fbpx
Saturday, June 22, 2024

Szupka, Kennedy star at Maple Grove Raceway Division 1 event

Stephen Szupka and William Kennedy led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division was in action at Maple Grove Raceway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Stephen Szupka, Northampton, Pa., ’19 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.633, 132.56  def. Peter D`Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., ’10 Cobalt, E/SMA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., ’85 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.480, 123.86  def. Justin Picillo, Warwick, R.I., ’85 Trans AM, SS/BS, 9.605, 128.47. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Cliff Hynson, Fredericksburg, Va., ’19 Camaro, FS/B, 9.445, 137.05  def. Lynda Preiser, Jackson, N.J., ’68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.879, 115.41. 

SUPER COMP


Michael Handras, Brooklyn, N.Y., dragster, 8.908, 168.87  def. Amanda Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., ’06 Dragster, 8.904, 175.11. 

SUPER GAS


Oscar Olt, Medford, N.J., ’03 Davis Vette, 9.944, 162.10  def. Thomas Smith, Hughestown, Pa., ’63 Corvette, foul. 

SUPER STREET


Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., ’02 Firebird, 10.943, 125.29  def. Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., ’80 Monza, 10.936, 122.02. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Albert Staffieri, Tewksbury, Mass., ’04 Dan Page, 6.920, 192.96  def. Rebecca Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’16 Dan Page, 6.823, 193.88. 

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE


Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S10, 49.776, no speed  def. Gerard Milette, St Etienne Des G, Quebec, ’63 Corvette, broke.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 11-18
Ryan Schmidt, Berlin, N.J., dragster, 8.014, 80.98  def. Daniel Spotts, Douglassville, Pa., dragster, 7.934, 81.39. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-10
Kole Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, 9.018, 72.06  def. Giulia Held, Ny, , dragster, 8.878, 73.64. 
 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., ’21 Ken Keir, G/EA, 8.183 seconds, -0.597 (under index)
2) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.924, -0.596
3) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., ’92 Beretta, D/A, 7.655, -0.595
4) Stephen Szupka, Northampton, Pa., ’19 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.977, -0.593
5) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.334, -0.576
6) Ronnie Boyd, Smithsburg, Md., ’06 S&W, A/ED, 6.707, -0.573
7) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., ’05 RED, F/D, 7.960, -0.560
8) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., ’23 Spitzer, D/DA, 7.451, -0.559
9) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., ’12 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.417, -0.553
10) Julius Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’96 Cutlass, I/A, 8.190, -0.550

SUPER STOCK
1) Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill, W.V., ’68 Cuda, SS/AH, 8.408 seconds, -1.042 (under index)
2) Jerry Noonan, Monroe Twp, Mich., ’15 Copo Camaro, FSS/F, 9.233, -0.967
3) Kevin Clark, Alexandria, Va., ’85 Regal, GT/NA, 10.373, -0.927
4) Eddie Miranian, Owings, Md., ’68 Corvette, GT/BA, 8.897, -0.903
5) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’14 CJ, FSS/C, 8.770, -0.880
6) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., ’71 H.t., SS/DA, 9.328, -0.872
7) Kevin Panzino, Evans CIty, Pa., ’92 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.032, -0.868
8) David Barton, Sinking Spring, Pa., ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.788, -0.862
9) Jeremy Holmes, Mechanicsville, Va., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.869, -0.831
10) Robert Bagley, Warsaw, Va., ’57 Sta WAG, SS/MA, 11.037, -0.813

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., ’15 Camaro Copo, FS/C, 9.185 seconds, -1.115 (under index)
2) McNeal Freeman, Atlanta, Ga., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.437, -1.063
3) Ralph Porpora, New Windsor, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.653, -1.047
4) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., ’67 Z28, D/S, 10.510, -0.990
5) James Jeschke, Baden, Pa., ’84 Z28, I/S, 11.228, -0.972
6) John Leach, Baltimore, Md., ’69 Roadrunner, C/SA, 10.445, -0.955
7) Edward Bednaz, Terryville, Conn., ’70 Nova, B/S, 10.260, -0.940
8) Mike Ficacci, Long Valley, N.J., ’69 Camaro, AA/S, 9.761, -0.939
9) Ron Infantino, Hasbrouck Heights, N.J., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.918, -0.932
10) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’10 CJ, FS/A, 8.781, -0.919

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Yvonne Mills, Kennedyville, Md., ’13 Camaro, 6.381 seconds, 219.97 mph
2) David Crafts, Lisbon Falls, Maine, ’63 Corvette, 6.414, 218.41
3) Jeffrey Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.443, 218.23
4) Douglas Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 6.635, 210.18
5) Alexander Thomson, Milford, N.J., ’67 Shelby Mustang, 6.718, 206.23
6) Carl Juliano, Fresh Meadows, N.Y., ’12 Camaro, 6.721, 212.23
7) Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.906, 201.49
8) David Muller, Pennington, N.J., ’00 Camaro, 6.909, 199.97
9) Donald Preece, Meriden, Conn., ’68 Camaro, 6.935, 199.29
10) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S10, 6.950, 197.45

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Jupiter, Fla., ’14 Dan Page, 6.105 seconds, 227.65 mph
2) William Mullins, Fredericksburg, Va., ’21 Precision, 6.115, 228.38
3) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Spitzer, 6.125, 228.77
4) Fast Freddy Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.199, 225.97
5) Jules Schliminger, Marlton, N.J., ’19 Spitzer, 6.207, 219.69
6) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Spitzer, 6.230, 224.55
7) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’19 Maddox, 6.302, 217.67
8) Michael Esposito, Maspeth, N.Y., ’15 Spitzer, 6.324, 217.81
9) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’16 American, 6.350, 212.46
10) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., ’01 S&W, 6.356, 208.14

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., ’06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.924 seconds, -0.596 (under index)
2) Mark Hopkins, Phoenixville, Pa., ’92 Beretta, D/A, 7.655, -0.595
3) Ronnie Boyd, Smithsburg, Md., ’06 S&W, A/ED, 6.707, -0.573
4) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., ’32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.349, -0.561
5) Stephen Szupka, Northampton, Pa., ’19 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.010, -0.560
6) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., ’05 RED, F/D, 7.960, -0.560
7) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., ’23 Spitzer, D/DA, 7.451, -0.559
8) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., ’12 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.417, -0.553
9) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., ’06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.305, -0.545
10) Julius Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., ’96 Cutlass, I/A, 8.197, -0.543

SUPER STOCK
1) Jerry Noonan, Monroe Twp, Mich., ’15 Copo Camaro, FSS/F, 9.233 seconds, -0.967 (under index)
2) Kevin Clark, Alexandria, Va., ’85 Regal, GT/NA, 10.373, -0.927
3) Eddie Miranian, Owings, Md., ’68 Corvette, GT/BA, 8.897, -0.903
4) Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong, N.J., ’14 CJ, FSS/C, 8.770, -0.880
5) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., ’71 H.t., SS/DA, 9.332, -0.868
6) Kevin Panzino, Evans CIty, Pa., ’92 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.032, -0.868
7) David Barton, Sinking Spring, Pa., ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.788, -0.862
8) Jeremy Holmes, Mechanicsville, Va., ’94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.869, -0.831
9) Robert Bagley, Warsaw, Va., ’57 Sta WAG, SS/MA, 11.037, -0.813
10) Carl Milano, Bath, Pa., ’65 Mustang, SS/LA, 10.642, -0.808

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., ’15 Camaro Copo, FS/C, 9.232 seconds, -1.068 (under index)
2) McNeal Freeman, Atlanta, Ga., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.437, -1.063
3) Ralph Porpora, New Windsor, N.Y., ’69 Camaro, E/SA, 10.662, -1.038
4) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., ’67 Z28, D/S, 10.510, -0.990
5) James Jeschke, Baden, Pa., ’84 Z28, I/S, 11.228, -0.972
6) John Leach, Baltimore, Md., ’69 Roadrunner, C/SA, 10.445, -0.955
7) Edward Bednaz, Terryville, Conn., ’70 Nova, B/S, 10.282, -0.918
8) Pete Oakes, Pipersville, Pa., ’66 Malibu Wagon, J/SA, 11.536, -0.914
9) Fred Thibeault, Middleton, N.S., ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.336, -0.914
10) Mike Ficacci, Long Valley, N.J., ’69 Camaro, AA/S, 9.803, -0.897

TOMMY TAPE TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Yvonne Mills, Kennedyville, Md., ’13 Camaro, 6.381 seconds, 215.79 mph
2) Jeffrey Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., ’51 Henry J, 6.443, 218.23
3) David Crafts, Lisbon Falls, Maine, ’63 Corvette, 6.551, 211.26
4) Douglas Crumlich, Douglasville, Ga., ’63 Corvette, 6.635, 210.18
5) Carl Juliano, Fresh Meadows, N.Y., ’12 Camaro, 6.721, 212.23
6) Ronald Riegel, Fairless Hills, Pa., ’68 Camaro, 6.906, 201.10
7) David Muller, Pennington, N.J., ’00 Camaro, 6.909, 199.97
8) Donald Preece, Meriden, Conn., ’68 Camaro, 6.935, 198.12
9) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., ’00 S10, 6.950, 196.62
10) Michael Daniele, Manorville, N.Y., ’05 Cavalier, 6.985, 197.94

TOMMY TAPE TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Jupiter, Fla., ’14 Dan Page, 6.105 seconds, 227.65 mph
2) William Mullins, Fredericksburg, Va., ’21 Precision, 6.115, 228.38
3) Scott Luken, Perry Hall, Md., ’12 Spitzer, 6.131, 227.77
4) Fast Freddy Perkins, Higganum, Conn., ’16 Dragster, 6.199, 224.96
5) Jules Schliminger, Marlton, N.J., ’19 Spitzer, 6.214, 219.69
6) Marty Jones, Toms River, N.J., ’07 Spitzer, 6.230, 224.55
7) Vaughn Cauffield, Lake Placid, Fla., ’19 Maddox, 6.302, 217.67
8) Michael Esposito, Maspeth, N.Y., ’15 Spitzer, 6.324, 217.81
9) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., ’16 American, 6.350, 212.46
10) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., ’01 S&W, 6.356, 207.82

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.