Richardson Wins 49th LODRS Wally At Gateway

MADISON, Ill. – The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division All-American Hot Rod Showdown:

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 10.262, 84.96  def. Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., ’10 GXP, G/AA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Tyler Bohannon, Louisville, Ky., ’67 Corvette, SS/HA, 10.349, 97.71  def. Dennis Lund Jr., Davenport, Iowa, ’88 Beretta, SS/CM, 10.616, 146.24.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Austin Alvey, Taylorsville, Ky., ’69 Nova, G/SA, 11.015, 117.52  def. Lyn Smith, Pontiac, Ill., ’73 Century, I/SA, 11.422, 114.16.

SUPER COMP
Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., ’18 Casey Lane, 8.917, 173.09  def. Christopher Mullins, ’18 Chromworx, 8.922, 173.07.

SUPER GAS
Larry Roedel, Evansville, Ind., ’27 Don Davis, 9.939, 151.29  def. Nichole Stephenson, Hillsboro, Ind., ’69 Camaro, 9.760, 150.05.

SUPER STREET
Denny Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, ’77 Vega, 10.904, 157.63  def. Rocky Van Note, Redkey, Ind., ’71 Vega, 10.926, 144.77.

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY RACINGRVS.COM 
Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., ’12 GXP, 6.512, 215.79  def. Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., ’67 Mustang, 6.656, 202.91.

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY RACINGRVS.COM
Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., ’11 Spitzer, 8.857, 88.71  def. Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, foul.

SATURDAY RESULTS

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division All-American Hot Rod Showdown:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’14 Camaro, D/EA, 8.045 seconds, -0.685 (under index)
2) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, C/DA, 6.881, -0.679
3) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., ’15 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.696, -0.664
4) Jim Primozic Jr., Wickliffe, Ohio, ’07 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.318, -0.622
5) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., ’34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.778, -0.622
6) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., ’14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.692, -0.608
7) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., ’10 GXP, G/AA, 8.270, -0.590
8) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., ’10 Cobalt, F/SMA, 8.700, -0.560
9) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., ’15 Camaro, C/A, 7.393, -0.557
10) Mark Kirkman, Monmouth, Ill., ’08 BOS, A/DA, 6.891, -0.199

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., ’87 Camaro, GT/DA, 9.030 seconds, -0.970 (under index)
2) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., ’06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.538, -0.962
3) Jj Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., ’02 Chevy S10, GT/TB, 9.894, -0.956
4) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., ’05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.445, -0.955
5) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., ’05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 9.006, -0.944
6) Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., ’90 Camaro, GT/NA, 10.360, -0.940
7) Jeremy Mudd, Sheperdsville, Ky., ’93 Grand Am, SS/CM, 8.581, -0.919
8) Gregory Meyer, North Aurora, Ill., ’91 Firebird, GT/KA, 9.986, -0.914
9) Jon Jamison, Emmetsburg, Iowa, ’64 Wagon, SS/OA, 11.393, -0.907
10) Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., ’74 GTO, SS/LA, 10.549, -0.901

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dan Tool, Jacksonville, Ill., ’80 Mustang, V/SA, 14.387 seconds, -1.113 (under index)
2) Jack Larsen, Cropsey, Ill., ’72 Comet, T/S, 13.295, -1.105
3) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., ’67 Camaro, G/S, 10.803, -1.097
4) Rob Fisher, Humboldt, Ill., ’73 Apollo, K/SA, 11.587, -1.063
5) Tim Weinzapfel, St. Phillips, Ind., ’66 BelAir Wgn, R/S, 12.892, -1.058
6) Ronnie Charnes, Olive Branch, Miss., ’79 Malibu, V/SA, 14.450, -1.050
7) Paul Boster, Pataskala, Ohio, ’03 Corvette, D/SA, 10.503, -1.047
8) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., ’79 Malibu, J/SA, 11.408, -1.042
9) Mike McGinley, Lebanon, Ind., ’90 Formula, H/SA, 11.137, -1.013
10) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.142, -1.008

SUPER COMP
1) Nichole Stephenson, Hillsboro, Ind., ’14 American, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Bill Rudy, Lima, Ohio, ’99 Racetech, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., ’14 American, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Phillip Oakley, Owensboro, Ky., ’08 Undercover, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Scott Vandewalker, Portland, Tenn., ’00 Viper, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) Pat Martin, London, Ohio, ’08 American, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
7) Joe Serena, Petersburg, Ill., ’10 Gebhardt, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
8) Jake Smith, Liberty Township, Ohio, ’16 American, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
9) Taylor Vetter, Henderson, Nev., ’06 Racetech, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
10) Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, ’15 American, S/C, 8.912, 0.012

SUPER GAS
1) Joe Harper, Florence, Miss., ’98 Avenger, S/G, 9.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Marcus Bush, Aledo, Ill., ’77 Nova, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
3) Rock Haas, Commerce, Mich., ’05 Davis Vette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
4) Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., ’18 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Austin Richardson, , , ’06 Davis, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
6) Don Nichols, Lincoln, Neb., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
7) Rick Sarmento, Wildwood, Ill., ’34 Dodge, S/G, 9.922, 0.022
8) Derek Denney, Pleasant View, Tenn., ’06 Davis Vette, S/G, 9.923, 0.023
9) Charlie Flanagan, Maria Stein, Ind., ’81 Camaro, S/G, 9.925, 0.025
10) Dave Dahlem, Tremont, Ill., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 9.926, 0.026

SUPER STREET
1) Ken Langlois, Milan, Mich., dragster, S/ST, 10.906 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Rocky Van Note, Redkey, Ind., ’71 Vega, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
3) Tim Irwin, Portland, Ind., ’70 Nova, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
4) Gary Nicholson, Kansas City, Mo., ’70 Chevy, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
5) Dalton Deffenbaugh, Lebanon, Ind., ’69 Nova SS, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
6) Denny Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, ’77 Vega, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
7) Marty Weston, Algonquin, Ill., ’68 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
8) Paul Masek, Malcolm, Neb., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.928, 0.028
9) Steve Domingues, Derby, Kan., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.929, 0.029
10) Marc Erickson, Rockford, Ill., ’01 Chevy S10, S/ST, 10.930, 0.030

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY RACINGRVS.COM
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., ’55 Chevy, 6.042 seconds, 234.94 mph
2) Bryan La Flam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.213, 237.30
3) Kynon Dinkel, Terre Haute, Ind., ’04 Cavalier, 6.383, 217.11
4) Rick Corn, Paducah, Ky., ’10 Avenger, 6.422, 203.31
5) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, ’69 Camaro, 6.509, 210.44
6) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, 6.548, 210.24
7) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., ’01 Grand AM, 6.558, 209.39
8) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.583, 212.83
9) Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., ’69 Camaro, 6.587, 207.94
10) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., ’12 GXP, 6.608, 213.91

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY RACINGRVS.COM
1) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, 6.058 seconds, 230.57 mph
2) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., ’13 American, 6.058, 229.78
3) Jb Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., ’08 Undercover, 6.083, 216.38
4) Joe Fisher, Brookville, Ohio, ’17 Power, 6.092, 224.88
5) Bob Mandell III, Culleoka, Tenn., ’14 Profab, 6.092, 224.51
6) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., ’16 American, 6.109, 219.61
7) Justen Moser, Portland, Ind., ’14 American, 6.129, 223.58
8) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., ’12 American, 6.142, 228.04
9) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., ’10 Spitzer, 6.161, 194.60
10) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’15 American, 6.190, 222.51

Drag Champ Logo

Leave a Reply