fbpx
Saturday, June 22, 2024

Hidalgo Scores Super Stock/Stock Double at Division 4 LoneStar Nationals

Jimmy Hidalgo Jr. won in Super Stock and in Stock on separate days to lead the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division was in action at the LoneStar Nationals presented by Scoggin Dickey Parts Center at Texas Motorplex.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division LoneStar Nationals presented by Scoggin Dickey Parts Center:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, C/DA, 7.001, 191.13  def. Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’22 Camaro, B/AP, 7.267, 189.99. 

SUPER STOCK


Hunter Pierdolla, Fredricksburg, Texas, ’97 Firebird, GT/HA, 10.381, 101.84  def. Shane Blackmon, Leander, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/IA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 11.036, 113.44  def. Ross Ponville, Belle Rose, La., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.460, 124.89. 

SUPER COMP


Landon Exner, Deer Park, Texas, ’00 Herndon, 14.779, 67.96  def. Tim Walker, Pueblo West, Colo., ’09 Landshark, foul. 

SUPER GAS


Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’68 Sullivan, 9.928, 155.75  def. Roger Warren, Jacksonville, Texas, ’63 Corvette, 9.867, 161.27. 

SUPER STREET


Tommy Phillips, Forney, Texas, ’92 Firebird, 10.920, 136.47  def. John Leibham, Tomball, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 10.893, 143.92. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Henry Kindle, Angleton, Texas, ’89 Firebird, 7.752, 176.22  def. Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Firebird, 6.811, 206.81. 

TOP DRAGSTER


J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’24 Miller, 6.215, 225.89  def. Ricky Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., ’04 Undercover, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Craig Pfanenstiel, Walker, Kan., ’09 Zx14, 9.194, 140.07  def. Cody Couch, Cypress, Texas, ’08 Hayabusa, 7.943, 165.76. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division LoneStar Nationals presented by Scoggin Dickey Parts Center:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., ’07 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.881, 186.17  def. Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’22 Camaro, B/AP, 7.474, 172.79. 

SUPER STOCK


Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., ’99 Firebird Formula, SS/GA, 10.002, 124.95  def. Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.679, 134.73. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Leo Glasbrenner, Murrieta, Calif., ’14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.517, 139.28  def. Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 11.024, 117.88. 

SUPER COMP


Kyle Secrest, Norman, Okla., ’18 Jim White Race, 8.922, 177.70  def. Chris Vang, Andover, Kan., ’14 American, 8.923, 173.87. 

SUPER GAS


Jay Johnson, Markum Ranch, Texas, ’81 Malibu, 9.906, 151.77  def. Damon Bustamante, Upland, Calif., ’57 Corvette, 9.958, 151.44. 

SUPER STREET


Ray Dew, League City, Texas, ’70 Nova, 10.904, 144.31  def. Rustin Mayse, Grandview, Texas, ’63 Nova, 10.881, 139.46. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’10 GXP, 6.412, 211.12  def. Craig Liles, Artesia, N.M., ’22 Camaro, 6.847, 202.71. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Mike Owen, Scroggins, Texas, ’10 American, 7.140, 189.26  def. Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.179, 228.31. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, 7.894, 157.20  def. Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, 8.897, 144.25. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results for Saturday’s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division LoneStar Nationals presented by Scoggin Dickey Parts Center:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’22 Camaro, B/AP, 7.236 seconds, -0.634 (under index)
2) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, C/DA, 6.993, -0.607
3) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., ’22 Clack, A/ED, 6.619, -0.601
4) Cali Neff, Westminster, Colo., ’98 Dragster, J/DA, 7.689, -0.591
5) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand AM, A/A, 6.577, -0.583
6) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.232, -0.578
7) Rick Brown, Weatherford, Texas, ’00 S-10, B/TA, 8.261, -0.559
8) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.464, -0.556
9) Travis Gusso, Souix Falls, S.D., ’05 Cavalier, C/SM, 8.279, -0.541
10) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’03 Dragster, C/ED, 7.370, -0.540

SUPER STOCK
1) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, GT/L, 9.897 seconds, -0.953 (under index)
2) Aydan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’14 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.265, -0.935
3) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’06 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.198, -0.902
4) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.148, -0.852
5) Cade Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’13 Copo Camaro, FSS/E, 9.216, -0.834
6) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’19 Copo, FSS/D, 9.069, -0.831
7) Rob Cruzen, Collinsville, Okla., ’02 Cavalier, GT/IA, 9.881, -0.769
8) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.731, -0.769
9) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’06 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.654, -0.746
10) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.741, -0.709

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Charles Myers, Broken Arrow, Okla., ’73 Duster, F/SA, 0.000 seconds, -11.850 (under index)
2) Bob Vogel, Mineola, Texas, ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.777, -0.873
3) Einer Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., ’17 Camaro, FS/D, 9.773, -0.827
4) Jason Ochoa, Amarillo, Texas, dragster, FS/D, 9.797, -0.803
5) Thomas Williams, Byers, Texas, ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.355, -0.795
6) Landon Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.217, -0.783
7) Leo Glasbrenner, Murrieta, Calif., ’14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.526, -0.774
8) Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’71 Chevelle, D/SA, 10.776, -0.774
9) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., ’73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.229, -0.771
10) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.658, -0.742

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’10 GXP, 6.414 seconds, 221.24 mph
2) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 6.524, 218.37
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.532, 214.22
4) Christopher Arnold, Mount Belvieu, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, 6.628, 207.14
5) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Firebird, 6.702, 206.95
6) Mike Morehead, Bryant, Ark., ’13 Camaro, 6.752, 205.45
7) Mark Buehring, Navasota, Texas, dragster, 6.831, 202.72
8) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.849, 200.55
9) Craig Liles, Artesia, N.M., ’22 Camaro, 6.929, 197.39
10) David Bills, Marion, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, 7.166, 191.63

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.138 seconds, 229.25 mph
2) Kevin Ramey, Marlow, Okla., ’20 Copeland, 6.151, 228.52
3) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’23 Dragster, 6.156, 230.58
4) J R Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’24 Miller, 6.159, 226.85
5) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’24 Nelson Racecraf, 6.164, 229.32
6) Kevin Thorp, Knickerbocker, Texas, ’15 TNT, 6.172, 225.53
7) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft Chass, 6.181, 223.85
8) Mark Ellis, Graham, Texas, ’21 Miller, 6.203, 224.93
9) Wayne Landry, St Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.206, 225.18
10) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., ’23 Spitzer, 6.217, 224.01

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Michael Mathews, Lagrange, Texas, ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.015
3) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.019
4) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.024
5) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.026
6) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’98 Suzuki, SMC, 0.059
7) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Gs1150, SMC, -0.001
8) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, -0.001
9) Cody Couch, Cypress, Texas, ’08 Hayabusa, SMC, -0.002
10) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’22 Hayabusa, SMC, -0.005

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division LoneStar Nationals presented by Scoggin Dickey Parts Center:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’22 Camaro, B/AP, 7.205 seconds, -0.665 (under index)
2) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, C/DA, 6.968, -0.632
3) Cali Neff, Westminster, Colo., ’98 Dragster, J/DA, 7.653, -0.627
4) Brian Wegner, Claremore, Okla., ’05 Hadman, A/ND, 6.898, -0.622
5) Jason Grima, Moscow Mills, Mo., ’07 Mustang, B/A, 7.020, -0.590
6) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., ’22 Clack, A/ED, 6.640, -0.580
7) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.445, -0.575
8) Rick Brown, Weatherford, Texas, ’00 S-10, B/TA, 8.250, -0.570
9) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’03 Dragster, C/ED, 7.345, -0.565
10) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.246, -0.564

SUPER STOCK
1) Aydan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., ’14 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.143 seconds, -1.057 (under index)
2) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.038, -0.962
3) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’19 Copo, FSS/D, 8.976, -0.924
4) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., ’06 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.196, -0.904
5) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.634, -0.866
6) Hunter Pierdolla, Fredricksburg, Texas, ’97 Firebird, GT/HA, 9.650, -0.850
7) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, ’10 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.975, -0.825
8) Bryce Granier, Labadieville, La., ’66 Nova, SS/F, 9.537, -0.813
9) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’10 Cobra Jet Musta, FSS/G, 9.439, -0.811
10) Paul Candies, Des Allemands, La., ’15 Drag PAK, FSS/D, 9.116, -0.784

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Vogel, Mineola, Texas, ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.678 seconds, -0.972 (under index)
2) Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’77 Volare, I/SA, 11.382, -0.918
3) Charles Ford, Spring, Texas, ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.976, -0.874
4) Einer Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., ’17 Camaro, FS/D, 9.744, -0.856
5) Thomas Williams, Byers, Texas, ’83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.304, -0.846
6) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.572, -0.828
7) Landon Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.186, -0.814
8) Ross Ponville, Belle Rose, La., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.438, -0.812
9) Michael Williams, Hesperia, Calif., ’67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.744, -0.806
10) Leo Glasbrenner, Murrieta, Calif., ’14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.506, -0.794

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’10 GXP, 6.333 seconds, 222.99 mph
2) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 6.418, 223.14
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.550, 210.46
4) Christopher Arnold, Mount Belvieu, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, 6.612, 208.63
5) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Firebird, 6.677, 207.72
6) Chanse Bullock, Baytown, Texas, ’07 GTO, 6.695, 206.45
7) Mike Morehead, Bryant, Ark., ’13 Camaro, 6.709, 207.50
8) Mark Buehring, Navasota, Texas, dragster, 6.770, 204.05
9) Craig Liles, Artesia, N.M., ’22 Camaro, 6.814, 203.20
10) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.832, 201.56

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.112 seconds, 228.47 mph
2) J R Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’24 Miller, 6.126, 227.63
3) Daria Vang, Andover, Kan., ’19 Racetech, 6.129, 230.58
4) Wayne Landry, St Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.131, 226.92
5) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.137, 230.24
6) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’24 Nelson Racecraf, 6.144, 229.36
7) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., ’23 Spitzer, 6.146, 225.48
8) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., ’23 Dragster, 6.152, 225.02
9) Kevin Thorp, Knickerbocker, Texas, ’15 TNT, 6.162, 226.30
10) Kevin Ramey, Marlow, Okla., ’20 Copeland, 6.173, 227.64

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Craig Pfanenstiel, Walker, Kan., ’09 Zx14, SMC, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Gs1150, SMC, 0.006
3) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.007
4) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’22 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.007
5) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.011
6) Bryan Sanders, Houston, Texas, ’24 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.023
7) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.025
8) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.026
9) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’98 Suzuki, SMC, 0.029
10) Jeremy Dorey, Jacksonville, Texas, ’01 ZRX, SMC, 0.033

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.