fbpx
Monday, May 27, 2024

Winners crowned at Laris Motorsports Insurance NHRA Cajun SPORTSnationals

The Laris Motorsports Insurance NHRA Cajun SPORTSnationals raced to conclusion at No Problem Raceway with Chase Williams, Trevor Boyd, and Jimmy Hidalgo Jr. leading the list of winners.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Laris Motorsports Insurance NHRA Cajun SPORTSnationals:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, ’14 Dragster, B/DA, 7.103, 152.15  def. Rick Brown, Weatherford, Texas, ’00 S-10, B/TA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK


Trevor Boyd, Hattiesburg, Miss., ’05 Sunfire, GT/FA, 9.592, 133.19  def. Doug Fazzolare, Houma, La., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.812, 151.98. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Jimmy Hidalgo Jr., Donaldsonville, La., ’04 GTO, E/SA, 10.964, 114.74  def. Rylie Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, ’71 Corvette, AA/SA, 9.830, 134.57. 

SUPER COMP


Kyle Rickman, Combine, Texas, ’10 Monden, 8.917, 186.10  def. Paul Buell, Ft. Worth, Texas, ’20 Ray Alan, 8.932, 176.22. 

SUPER GAS


Jason McClure, Lucas, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 9.944, 161.63  def. Shannon Brinkley, Highlands, Texas, ’02 Undercover, 9.919, 155.27. 

SUPER STREET


Jimmy Daniel, Montgomery, Ala., ’63 Tempest, 10.919, 150.46  def. Dillon Bontrager, , , ’78 Malibu, 10.887, 131.62. 

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY RIGHT TRAILERS


Ricky Vedros, Belle Rose, La., ’02 Firebird, 7.575, 180.95  def. Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Firebird, 6.721, 206.95. 

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY RIGHT TRAILERS


Mark Jones, Marrero, La., ’21 Danny Nelson Ra, 6.434, 208.78  def. Dalton Bermond, Bay St Louis, Miss., ’08 Miller, 6.629, 201.13.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


David Courteaux, Thibodaux, La., ’13 Suzuki, 9.012, 144.29  def. Shaun Bizette, Ventress, La., ’08 Zx14, 8.829, 150.45.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Laris Motorsports Insurance NHRA Cajun SPORTSnationals:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Cali Neff, Westminster, Colo., ’98 Dragster, G/ED, 7.830 seconds, -0.670 (under index)
2) David Triplett, Eustis, Fla., ’20 Elite, G/ED, 7.830, -0.670
3) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., ’22 Clack, A/ED, 6.578, -0.642
4) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.866, -0.634
5) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.193, -0.617
6) Kevin Duet, Raceland, La., ’05 Hasse /neil&par, A/ND, 6.860, -0.610
7) Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., ’32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.557, -0.603
8) Rick Brown, Weatherford, Texas, ’00 S-10, B/TA, 8.228, -0.592
9) Jason Grima, Moscow Mills, Mo., ’07 Mustang, B/A, 7.028, -0.582
10) Johnny Treadwell, Eustis, Fla., ’23 23T, M/AA, 7.809, -0.571

SUPER STOCK
1) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, GT/M, 9.792 seconds, -1.158 (under index)
2) Michael Howard, , , dragster, FSS/B, 8.177, -1.023
3) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., ’14 Copo Camaro, FSS/H, 9.352, -0.998
4) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.410, -0.990
5) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., ’22 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.925, -0.975
6) Anthony Rhodes, Charleston, S.C., ’68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.486, -0.964
7) Tim Snively, Fayetteville, Ark., ’15 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.491, -0.959
8) Eldon Baum, Wellsville, Pa., ’68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.502, -0.948
9) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/H, 9.406, -0.944
10) Cade Candies, Thibodaux, La., ’13 Copo Camaro, FSS/F, 9.282, -0.918

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Sheila Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, E/S, 10.486 seconds, -1.164 (under index)
2) Bob Vogel, Mineola, Texas, ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.604, -1.046
3) Jim Parsons, Kearney, Mo., ’66 Nova SS, F/S, 10.794, -1.006
4) Don Pellichino, Hammond, La., ’06 Corvette, A/SA, 9.999, -1.001
5) Charles Ford, Spring, Texas, ’73 Duster, G/SA, 11.009, -0.991
6) John Duzac, Covington, La., ’70 Camaro, D/S, 10.511, -0.989
7) Matt Pellichino, Hammond, La., ’00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.433, -0.967
8) McNeal Freeman, Atlanta, Ga., ’87 Caprice, V/SA, 14.535, -0.965
9) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 Camaro SS, B/SA, 10.286, -0.964
10) Brian Ponville, Belle Rose, La., ’04 GTO, F/SA, 10.902, -0.948

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Anthony Manzella, Roobert, La., ’68 Camaro, 6.341 seconds, 223.66 mph
2) Robert Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.350, 220.96
3) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., ’00 Camaro, 6.431, 214.47
4) Michael Hoda, D{iberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 6.443, 218.18
5) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., ’68 Camaro, 6.466, 214.31
6) Chris Arnold, Mont Belvieu, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, 6.637, 205.88
7) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Firebird, 6.691, 207.06
8) Chanse Bullock, Baytown, Texas, ’07 GTO, 6.696, 205.32
9) Mark Buehring, Navasota, Texas, ’07 Cobalt, 6.741, 204.55
10) Cole Prejean, St. Amant, La., ’05 GTO, 7.215, 190.11

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., ’23 Spitzer, 6.105 seconds, 226.86 mph
2) J R Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’24 Miller, 6.110, 228.11
3) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.115, 228.75
4) Wayne Landry, St Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.120, 228.14
5) David Bills, Marion, Texas, ’16 Spitzer, 6.131, 224.29
6) Joe Baxter, Beckville, Texas, ’13 Racecraft Chass, 6.167, 224.41
7) Peter Vicari, Gonzales, La., ’23 Nelson, 6.186, 225.94
8) Daria Vang, Andover, Kan., ’19 Racetech, 6.219, 229.85
9) Chanse Bullock, Baytown, Texas, ’14 Dragster, 6.233, 217.29
10) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 6.249, 222.36

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’22 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.002
3) David Courteaux, Thibodaux, La., ’13 Suzuki, SMC, 0.004
4) Jason Clampitt, Circle Pines, Minn., ’96 Zx12, SMC, 0.004
5) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.004
6) Shaun Bizette, Ventress, La., ’08 Zx14, SMC, 0.007
7) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’13 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.008
8) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.008
9) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, dragster, SMC, 0.010
10) Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, SMC, 0.014

The following are Saturday’s final results from the NHRA Laris Motorsports Insurance NHRA Cajun SPORTSnationals:

HUB SAVER SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT


Taryn Rickman, Combine, Texas, ’14 TNT, 8.918, 180.30  def. Chuck Prejean, Brusly, La., ’11 Undercover, 8.900, 161.16. 

HUB SAVER SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT


Lamar Swindoll, Onalaska, Texas, ’02 Grand Am, 9.924, 174.11  def. Michelle Lisenby, Panama City Beach, Fla., ’05 Corvette Roadst, 9.869, 145.77. 

HUB SAVER SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT


Dillon Bontrager, , , ’78 Malibu, 10.908, 129.03  def. Clint Parker, Gilmer, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 10.882, 152.04. 

RIGHT TRAILERS TOP SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT


Robert Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 4.153, 162.36  def. Michael Hoda, Diberville, Miss., ’68 Camaro, 4.193, 175.03. 

RIGHT TRAILERS TOP DRAGSTER SHOOTOUT


Chanse Bullock, Baytown, Texas, ’14 Dragster, 4.010, 177.15  def. J R Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, ’24 Miller, 3.954, 185.77. 

MOTORCYCLE SHOOTOUT


Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’22 Hayabusa, 8.964, 142.14  def. Vince McCullah, Cypress, Texas, ’06 Zx14, 9.428, 140.62. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday’s final results from the NHRA Laris Motorsports Insurance NHRA Cajun SPORTSnationals:

MOTORCYCLE LARIS SHOOTOUT
Shaun Bizette, Ventress, La., ’08 Zx14, 8.873, 144.56  def. Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, 10.898, 124.00. 

SUPER COMP LARIS SHOOTOUT
Trene Cressonie, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 8.914, 183.14  def. Shannon Brinkley, Highlands, Texas, ’19 Miller, 8.922, 171.39. 

TOP DRAGSTER LARIS SHOOTOUT
Wayne Landry, St Bernard, La., ’16 American, 6.185, 210.61  def. Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’23 Danny Nelson, 64.999, no speed. 

COMP LARIS SHOOTOUT
David Triplett, Eustis, Fla., ’20 dragster, 7.830, 165.07  def. Roger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, ’22 Camaro, 7.213, 189.71. 

STOCK  LARIS SHOOTOUT
Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, 11.891, 108.79  def. Wes Neely, Florence, Miss., ’89 Trans AM, 11.506, 113.95. 

SUPER STOCK  LARIS SHOOTOUT
Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., ’99 Firebird Formula, 10.017, 122.05  def. Hayden Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, dragster, 9.926, 137.40. 

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.