fbpx
Friday, April 19, 2024

Hickey Leads Winners at Nitro on the Bayou Division 4 Race

Adam Hickey led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division was in action with Nitro on the Bayou at No Problem Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., ’07 Spitzer, B/DA, 7.861, 111.12  def. Cali Neff, Westminster, Colo., ’98 Dragster, J/DA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Hunter Pierdolla, Fredricksburg, Texas, ’97 Firebird, GT/IA, 9.505, 135.52  def. Logan Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind., ’88 Firebird, GT/IA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Bob Vogel, Mineola, Texas, ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.620, 111.87  def. Michael Bulriss, San Antonio, Texas, ’90 Corvette, G/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP


Chuck Prejean, Brusly, La., ’11 Undercover, 8.924, 164.14  def. Taryn Rickman, Combine, Texas, ’14 TNT, 8.910, 184.64. 

SUPER GAS


Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., ’85 Calais, 9.883, 155.04  def. Jackson Collier, Benton, La., ’08 Camaro, 9.879, 170.24. 

SUPER STREET


Jimmy Denham, Collinsville, Okla., ’84 S-10, 10.861, 131.73  def. Charles Wier, Haltom City, Texas, ’67 Chevy II Wagon, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., ’12 Zx-14, 9.082, 148.19  def. Shaun Bizette, Ventress, La., ’17 Zx14, 8.739, 152.67. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Chanse Bullock, Baytown, Texas, ’07 GTO, 6.650, 199.31  def. Ricky Vedros, Belle Rose, La., ’02 Firebird, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER


David Bills, Marion, Texas, ’04 Undercover, 6.927, 193.94  def. Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.143, 220.98. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday’s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.073 seconds, -0.777 (under index)
2) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.125, -0.725
3) Jared Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.228, -0.682
4) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Dragster, B/DA, 6.649, -0.681
5) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.494, -0.666
6) Cali Neff, Westminster, Colo., ’98 Dragster, J/DA, 7.634, -0.646
7) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., ’07 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.782, -0.608
8) Brooke Heckel, Baytown, Texas, ’23 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.995, -0.605
9) William Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., dragster, B/DA, 6.883, -0.517
10) Robert Pearce, Moline, Ill., ’53 Commander, B/A, 7.159, -0.491

SUPER STOCK
1) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, GT/L, 9.652 seconds, -1.198 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Copo Camaro, FSS/H, 9.164, -1.186
3) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, ’10 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.736, -1.064
4) Paul Candies, Des Allemands, La., ’15 Drag PAK, FSS/D, 8.883, -1.017
5) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’66 Nova, SS/F, 9.346, -1.004
6) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.107, -0.993
7) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet Musta, FSS/G, 9.259, -0.991
8) Steven Kent, Belle Rose, La., ’66 Corvette, SS/B, 8.909, -0.991
9) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.525, -0.975
10) Thomas Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.475, -0.975

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Brandon Bakies, Alexandria, La., ’13 Copo, FS/C, 0.000 seconds, -10.300 (under index)
2) Ralph Porpora, New Windsor, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.552, -1.148
3) Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’77 Volare, I/SA, 11.197, -1.103
4) Thomas Williams, Byers, Texas, ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.073, -1.077
5) Robert Vogel, Mineola, Texas, ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.575, -1.075
6) Jerry Doughty, Baton Rouge, La., ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.091, -1.059
7) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Copo  camaro, FS/D, 9.557, -1.043
8) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., ’79 Malibu, J/SA, 11.426, -1.024
9) Bryce Granier, Labadieville, La., ’99 Transam, B/SA, 10.247, -1.003
10) Sheila Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, E/S, 10.655, -0.995

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.191 seconds, 232.41 mph
2) Robert Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.229, 224.91
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 6.252, 229.47
4) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’10 GXP, 6.259, 225.09
5) Michael Hoda, D{iberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.400, 219.04
6) Mike Morehead, Bryant, Ark., ’13 Camaro, 6.549, 211.04
7) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Firebird, 6.572, 209.83
8) Chanse Bullock, Baytown, Texas, ’07 GTO, 6.619, 207.71
9) Mark Buehring, Navasota, Texas, ’07 Cobalt, 6.622, 208.77
10) Christopher Arnold, Mont Belvieu, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, 6.726, 205.79

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., ’23 Spitzer, 6.069 seconds, 226.06 mph
2) Wayne Landry, St Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.105, 233.25
3) David Johns, Floresville, Texas, ’08 Dragster, 6.106, 233.09
4) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., ’23 Dragster, 6.106, 231.04
5) Mike Burns, Shavano Park, Texas, ’20 Racecraft, 6.108, 229.00
6) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.117, 211.23
7) Joe Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’24 Miller, 6.119, 218.00
8) Joe Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft Chass, 6.131, 200.65
9) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’24 Nelson Racecraf, 6.140, 227.14
10) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’21 Dragster, 6.145, 224.98

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Gs1150, SMC, 0.001
3) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.001
4) Corey Elly, Lake Charles, La., ’16 Zx-14, SMC, 0.002
5) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Pro Mod, SMC, 0.003
6) Charles Dupard, Praireville, La., ’07 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.006
7) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007
8) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.008
9) David Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 Gsxr1000, SMC, 0.015
10) Michael Mathews, Lagrange, Texas, ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.017

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division Nitro on the Bayou:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.073 seconds, -0.777 (under index)
2) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.158, -0.692
3) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Dragster, B/DA, 6.715, -0.615
4) Jared Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., ’10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.309, -0.601
5) Robert Pearce, Moline, Ill., ’53 Commander, B/A, 7.212, -0.438
6) William Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., dragster, B/DA, 7.052, -0.348
7) Cali Neff, Westminster, Colo., ’98 Dragster, J/DA, 7.997, -0.283
8) Guy Redman, Milan, Ill., ’99 Monte Carlo, B/A, 7.662, 0.012
9) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 8.196, 0.036
10) Thomas Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 9.066, 0.566

SUPER STOCK
1) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Copo Camaro, FSS/H, 9.207 seconds, -1.143 (under index)
2) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.107, -0.993
3) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet Musta, FSS/G, 9.259, -0.991
4) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.543, -0.957
5) Thomas Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.518, -0.932
6) Bobby Cassard, Donaldsonville, La., ’88 Firebird, SS/LA, 10.518, -0.932
7) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.514, -0.886
8) Hunter Pierdolla, Fredricksburg, Texas, ’97 Firebird, GT/IA, 9.775, -0.875
9) Robert Sledge, Boerne, Texas, ’85 Mustang, GT/MA, 10.327, -0.873
10) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, ’10 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.937, -0.863

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 6.197 seconds, 232.39 mph
2) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’10 GXP, 6.273, 224.71
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 6.341, 220.60
4) Robert Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.393, 215.00
5) Michael Hoda, D{iberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.437, 218.21
6) Mike Morehead, Bryant, Ark., ’13 Camaro, 6.549, 211.04
7) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Firebird, 6.572, 209.83
8) Chanse Bullock, Baytown, Texas, ’07 GTO, 6.637, 204.03
9) Cole Prejean, St. Amant, La., ’05 GTO, 7.069, 193.92
10) Henry Kindle, Angleton, Texas, ’89 Firebird, 7.613, 177.87

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., ’23 Dragster, 6.131 seconds, 207.42 mph
2) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Spitzer, 6.160, 196.38
3) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.170, 211.23
4) Ricky Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., dragster, 6.229, 219.56
5) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.238, 185.93
6) David Johns, Floresville, Texas, ’08 Dragster, 6.304, 193.22
7) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’24 Nelson Racecraf, 6.350, 170.75
8) Dalton Bermond, Bay St Louis, Miss., ’08 Miller, 6.572, 207.39
9) Brad Plourd, Holly Pond, Ala., ’15 Dragster, 6.847, 202.14
10) Joe Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’24 Miller, 6.850, 179.74

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.007 seconds reaction time
2) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.008
3) David Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 Gsxr1000, SMC, 0.015
4) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., ’12 Zx-14, SMC, 0.020
5) Shaun Bizette, Ventress, La., ’17 Zx14, SMC, 0.020
6) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.030
7) Jody Adams, Raceland, La., dragster, SMC, 0.048
8) Michael Mathews, Lagrange, Texas, ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.056
9) Corey Elly, Lake Charles, La., ’16 Zx-14, SMC, 0.057
10) David Courteaux, Thibodaux, La., ’13 Suzuki, SMC, 0.126

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.