fbpx
Friday, April 19, 2024

Heckel, Schindler, Phillips lead winners at ‘Baby Gators’ event in Gainesville

Brooke Heckel, Kenny Schindler, and Cody Phillips led the list of winners at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division event at Gainesville Raceway.

The following are Monday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division ninth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Brooke Heckel, Baytown, Texas, ’23 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.082, 178.50  def. Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’20 dragster, A/ED, 6.801, 162.92. 

SUPER STOCK


Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., ’68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.351, 135.77  def. Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’23 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.229, 133.24. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Cody Phillips, Lumberton, N.C., ’01 Corvette, A/SA, 10.382, 127.64  def. Kenneth Miele, Selma, N.C., ’08 Cobra Jet, FS/AA, 8.624, 157.82. 

SUPER COMP


William Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., ’13 American, 8.907, 177.63  def. Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., ’15 American, 8.913, 170.15. 

SUPER GAS


George Warren, Greenbrier, Tenn., ’68 Mustang, 9.931, 113.12  def. Dell Hall, Hewitt, Texas, ’90 Gran Prix, 9.963, 148.35. 

SUPER STREET


Ronnie Blanks, Palm City, Fla., ’73 Duster, 10.925, 136.17  def. Dan Fletcher, Selma, N.C., ’69 Chevelle WGN, 10.931, 118.71. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Kendall Barnes, Brunswick, Ga., ’08 GXP, 7.437, 185.08  def. Tyler Caheely, Rossville, Ga., ’01 Cavalier, 7.878, 149.27. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Alan Kenny, Jupiter, Fla., ’14 Dan Page, 6.210, 214.86  def. Jeremy Hancock, Commerce, Ga., ’19 M&M, 6.820, 191.02. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division ninth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’07 G5, H/AA, 8.472 seconds, -1.008 (under index)
2) Peter Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., ’32 Bantum, K/A, 7.580, -0.670
3) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.172, -0.648
4) Peter D`agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.340, -0.640
5) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., ’12 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.344, -0.626
6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’05 Cobalt, H/AA, 8.612, -0.608
7) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 RED, F/D, 7.961, -0.599
8) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’20 Dragster, A/ED, 6.625, -0.585
9) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.603, -0.577
10) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, D/EA, 8.128, -0.572

SUPER STOCK
1) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’22 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.708 seconds, -1.192 (under index)
2) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’87 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.509, -1.191
3) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cobalt, GT/EA, 8.940, -1.160
4) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, GT/K, 9.623, -1.127
5) Michael Howard, Ellabell, Ga., ’19 Copo, FSS/B, 8.090, -1.110
6) Vance Cummins, Grand Rapids, Mich., ’72 Cuda, SS/KA, 10.148, -1.102
7) Mark Nowicki, Gaylord, Mich., ’98 Avenger, FGT/H, 9.275, -1.075
8) Eldon Baum, Wellsville, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.424, -1.026
9) Don Shuford, Connellys Spring, N.C., ’87 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.179, -1.021
10) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’22 Copo, FSS/B, 8.182, -1.018

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) James Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’77 Nova, H/SA, 10.904 seconds, -1.246 (under index)
2) William Kelly, Long Point, N.B., ’78 Nova, H/S, 10.788, -1.212
3) Nick Reiter, Warminster, Pa., ’68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.660, -1.190
4) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., ’70 Duster, D/SA, 10.373, -1.177
5) Ralph Porpora, New Windsor, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.527, -1.173
6) Tim Barrett, Fort Ann, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.847, -1.153
7) Andrew Collins, Cary, N.C., ’12 Cobra JET, FS/A, 8.554, -1.146
8) Patrick Downing, Petersburg, Mich., ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/I, 10.504, -1.146
9) Mike McMahan, Punta Gorda, Fla., ’71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.025, -1.125
10) Morgan Taylor, Simpsonville, S.C., ’70 Nova, D/SA, 10.447, -1.103

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Richard Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.413 seconds, 215.93 mph
2) Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.548, 211.06
3) Lucien Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., ’69 Camaro, 6.571, 213.74
4) Douglas Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 6.615, 210.50
5) Dennis Dowson, Auburn, Ill., ’14 Challenger, 6.629, 220.58
6) Mark Buehring, Navasota, Texas, ’07 Cobalt, 6.692, 205.72
7) Christopher Arnold, Mont Belvieu, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, 6.762, 204.08
8) Tyler Caheely, Rossville, Ga., ’01 Cavalier, 6.807, 195.90
9) Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.835, 203.03
10) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Colbart, 6.850, 204.94

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Spitzer, 6.103 seconds, 223.84 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Jupiter, Fla., ’14 Dan Page, 6.114, 227.54
3) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.141, 227.73
4) Joe Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft, 6.143, 210.18
5) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.196, 227.46
6) Jeffrey Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 6.212, 224.96
7) Lauren McMaster, De Leon Springs, Fla., ’10 Dragster, 6.236, 224.17
8) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., ’19 Dragster, 6.240, 200.32
9) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.248, 193.90
10) Thomas Elliott, Brooks, Ky., ’16 Spitzer, 6.285, 214.11

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division’s ninth annual Baby Gators:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Monty Bogan, Boiling Springs, S.C., ’07 G5, H/AA, 8.472 seconds, -1.008 (under index)
2) Peter Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., ’32 Bantum, K/A, 7.580, -0.670
3) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.172, -0.648
4) Peter D`agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, 8.340, -0.640
5) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., ’05 Cobalt, H/AA, 8.612, -0.608
6) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.603, -0.577
7) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, D/EA, 8.128, -0.572
8) James Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., ’12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.212, -0.538
9) John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, ’88 RED, F/D, 8.025, -0.535
10) Santo Volpe, Palm Bay, Fla., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.366, -0.514

SUPER STOCK
1) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’22 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.708 seconds, -1.192 (under index)
2) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’87 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.509, -1.191
3) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cobalt, GT/EA, 8.940, -1.160
4) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, GT/K, 9.623, -1.127
5) Michael Howard, Ellabell, Ga., ’19 Copo, FSS/B, 8.090, -1.110
6) Vance Cummins, Grand Rapids, Mich., ’72 Cuda, SS/KA, 10.148, -1.102
7) Eldon Baum, Wellsville, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.424, -1.026
8) Don Shuford, Connellys Spring, N.C., ’87 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.179, -1.021
9) Richard Bierie, Acworth, Ga., ’22 Copo, FSS/B, 8.182, -1.018
10) Ronnie Courtney, Johnston, S.C., ’05 Cavalier, GT/G, 9.188, -1.012

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) James Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., ’77 Nova, H/SA, 10.904 seconds, -1.246 (under index)
2) Nick Reiter, Warminster, Pa., ’68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.660, -1.190
3) Ralph Porpora, New Windsor, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.527, -1.173
4) Tim Barrett, Fort Ann, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.847, -1.153
5) Andrew Collins, Cary, N.C., ’12 Cobra JET, FS/A, 8.554, -1.146
6) Patrick Downing, Petersburg, Mich., ’10 Cobra Jet, FS/I, 10.504, -1.146
7) Eddie Longhany, Godwin, N.C., ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.180, -1.070
8) Joseph Martens, North Olmsted, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, A/S, 9.890, -1.060
9) Mike McMahan, Punta Gorda, Fla., ’71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.103, -1.047
10) Michael Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.815, -1.035

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Richard Smith, Wentzville, Mo., ’68 Camaro, 6.424 seconds, 215.48 mph
2) Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, 6.548, 210.70
3) Douglas Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 6.615, 210.47
4) Mark Buehring, Navasota, Texas, ’07 Cobalt, 6.692, 203.12
5) Christopher Arnold, Mont Belvieu, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, 6.762, 204.08
6) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., ’05 Colbart, 6.850, 204.94
7) Douglas Bussa, South Glastonbur, Conn., ’02 Camero, 6.894, 198.55
8) Doug Gbur, Greer, S.C., ’10 GXP, 6.898, 200.41
9) Robert Sellers, Daytona Beach, Fla., ’59 Saratoga, 6.959, 193.77
10) Jeff Windholz, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., ’63 Corvette, 7.015, 181.96

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Alan Kenny, Jupiter, Fla., ’14 Dan Page, 6.114 seconds, 212.96 mph
2) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.141, 227.73
3) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Spitzer, 6.191, 189.12
4) Jeffrey Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., ’14 American, 6.212, 223.25
5) Lauren McMaster, De Leon Springs, Fla., ’10 Dragster, 6.236, 224.17
6) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.248, 193.90
7) Thomas Elliott, Brooks, Ky., ’16 Spitzer, 6.285, 214.11
8) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’19 RED, 6.288, 221.71
9) Charles Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., ’14 Miller, 6.397, 198.99
10) Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., ’02 Dragster, 6.414, 171.25

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.