fbpx
Monday, May 27, 2024

Taylor, Gualtiere, Emmons lead winners at Thunder Valley Raceway Park

Jeff Taylor, Craig Gualtiere, and Will Emmons led the list of winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division was in action at Thunder Valley Raceway Park.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., ’08 Stratus, BB/A, 7.258, 187.14  def. Richard Brown, Weatherford, Texas, ’00 S-10, B/TA, 8.219, 163.01. 

SUPER STOCK

Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.601, 137.32  def. Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’69 Camaro, SS/HA, 10.042, 122.18. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Will Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.228, 120.22  def. Daryl Hamlin, Red Oak, Texas, ’70 Camaro, D/SA, 10.920, 116.73. 

SUPER COMP

Michael Green, Moore Okla, , ’12 Joe Monden, 8.887, 165.34  def. Jordan Ward, Mena, Ark., ’19 M&M, 8.878, 180.28. 

SUPER GAS


Rod Wolter, Mustang, Okla., ’02 Roadster, 9.921, 158.33  def. Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., ’85 Calais, 9.941, 151.46. 

SUPER STREET


Chuck Wier, Haltom City, Texas, ’67 Chevy II Wagon, 10.903, 136.71  def. Hunter Kindle, Tulsa, Okla., ’77 Camaro, 10.908, 129.72. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Mike Morehead, Bryant, Ark., ’13 Camaro, 6.619, 203.94  def. Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.415, 214.38. 

TOP DRAGSTER


David Bills, Marion, Texas, ’04 Undercover, 6.962, 190.03  def. Ricky Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., ’04 Undercover, 6.305, 214.74. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Pro Mod, 7.873, 159.54  def. John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, 8.523, 151.23. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, C/DA, 6.892 seconds, -0.708 (under index)
2) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.167, -0.683
3) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., ’06 GTO, AA/AM, 6.332, -0.678
4) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.163, -0.647
5) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’22 Camaro, B/AP, 7.243, -0.627
6) Duane Robison, Olathe, Kan., ’15 Camaro, C/A, 7.303, -0.627
7) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, ’00 Escort, H/AA, 8.562, -0.618
8) Jason Grima, Moscow Mills, Mo., ’07 Mustang, B/A, 6.993, -0.617
9) Cali Neff, Westminster, Colo., ’98 Dragster, G/ED, 7.887, -0.613
10) Richard Brown, Weatherford, Texas, ’00 S-10, B/TA, 8.208, -0.612

SUPER STOCK
1) Darrell Brown, Himiny, Okla., ’15 Challenger, FSS/C, 8.543 seconds, -1.107 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Copo Camaro, FSS/H, 9.247, -1.103
3) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’19 Copo, FSS/D, 8.885, -1.015
4) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.401, -0.999
5) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.182, -0.918
6) Robert Cruzen, Collinsville, Okla., ’02 Cavalier, GT/IA, 9.739, -0.911
7) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’06 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.496, -0.904
8) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.601, -0.899
9) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’66 Nova, SS/F, 9.480, -0.870
10) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.146, -0.854

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Charlie Ford, Spring, Texas, ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.825 seconds, -1.025 (under index)
2) Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’71 Chevelle, D/SA, 10.595, -0.955
3) Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’77 Volare, I/SA, 11.353, -0.947
4) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Copo Camaro, FS/D, 9.672, -0.928
5) Rylie Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’71 Corvette, AA/SA, 9.792, -0.908
6) Bob Vogel, Mineola, Texas, ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.750, -0.900
7) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., ’99 Camaro SS, B/SA, 10.350, -0.900
8) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’14 Cobra JET, FS/A, 8.803, -0.897
9) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., ’73 Mustang, G/SA, 11.134, -0.866
10) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.545, -0.855

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 6.249 seconds, 228.42 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.418, 213.06
3) Mike Morehead, Bryant, Ark., ’13 Camaro, 6.623, 208.38
4) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 7.076, 200.62
5) Kirk Piepke, Pauls Valley, Okla., ’06 GTO, 7.161, 189.39

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’24 Nelson, 6.109 seconds, 228.07 mph
2) Mike Burns, Shavano Park, Texas, ’20 Racecraft, 6.117, 227.73
3) Wayne Landry, St Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.132, 231.48
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Spitzer, 6.140, 226.18
5) Ronald Scott, Watauga, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.145, 222.71
6) JR Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’24 Miller, 6.157, 228.54
7) Mark Ellis, Graham, Texas, ’21 Miller, 6.171, 227.27
8) Joe Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft, 6.176, 225.50
9) Daria Vang, Andover, Kan., ’19 Racetech, 6.184, 234.92
10) Wayne Johnson, Kress, Texas, ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.208, 222.71

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001
3) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.001
4) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Pro Mod, SMC, 0.003
5) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., ’12 Zx-14, SMC, 0.005
6) Brandon Hinton, University Place, Okla., ’06 Gsxr, SMC, 0.007
7) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
8) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Gs1150, SMC, 0.013
9) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
10) Craig Pfanenstiel, Walker, Kan., ’09 Zx14, SMC, 0.017

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Donald Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 CRC, C/DA, 6.892 seconds, -0.708 (under index)
2) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., ’06 GTO, AA/AM, 6.332, -0.678
3) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.177, -0.673
4) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.163, -0.647
5) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’22 Camaro, B/AP, 7.243, -0.627
6) Duane Robison, Olathe, Kan., ’15 Camaro, C/A, 7.303, -0.627
7) Jason Grima, Moscow Mills, Mo., ’07 Mustang, B/A, 6.993, -0.617
8) Richard Brown, Weatherford, Texas, ’00 S-10, B/TA, 8.208, -0.612
9) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 RED, C/DA, 6.949, -0.611
10) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, ’00 Escort, H/AA, 8.584, -0.596

Advertisement

SUPER STOCK
1) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Copo Camaro, FSS/H, 9.297 seconds, -1.053 (under index)
2) Darrell Brown, Himiny, Okla., ’15 Challenger, FSS/C, 8.623, -1.027
3) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.401, -0.999
4) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., ’19 Copo, FSS/D, 8.936, -0.964
5) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’06 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.496, -0.904
6) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.207, -0.893
7) Robert Cruzen, Collinsville, Okla., ’02 Cavalier, GT/IA, 9.759, -0.891
8) Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.146, -0.854
9) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., ’66 Nova, SS/F, 9.509, -0.841
10) Brittany Blackmon, San Antonio, Texas, ’05 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.677, -0.823

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Charlie Ford, Spring, Texas, ’73 Duster, F/SA, 10.825 seconds, -1.025 (under index)
2) Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’77 Volare, I/SA, 11.353, -0.947
3) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, ’14 Cobra JET, FS/A, 8.803, -0.897
4) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’15 Copo  camaro, FS/D, 9.724, -0.876
5) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.545, -0.855
6) Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’71 Chevelle, D/SA, 10.696, -0.854
7) Bryce Granier, Labadieville, La., ’99 Transam, B/SA, 10.398, -0.852
8) Bob Vogel, Mineola, Texas, ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.809, -0.841
9) Rylie Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’71 Corvette, AA/SA, 9.859, -0.841
10) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., ’99 Camaro SS, B/SA, 10.444, -0.806

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Camaro, 6.249 seconds, 228.42 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’16 Camaro, 6.418, 213.06
3) Mike Morehead, Bryant, Ark., ’13 Camaro, 6.623, 208.38
4) Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 7.076, 200.62
5) Kirk Piepke, Pauls Valley, Okla., ’06 GTO, 7.186, 187.57

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., ’24 Nelson Racecra, 6.109 seconds, 228.07 mph
2) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’20 Spitzer, 6.140, 226.18
3) J R Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’24 Miller, 6.157, 228.54
4) Ronald Scott, Watauga, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.160, 222.71
5) Mark Ellis, Graham, Texas, ’21 Miller, 6.171, 227.27
6) Joe Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft Chas, 6.176, 225.50
7) Daria Vang, Andover, Kan., ’19 Racetech, 6.184, 234.92
8) Mike Burns, Shavano Park, Texas, ’20 Racecraft, 6.197, 225.73
9) Wayne Johnson, Kress, Texas, ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.208, 222.71
10) David Johns, Floresville, Texas, ’08 Dragster, 6.212, 228.77

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) John Fitzpatrick, Wichita, Kan., ’05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001
3) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.001
4) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Pro Mod, SMC, 0.003
5) Brandon Hinton, University Place, Okla., ’06 Gsxr, SMC, 0.007
6) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.009
7) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, ’85 Gs1150, SMC, 0.013
8) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
9) Craig Pfanenstiel, Walker, Kan., ’09 Zx14, SMC, 0.017
10) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’22 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.031

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.