fbpx

Freeman takes the win at The Strip at LVMS

Royce Freeman led the list of winners as the 2021 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series season wrapped up with the Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

The following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR


Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., ’07 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.542, 155.60  def. Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 6.968, 189.10.

SUPER STOCK


Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, ’05 Sunfire, FGT/E, 9.220, 144.94  def. Todd Rodenburg, Lakewood, Colo., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR


Ryan Mangus, Colton, Calif., ’68 Nova, H/SA, 11.584, 106.39  def. Dave Picht, Oakdale, Minn., ’71 Mustang, C/S, 10.744, 123.93. 

SUPER COMP


Val Torres, Valinda, Calif., ’15 Dragster, 9.143, 158.73  def. Michael Miller, Moriarty, N.M., ’10 TNT, 9.175, 167.30. 

SUPER GAS


Mike Coltrin, Boise, Idaho, ’18 Camaro, 10.141, 141.88  def. Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, ’68 Camaro, foul. 

SUPER STREET


Jess Dale, Bonney Lake, Wash., ’70 Dart, 11.047, 144.67  def. John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., ’68 Camaro, 11.044, 144.86. 

TOP DRAGSTER


Taylor Vetter, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 6.333, 216.62  def. Mark Yeager, Hollister, Calif., dragster, 6.625, 196.24. 

TOP SPORTSMAN


Chris Newman, Lancaster, Calif., ’21 Camaro, 7.144, 160.19  def. Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’08 GXP, 10.147, 89.24. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE


Dave Wheeler, Murray, Utah, ’06 ZX14, 8.827, 149.66  def. Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 GSXR, 8.134, 164.79. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, B/A, 7.000 seconds, -0.750 (under index)
2) Leonard Lottig, Meyersdale, Pa., ’20 Camaro, FS/SM, 7.949, -0.651
3) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’08 G8, A/SM, 7.831, -0.629
4) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Camaro, FS/SM, 7.985, -0.615
5) Joseph Arrowsmith, Ham Lake, Minn., ’06 GTO, F/AA, 8.007, -0.613
6) Phil Cocuzza, Phoenix, Ariz., ’08 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.983, -0.607
7) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand Am, A/A, 6.636, -0.594
8) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’08 Cobalt, A/SMA, 8.080, -0.570
9) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 6.991, -0.559
10) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.113, -0.537

SUPER STOCK
1) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.423 seconds, -1.147 (under index)
2) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.160, -1.110
3) Tony Hewes, Las Vegas, Nev., ’69 Mustang, SS/FA, 9.575, -1.055
4) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’20 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.333, -1.017
5) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.971, -1.009
6) Angelo DeCarlo, Schaumburg, Ill., ’66 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.786, -0.994
7) Todd Rodenburg, Lakewood, Colo., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.360, -0.990
8) Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, ’17 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.820, -0.990
9) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.005, -0.975
10) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.299, -0.971

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.597 seconds, -1.183 (under index)
2) Hal Sorensen, Vancouver, Wash., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.932, -1.118
3) Lenny Lottig, Meyersdale, Pa., ’19 Camaro, FS/C, 9.371, -1.099
4) Todd Hoven, Nazareth, Pa., ’65 Coronet, AA/SA, 9.807, -1.073
5) Conner Statler, Bossier City, La., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.404, -1.036
6) Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, ’69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.458, -0.982
7) Darin Grossi, Copperopolis, Calif., ’64 Fury, B/SA, 10.482, -0.958
8) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’20 Camaro, FS/D, 9.827, -0.953
9) Mike McMahan, Punta Gorda, Fla., ’71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.411, -0.949
10) Larry Gilley, Hilmar, Calif., ’69 Dart, E/SA, 10.959, -0.941

SUPER COMP
1) Chuck Babcock, Yorba Linda, Calif., ’09 RED, S/C, 9.052 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Glenn Kern, Modesto, Calif., dragster, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
3) Toby Smith, Elgin, S.C., dragster, S/C, 9.053, 0.003
4) Blake Williams, Chandler, Ariz., ’07 Dragster, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
5) Gregory M Boutte, Galt, Calif., ’14 RED, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
6) Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest, Calif., ’68 Camaro, S/C, 9.054, 0.004
7) Jerron Settles, Waldorf, Mass., ’13 RED, S/C, 9.055, 0.005
8) Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., ’68 Camaro, S/C, 9.056, 0.006
9) Daniel Bisbano, Buchanan, N.Y., ’01 Mullis, S/C, 9.059, 0.009
10) Michael Lane, Shafter, Calif., ’05 Dragster, S/C, 9.059, 0.009

SUPER GAS
1) Dave Holmes, Spokane, Wash., ’63 Savoy, S/G, 10.050 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Don Nichols, Lincoln, Neb., ’69 Camaro, S/G, 10.050, 0.000
3) Dave Archambault, Calgary, Alb., ’57 Chevrolet, S/G, 10.051, 0.001
4) Joe Galati, Acton, Calif., ’64 Nova, S/G, 10.051, 0.001
5) Paul Prange, Las Cruces, N.M., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 10.053, 0.003
6) John Parrino, Saugus, Calif., ’27 Ford, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
7) Bryan Morris, Mesa, Ariz., ’67 Nova, S/G, 10.054, 0.004
8) Leo Zynda, Clinton Township, Mich., ’90 Cavalier, S/G, 10.055, 0.005
9) Duane LaFleur, Clarence Center, N.Y., ’68 Camaro, S/G, 10.056, 0.006
10) Kevin Romfo, Goodyear, Ariz., ’57 Corvette, S/G, 10.057, 0.007

SUPER STREET
1) Nick Alejandre, Glendale, Ariz., ’66 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.052 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Brenda Briles, Grand Junction, Colo., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.055, 0.005
3) Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., ’88 Thunderbird, S/ST, 11.057, 0.007
4) Melissa Zak, Torrance, Calif., ’68 Camaro, S/ST, 11.059, 0.009
5) Scott Machael, Las Vegas, Nev., ’68 Dart, S/ST, 11.062, 0.012
6) Brandon Lundeen, Murray, Utah, ’65 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.064, 0.014
7) Wayde Samuel, Littleton, Colo., ’65 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.064, 0.014
8) Chris Bracey, Vallejo, Calif., ’67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.064, 0.014
9) Greg Ventura, Corona, Calif., ’66 Nova, S/ST, 11.066, 0.016
10) Jim Goble, Moorpark, Calif., ’70 Mustang, S/ST, 11.067, 0.017

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Camaro, 6.243 seconds, 231.79 mph
2) Kamron Wright, Midland, Texas, ’19 Camaro, 6.280, 228.38
3) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.340, 219.04
4) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’08 GXP, 6.425, 220.30
5) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, ’21 Camaro, 6.427, 224.36
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.616, 211.56
7) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.629, 211.86
8) Paul Mitsos, Eastvale, Calif., ’18 Camaro, 6.676, 205.94
9) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 6.684, 208.94
10) Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.694, 207.27

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Anita Strasburg, Mapleton, Utah, dragster, 6.100 seconds, 241.02 mph
2) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., dragster, 6.106, 228.19
3) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., dragster, 6.115, 231.12
4) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.128, 228.15
5) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.137, 222.47
6) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, 6.147, 227.69
7) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 6.189, 225.15
8) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., dragster, 6.189, 223.25
9) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., dragster, 6.191, 226.54
10) Steve Schneider, San Diego, Calif., dragster, 6.224, 223.73

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Marlene Woolison, Tucson, Ariz., ’81 GPZ, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Anthony Vanetti, Reno, Nev., ’00 GSXR, SMC, 0.002
3) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’83 KZ, SMC, 0.003
4) Kahea Woods, North Las Vegas, Nev., ’95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.003
5) Beau Drexler, Ellis, Kan., ’90 ZX9, SMC, 0.004
6) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, SMC, 0.006
7) Michael Pinkston, Magna, Utah, ’12 ZX14R, SMC, 0.008
8) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’19 ZX14, SMC, 0.010
9) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., ’06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.010
10) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, ’95 GSXR, SMC, 0.012

FRIDAY

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brad Brewer, Shingle Springs, Calif., ’09 Cobalt, B/A, 7.000 seconds, -0.750 (under index)
2) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, ’08 G8, A/SM, 7.875, -0.685
3) Ryan Priddy, Chino, Calif., ’18 Camaro, FS/SM, 7.988, -0.612
4) Scott Linder, Hedrick, Iowa, ’04 Grand Am, A/A, 6.637, -0.603
5) Don Bevers, Tucson, Ariz., ’89 Probe, A/SMA, 8.113, -0.537
6) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., ’07 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.586, -0.524
7) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., ’18 Cavalier, A/SMA, 8.150, -0.500
8) Doug Lambeck, North Tustin, Calif., ’04 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.748, -0.362
9) Randall Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., ’96 S-10, B/T, 8.672, -0.218
10) Jesse Alexandra, West Bend, Wis., ’20 Camaro, FS/SM, 8.587, -0.013

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Oak Grove, Minn., ’05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.160 seconds, -1.110 (under index)
2) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, ’02 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.498, -1.072
3) Tony Hewes, Las Vegas, Nev., ’69 Mustang, SS/FA, 9.575, -1.055
4) Justin Lamb, Henderson, Nev., ’20 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.333, -1.017
5) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.971, -1.009
6) Todd Rodenburg, Lakewood, Colo., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.360, -0.990
7) Angelo DeCarlo, Schaumburg, Ill., ’66 Corvette, SS/HA, 9.792, -0.988
8) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., ’87 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.005, -0.975
9) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, ’08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.299, -0.971
10) Gary Coe, Portland, Ore., ’19 Mustang, FSS/B, 8.384, -0.966

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.597 seconds, -1.183 (under index)
2) Hal Sorensen, Vancouver, Wash., ’69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.932, -1.118
3) Lenny Lottig, Meyersdale, Pa., ’19 Camaro, FS/C, 9.371, -1.099
4) Todd Hoven, Nazareth, Pa., ’65 Coronet, AA/SA, 9.807, -1.073
5) Conner Statler, Bossier City, La., ’15 Camaro, B/SA, 10.450, -0.990
6) Darin Grossi, Copperopolis, Calif., ’64 Fury, B/SA, 10.487, -0.953
7) Mike McMahan, Punta Gorda, Fla., ’71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.411, -0.949
8) Larry Gilley, Hilmar, Calif., ’69 Dart, E/SA, 10.959, -0.941
9) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., ’10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.845, -0.935
10) Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., ’17 Camaro, FS/C, 9.540, -0.930

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., ’19 Camaro, 6.270 seconds, 231.16 mph
2) Bryan LaFlam, Gilbert, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.340, 219.04
3) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, ’08 GXP, 6.444, 219.94
4) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., ’67 Mustang, 6.629, 211.86
5) Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, ’69 Camaro, 6.703, 206.99
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, ’15 Camaro, 6.713, 210.11
7) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., ’63 Corvette, 6.794, 205.98
8) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, ’04 Cavalier, 6.811, 198.06
9) Jake Neibauer, Billings, Mont., ’63 Corvette, 6.879, 199.73
10) Gary Forkner, Eagle, Idaho, ’12 Camaro, 6.896, 199.85

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Anita Strasburg, Mapleton, Utah, dragster, 6.100 seconds, 241.02 mph
2) Blake Peavler, Olney, Ill., dragster, 6.106, 205.51
3) Steve Will, Fortuna, Calif., dragster, 6.128, 230.96
4) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.139, 226.89
5) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.164, 221.78
6) Jeff Connelly, Mesa, Ariz., dragster, 6.173, 227.15
7) Bobby Ray McMahan, Lodi, Calif., dragster, 6.189, 223.25
8) Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., dragster, 6.210, 225.82
9) Jennifer Wiens, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 6.238, 224.40
10) Taylor Vetter, Las Vegas, Nev., dragster, 6.238, 221.05

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Anthony Vanetti, Reno, Nev., ’00 GSXR, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., ’83 KZ, SMC, 0.003
3) Beau Drexler, Ellis, Kan., ’90 ZX9, SMC, 0.004
4) Michael Pinkston, Magna, Utah, ’12 ZX14R, SMC, 0.008
5) Tom Medlin, La Mirada, Calif., ’93 GSXR, SMC, 0.016
6) Jeremy Bates, Vineyard, Utah, ’13 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.019
7) Terry Turner, Bakersfield, Calif., ’83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.020
8) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, ’19 ZX14R, SMC, 0.022
9) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., ’80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.024
10) Mathew Fredericks, Stansbury Park, Utah, ’08 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.033

W.W.WILLIAMS 2021 FINAL SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Chad Webber, Kingman, Ariz., ’16 Dragster, 9.050, 168.45  def. Jack Sadler, Henderson, Nev., ’17 Dragster, 9.028, 168.81. 

W.W.WILLIAMS 2021 FINAL SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Evan Kowalski, Riverside, Calif., ’06 Corvette, 10.056, 150.28  def. Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest, Calif., ’63 Corvette, foul. 

W.W.WILLIAMS 2021 FINAL SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., ’68 Camaro, 11.041, 148.71  def. Mike Decarolis, Chandler, Ariz., ’72 Nova, foul. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Daniel Johns, Hurricane, Utah, ’09 Mullis, 9.044, 172.34  def. Nick Isenhower, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, foul. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Mark Philbrick, Strasburg, Colo., ’98 Mustang, 10.055, 151.61  def. Loreen Rogers, Seligman, Ariz., ’91 Yancer, 9.994, 158.99. 

W.W. WILLIAMS SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Gene Clark, Bakersfield, Calif., ’70 Camaro, 11.069, 140.02  def. Chuck Lowry, Wichita, Kan., ’92 Camaro, 11.045, 141.24. 

Leave a Reply

Click here to join our newsletter.