fbpx

2020 NHRA Division 4 Lucas Oil Series Race 2 Results

Former Comp eliminator world champ Craig Bourgeois won both halves of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division doubleheader event at Texas Motorplex.

Div4_SouthCentral-4c

RACE 2 RESULTS

As posted on NHRA.com

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’05 dragster, A/ND, 6.885, 173.90  def. Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.941, 165.92. 

SUPER STOCK

Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, ’66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.528, 118.18  def. Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.657, 136.51. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., ’80 Volare, I/SA, 11.759, 106.43  def. Bryce Granier, Labadieville, La., ’99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.674, 126.42. 

SUPER COMP

Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Undercover, 8.896, 177.53  def. Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., ’13 Monden, 8.892, 172.04. 

SUPER GAS

Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 9.950, 151.77  def. Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, ’88 Corvette, 9.884, 157.10. 

SUPER STREET

Chris Burrell, Claude, Texas, ’66 Fairlane, 10.904, 138.02  def. Greg Parson, Bullard, Texas, ’77 Nova, 10.875, 145.14. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, 12.544, 79.56  def. Mike Morehead, Bryant, Alaska, dragster, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Ron Scott, Watauga, Texas, ’16 Miller, 6.220, 201.16  def. Jessica Ogden, Dickinson, Texas, ’11 Miller, 7.022, 189.12. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, ’03 Trac, 8.926, 142.81  def. Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 Suzuki, 8.842, 146.26. 

MOSER SHOOTOUT

2020 Moser Shootout winner John Leibham

John Leibham, Tomball, Texas, ’68 Camaro, 7.591, 118.25  def. Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’19 Miller, foul. 

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., ’09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.822 seconds, -0.708 (under index)
2) Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’06 Colbalt, C/EA, 8.017, -0.683
3) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, ’09 GXP, BB/A, 7.226, -0.674
4) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, ’98 Escort, H/AA, 8.553, -0.667
5) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, D/A, 7.632, -0.638
6) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’19 Dart, D/A, 7.688, -0.632
7) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., ’05 Haas, A/ND, 6.790, -0.630
8) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, ’01 Dragster, B/ED, 6.822, -0.628
9) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, ’10 Prostart, C/DA, 6.903, -0.627
10) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., ’15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.179, -0.621

SUPER STOCK
1) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., ’10 Charger, FSS/K, 9.525 seconds, -1.025 (under index)
2) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.655, -0.995
3) Courtney Russell, Ardmor, Ala., ’95 Olds Achieva, GT/LA, 10.072, -0.978
4) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.293, -0.957
5) Jacob Pitt, Fort Worth, Texas, ’03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.404, -0.946
6) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, ’66 Nova, GT/L, 9.922, -0.928
7) Darrin Christen, Des Allemands, La., ’13 Copo, FSS/F, 9.275, -0.925
8) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., ’88 Mustang, GT/D, 8.996, -0.904
9) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, ’18 Ford, FSS/B, 8.299, -0.901
10) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, ’95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.765, -0.885

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., ’10 Challenger, C/SA, 10.289 seconds, -1.111 (under index)
2) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, ’14 Copo, FS/C, 9.258, -1.042
3) Douglas Duell, Newburgh, Ind., ’69 Plymouth, C/SA, 10.425, -0.975
4) Lyn Johnson, Cloquet, Minn., ’69 Mustang, C/S, 10.386, -0.964
5) Paul B Candies, Des Allemands, La., ’18 Challenger, FS/D, 9.639, -0.961
6) John Dourlet, Telluride, Colo., ’64 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.043, -0.957
7) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., ’15 Camaro SS, C/SA, 10.474, -0.926
8) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., ’81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.726, -0.924
9) Jacob Pitt, Ft. Worth, Texas, ’69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.488, -0.912
10) Ben Line, International Falls, Minn., ’69 Mustang, C/SA, 10.506, -0.894

SUPER COMP
1) David Dale, Clute, Texas, ’07 Undercover, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Mark Powers, Buda, Texas, ’05 Mullis, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Douglas Miller, Porter, Texas, ’07 Ray Alan, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) John Long Jr., Red Oak, Texas, ’11 Racecraft, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Charlotte Hefler, Fort Worth, Texas, ’19 S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., ’15 American, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
7) James Kunkel, Withita, Kan., ’93 Lumina, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
8) Mike Green, Moore, Okla., ’07 Monden, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
9) Jason Medlin, Reno, Texas, ’05 Mullis, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
10) Alison Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., ’13 American, S/C, 8.909, 0.009

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., ’18 Camaro SS, TS, 6.275 seconds, 0.175 (over index)
2) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, ’67 Shelby, TS, 6.275, 0.175
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’18 Camaro, TS, 6.396, 0.296
4) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’08 GXP, TS, 6.448, 0.348
5) Scooter Hampton, Odessa, Texas, ’06 GTO, TS, 6.462, 0.362
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, TS, 6.545, 0.445
7) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’12 Camaro SS, TS, 6.549, 0.449
8) Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.632, 0.532
9) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, ’97 Pontiac, TS, 6.656, 0.556
10) Paul Robinson, Dickinson, Texas, ’68 Camaro, TS, 6.729, 0.629

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., ’19 Miller, T/D, 6.101 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., ’18 Spitzer, T/D, 6.103, 0.003
3) Mike Burns, San Antonio, Texas, ’00 Nelson, T/D, 6.103, 0.003
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, ’18 Spitzer, T/D, 6.105, 0.005
5) Frank Young, Winters, Calif., ’14 T & T, T/D, 6.111, 0.011
6) Matt Exner, Deer Park, Texas, ’19 Spitzer, T/D, 6.116, 0.016
7) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., ’18 Racecraft, T/D, 6.118, 0.018
8) Kayla Gardner, Tucson, Ariz., ’18 Spitzer, T/D, 6.127, 0.027
9) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., ’17 Miller, T/D, 6.128, 0.028
10) Crystal Peterson, Tomball, Texas, ’12 Spitzer, T/D, 6.130, 0.030

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, ’12 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Fast Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, ’10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001
3) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 SUZ, ETMX, 0.011
4) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, ’92 SUZ, ETMX, 0.012
5) Vince McCulloh, Houston, Texas, ’07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.012
6) Michael Matthews, Lagrange, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.014
7) Cody Couch, Cypress, Texas, ’08 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.017
8) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., ’03 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.023
9) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, ’06 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.024
10) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, ’99 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.024

DragChamp is your source for NHRA Lucas Oil sportsman drag racing. Click here for more racing news and drag race results.

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.