’23 Dragster, 8.910, 182.40  def. Frank Altilio, Orange City, Fla., dragster, 8.944, 156.86. 

SUPER GAS


John Taylor, Etowah, Tenn., ’99 Dakota, 9.950, 150.36  def. James Perry, Niota, Tenn., ’00 S-10, 9.898, 163.91. 

SUPER STREET


Donald Webb, Four Oaks, N.C., ’70 Nova, 10.906, 129.62  def. Michael Ruff, Orlando, Fla., ’92 Camaro, 10.891, 127.53. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Dale Thaxton, Butler, Ga., ’03 Mustang, 7.424, 169.57  def. Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., ’18 Camaro, 9.378, 98.39. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Mike Fuqua, Hendersonville, Tenn., ’23 Diamond, 7.440, 179.88  def. Brian Maine, Chesapeake, Va., dragster, 7.218, 185.79. 

QUALIFYING

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at Orlando Speed World Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.599 seconds, -0.581 (under index)
2) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 RED, F/D, 8.052, -0.508
3) Erin Federkeil, Cooper City, Fla., ’06 Dragster, F/ED, 8.259, -0.451
4) Danny Holt, Clinton, Tenn., ’05 Escort, C/EA, 8.231, -0.449
5) Santo Volpe, Palm Bay, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.503, -0.377
6) Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 13.051, 4.871

SUPER STOCK
1) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’06 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.363 seconds, -1.037 (under index)
2) Michael Howard, Ellabell, Ga., ’19 Copo, FSS/B, 8.168, -1.032
3) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’22 Copo, FSS/B, 8.217, -0.983
4) Eldon Baum, Wellsville, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.490, -0.960
5) Stacy McCarty, Indianapolis, Ind., ’05 Grand Am, GT/DA, 9.069, -0.931
6) Dennis Steward, Port Orange, Fla., ’90 Daytona, GT/KA, 9.970, -0.930
7) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., ’15 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.282, -0.918
8) Don Shuford, Connellys Spring, N.C., ’87 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.284, -0.916
9) Emily Volkman, Campobello, S.C., ’69 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.649, -0.901
10) Ronald Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.601, -0.899

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) James Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’77 Nova, H/SA, 10.998 seconds, -1.152 (under index)
2) Ralph Porpora, New Windsor, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.651, -1.049
3) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’15 Copo, FS/D, 9.576, -1.024
4) Eddie Longhany, Godwin, N.C., ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.282, -0.968
5) Matt Rover, Merritt Island, Fla., ’71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.316, -0.934
6) Michael Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.951, -0.899
7) Tim Barrett, Fort Ann, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.127, -0.873
8) Mike McMahan, Punta Gorda, Fla., ’89 Corvette, G/SA, 11.140, -0.860
9) Mark Lewis, Inman, S.C., ’67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.700, -0.850
10) James Schaechter, Cumming, Ga., ’65 Nova, H/S, 11.155, -0.845

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Douglas Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 6.598 seconds, 211.20 mph
2) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’57 Belair, 6.775, 200.32
3) Jeff Windholz, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., ’63 Corvette, 7.067, 194.63
4) Calvin Snow, Cyman, S.C., ’10 Cobolt, 7.121, 183.89
5) Stanley Albritton Jr., , , dragster, 7.284, 181.57
6) Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., ’18 Camaro, 7.310, 181.30
7) Bruce Thaxton, Butler, Ga., ’03 Mustang, 7.323, 188.36
8) Jeremy Hancock, Commerce, Ga., ’08 Cobalt, 7.342, 183.34
9) Thomas Turner, Naples, Fla., ’12 GXP, 7.398, 185.82
10) Michael Scott, Lakeland, Fla., dragster, 7.408, 184.72

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.139 seconds, 229.63 mph
2) Larry Strickland, Oxford, Fla., ’20 Elite Chassis, 6.227, 215.89
3) Lauren McMaster, De Leon Springs, Fla., ’10 Dragster, 6.333, 213.81
4) Jacky Bennett, Palatka, Fla., dragster, 6.414, 213.40
5) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., dragster, 6.765, 198.99
6) David Brown, Greenville, S.C., ’08 Maddox, 6.813, 197.59
7) Todd Pritchard, Rockledge, Fla., ’07 Undercover, 6.931, 193.49
8) Michael Graham, Cocoa, Fla., ’04 Racetech, 6.944, 192.41
9) Richard Mills, Arcadia, Fla., ’15 Dragster, 6.983, 202.70
10) Christoper Roe, Morriston, Fla., dragster, 6.995, 191.13

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.