fbpx
Saturday, June 22, 2024

Harris, Harder, Wick lead winners at Division 5 Lucas Oil Series season opener

Matt Harris, John Harder, and Alan Wick led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division competed in the Wick Buildings Race Shop Showdown Built by Dave River Construction at Tri-State Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Wick Buildings Race Shop Showdown Built by Dave River Construction:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, E/A, 7.708, 175.82  def. Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’23 T-bucket, A/EA, 7.499, 165.44. 

SUPER STOCK


John Harder, Winkler, Manit., ’20 COPO Camaro, FSS/A, 8.210, 162.84  def. Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’22 Camaro, FSS/C, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Alan Wick, Oconomowoc, Wis., ’68 Dart, F/SA, 11.246, 112.24  def. Larry Dyck, East St. Paul, Manit., ’19 Camaro, FS/B, 9.177, 145.69. 

SUPER COMP


Rick Milinazzo, Windsor, Colo., ’07 TNT, 8.909, 180.94  def. Scott Bombard, Watkins, Colo., ’22 Spitzer, 8.923, 171.62. 

SUPER GAS


Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’20 Corvette, 9.917, 162.59  def. Duane Kohl, Lincoln, Neb., ’07 Corvette, 9.952, 152.85. 

SUPER STREET


Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., ’67 Nova, 10.909, 91.20  def. Edward Holmgren, Oak Park, Minn., ’62 Nova, 10.896, 144.32. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.593, 202.85  def. Mike Halverson, Earlville, Iowa, ’92 Camaro, 7.922, 173.21. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., ’10 Grame, 6.696, 197.62  def. Jonathan Medlin, Ottawa, Kan., ’18 Spitzer, 6.175, 210.11. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’78 1000, 10.166, 118.43  def. Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 ES, 8.756, 146.10. 

LARIS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Craig Schultz, Winona, Minn., ’00 Undercover, 8.901, 167.49  def. Bruce Johnson, Duluth, Minn., dragster, 8.874, 167.38. 

LARIS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’20 Corvette, 9.908, 165.86  def. Jeff Crooks, Brandon, Manit., ’67 Pontiac, 9.882, 147.41. 

LARIS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Sandy Cawsey, , , ’67 Fairlane, 10.925, 138.74  def. Richard Heald, Moline, Ill., ’78 Malibu, 10.908, 130.95. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Wick Buildings Race Shop Showdown Built by Dave River Construction:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 S10, C/TA, 8.335 seconds, -0.635 (under index)
2) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, E/A, 7.686, -0.604
3) Christine Harris Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.595, -0.595
4) James Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, E/AA, 7.666, -0.594
5) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’19 Bantam, J/AA, 7.520, -0.560
6) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’24 Racetech, B/DA, 6.938, -0.462
7) William Jenkins, Marysville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.587, -0.393
8) Robert Pearce, Moline, Ill., ’53 Commander, B/A, 7.352, -0.298
9) Neil Girot, Elizabeth, Ill., ’23 T, AA/AM, 6.868, -0.162
10) Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’23 T-bucket, A/EA, 7.835, 0.015

SUPER STOCK
1) Aydan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’14 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.114 seconds, -1.086 (under index)
2) Sean Marconette, Edwardsville, Kan., ’84 Mustang GT, SS/M, 10.616, -0.984
3) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 8.926, -0.974
4) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., ’93 S-10, SS/TB, 8.950, -0.950
5) Don O’ Malley, Decatur, Ill., ’64 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.687, -0.913
6) Wayne Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.180, -0.870
7) Jeffery Bryson, Washington, Ill., ’02 Alero, GT/QA, 10.894, -0.856
8) Terrance Elias, Winkler, Manit., ’22 Copo Camaro, FSS/B, 8.362, -0.838
9) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.808, -0.792
10) Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’90 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.208, -0.792

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) J.r. Haddad, Winnipeg, Manit., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.226 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Brent Kopejtka, Norfolk, Neb., ’86 Charger, DF/S, 15.490, -1.010
3) Robert Slegwarth, Otter Creek, Iowa, ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/H, 10.494, -1.006
4) Logan McConnell, Neligh, Neb., ’66 Chevy II, D/S, 10.502, -0.998
5) Jamie Greening, Versailles, Mo., ’96 S-10, M/S, 11.871, -0.979
6) Eugene Mosbek, Finlayson, Minn., ’64 Savoy, A/SA, 10.024, -0.976
7) Tim Mosbek, Andover, Minn., ’71 Demon, D/SA, 10.607, -0.943
8) Tracy Fairchild, Aitkin, Minn., ’70 AMX, D/SA, 10.618, -0.932
9) Steve Blondell, Moline, Ill., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.223, -0.927
10) Stan Kopejtka, Atkinson, Neb., ’83 Aries Wagon, EF/S, 16.527, -0.923

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.459 seconds, 212.83 mph
2) Alan Hiebert, Selkirk, Manit., ’68 Camaro, 6.585, 218.58
3) Tom Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’94 Camaro, 6.592, 216.13
4) Jon Steldt, Hartford, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.715, 207.18
5) Charley Whittenburg, Milford, Iowa, ’55 Bel AIR, 6.811, 202.94
6) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’10 Cobalt, 6.879, 200.65
7) Joshua Vandeventer, Clay Center, Neb., ’96 Mustang, 7.029, 197.59
8) Dave River, Maquoketa, Iowa, ’10 Cobalt, 7.110, 181.81
9) Dan Schei, Anoka, Minn., ’02 Cavalier, 7.158, 194.38
10) Bill Rotz, E. Moline, Ill., ’68 Camaro, 7.245, 193.40

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’16 American, 6.116 seconds, 230.88 mph
2) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 Undercover, 6.139, 227.34
3) Donna Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’15 American, 6.145, 221.13
4) Prescott Dean, De Soto, Kan., ’22 Mullis, 6.153, 220.80
5) Matthew Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Spitzer, 6.191, 225.45
6) Robert Wright, Toddville, Iowa, ’08 Dragster, 6.317, 215.31
7) Lucas Smith, De Witt, Iowa, ’23 Spitzer, 6.332, 220.48
8) Bradley Green, Davenport, Iowa, ’04 Mckinney, 6.374, 177.60
9) David Harrington, Shawnee Mission, Kan., ’09 Dragster, 6.523, 201.73
10) Michael Nemitz, Ashland, Neb., ’24 Danny Nelson, 6.561, 214.18

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ryan Fangmann, Earlville, Iowa, ’82 Kz1000, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’78 1000, SMC, 0.007
3) Michael Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’92 Katana, SMC, 0.011
4) Jarron Christianson, Vinton, Iowa, ’17 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
5) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 ES, SMC, 0.016
6) Philip Yates, Wichita, Kan., ’21 Zx14, SMC, 0.017
7) Terry Krueger, Bradshaw, Neb., ’08 Ninja, SMC, 0.021
8) Craig Pfanenstiel, Hays, Kan., ’09 Zx14, SMC, 0.029
9) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’78 Kz1000, SMC, 0.039

LARIS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
1) James Gerakaris, Batavia, Ill., ’08 Spitzer, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Bruce Johnson, Duluth, Minn., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Charles Bray, Sioux City, Iowa, ’17 Miller, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Craig Schultz, Winona, Minn., ’00 Undercover, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
6) Jeff Chaney, , , dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
7) Donald Higgins, Ocala, Fla., ’14 American, S/C, 8.924, 0.024
8) Jennifer Wilson, Milan, Ill., ’81 Dragster, S/C, 8.930, 0.030
9) Jeremy Lehrke, Omaha, Neb., ’05 M & M, S/C, 8.935, 0.035

LARIS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
1) Phil Unruh, Mcpherson, Kan., ’67 Camaro, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) David Sears, Waukegan, Ill., ’64 Falcon, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Ron Walk, Rose Creek, Minn., ’70 Tempest, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
4) Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’20 Corvette, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
5) Chuck Lowinske, Prior Lake, Minn., ’91 Cutlass, S/G, 9.925, 0.025
6) Al Gavlovsky, Bemidji, Minn., ’63 Roadster, S/G, 9.933, 0.033
7) Jeff Crooks, Brandon, Manit., ’67 Pontiac, S/G, 9.937, 0.037
8) Corey Bentley, Fremont, Neb., ’66 Nova II, S/G, 9.937, 0.037
9) Stan Moulzolf, Foley, Minn., ’69 Nova, S/G, 9.945, 0.045

LARIS SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT
1) Scott Cowles, Fremont, Neb., ’78 Truck, S/ST, 10.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Richard Heald, Moline, Ill., ’78 Malibu, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
3) Edward Holmgren, Oak Park, Minn., ’62 Nova, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
4) Amy Jo Luberda, Sauk Rapids, Minn., ’72 Nova, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
5) Wayde Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’65 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
6) Jordan Pratt, Otsego, Minn., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
7) Sandy Cawsey, , , ’67 Fairlane, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
8) John Miller, Waterloo, Iowa, ’90 Firebird, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
9) Mark Werner, Waukesha, Wis., ’90 Mustang, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018

JUNIOR DRAGSTER
1) Delaney Tucker, Morrison, Ill., dragster, TRO, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Kason Thies, Hoskins, Neb., ’10 Junior, TRO, 0.019
3) Brody Tucker, Morrison, , dragster, TRO, 0.024
4) Sava Rudo, Omaha, Neb., dragster, TRO, 0.126
5) Bralin Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., dragster, TRO, 0.136
6) Sydney Jones, Indimola, Iowa, dragster, TRO, 0.175
7) Ryker Mohr, Mitchell, S.D., ’23 Mike BOS, TRO, -0.057
8) Kobe Chapin, Lincoln, Neb., dragster, TRO, -0.136

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Wick Buildings Race Shop Showdown Built by Dave River Construction:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., ’02 S10, C/TA, 8.335 seconds, -0.635 (under index)
2) Matt Harris, Bellevue, Neb., ’05 Grand Am Gt, E/A, 7.686, -0.604
3) Christine Harris Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’05 Grand Am Gt, H/A, 8.595, -0.595
4) James Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, E/AA, 7.666, -0.594
5) Patrick Nahan, Sartell, Minn., ’19 Bantam, J/AA, 7.520, -0.560
6) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., ’24 Racetech, B/DA, 6.938, -0.462
7) William Jenkins, Marysville, Kan., ’08 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.587, -0.393
8) Robert Pearce, Moline, Ill., ’53 Commander, B/A, 7.352, -0.298
9) Neil Girot, Elizabeth, Ill., ’23 T, AA/AM, 6.868, -0.162
10) Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’23 T-bucket, A/EA, 7.835, 0.015

SUPER STOCK
1) Aydan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’14 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.114 seconds, -1.086 (under index)
2) Sean Marconette, Edwardsville, Kan., ’84 Mustang GT, SS/M, 10.616, -0.984
3) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 8.926, -0.974
4) Fred Allen, Winamac, Ind., ’93 S-10, SS/TB, 8.950, -0.950
5) Don O’ Malley, Decatur, Ill., ’64 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.687, -0.913
6) Wayne Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., ’69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.180, -0.870
7) Jeffery Bryson, Washington, Ill., ’02 Alero, GT/QA, 10.894, -0.856
8) Terrance Elias, Winkler, Manit., ’22 Copo Camaro, FSS/B, 8.362, -0.838
9) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., ’00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.808, -0.792
10) Brett Speer, Fort Ripley, Minn., ’90 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.208, -0.792

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) J.r. Haddad, Winnipeg, Manit., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.226 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Brent Kopejtka, Norfolk, Neb., ’86 Charger, DF/S, 15.490, -1.010
3) Robert Slegwarth, Otter Creek, Iowa, ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/H, 10.494, -1.006
4) Logan McConnell, Neligh, Neb., ’66 Chevy II, D/S, 10.502, -0.998
5) Jamie Greening, Versailles, Mo., ’96 S-10, M/S, 11.871, -0.979
6) Eugene Mosbek, Finlayson, Minn., ’64 Savoy, A/SA, 10.024, -0.976
7) Tim Mosbek, Andover, Minn., ’71 Demon, D/SA, 10.607, -0.943
8) Tracy Fairchild, Aitkin, Minn., ’70 AMX, D/SA, 10.618, -0.932
9) Steve Blondell, Moline, Ill., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.223, -0.927
10) Stan Kopejtka, Atkinson, Neb., ’83 Aries Wagon, EF/S, 16.527, -0.923

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.459 seconds, 212.83 mph
2) Alan Hiebert, Selkirk, Manit., ’68 Camaro, 6.585, 218.58
3) Tom Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’94 Camaro, 6.592, 216.13
4) Jon Steldt, Hartford, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.715, 207.18
5) Charley Whittenburg, Milford, Iowa, ’55 Bel AIR, 6.811, 202.94
6) Larry Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’10 Cobalt, 6.879, 200.65
7) Joshua Vandeventer, Clay Center, Neb., ’96 Mustang, 7.029, 197.59
8) Dave River, Maquoketa, Iowa, ’10 Cobalt, 7.110, 181.81
9) Dan Schei, Anoka, Minn., ’02 Cavalier, 7.158, 194.38
10) Bill Rotz, E. Moline, Ill., ’68 Camaro, 7.245, 193.40

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, ’16 American, 6.116 seconds, 230.88 mph
2) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., ’10 Undercover, 6.139, 227.34
3) Donna Patterson, Lorette, Manit., ’15 American, 6.145, 221.13
4) Prescott Dean, De Soto, Kan., ’22 Mullis, 6.153, 220.80
5) Matthew Kreft, Council Bluffs, Iowa, ’15 Spitzer, 6.191, 225.45
6) Robert Wright, Toddville, Iowa, ’08 Dragster, 6.317, 215.31
7) Lucas Smith, De Witt, Iowa, ’23 Spitzer, 6.332, 220.48
8) Bradley Green, Davenport, Iowa, ’04 Mckinney, 6.374, 177.60
9) David Harrington, Shawnee Mission, Kan., ’09 Dragster, 6.523, 201.73
10) Michael Nemitz, Ashland, Neb., ’24 Danny Nelson, 6.561, 214.18

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ryan Fangmann, Earlville, Iowa, ’82 Kz1000, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’78 1000, SMC, 0.007
3) Michael Voss, Maplewood, Minn., ’92 Katana, SMC, 0.011
4) Jarron Christianson, Vinton, Iowa, ’17 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
5) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., ’83 ES, SMC, 0.016
6) Philip Yates, Wichita, Kan., ’21 Zx14, SMC, 0.017
7) Terry Krueger, Bradshaw, Neb., ’08 Ninja, SMC, 0.021
8) Craig Pfanenstiel, Hays, Kan., ’09 Zx14, SMC, 0.029
9) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., ’78 Kz1000, SMC, 0.039

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.